M/s. Priyanka Agencies Versus Union of India, The Chairman, Railway Board, New Delhi, The General Manager, The Senior Divisional Engineer (Co-ordination), The Principal Financial Advisor & Chief Accounts Officer, The Principal Chief Commissioner

M/s. Priyanka Agencies Versus Union of India, The Chairman, Railway Board, New Delhi, The General Manager, The Senior Divisional Engineer (Co-ordination), The Principal Financial Advisor & Chief Accounts Officer, The Principal Chief Commissioner of CGST and Central Excise, The State of Tamil Nadu And The Commissioner of State Goods and Service Tax, Ezhilagam
GST
2018 (9) TMI 544 – MADRAS HIGH COURT – TMI
MADRAS HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 21-8-2018
Writ Petition No. 21272 of 2018 And WMP. Nos. 24940 & 24941 of 2018
GST
Mr. K. Ravichandrabaabu J.
For the Petitioner : Mr.Velayutham Pichaiya
For the Respondents : Mr.P.T.Ramkumar Standing Counsel for R1 to R5 Ms.Aparna Nandakumar, Standing Counsel for R6 Mrs. G.Dhana Madhi,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

apter Heading No. 995421 referred to in the Top Sheet pertains to the General Construction Services and therefore, the petitioner will not fall under such services. By contending so, the petitioner made a representation dated 14.06.2018 before the fifth respondent seeking clarification, more particularly, with regard to the relevant Chapter Heading applicable to the case of the petitioner. It is stated that the said representation is not considered so far.
4. However, the learned counsel for the petitioner raised very many grounds touching upon the merits of such clarification, as sought for by the petitioner.
5. On the other hand, the learned standing counsel for the respondents 1 to 5 submitted that in view of the letter of acceptance d

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

as raised an issue with regard to the Chapter Heading in consonance with the work executed by him, certainly, it is for the authorities concerned to clarify the same as, at this stage, this Court, is not inclined to go into such issue and express any view.
Therefore, without expressing any view on the merits of the contentions raised by this Court, this writ petition is disposed of, by giving liberty to the petitioner to make a fresh representation before the Senior Divisional Engineer, Chennai Division (West), within a period of 7 days from the date of receipt of a copy of this order. On receipt of such representation, the said official viz., the Senior Divisional Engineer, Chennai Division (West), shall consider the same and pass appropr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

MSR Iron and Steel Industries India Private Limited, Balu Iron and Steels Company, M/s. Ramesh Iron and Steel Company India Private Limited Versus The Joint Commissioner of Sales taxes Coimbatore Division Coimbatore, The Commissioner of GST and

MSR Iron and Steel Industries India Private Limited, Balu Iron and Steels Company, M/s. Ramesh Iron and Steel Company India Private Limited Versus The Joint Commissioner of Sales taxes Coimbatore Division Coimbatore, The Commissioner of GST and Central Excise GST Bhavan, Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN) ast Wing, Goods and Service Tax Council (GST Council), The Union of India And The Government of Tamil Nadu
GST
2018 (9) TMI 543 – MADRAS HIGH COURT – TMI
MADRAS HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 21-8-2018
W. P. Nos. 21321 to 21323 of 2018
GST
Mr. K. Ravichandrabaabu J.
For the Petitioner : Mr.K.R.Krishnan (in WP. Nos.21321 to 21323 of 2018)
For the Respondents : Mrs.G.Dhana Madhri Government Advocate (Tax) For R1 & R6 Mr.S.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tion in FORM GST TRAN-1, so as to enable the petitioners to submit the FORM GST-TRAN 1 in Column No.7(a) or electronically or manually by correcting the error of filing in Column 7(d) and accept the same as being in compliance with the provisions of Section 140 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 / Section 140 of the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 read with Rule 117 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules 2017 / Rule 117 of the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Rules 2017.
3. Heard both sides.
4. The main grievance in all these writ petitions is that the respective writ petitioner is not in a position to take excise duty credit in the stock of goods on the appointment of GST (as on 30.06.2017) in view of certain

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of Indirect Taxes and consequently, a Nodal Officer is also appointed by the State Government, it is for the petitioners/Assessees, to submit their applications in accordance with the said circular before the concerned Nodal Officer.
5. Accordingly, all these writ petitions are disposed of, without expressing any view on the merits of the matter, only with the following directions:
(a) The respective writ petitioner shall submit their application in accordance with the circular dated 03.04.2018 within a period of two weeks from the date of receipt of a copy of this order to the respective Assessing Officer/Jurisdictional Officer/GST Officer.
(b) On receipt of such application, the Assessing Officer/Jurisdictional Officer/GST Officer i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notifies the dates for furnishing the return in form GSTR 3B for the months form July,2018 to March, 2019.

Notifies the dates for furnishing the return in form GSTR 3B for the months form July,2018 to March, 2019.
CCW/GST/74/2015 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Andhra Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Government of Andhra Pradesh
Commercial Taxes Department
Proceedings of the Chief Commissioner of State Tax
Present: Sri. J. SyamalaRao, I.A.S.
Office of
The Chief Commissioner of State Tax,
Andhra Pradesh,
Eedupugallu, Krishna District.
CCTs Ref. in CCW/GST/74/2015 Dt. 21.08.2018
In exercise of the powers

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Chandra Kishor Singh Govt. Contractor And General Order Supplier Versus The Director, Construction And Design Services UP Jal Nigam And 4 Others

M/s Chandra Kishor Singh Govt. Contractor And General Order Supplier Versus The Director, Construction And Design Services UP Jal Nigam And 4 Others
GST
2018 (9) TMI 233 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – TMI
ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 21-8-2018
WRIT TAX No. 1159 of 2018
GST
Hon'ble Pankaj Mithal And Hon'ble Saral Srivastava, JJ.
For the Petitioner : Shailesh Kumar Shukla,Sheo Kinkar Singh
For the Respondent : Pranjal Mehrotra
ORDER
The petitioner is a co

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment in the Notification No. F.17(131) ACCT/GST/2017/3765, dated 10th August, 2018.

Amendment in the Notification No. F.17(131) ACCT/GST/2017/3765, dated 10th August, 2018.
F17 (131) ACCT/GST/2017/3791 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
Government of Rajasthan
Commercial Taxes Department
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, Dated: 21 August, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 9 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Ankit Ispat Private Limited Versus The GST Council Represented by its Finance Secretary, The Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN), The Commissioner of GST and Central Excise, The Assistant Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, The Governmen

M/s. Ankit Ispat Private Limited Versus The GST Council Represented by its Finance Secretary, The Goods and Service Tax Network (GSTN), The Commissioner of GST and Central Excise, The Assistant Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, The Government of Puducherry
GST
2018 (8) TMI 1736 – MADRAS HIGH COURT – TMI
MADRAS HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 21-8-2018
W. P. No. 21337 of 2018
GST
K. Ravichandrabaabu, J.
For the Petitioner  : Mr.S.Muthuvenkataraman
For the Respondents : Mrs.R.Hemalatha, Mr.V.Sundareswaran, Mr.J.Kumaran
ORDER
Mrs.R.Hemalatha, learned Senior Standing Counsel takes notice for the respondents 3 & 4. Mr.V.Sundareswaran, learned Senior Panel Counsel takes notice for the respondents 1 & 2. Mr.J.Kumaran, le

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tioner is that even though they are entitled to claim transitional credit as per Section 140 of the CGST Act, 2017 r/w Section 140 of the TNGST Act, 2017, such input tax credit fails to appear in the electronic credit, despite the fact that the petitioner duly complied with the requirements for transition of credit on input tax, the un-utilized amount in the return relating to the period ending with the day immediately preceding the date on which GST Act, 2017 came into force. It is contended that the petitioner had duly filled declaration electronically in Form GST TRAN-I on 05.09.2017. Therefore, it is stated that the petitioner vide their communication sent by E-mail dated 26.01.2018, informing the respondents that due credit which ought

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

petitioner/Assessee, to submit their application ventilating their grievance in accordance with the said circular, before the concerned Nodal Officer.
6. Accordingly, this writ petition is disposed of, without expressing any view on the merits of the matter, only with the following directions:
(a) The petitioner shall submit their application in accordance with the circular dated 03.04.2018 to the respective Assessing Officer/Jurisdictional Officer/GST Officer, within a period of two weeks from the date of receipt of a copy of this order
(b) On receipt of such application, the Assessing Officer/Jurisdictional Officer/GST Officer is directed to forward the application to the respective Nodal Officer within a period of one week.
(c) The N

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July,2018.

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July,2018.
CT/GST-14/2017/141-13/2018-GST Dated:- 21-8-2018 Assam SGST
GST – States
Assam SGST
Assam SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
ORDERS BY THE GOVERNOR
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX ASSAM KAR BE-LAWAN
NOTIFICATION No. 13/2018-GST
The 21st August, 2018
No. CT/GST-14/2017/141.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Assam Act No. XXVIII of 2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: National Plastic Industries Limited

In Re: National Plastic Industries Limited
GST
2018 (8) TMI 1650 – APPELLATE AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING MAHARASHTRA – 2018 (16) G. S. T. L. 287 (App. A. A. R. – GST)
APPELLATE AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING MAHARASHTRA – AAAR
Dated:- 21-8-2018
MAH/AAAR/SS-RJ/06/2018-19
GST
SHRI RAJIV JOTA AND SMT. SUNGITA SHARMA MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(under Section 101 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
At the outset, we would like to make it clear that the provisions of both the CGST Act and the MGST Act are the same except for certain provisions. Therefore, unless a mention is specifically made to such dissimilar provisions, a reference to the CGST Act would also mean a reference to the same provisions under the MGST Act.
The present appeal has been filed under Section 100 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Ac

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the vertically extruded yarn immediately falls on a water bed to form a non-woven carpet pile. Also, referred to as PVC web, non-woven carpet pile is taken up in a horizontal direction on a roller and wound up in rolls. Pile height of the carpet can be varied by changing the process parameters, usually in the range of 8 mm to 16 mm.
b) Under Stage 2, the web formed in Stage 1 is impregnated with a lamination of clear coat of liquid PVC and is further made to fall over the liquid PVC layer on a conveyer belt. Then it passes through the heated conveyor oven to solidity the liquid PVC backing to the web.
c) The resultant product is a product of running length. It is then cut into size as given specified by the customer. A sample of the product to be classified is attached as annexure 10 for ready reference.
C) On 03.01.2018, The appellant filed the Advance ruling application under section 97 of the CGST Act, 2017 before the advance ruling authority (hereafter referred as the 'Auth

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ons which levy CGST and SGST respectively on all intra-State supplies of goods or services or both, at such rates as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
In exercise of powers conferred under Section 9(1) of the CGST as well as SGST Act, Notification No. 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 (hereinafter referred to as “Notification No. 1/2017-CGST”) and Notification no. 1/2017-State Tax (Rate) respectively which specifies the rate of CGST and SGST respectively to be levied on different products along with their corresponding Chapter/Heading/Sub-Heading/Tariff item. Thus, the rate of GST will depend on the schedule of the notification under which the goods are being classified.
Further, Notification No. 1/2017-CGST specifically provide that:
“Explanation – For the purposes of this Schedule, –
(iii) “Tariff item”, “sub-heading” “heading” and “Chapter” shall mean respectively a tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter as specified in the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

es”. Therefore the impugned advance ruling passed by the authority needs to be set aside.
a) The authority has classified the impugned goods under chapter heading 3918 on the grounds that the impugned product is made up of PVC which is plastic and thus covered under chapter heading 3918.
b) The Entry no. 104A of Schedule III of the Notification No. 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 amended by notification No. 41/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 14.11.2017 issued under CGST Act, covers the chapter heading 3918, the same being reproduced below:
“104A
3918
Floor coverings of plastics, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in form of tiles; wall or ceiling coverings of plastics”
 
 
Tariff Item
Description of goods
Unit
(1)
(2)
(3)
3918
Floor coverings of plastics, whether or not self-adhesive, in rolls or in form of tiles; wall or ceiling coverings of plastics”, as defined in note 9 to this chapter
Kg
3918 10
Of polymers of Vinyl Chloride:
Kg
3918 1

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

materials of Section Xl.
Further, as per clause no.(p) of the Note 2 to chapter 39, the goods of section XI (textiles or textile articles) i.e. Chapter 50 to 63 will not be covered under this chapter. The relevant extract of the same is reproduced as follow: –
This Chapter does not cover:
(a)…………….
(b)…………….
…………….
…………….
(p) goods of Section Xl (textiles and textile articles);
(q)……………
Thus, on combined reading of note 1 and 2 of the chapter 39, the term plastic for the purpose of chapter 39 will not cover any material which is classified as textile material under section XI of the Tariff. Therefore, the classification can be finalized only after deciding the nature of the material of which the impugned product is made up of.
c) The term 'textile' or 'textile material l is not defined in the GST Act. Therefore, reference can be taken from various Textile Dictionaries and Encyclopaedia to ascertain the mea

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rapery and wall covering, and they have variety of industrial functions as tire reinforcement, tenting, filter media, conveyor belts, insulation, etc. Textile materials are produced from fibres (finite lengths) and filaments (continuous lengths) by a variety of processes to form woven, knitted and nonwoven (felt-like) fabrics. In the case of woven and knitted fabrics, the fibres and filaments are formed into intermediate continuous length structures known as yarns, which are then either interlaced by weaving or interloped by knitting into planar flexible sheet like structures known as fabrics. Nonwoven fabrics are formed directly from fibres and filaments by chemically or physically bonding or interlocking fibres that have been arranged in a planar configuration (see Nonwoven textile fabrics, Tire cords).
Textile fibres may be classified into two main categories and into a number of subcategories, as indicated in Table-1. The generic names of man-made fibres are defined and controlle

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

based on segmented polyurethane
vinyon based on polyvinyl chloride
based on inorganic substances
glass
metallic
ceramic”
(ii) Further, “Textile Terms and Definitions, Tenth Edition” published by the Textile Institute has also defined the term 'textile'. The Textile Institute is an international organisation governed by a Council representing members throughout the world. It is legally constituted by a Royal Charter, granted in Britain in 1925. The main central functions are the provision of an operational framework and the maintenance of quality, particularly in regard to professional qualifications and the spread of information to members and others.
The term 'textile' as per this publication is defined as follows:
“A textile was originally a woven fabric, but the terms textile and the plural textiles are now also applied to fibres, filaments and yarns, natural and manufactured and most products for which these are a principal raw material.
Note: This defini

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

product under dispute is a nonwoven product.
d) Now it is important to understand the meaning of the term 'fibre' to conclude that the mat produced is of textile material or not. Again, the term 'fibre' is not defined under the GST Act and thus reference is made to the Textile Dictionaries and Encyclopaedia to understand its meaning.
i) the extract of “Encyclopaedia” of Textile Fibres and nonwoven fabrics” reproduced above, it is evident that textile fibres may be classified into two main categories i.e. naturally occurring fibres and manmade fibres as indicated in Table-1 of the extract. It can be seen that manmade fibres includes fibres which are based on polyvinyl chloride i.e. PVC.
ii) Further, the “Textile Terms and Definitions Tenth Edition” published by the textile institute has an entire flow chart of classification of textile fibres given. From the flow chart, it is evident that textile fibres can be classified mainly into natural or manmade fibres. Further, manm

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

mposed of organic polymers produced by manufacturing processes, either by:
(1) Polymerisation of organic monomers or chemical modification of the resulting polymers(see the General Explanatory Note to the Chapter 39) (synthetic fibres); or by
(2) Dissolution or chemical treatment of natural organic polymers, or chemical modification of natural organic polymers (artificial fibres).
(1) SYNTHETIC FIBRES
The basic material for the manufacture of these fibres are generally derived from coal or oil distillation products or from natural gas. The substances produced by polymerisation are either melted or dissolved in a suitable solvent and then extruded through spinnerets(jets) into air or into a suitable coagulating bath where they solidify in cooling or evaporation of the solvent, or they may be precipitated from their solution in the form of filaments.
The main synthetic fibres are:
(1) Acrylic: .
(2) Modacrylic: ..
(3) Polypropylene: ..
(4) Nylon or other polyamides: .
(5) Polye

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

er, it is also important to mention that the authority in the order have also agreed that the impugned goods are of man-made textiles. The relevant extract of the same is reproduced as follows:-
Having seen thus, there arises no occasion for us to discuss the Heading 5705 which is claimed as being applicable. The case laws being buttressed in respect of the applicability of the Heading 5705 also need no discussion as to their applicability or otherwise. However, we would like to observe herein that we are not at all disagreeable to the point that there are man-made textiles but the same are not required to be referred to here in view of the impugned product being clearly classifiable under Chapter 39 as per discussions held herein above.
Thus, once it has been accepted that the impugned goods are made up of manmade textile, it will get covered under section Xl of the tariff and thus will be excluded from the scope of chapter 39. Therefore, in view of the above, it is evident that t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

process by polymerisation of organic monomers, such as polyamides, polyesters, polyurethanes or polyvinyl derivatives. Similarly, synthetic textile material will also be textile materials of organic polymers produced by manufacturing process by polymerisation of organic monomers, such as polyamides, polyesters, polyurethanes or polyvinyl derivatives. In similar fashion artificial fibre would be staple fibres and filaments of organic polymers produced by manufacturing process by chemical transformation of natural organic polymers (for example, cellulose, casein, proteins or algae), such as viscose, rayon, cellulose acetate, cupro or alginates. Likewise artificial textile material will mean textile material of organic polymers produced by manufacturing process by chemical transformation of natural organic chemicals (for example cellulose, casein, proteins or algae), such as viscose, rayon, cellulose acetate, cupro or alginates. Non-cellulosic synthetic waste is classifiable under Tariff

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

he Customs Tariff, the heading of which reads as “other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up” is the relevant entry in this case. The relevant entry no 146 of Schedule Il under notification 1/2017 is reproduced below:
146.
5705
Other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up; such as Mats and mattings including Bath Mats where cotton predominates by weight, of Hand loom, Cotton Rugs of handloom
 
The relevant extract of customs tariff is as follows:
Tariff Item
Description of goods
Unit
(1)
(2)
(3)
5705
Other carpets and other textile floor coverings whether or not made up:
m2
5705 00
Other carpets and other textile floor coverings whether or not made up: 
m2
 
……Carpets
 
5705 00 11
…….. Of Silk
m2
5705 00 19
……Other
m2
 
……Durries:
 
5705 00 21
……Durries Cotton
m2
5705 00 22
…….Durries of man-made fibres
m2
5705 00 23  
…..

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e pile use surface is bonded either to a substrate or directly to an adhesive which forms the substrate. The bonding may be achieved by adhesion or heat or a combination of both or by ultrasonic welding. The pile can be bonded either to a single backing surface or between two backing surfaces, in the latter case for separation into two carpets.
(2). ……………
(3). ……………
(4) .. …………..
In the present case, as discussed in facts of the case, the pile of PVC fibres is bonded to the liquid PVC layer on a conveyer belt which forms the substrate of the product. The PVC fibres are bonded to each other by way of adding liquid PVC coating which functions as an adhesive in this case. Thus, it can be seen that the present product clearly falls under the explanation given in the HSN explanatory notes and therefore will be covered under chapter heading 5705.
Further, the Chapter note to chapter heading 57 reads as follows:
“For the purposes of this Chapter, the term

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tic raw material). The product has been classified under chapter heading 57033090 which covers CARPETS AND OTHER TEXTILE FLOOR COVERINGS, TUFTED, WHETHER OR NOT MADE UP.
As per HSN explanatory notes of chapter heading 5703, this heading covers the following:
This heading covers tufted carpets and other tufted textile floor coverings produced on tufted machines which, by means of a system of needles and hooks insert textile yarn into a pre-existing backing (usually a woven fabric or a nonwoven) thus producing loops, or, if the needles and hooks are combined with a cutting device, tufts. The yarn forming the pile are then normally fixed by a coating of rubber or plastic. Usually before the coating is allowed to dry it is either covered by a secondary backing of loosely woven textile material, e.g., jute, or by foamed rubber.
Chapter 5703 covers textile floor coverings but made with tufting technology. It is submitted that artificial turf imported by the sister concern is also made u

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The product was classified as floor covering under heading 5703 by the tribunal. The relevant extract is as follows:
5. As per Explanatory Notes of HSN, Chapter 95 also includes equipment for indoor or outdoor games, appliances and apparatus for sports, gymnastic or athletic. The appellant except claiming the impugned product to be “Astra turf” for sports has not adduced any material on record to show that the impugned goods are meant for any sports. We observe that the Adjudicating Authority has given the following findings in the Adjudication Order:
“l have seen the sample. A perusal of samples, however, indicate that goods are nothing but tufted carpet/floor coverings covered under Custom Tariff Heading 57.03 as described in HSN explanatory notes i.e. these have textile yarn/strip inserted into a pre-existing backing, thus producing loops. The yarn/strips forming the pile are fixed with some coating of rubber/plastic or other adhesive and are covered by a secondary baking of lo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ding but the same has not been submitted. No explanation as to what is the difference between the two types of goods priced at US $ 2.37 and 2.85 per sq. yard respectively has been submitted. No correspondence with the supplier indicating as to what they were looking for and what they have ordered has been submitted. No explanation regarding the end use of the goods has been submitted. The goods are stated to be for Tennis, hockey and other games. No purchase order, trade enquiry from intended customers has been submitted. It is difficult to comprehend that goods if intended to be used for a specific technical use such as surface for a particular sport would be ordered for random quantities, at random prices without reference to any specifications.”
6. We find that no material has been brought on record to controvert the above findings. Neither the Appellants have furnished the catalogue of the foreign supplier to indicate that the impugned goods is to be used for any sport nor any t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

at the goods imported by them were same which are impugned in the present matter. We also observe that Commissioner (Appeals) has, in the impugned order, given his findings that as per the composition sheet produced by the Appellants, the fibre used is 100% UV Olefin; primary and secondary backing is of woven polypropylene. Commissioner (Appeals) has referred to “The World Book Multimedia Encyclopaedia”, according to which Olefin floor coverings are widely used because they are strong and they resist moisture. The Appellants have not produced any material in support of their claim that the imported goods did not have a thread of textile exposed to the surface. Accordingly, we do not find any reason to interfere with the impugned order as far as classification of the product is concerned. We also agree with the Revenue at there was a mis-declaration in claiming classification under Heading 95.06 inasmuch as there was no material with the Appellant to declare the same heading. However, w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Xl to state that the impugned product is impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastic or articles thereof, of Chapter 39 and thus will not fall under chapter 5705. The same is reproduced below:
(h) woven, knitted or crocheted fabrics, felt or nonwovens, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastic or articles thereof, of Chapter 39;
It is submitted that the authority has mis-understood the manufacturing process of the appellant. The extruded PVC fibres require on the conveyor belt are treated with liquid PVC which acts as bonding material to bond the fibres amongst themselves as well as the substrate. The function of liquid PVC is only as an adhesive. Such use of adhesive will not make the product to be treated as impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastic. The appellant relies on the judgment in the case of F.G.P. LTD. 2002 (139) E.L.T. 581 (Tri. – Del.) = 2001 (4) TMI 637 – CEGAT, NEW DELHI wherein, in a similar manufacturing process to that in the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

wound into rolls or cut into slabs and packed in polythene lined hessian bags for transfer to Bonded Store Room. This product is known as Resin Bonded Glass Wool Mats”
10. The Revenue has not disputed the process of manufacture and has contended that admittedly the glass wool has been bonded and as such has been treated with plastic/resin material meaning thereby it contains the plastic material. The Revenue has also emphasised that the aim and objective of the wordings of serial No. 10 of the Notification No. 52/86 is very clear that once glass fabrics is treated either by impregnation or by coating or by covering or by lamination; it would not be eligible for exemption. The appellants, on the other hand, have contended that the Department has not appreciated the distinction between the 'bonding' end the term 'impregnation  According to Fair Child's Dictionary of Textiles, Bonding is a “process of adhering fibres or layers of fabrics together by a bonding agent”

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

. We find that the Collector (Appeals) considered all the material on record including the opinions rendered by (i) The Bombay Textile Research Association, (ii) The Silk & Art Silk Mills' Research Association, and (iii) Wool Research Association according to whom the impugned product is not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastic or varnish but bonded with adhesive by spraying technique. The Collector (Appeals) after referring to the process of 'bonding' and 'impregnation' in Paras 7 and 8 of the impugned order gave his findings that “the distinction between the bonded fabrics and impregnated fabrics is that in case of impregnated fabrics the interstices are completely filled whereas this is not the case with bonded fabrics To find out the true character of fabric, it is necessary that the fabric has to be subjected to certain test as highlighted by the Bombay Textile Research Association in their report dated 20-12-1992 in which they stated that the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

egnation, coating, covering or lamination with plastic or varnish and benefit of Sr. No. 10 of Notification No. 52/84-C. E. was extended. This order was confirmed by the Tribunal vide Final Order No. E/962/97-D, dated 5-11-1997. Accordingly, we are of the view that the Revenue has not succeeded in proving that the impugned product is impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or varnishes and therefore, we find no reason to interfere with the impugned order. The appeal filed by the Revenue is thus, rejected.
It is evident from the above judgment that the process of bonding using an adhesive does an that the product has been impregnated, coated, covered or laminated. Therefore, the contention of the authority to exclude the impugned product from chapter heading 5705 by way of note 1(h) is completely erroneous.
4) Without prejudice to the above if the product equally merits classification under 2 different chapter headings, as per the interpretative rules, the chapter occu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

apter headings, then the product will be classified under the heading which occurs last in the numerical order among those headings. The rules read as follows:
3. When by application of rule 2(b) or for any other reason, goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, classification shall be affected as follows:
(a) The heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings each refer to part only of the materials or substances contained in mixed or composite goods or to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the goods.
(b) Mixtures, composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components, and goods put up in sets for retail sale, which cannot be classified by reference t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r which was attended by Sh. S.S. Gupta, Chartered Accountant, Karan Awatani, C.A on behalf of the Appellant and Sh. Clint D'silva, Assistant Commissioner and Smt. Anagha Jakhadi, Range-IV, Division-VI, CGST Mumbai East as jurisdictional officers.
7). The Appellant reiterated their written submission and vehemently argued that their product is different from PVC Flooring, mentioned under HSN 3918, and thus the order of AAR classifying the same under 3918 should be set aside. They pleaded that their arguments were not covered in the findings of the AAR so they have come before the Appellate authority with same grounds and arguments. They further submitted that they had no dispute about classification of PVC flooring under HSN 3918 but their product being different from PVC flooring should not be classified under HSN 3918. They argued that coir mat attracts GST @ 12%, similar sports material attracts GST @ 12% so their product should also attract GST @12% as the use is same. They exp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the use of these words. Since, there is no cotton in the goods in question, same does not merit classification under entry no. 146.
DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS
9. We have heard both the parties and also seen the sample(s) of their product produced by the Appellant. The issue before us is to decide whether the goods in   questionare classifiable under Tariff Item 3918 as held by AAR, or 5705 as claimed by the Appellant.
10. In the facts of the case of their appeal, the appellants have introduced themselves as a company engaged in the manufacture of floor mats/ (floor coverings) made of (PVC textiles) PVC, known as PVC Carpet Mats or Floor coverings or textile floor coverings of PVC. They also advertise their product on their website as 'Mats' having sleek carpet like finish. On perusal of the sample produced before us by the Appellant, we observe that it is in the form of a plastic web on exposed surface and with a sheet-like backing of plastic. The manufacturing proces

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

5702:
Carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including “Kelem”, 'Schumacks”, “Karamanie” and similar hand-woven rugs;
5703:
Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up;
5704:
Carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up; and finally,
5705:
Other carpets and other textile floor coverings, whether or not made up; such as Mats and mattings including Bath Mats, where cotton predominates by weight, of Handloom, Cotton Rugs of handloom
Thus it can be seen that the appellant would have us classify the product under the entry 'other carpets and other textile floorings', i.e. other than those falling under headings 5701 to 5704; whereas the AAR has preferred the classification as 'floor coverings of plastics'.
12. In the absence of any definition for the terms in the tariff, let us look at the meaning of 'floor coverings&#

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

introduction of machine-made products, however, it has been used almost exclusively for a floor covering. Both in Great Britain and in the United States the word rug is often used for a partial floor covering as distinguished from carpet, which frequently is tacked down to the floor and usually covers it wall-to-wall. In reference to handmade carpets, however, the names rug and carpet are used interchangeably.
(ii) Wikipedia defines the terms as below2.
Flooring is the genera/ term for a permanent covering of a floor, or for the work of installing such a floor covering. Floor covering is a term to generically describe any finish material applied over a floor structure to provide a walking surface. Both terms are used interchangeably but floor covering refers more to loose-laid materials.
Materials almost always classified as flooring include carpet, laminate, tile and vinyl.
Carpeting
Carpet is a soft floor covering made of bound carpet fibers or stapled fibers. Carpeting refers

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

used to cover the floor of a room, such as a carpet or tiles'
In view of the above definitions, it is clear that floor coverings is a wide term and includes carpets, mats, rugs used to cover a floor area. Therefore, it will have to be the material or form of the floor covering which will decide the correct classification.
13. With this in mind, let us examine the claim of Appellant for classification of the said goods under HSN 5705.
13.1 At the outset we must place on record that to avoid classification disputes under the GST regime, the Customs Tariff has been adopted for descriptive classification of goods under GST. Further, in case of any doubt, and for the exact classification of any goods, reference needs inevitably to be made to the Section and Chapter Notes provided therein, as has been done in this case by both the appellants and the Maharashtra AAR.
13.2 In this context it is seen that Chapter 57 of the HSN falls under Section Xl of the Customs Tariff. Section Note

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e term “carpets and other textile floor coverings” means floor coverings in which textile materials serve as the exposed surface of the article……
(emphasis supplied)
They have also, additionally, clarified during the personal hearing that they are not claiming their goods to be carpets. Rather, their claim is that their product falls in the category of 'other textile floor coverings .
13.4 We shall therefore need to turn our attention to understanding what constitutes textiles and textile materials. The definition of 'Textile' cited by the appellant is as follows:
“A textile was originally a woven fabric, but the terms textile and the plura/ textiles are now also applied to fibres, filaments and yarns, natural and manufactured and most products for which these are a principal raw material”
We also find that the definition of 'Textile' and 'Textile material' as available in The Fairchild Books Dictionary of Textiles is as under:
Textile-
Derived f

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n which T-shaped monofilaments result in the intermediate process. It is not the case of the appellants that that they manufactured the non-woven product (PVC web) by use of monofilament yarns. There are no identifiable fibres, filaments or yarns in the exposed surface of their product and the web like structure made from 100% PVC therefore does not qualify for the textile materials as specified in Note 1 to Chapter 57.
14. As regards the Bill of Entry produced by the appellant during hearing for goods imported by their sister concern under CTH 5703, it is observed that neither CTH 5703 is claimed by the appellant nor the detail facts of the goods mentioned in the BE like test report etc. are presented before us to arrive at a conclusion that the goods imported under the said BE are similar to that of the goods in question, excepting the difference of process as claimed by the appellant. Therefore, the said Bill of Entry is of no help to the appellant. The Explanatory notes cited by t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

as compelled them to approach AAR for classification. The only change noticed and which was discussed during hearing also, is the higher rate of GST under HSN 3918 than under HSN 5705. But the rate of duty/tax cannot be a criterion for deciding the classification of any product. The classification has to be decided as the terms of headings, subheadings and tariff items and the relevant section/ chapter notes/sub notes in terms of the interpretative rules to the Customs Tariff.
16. As regards the entry no. 146 of Schedule II of the CGST rate notification 01/2017, the appellant has claimed that the semi colon has divided the entry in two parts and they are covered under the first part i.e. 'Other carpets and other textile floor coverings.' They have cited two judgments of Tribunal in their support that use of semi colon between two entries makes the sentences separate and they have to be read disjunctively. We have observed in above paras that the goods in question are neither c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

claim that their goods are not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated to escape the exclusion clause provided under Section XI vide Note 1(h). But this claim is against their manufacturing process which states that “under stage 2, the web formed in Stage 1 is impregnated with a lamination of clear coat of liquid PVC”.
19. As regards the argument of the appellant that if product equally merits classification under 2 different chapter headings, as per interpretative rules, the chapter occurring later will apply, we observe that there is no such case of merit classification of the said goods under 2 different chapter headings equally. Instead, the said goods are specifically classifiable under 3918 as PVC floor coverings, and invoking Rule 3 is not necessary when classification can be decided under Rule 1 itself.
20. In view of the above discussion, we hold that the PVC Mats manufactured by the appellant, a sample of which was produced before us, are specifically covered under HSN 39

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

EXTENSION FOR GSTR-3B On or Before 24th August 2018

EXTENSION FOR GSTR-3B On or Before 24th August 2018
35/2018 – State Tax Dated:- 21-8-2018 Gujarat SGST
GST – States
Gujarat SGST
Gujarat SGST
NOTIFICATION
By the Commissioner of State Tax,
Gujarat State, Ahmedabad
Dated 21st August, 2018
Notification No. 35/2018 – State Tax
No. GSL/S.168/B.15 – In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Guj.25 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Gujarat Goods and Services

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018
I-L / 2018 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Karnataka SGST
GST – States
Karnataka SGST
Karnataka SGST
Office of the Commissioner of Commercial Taxes (Karnataka)
Vanijya Therige Karyalaya, Gandhinagar, Bengaluru,
NOTIFICATION (I-L / 2018)
No. KGST.CR.01/ 17-18, Dated: 21.08.2018.
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Karnataka Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Karnataka Act 27 of 2017) read

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extension of due date of filing GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018 till 24.08.2018.

Extension of due date of filing GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018 till 24.08.2018.
18/2018-C.T./GST-35/2018-State Tax Dated:- 21-8-2018 West Bengal SGST
GST – States
West Bengal SGST
West Bengal SGST
GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
DIRECTORATE OF COMMERCIAL TAXES
14, BELIAGHATA ROAD, KOLKATA-700015
NOTIFICATION BY THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX
Notification No. 18/2018-C.T./GST Dated: 21.08.2018
Notification No. 35/2018-State Tax
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019

Due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019
34/2018 – State Tax S.O. No. 60 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Jharkhand SGST
GST – States
Jharkhand SGST
Jharkhand SGST
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
Notification
21st August, 2018
Notification No. 34/2018 – State Tax
S.O. No. 60 Dated. 21st August, 2018 In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Prescribe the due dates for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both for GSTR1 from July 2018 to March 2019

Prescribe the due dates for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both for GSTR1 from July 2018 to March 2019
33/2018 – State Tax – S.O. No. 59 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Jharkhand SGST
GST – States
Jharkhand SGST
Jharkhand SGST
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
Notification
21st August, 2018
Notification No. 33/2018 – State Tax
S.O. No. 59 Dated. 21st August, 2018 In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Jharkhand Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of up to 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018
35/2018 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
[Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs]
Notification No. 35/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 21st August, 2018
G.S.R. 792 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of R

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt BCD & IGST on goods imported for donation for relief & rehabilitation of the people of Kerala affected by the floods upto 31.12.2018

Seeks to exempt BCD & IGST on goods imported for donation for relief & rehabilitation of the people of Kerala affected by the floods upto 31.12.2018
59/2018 Dated:- 21-8-2018 Customs -Tariff
Customs
Miscellaneous Exemption Notifications
Cus
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE)
Notification No. 59/2018 – Customs
New Delhi dated the 21st August, 2018
G.S.R. 789 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 25 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby exempts all goods falling under the First Schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975) when imported into India and i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, the relief agencies of the Central Government, the Government of Kerala including the relief agencies duly approved by the Central Government or the Government of Kerala for the purpose; and
(iii) that the importer produces before the Deputy Commissioner or the Assistant Commissioner of Customs, as the case may be, within six months from the date of importation of the said goods or within such extended period as the said officer may allow, a certificate from the District Magistrate of the affected area in the State of Kerala that the said goods have been donated for use for the aforesaid purpose.
2. This notification shall remain in force upto and inclusive of the 31st December, 2018.
[F.No. 354/311/2018-TRU]
(Gunjan Kumar Verma)
Und

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input tax credit

Input tax credit
Query (Issue) Started By: – DK AGGARWAL Dated:- 20-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 28-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 12 Replies
GST
Dear Sir
GST-Input Tax Credit
1Please clarify if the ITC is available on replacement or repair of Tube lights, electric wire, in the office. In the purchase invoice of supplier GST number is appearing of buyer and in GSTR- 2A the ITC is shown.
2Similarly, in repair of godown, expenses are incurred for replacement of roof sheet etc and the ITC is appearing in GSTR- 2A. Please note its not a new construction .
3-Similarly, is ITC available on replacement of CAR tyres, battery or service bill. ITC is available in GSTR- 2A as we have given our GST number to the supplier ?
Kindly

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ell.
Reply By DK AGGARWAL:
The Reply:
OK
Thanks Sir
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Input tax credit is allowed on query 1 & 2. Third one is covered under ineligible list.
Reply By Pavan Mahulkar:
The Reply:
It may not be available for 2 also…
Please read section 17
(c) works contract services when supplied for construction of an immovable property (other than plant and machinery) except where it is an input service for further supply of works contract service;
(d) goods or services or both received by a taxable person for construction of an immovable property (other than plant or machinery) on his own account including when such goods or services or both are used in the course or furtherance of business.
Explanation.For

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d sub-section (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-
(a) motor vehicles and other conveyances except when they are used
(i) for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-
(A) further supply of such vehicles or conveyances ; or
(B) transportation of passengers; or
(C) imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances;
(ii) for transportation of goods;
So it is clearly mentioned in the section that "ITC shall not be available in respect of" which indicates that neither on the purchases of the same nor on the parts there of
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
1 ITC on replacement or repair of Tube lights, electric wire, in the offi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Warehouse Services for Tea Not GST Exempt; Processed Tea Not Considered Agricultural Produce.

Warehouse Services for Tea Not GST Exempt; Processed Tea Not Considered Agricultural Produce.
Case-Laws
GST
Warehouse services – claim of benefit of exemption – agricultural produce or not – Whether the supply of warehouse services used for packing & storage of tea, was/is exempted from GST – Held No. – the activity of M/s. Unilever of processing of raw tea leaves into tea results in emergence of a new product having distinct name i.e. Tea, which has distinct name, character and use – I

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Court Reviews If FSSAI-Mandated Name on Goods Counts as Brand Name for GST Exemption Under Exemption Notification.

Court Reviews If FSSAI-Mandated Name on Goods Counts as Brand Name for GST Exemption Under Exemption Notification.
Case-Laws
GST
Branding of goods – Whether mention of name of the Appellant on the goods, as required by FSSAI regulations and Legal Metrology Rules, amounts to brand name or not? – Claim of exemption from GST – The use or words ‘VALUE’, ‘CHOICE’ or ‘ SUPERIOR’ on the proposed packing, without altering the surrounding environment to take advantage of brand ‘MOR

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Uninterruptible Power Supply and Battery Not Classified as Mixed or Composite Supply Under GST Regulations.

Uninterruptible Power Supply and Battery Not Classified as Mixed or Composite Supply Under GST Regulations.
Case-Laws
GST
Classification of the supply – supply of UPS along with the battery – Mixed supply or not – naturally bundled goods – The storage battery has multiple uses and can be put to different uses and when supplied separately with static converter (UPS) it cannot be considered as a composite supply or a naturally bundled supply.
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, mar

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commission Directs Respondent to Proactively Disclose Information for Enhanced Transparency Under RTI Act Sections 25(4) and 4.

Commission Directs Respondent to Proactively Disclose Information for Enhanced Transparency Under RTI Act Sections 25(4) and 4.
Case-Laws
GST
RTI – GSTN Network – Keeping in view the supervisory powers of the Commission u/s 25(4) of the RTI Act, 2005, the Commission advises the Respondent to suo motu disclose the information sought by the Complainant in compliance with Section-4 of the RTI Act, 2005 to ensure transparency, objectivity and accountability in the functioning of the Public

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Signature International Foods India Private Limited

In Re: M/s. Signature International Foods India Private Limited
GST
2018 (12) TMI 892 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – 2019 (20) G. S. T. L. 640 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-26/2018-19/B-91
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(Under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by Signature International Foods India Private Limited, the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the following questions.
1. “Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Unleavened Flatbreads be treated as 'Khakra, plain chapatti or roti under Entry No. 99A of Schedule / of Notification

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905]on a totally defatted basis not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905) under Entry No, 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification or
(iii) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit.
2. “Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Leavened Flatbreads be treated as 'as 'bread' as mentioned under Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notifications
If not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Leavened Flatbreads be classified:
(i) Pizza Bread as mentioned under Entry No. 99 of Schedule of Rate Notifications; or
(ii) as Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40% by weight of coca calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905]on a totally defatted basis not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905)” under Entry No. 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification; or
(ii) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit
4. “Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, Pancakes supplied be treated as All Goods i.e. Waffles and wafers other than coated with chocolate or containing chocolate; biscuits; Pastries and cakes (other than pizza bread, khakhra, plai

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

eference to the same provision under the MGST Act. Further to the earlier, henceforth for the purposes of this Advance Ruling, a reference to such a similar provision under the CGST Act / MGST Act would be mentioned as being under the “GST Act”
FACTS AND CONTENTION – AS PER THE APPLICANT
The submissions, as reproduced verbatim, could be seen thus-
Statement of the relevant facts having a bearing on the aforesaid question/(s)
The relevant facts of the case are as follows
1. Background of operations
1.1. The Applicant, a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of Companies Act, 1956 holding the CST registration number ('GSTIN') 27AACCH2133E123 with effect from 01 July 2017, is located at A/2, Plot No. 245, Shree Samarth Sahkari Audhyogik Vasahat, Mukhed Road, Pimpalgaon Baswant, Taluka Niphad, Nashik, Maharashtra.
1.2. The company is engaged in the business of, inter alia, manufacturing, trading and exporting bakery products which includes flatbreads.
1.3. The p

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gar, baking powder, wheat gluten etc. The bakery process can be defined as a succession of steps that ensure the proper transformation of basic ingredients into unleavened breads. The baking processes the Applicant uses follow the same basic steps as traditional baking processes used for thousands of years.
1.7. The products are manufactured by the Applicant using various ingredients including atta, maida, water, palmolein oil, salt, sugar, baking powder, wheat gluten etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. After the cooling process, the bread is packed, the packet is labelled and subsequently stored and transported at -18 Degree Celsius temperature or transported ambient. We have attached herewith the manufacturing process flow as Exhibit 1.
Leavened Flatbread information ('Bread Products')
1.8. The Applicant has been engaged in manufacturing and supplying leavened flatbreads includi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

maida, tandoori attar atta, water, rice flour, oil, yeast, salt, sugar etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling, After the cooling process, the leavened bread is packed, the packet is labelled and subsequently stored and transported at -18 Degree Celsius temperature or transported ambient.
We have attached herewith the manufacturing process flow as Exhibit 1.
Wafer's information
1.12. The Applicant also manufactures and supplies Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips to its customers and distributors. It uses masa flour and water as the principal ingredients while manufacturing these products.
1.13. The products are manufactured by the Applicant using various ingredients including masa flour, water, small quantities of cellulose gum, citric acid, guar gum etc. upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, dough dividing, baking and cooling

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ted at – 18 Degree Celsius temperature. These products are similar to cakes included in entry number 16 of Schedule III to the Rate Notifications.
We have attached herewith the manufacturing process flow as Exhibit 1.
Pizza bread information
1.17. The Applicant manufactures and supplies Pizza bread which is also called Pizza base. The products are manufactured by the Applicant using various ingredients including flour, water, sugar, salt, baking powder, yeast, oil etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. After the cooling process, the pizza bread is packed and labelled and subsequently stored and transported at- 18 Degree Celsius temperature.
We have attached herewith the manufacturing process flow as Exhibit I.
Questions before AAR
2.1. The Applicant has approached the Hon'ble authority to determine the classification of
* Unleavened Flatbreads such as Plain Chapatti, Tortilla, T

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

containing chocolate, papad, bread]
 
Pancake
Entry No. 16 of Schedule III
All goods i.e. Waffles and wafers other than coated with chocolate or containing chocolate; biscuits; Pastries and cakes (other than pizza bread, khakhra, plain chapatti or roti, Waffles and wafers coated with chocolate or containing chocolate, papad, bread]
 
Pizza Bread
Entry No. 99 of Schedule I
Pizza Bread
2. 3. The Applicant, being desirous of ascertaining the classification of the bakery products supplied, wishes to submit this application before the Hon'ble Authority of Advance Ruling.
2.4. The Applicant reserves the right to submit such further facts at or before the hearing of the application as may be relevant.
Statement containing the Applicant's interpretation of classification in respect of the aforementioned question/(s) (refer Form ARA-01)
The Applicant prefers to present the application before this Hon'ble Authority on the following, among other grounds, each of which is ta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

'Exemption Notifications'); or
(ii) as Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40% by weight of coca calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905] on a totally defatted basis not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905) under Entry No. 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification or
(iii) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit.
Applicant's facts and interpretation of law
1.1. The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, has issued a notification number 01/2017-CentraI Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017 providing ta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

first schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975).
Reference to Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975)
1.3. It is now pertinent to understand the clarification provided under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 with respect to Heading 1905. The relevant entry is attached herewith as Exhibit 2. The said chapter 19 does not provide any clarification with respect to these terms in form of chapter notes, heading notes. Thus, the said term 'Kharkhra, Plain Chapatti or Roti' would need to be understood as known in common parlance.
Meaning of the term 'Khakhra, Plain Chapatti or Roti'
1.4. Given the fact that the terminology 'Khakhra, Plain Chapatti or Roti' are region specific terms, the dictionary meaning of the same is not available. Thus, we would need to refer to Wikipedial to understand the meaning of the same.
(i) Khakhra:
'a thin cracker, made from mat bean, wheat flour and oil'.
(ii) Plain Chapatti: 'an unleavened flatbread, made from whole of flour known as atta salt and w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

unleavened flatbreads the Applicant produces.
1.7. In the light of the above discussion, we wish to mention that the ingredients used and the processes followed while manufacturing the unleavened flatbreads and Plain Chapatti or Roti are similar. Thus, the Applicant is of the belief that the range of unleavened flatbreads should to be classified under Entry No. 99A of Schedule of Rate Notification as 'Khakra, Plain Chapatti or Roti' and be leviable to GST accordingly.
Common and Commercial Parlance Theory
1.8. Without prejudice to the above submission, the applicant wishes to submit that it is a settled position under common law that in the absence of a statutory definition, a word is to be interpreted by understanding its meaning under the common parlance. This position has been upheld by the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the case of M/s. United Offset Process Pvt. Ltd. V ACC, Bombay & Ors. (1989 Supp.(1) SCC 131] = 1988 (10) TMI 39 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA. The Apex Court commented:
I

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

* No meaning has been attributed in the statute
* There is an open market for such goods
The above position has been succinctly encapsulated by the Hon'ble Bombay High Court in the case of Pharm Aromatic Chemicals v MCGM (1997 (95) ELT 203 Bom) = 1994 (2) TMI 320 – BOMBAY HIGH COURT. The Bombay High Court commented:
Various principles or tests have been evolved by the Supreme Court from time to time for interpretation of items of taxable goods. One of the well-known principles of interpretation is that words of everyday use must be construed not in the scientific or technical sense but as understood in the common parlance
1.10. Another test akin to the common parlance test is the “commercial parlance test”. According to this test, items in taxing statutes should be judged and analysed on the basis of how these expressions are used in the trade or industry or in the market or, in other words how these are dealt with by the people who deal in them. Though the common parlance or com

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tionally in different countries as Tortilla, Tortilla Wraps, Wraps, Roti Rolls, Roti, Chapatti, Paratha and Paratha Wraps.
1.13. Basis the above, we wish to further submit that the Applicant has been receiving various order for the above mentioned food items referred to it as Chapatti, Tortilla etc. We wish to further submit that these unleavened flatbreads are generally being used in different regions across the country. Thus, the commercial name for these unleavened flatbreads may vary depending upon the region where the supply is intended. However, we have attached herewith the purchase orders raised by various customers depicting the name usually followed in the industry as Exhibit
1.14. On the basis of the above discussion, it is humbly submitted that the above mentioned unleavened flatbreads manufactured and supplied by the Applicant are either known as Plain Chapatti or Roti' in commercial parlance as well. Thus, the same should be leviable to GST accordingly
End-user test
1

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

plain chapatti, roti or variants of these type of unleavened flatbreads as the staple underlying carrier in one's meal. It is usually accompanied by protein or vegetables and sauce.
1.17. In the light of above mentioned discussion and given the fact that the Applicant uses similar ingredients and processes as those used for manufacturing Chapatti or Roti, the Applicant strongly believes that the range of unleavened flatbreads manufactured and supplied by them should be classified as 'Plain Chapatti or Roti' and should accordingly be levied to GST.
1.18. Without prejudice to the above mentioned submission, in case the unleavened flatbreads manufactured by the Applicant does not qualify as 'Plain Chapatti or Roti' within the meaning of Rate Notification, we request your good office to provide ruling on its possible alternate classification under below mentioned entry considering the facts and circumstances of the case.
(i) Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notification, which stands for Brea

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

vened Flatbreads be treated as 'as bread' as mentioned under Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notifications If not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Leavened Flatbreads be classified:
(i) Pizza Bread as mentioned under Entry No. 99 of Schedule / of Rate Notifications; or
(ii) as Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40% by weight of coca calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905]on a totally defatted basis not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905) under Entry No. 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification or
(iii) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notific

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

that the tariff item, subheading, heading and chapter shall mean respectively a tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter as specified in the first schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975).
Reference to Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975)
It is now pertinent to understand the clarification provided under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 with respect to Heading 1905. The relevant entry is attached herewith as Exhibit 2. The said chapter 19 does not provide any clarification with respect to these terms in form of chapter notes, heading notes. Thus, the said term 'leavened bread would need to be understood as known in common parlance.
Dictionary meaning of the term 'bread'
2.4. The Webster Dictionary has defined the term 'bread' as a usually baked and leavened food made of a mixture whose basic constituent is flour or meal. The definition basically consists of two parts, one process of making bread ie. Baked and leavened and other is ingredient used while manufacturing

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

during manufacturing process for each of the leavened flatbreads.
2.7. In the light of the above discussion, we wish to mention that the ingredients used and the processes followed while manufacturing the leavened flatbreads and bread are similar. Thus, the Applicant is of the belief that the range of leavened flatbreads should to be classified as 'bread' and be exempted from GST.
Common and Commercial Parlance Theory
2.8. Without prejudice to above submission, the applicant wishes to submit that it is a settled position under common law that in the absence of a statutory definition, a word is to be interpreted by understanding its meaning under the common parlance. This position has been upheld by the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the case of M/s. United Offset Process Pvt. Ltd. V ACC, Bombay & Ors. (1989 Supp.(1) SCC 131] = 1988 (10) TMI 39 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA. The Apex Court commented:
If there is no meaning attributed to the expressions used in the particular enacted statute t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e above position has been succinctly encapsulated by the Hon'ble Bombay High Court in the case of Pharm Aromatic Chemicals v MCGM (1997 (95) ELT 203 Bom) = 1994 (2) TMI 320 – BOMBAY HIGH COURT. The Bombay High Court commented'.
Various principles or tests have been evolved by the Supreme Court from time to time for interpretation of items of taxable goods. One of the well-known principles of interpretation is that words of everyday use must be construed not in the scientific or technical sense but as understood in the common parlance
2.10. Another test akin to the common parlance test is the “commercial parlance test”. According to this test, items in taxing statutes should be judged and analysed on the basis of how these expressions are used in the trade or industry or in the market or, in other words how these are dealt with by the people who deal in them. Though the common parlance or commercial parlance tests are the generally accepted tests, various other tests have been evolved

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lded Leavened Flatbread.
2.13. Basis the above, we wish to further submit that the Applicant has been receiving various order for the above mentioned food items referred to it as Naan, Kulcha, etc. We wish to further submit that these leavened flatbreads are generally being used in various regions across the country and are regularly referred to it as bread. Thus, the commercial name for these leavened flatbreads may vary depending upon region where the supply is intended.
2.14. On the basis of the above discussion, it is humbly submitted that the above mentioned food items manufactured and supplied by the Applicant are known as 'bread' in commercial parlance as well. Thus, the same should be exempted from GST.
Leavened flatbreads not served for consumption
2.15. The Schedule Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notification refer to the breads (branded or otherwise) except when served for consumption. Further, the meaning of the word “served for consumption” is not defined anywhere including

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

restaurant including any eating house, hotel, refreshment room or boarding establishment or any part thereof which is large or in any club or by a caterer or when sold under a registered trade mark”
C-11-15:” Food and the alcoholic drinks 'served for consumption' in any eating house, restaurant, hotel refreshment room or boarding establishment or any part thereof having gradation of the four Star any above or supply by such eating house, restaurant, hotel, refreshment room or boarding establishment”
Given the above, the tribunal held that exemption of sales tax on the sale of bread is subject to the condition that it will be tax free except when it is served for consumption in public restaurant including eating house, hotel, refreshment room etc. The Tribunal stated that as bread is sold from the shop as counter sale there is no service of bread for consumption in Five Star Hotel or in any part thereof. Hence it is covered by schedule entry A-4 and not by schedule entry C-14-15.
2.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f Rate Notification, which stands for Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40% by weight of coca calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905]on a totally defatted basis not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905); or
(iii) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit.
Applicants interpretation of facts or law with regards to Question No. 3
“Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips supplied be treated as Wafers under Entry No. 16 of Schedule III of Rate Notificatio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Revenue, Ministry of Finance, has issued a notification number 01/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017 providing exemptions on intra-state supplies of goods, the description of which is specified in the schedule appended to the said notification from the whole of the central tax leviable thereon under the section 9 of Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017). Similar notifications have been issued under Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 and Maharashtra Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017.
3.2 The Schedule Entry No. 16 of Schedule III of the Rate Notifications refers to 'All goods ie. Waffles and wafers other than coated with chocolate or containing chocolate falling under Chapter 1905 32 90 (i.e. not containing chocolate). The said notification does not define the term 'wafer'. However, it is mentioned that the tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter shall mean respectively a tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter as specified in the first schedule

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

mixing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. After the cooling process, the products are packed and labelled and subsequently stored and transported at -18 Degree Celsius temperature.
3.5 In case of supply of Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips, we wish to bring to your kind attention that the process of making such products involves both baking as well as the use of masa flour, water, small quantities of cellulose gum, citric acid, guar gum etc. Further, customers in the foodservice channel and, in some cases, the end consumer fry the products which makes them cripsy similar to products such as wafers, i.e. a thin crisp cracker.
3.6 Hence, it can be concluded that Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips are classifiable under entry number 16 of Schedule III of the Rate Notification.
Common and Commercial Parlance Theory
3.7 Without prejudice to above submission, we wish to reiterate our submission with respect to common and commercial parlance theory made under applicant

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sense rule of interpretation”
3.10 In the present instance, 'wafers' are not defined in the Customs Tariff Act, 1975. Further, there is a common market for trade in such goods. Hence, the present instance is a fit case for usage of the common parlance test.
3.11 It is humbly submitted that in the Indian context, wafers refers to chips used as a snack. In fact, wafers and chips terminology are used interchangeably. Further, post the supply by applicant, customers in the foodservice channel and, in some cases, the end consumer fry the products which makes them crispy similar to products such as wafers, i.e. a thin crisp cracker. In addition, some customers add various spices and condiments to the products and pack them in smaller pack sizes for the retail market.
3.12 Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips are variants of chips eaten as a snack. In any big department store, Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips are normally sold in the section dealing with wafers and such sna

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Chapter 1905 32 90 subject to GST accordingly.
Contextual interpretation
3.18 Snacks such as Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips are seen as an alternative to potato chips, cream wafers, etc. Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips are becoming popular amongst consumers with the increasing demand for alternative varieties of wafers and snacking food items.
3.19. Hence, considering the context surrounding such products, it should be concluded that they are similar to wafers falling under Chapter 1905 32 90 subject to tax accordingly.
3.20 Without prejudice to the above mentioned submission, in case the Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn Taco Strips manufactured by the Applicant does not classify as 'wafer' within the meaning of emption Notification, we request your good office to provide ruling on its possible alternate classification under
(i) Entry No. 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification, which stands for Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

and wafers coated with chocolate or containing chocolate, papad, bread] as mentioned under Entry No. 16 of Schedule III of Rate Notifications.
If not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Pancakes be classified any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks
Applicant's interpretation of law or facts
4.1 Basis the plain reading of Rate Notification, the Applicant believes that the Pancake should get classified under the entry number 16 of Schedule III of the Rate Notifications which stands for 'All goods ie. Waffles and Wafers other than coated with coated with chocolate or containing chocolate; biscuits; Pastries and cakes (other than pizza bread, khakhra, plain chapatti or roti, Waffles and wafers coated with chocolate or containing chocolate, papad, bread).
4.2 The term 'cake' has not been defined in the Rate Notification. However, it is mentioned that the tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter shall me

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, dough dividing, baking on a hot plate on both sides and cooling- After the cooling process, the pancake is packed and labelled and subsequently stored and transported at – 18 Degree Celsius temperature.
Basically, it is a flat cake, often thin and round, prepared from a starch based batter and is cooked on a hot surface such as griddle or frying pan. It may be served at any time of the day with the variety of the topping or fillings including jam, fruit, syrup or ice cream.
Common and Commercial Parlance Theory
4.7 Without prejudice to above submission, we wish to reiterate our submission with respect to common and commercial parlance theory made under applicants interpretation of fact and law of Question 1.
4.8 Even in common parlance, Pancakes are known as 'cakes' in the hotel industry. Thus, the Applicant strongly believes that the same gets covered under Entry Number 16 of Schedule III

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

get classified under the entry number 99 of Schedule / of the Rate Notifications
5.2 The term 'Pizza Bread' has not been defined in the Rate Notification. However, it is mentioned that the tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter shall mean respectively a tariff item, sub-heading, heading and chapter as specified in the first schedule to the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975).
5.3 The products are manufactured by the Applicant using various ingredients including flour, water, sugar, salt, baking powder, yeast, vegetable oil etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. After the cooling process, the pizza bread is packed and labelled and subsequently stored and transported at -18 Degree Celsius temperature.
Reference to Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (51 of 1975)
5.4 It is now pertinent to understand the clarification as provided under the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 to understand the mean

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, the Applicant submits that entry number 99 of Schedule I to the Rate Notifications should apply and GST to be levied accordingly.
5.7 Without prejudice to the above mentioned submission, in case the product manufactured by the Applicant does not qualify as 'pizza bread' within the meaning of Rate Notification, we request your good office to provide ruling on its possible alternate classification any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks.
Further to above submissions, we most respectfully request that:
* Allow us to reiterate all the submissions without prejudice to one another;
* Grant a personal hearing put forth our contentions and explain our submissions before passing any order in this regard;
* Allow us to amend, alter and add to the present reply;
* Allow us to produce additional documents and other material during the time of Personal Hearing;
* In case the classification and rate argued by the Applicant

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

redients
1.
Maida – High Protein  
1.
Maida
2.
Water  
2.
Water  
3.
Glycerine 
3.
Palmolein Oil
4.
Wheat Gluten 
4.
Glycerine
5.
Salt 
5.
L-Cysterine
6.
Sugar 
6.
Sodium Bi Carbonate
7.
Yeast
7.
Salt
8.
Baking Powder 
8.
Powerflex
9.
Kalonji Seed 
9.
Dimodaan
10.
Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose 
10.
Sugar
11.
Ultrasoft  
11.
Sodium Acid Pyro Phosphate
12.
Calcium Propionate 
12.
Acecol Gaur Gum
13.
Kalonaji Oil  
13.
Calcium Propionate
 
 
14.
Fumaric Acid
 
 
15.
Grindsted Protex
Unleavened Flatbread-Chapati
Leavened Flatbread-Chalupa
S. No. 
Ingredients
S. No. 
Ingredients
1.
Atta
1.
Maida
2.
Water  
2.
Sunflower Oil
3.
Palmolein Oil
3.
Water
4.
Wheat Gluten 
4.
Rice Flour
5.
Salt
5.
TBBI
6.
Dimodaan Hp-1
6.
Yeast
7.
Sugar
7.
Salt
8.
Baking Powder
8.
Su

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ing Agent 
9.
Milk
10.
Yeast 
10.
Sunflower Oil
11.
Acidity regulator 
11.
Golden Syrup
12.
Preservative 
12.
Vanilla Flavor
13.
Thickener 
13.
Whey Powder
14.
Flour treatment agent 
14.
Detam
List of Ingredients Leavened Flatbread-Pita Bread
Corn Taco
S. No. 
Ingredients
S. No. 
Ingredients
1.
Tandoori Atta   
1.
Masa flour
2.
Atta
2.
Water
3.
Water
3.
Cal. Prop
4.
Wheat Gluten  
4.
Citric Acid
5.
Salt  
5.
Cellulose Gum
6.
Yeast  
6.
Guar Gum
Leavened Flatbread-Chalupa    
Leavened Flatbread-Kulcha
S. No. 
Ingredients
S. No. 
Ingredients
1.
Maida   
1.
Maida
2.
Sunflower Oil  
2.
Vinegar
3.
Water  
3.
Water
4.
Rice Flour  
4.
Sugar
5.
TBBI 
5.
Salt
6.
Yeast  
6.
Yeast
7.
Salt  
7.
Baking Powder
8.
Sugar 

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

@ <-18 C   Dispatch   PROCESS FLOW DIAGRAM (PANCAKE) Raw Material Intake   Raw Material Storage   Premixing and sieving   Mixing   Oven Bake   Online Cooling @ < 24C   Online inspection   Stacking   Packaging   Metal Detection CCP Spiral blast Freezing @ -30 to 35 C   Packaging   Collection to pellets   Finished Goods Storage-Cold Room @ <-18 C   Dispatch   Additional submission to Advance Ruling application submitted by applicant on 23 May 2018 We, Signature International Foods India Private Limited (the "Applicant" or "Company") a private limited company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 1956 holding GST registration number 27AACCH2133E1Z3, have filed an advance ruling application on 23 May 2018 for the classification of products manufactured by and supplied by the Company. In this connection, we have attended a personal h earing for the acceptanc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

o CGST and MGST at 9% each;
d. Naan to be classified under residual entry considering the fact that it is used as a Roti, eaten with curry in South East Asia and leviable to CGST and MGST at 9% each;
e. Pita Bread and Kulcha to be classified under residual entry considering that these products are ready for consumption and leviable to CGST and MGST at 9% each;
f. Corn Chips, Corn Taco, Corn Taco Strips shall be classified under Entry No. 16 of Schedule III of the Rate n leviable to tax at CGST and MGST at 9% each;
g. Pancake qualify as cake within the meaning of rate notification classifying the product under Entry No. 16 of Schedule III under Chapter heading 1905; and
h. Pizza Bread qualify as Pizza Bread under Entry No. 99 of Schedule l.
i. At the outset, the Applicant most respectfully wishes to submit that the letter has been prepared without giving due regards to all the facts of the case and the submissions made by the Company till date. The Applicant has provided a deta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tbreads such as leavened flatbreads and unfolded leavened flatbreads.
Without prejudice to submissions made in the advance ruling application, the Applicant wishes to make an additional submission providing a responses to the views provided by the learned Nodal Officer on variants of unleavened flatbreads and all types of leavened flatbreads. It shall be noted that this additional submission shall be considered to be in addition to submissions made in advance ruling application.
Applicants additional submissions
1. Applicants response to classification of some variants of unleavened flatbreads such as Roti Rolls, Paratha and Paratha Rolls
1.1 The Applicant wishes to submit that learned Nodal Officer has not considered ingredients and the manufacturing processes used while manufacturing unleavened flatbreads. In the letter, it was mentioned that
(i) the food stuff such as Paratha, Paratha Rolls, Roti Rolls shall be classified as per the common parlance test as laid down by the Hon'

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

by the courts is the user test. According to this test the use to which the goods can be put can also be considered in interpreting an item. The copy of relevant judicial precedence has already been submitted with your office. A copy of the same is again enclosed as Annexure 1.
1.4 By applying Common parlance Test and End User Test, we wish to humbly submit that many types of unleavened flatbreads including plain chapatti, roti and variants of these types of unleavened flatbreads are a staple underlying carrier in one's meal. It is usually accompanied by protein or vegetables and sauce.
Considering the same, it is clear that the usage or function of such as Roti Rolls, Paratha, Paratha Rolls, Tortilla Wraps, Tortilla, Wraps, Paratha Wraps are the same or similar to Plain Chapatti or Roti.
1.5 At this juncture, it is also important to note the ruling of the Apex Court of India in the case of M/s. O K Play (India) Limited V. Commissioner of Central Excise, Delhi-III, Gurgaon = 2005 (2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, which is also relevant in the underlying case. In food industry, various types of unleavened flatbreads are called different names by different users depending upon the regions where the food is served or consumed. variants of Chapatti flatbreads are referred to internationally in different countries as Tortilla, Tortilla Wraps, Wraps, Roti Rolls, Roti, Chapatti, Paratha and Paratha Wraps. Therefore, it is imperative that one shall give due regards to End User Test also. Considering the same, we wish to reiterate the fact that various types of unleavened flatbreads like those mentioned in the application are being used in one's daily meal accompanied by protein or vegetables and sauce and hence, shall be classified as Plain Chapatti or Roti.
Ingredient Test
2. the learned Nodal Officer has further mentioned that the ingredients used for variants of unleavened flatbreads such as Roti Rolls, Paratha and Paratha Rolls are different than Plain Roti or Roti as mentioned under Entry No.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

h to bring to your notice that many variants of unleavened flatbreads are considered to be the same or similar as Plain Chapatti or Roti because these bakery products act as a near substitute to each other as a carrier for a meal. Thus, the Applicant strongly believes that the same shall be classified as 'Plain Chapatti or Roti' under Entry No, 99A of Rate Notification.
Manufacturing process Test
5. The learned Nodal Officer has further mentioned that the manufacturing process of unleavened flatbreads such as Roti Rolls, Paratha and Paratha Rolls are different than Plain Roti or Roti. In this regard, we wish to mention that the Applicant has already submitted manufacturing flow charts in respect of all variants of unleavened flatbread in its original application.
6. The range of unleavened flatbreads manufactured by the Company, including Roti, Roti Rolls, Paratha, Tortilla, Tortilla Wraps and Wraps are produced on the same production line using the same or similar production method

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d
2.1 We wish to re-submit that learned Nodal Officer has not considered ingredients and the manufacturing processes used while manufacturing leavened flatbreads.
In the letter, it was mentioned that:
Sr.No.
Name of Leavened flatbread
Learned Nodal officer's relevant contentions
1.
Chalupta
1. Traditional Chalupa are small. thick, boat shaped fried maza topped only with cheese and shredded lettua
2. These are filled with various ingredients such as chicken, pork, chopped onion etc.
3: In view of the manufacturing process and type of ingredients used in it, the same cannot be classified under Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notification. Hence, the same shall be covered under residual entry
2.
Naan
1. Naan cannot fall under Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notification as it is commonly used as a Roti in South Asia Region
2. By applying common parlance test, common man cannot say Naan as Bread
3. It is used as a Roti eaten with curry in South East Asia
4. Accordingly, the same canno

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e construed as a food which is ready to eat. The Schedule Entry No. 97 refers to bread except when served for immediate consumption. However, it is clear that 'ready to serve' means ready to eat'. There is no distinction between them Food is not necessarily served only in Hotel. Food is also served at home. Hence, dealers contention regarding served for immediate consumption is misinterpretation of the term”
2.3. Basis the review of the submissions of learned Nodal Officer, we wish to submit that the learned Nodal Officer has made classification on the basis of:
a. Common Parlance Test;
b. Ingredient Test; and
c. Manufacturing process Test.
2.4. At the outset, we wish to reiterate our submissions made in the application for advance ruling from Para 2.1 till Para 2.18 in Annexure III wherein we have provided our submissions with respect to applicability of exemption in respect of all variants of leavened flatbreads considering above mentioned tests. We have provided below our addit

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s maida, sunflower oil, water, rice flour, yeast, salt, sugar, gluten and TBBI.
2.7. Referring to the learned Nodal Officer's contention on the usage of additional ingredients such as Ch icken, Pork etc., we would like to submit that the Applicant supplies the Chalupa bread flat, unfolded in the base form. The customer receives the bread from the Company frozen at -18*c and the customer subsequently defrosts the bread. After this the customer fries the bread using a U-shaped fryer mold. It is this U-shape fryer mould that gives the Chalupa the U shape which is sometimes referred to as a boat shape. The Chalupa gets the crispy texture and is heated up when the customer fries the product. After this the customer can include their own sauce, filling, protein and vegetables in the bread before serving the final product to the end consumer. Thus, the said contention will not hold good factually.
2.8. Additionally, the Applicant follows the same or similar manufacturing processes as those

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

2.11. In fact, it shall be observed that they have given utmost importance to the 'End User Test' while determining the classification of Naan. The Applicant believes that the customer and end consumer considers naan to be a bread. This point is strongly supported by the fact that naan is included under the heading of Bread or Indian Breads on the menu cards of many restaurants across India and internationally.
2.12. The range of leavened flatbreads manufactured by the Company, including naan, are produced on the same production line using the same or similar production methods and processes. The flow chart included in the original application shows that the Applicant follows the same or similar processes for all variants of leavened flatbreads. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. After the cooling process, the leavened flatbread is packed and labelled and subsequently stored and transp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ead and Kulcha
2.15. While providing views on the availability of exemption to Pita Bread and Kulcha, the learned Nodal Officer has mentioned that the Applicant has himself applied tax rate of 2.5% in the invoices raised by them. However, these products could not be classified under Entry No. 97 of the Exemption Notification. Pita Bread and Kulcha cannot be treated as bread.
2.16. In this regard, we wish to mention that the Applicant has submitted an intimation letter with the Central Tax authorities on 20 July 2017 inti mating that payment of Central Tax, State Tax and Integrated Tax under protest, in the absence of specific schedule entry with respect to product being manufactured and supplied by the Applicant.
2.17. Moreover, the Applicant has discharged GST liability for leavened flatbread to the extent of 2.5% of CGST and MGST on a conservative basis.
Leavened flatbreads not served for immediate consumption
2.18. While denying the exemption under Entry No. 97 of Exemption Not

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

efrosting, addition of toppings and heating which is carried out before serving for consumption to the end consumer or customer.
2.20. The majority of the products supplied the Company are supplied frozen at a temperature of -18*c. It is not possible for the customer or end consumer to eat the product when they receive it at -18*c for a number of reasons. The first reason is that the bread is very hard when it is in a frozen state and the person trying to eat the frozen product could damage their teeth if they try to bite into the frozen product. Frozen bread can be very brittle and there is a risk that the bread breaks into pieces if someone tries to eat it. The bread would not be functional as a carrier in its frozen state. In addition, frozen bread does not taste good. The points above are relevant if the bread is bought by a customer in the foodservice channel such as hotels and restaurants or if the frozen bread is consumed in the home. Therefore, the breads that the Company supp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ariants of leavened flatbreads. In case your office differs With the Applicant's view of exemption, we wish to submit that leavened flatbreads can also be treated at par with pizza Bread after considering manufacturing process test and ingredient test.
9. Request:
In the light of above additional submissions, we wish to put forth our contentions below:
* Classification of products as per submissions made in the application of advance ruling
* Treat this submissions as the statement of responses to the submissions made by the learned Nodal Officer
In case classification of leavened flatbread is not acceptable to your office, request you to consider the request of treating it as 'Pizza Bread' after giving due regard to the manufacturing test and ingredient test. Should your office require any additional information / documentation in order to enable your office to arrive at a final conclusion, we shall be glad to furnish the same,
03. CONTENTION – AS PER THE CONCERNED OFFICER
Th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

facturing of Unleavened flat breads like Roti, Chappati, Paratha, Paratha wraps, Tortilla, Tortilla wraps, Roti Rolls, etc.
1) Dealer has clarified his product i.e. Unleavened flat breads schedule entry 99 (A) as “Khakhra, pain chappati or roti” so far as Indian food stuffs like Roti, Plain Roti is concerned it can be clarified under Tariff heading 2016 under entry 99 (A) and should be taxed at CGST 2.5% and SGST 2.5%.
But the food stuffs like Paratha wraps, Paratha, Roti rolls cannot clarified in above mentioned entry i.e. entry 99 (A) because as per Hon. Supreme Court guideline these should be common parlance test for determination of tax rate of particular commodity.
So if we apply this common parlance test to these Indian food stuffs like paratha, Paratha rolls, Roti Rolls, we can't identify these food products as plain Roti or Roti The manufacturing process and ingredients are different than that of plain Roti or Roti. Common man can't say Paratha or Roti Rolls as a plain Roti,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ered under residuary entry and taxable at 9% in CGST and MGST Act.
NaanA typical 'Naan' recipe involves mixing white flour with salt, a yeast culture and enough yogurt to make smooth, elastic enough. The dough is kneaded for few minutes. Then dough is divided into balls which are flattered and cooked. The 'Naan” can be said to be a 'Leavened Bread as that are made from natural leavened like yeast, yogurt and butter milk. So this product 'Naan' can't fall under entry 97 as it is commonly used as Roti in South Asia region. By applying common parlance test to this product, common man can't say 'Naan' as a bread. It is used as a Roti, eaten with curry in South East Asia. So in my opinion Naan cannot be held as leavened bread and treated as exempted product. In my opinion the food products i.e. Naan would be covered under residuary entry and taxable at 9% in CGST and MGST.
Pita bread and Kulcha -Pita bread & Kulcha are leavened bread. But dealer himself applied tax rate at 2.5% in the inv

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

at 9% CGST and 9% MGST Act. Corn Chips, Corn Taco, Corn Taco strips –
Dealer is manufactures of food products like corn chips, corn Taco, Corn Taco strips. Dealer has clarified these products under entry No. 16 of schedule III.
Dealer has rightly classified these products. In my opinion the food product like corn chips, Corn Taco & Corn Taco strips also fall under chapter heading 1905, Entry No.16 schedule III having tax rate @9% CGST & SGST.
Pancake -Pancake is flat cake, thin & round prepared from starch bared butter that contains eggs, milk, butter. Pancake are known as 'cakes'. In many opinion Pancake manufactured by the applicant qualify as 'cakes' within the meaning of Rate notification clarifying the product under entry 16 schedule Ill under chapter heading 1905.
Pizza Bread -Pizza Bread supplied by' the applicant is covered under entry No. 99 of schedule I. Dealer has rightly clarified the food product ie. Pizza Bread under entry No.99 of schedule I having tax rate @ 2.5%

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e dealer seeks classification of tax rate in respect of following commodities.
I. Unleavened flat breads- Khakhra, plain chapatti, roti, paratha, paratha rolls and roti rolls
II. Leavened flat breads- Naan, kulcha, chalupa and pita bread
III. Corn chips, Corn Taco, Corn Taco strips.
IV. Pan cake.
V. Pizza bread,
I have gone through the submission of documents submitted by the dealer. I will discuss h item one by one and explain my opinion in this regard as below.
eavened flat breads – plicant's interpretationealer is engaged in manufacturing of Unleavened flat breads like Roti, Chappati, paratha, Paratha wraps, Tortilla, Tortilla wraps, Roti Rolls, etc. Dealer has classified this product i.e. Unleavened flat breads schedule entry no.99 (A) as “Khakhra, pain chappati or roti ”
Manufacturing process- (Chapatti, Roti, Khakhra, Paratha, Paratha rolls, Tortilla, Roti rolls)
Mixing
(Atta+ water+ palmolein oil+wheat gluten+salt+dimodaanHp-1+ sugar+ baking powder)
¯
Dough div

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

der Schedule- I entry no. 99(A) taxable at 2.5% in CGST and MGST.
II. Leavened flat bread –
* Applicant's interpretation-
* Dealer has treated leavened flat bread under Entry no, 97 of Exemption notification no.2/2017 Dt-28/06/2017 of CGST Act.
* Entry no.97 stands for “Bread (branded or otherwise) except when served for consumption and pizza bread.” Opinion of Jurisdiction Officer
* In Leavened flat breads such as Naan, Chalupa, Pita bread, Kulcha, unfold leavened flat breads are also manufactured & sold by the dealer.
A) Chalupa –
* A chalupa is speciality of south central Mexico. Traditional Chalupas are small, thick, boat shaped fried masa (maize) topped only with red salra(salad), green salra, chopped onion, cheese and shredded chicken. These are filled with various ingredients such as chicken, pork, chopped onion, etc. So in view of the manufacturing process and type of ingredient used in it, the Chalupa could not fall under Entry no-97 of Exemption notification. It c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

are leavened bread. But dealer himself applied tax rate at 2.5% in the invoices raised by him. But these product could not be classified under entry no,97 as exempted goods. Pita bread and Kulcha cannot be termed as bread.
* So the products like Naan, Pita Bread, Kulcha, levened bread can be served for consumption. These food products are ready for consumption. They are not raw or unfinished form. Ready to serve foods should be construed as a fodd which is ready to eat.
* The schedule entry no. 97 of Exemption notification refer to breads except when served for consumption. Dealer has taken meaning of served for Consumption as in food served in hotel, restaurant etc. However it is clear that 'ready-to-serve' means ready-to-eat'. There is no distinction between 'ready-to-eat foods' and 'ready to serve foods'. Food is not necessarily served only in a Hotel. Food is also 'served in a home.
* Hence dealers contention regarding 'served for consumption' is misinterpretation of the term

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sified these products. In my opinion the food product like corn chips, Corn Taco & Corn Taco strips also fall under chapter heading 1905, Entry No. 16 schedule III having tax rate @9% CGST & SGST.
IV. Pancake –
Applicant's interpretation-
Dealer has classified Pancake as a cake which is commonly known to everyone and treated the same under Entry no. 16 of Schedule-III of CGST Act.
Manufacturing process- (Pan cake)
Mixing
(Wheat flour+ water+ sugar+ salt+ sodium bicarbonate+ sodium acid pyrophosphate+ citric acid+ calcium propionate+ milk+ sunflower oil+ golden syrup + vanilla flavour + whey powder+ detam)
Baking in oven
¯
Online cooling @<24oc ¯ Online inspection (sorting) ¯ Metal detection ¯ Spiral blast freezing @-30 to 35c ¯ Packaging ¯ Collation to pallets ¯ Finished goods storage @<-18 C ¯ Dispatch in frozen vehicle@-18 C Opinion of Jurisdiction Officer Pancake is flat cake, thin & round prepared from starch bared bu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t breads
Schedule-III Entry no. 453 (A)
9% CGST 9% MGST
 
i) Naan, ii) Chalupa, iii) Pita Bread iv) Kulcha
3.
Corn chips, Corn Taco, Corn Taco Strips
Entry No. 16 Schedule III
9% CGST 9% MGST
4.
Pancake
Entry No. 16 Schedule III
9% CGST 9% MGST
5.
Pizza Bread
Entry No. 99 Schedule I
2.5% CGST 2.5% MGST
04. HEARING
The Preliminary hearing in the matter was held on 03.07.2018, Sh. Pratik Shah, C.A. along with Sh. Ramesh Warungare, Finance head appeared and requested for admission of application as per contentions made their ARA. Jurisdictional Officer Sh. M. R. Shinde, Asstt. Commissioner of State Tax (NAS-VAT-D-009) Nasik appeared and made written submissions.
The application was admitted and called for final hearing on 25.07.2018, Pratik Shah, C.A. along with Sh. Nitin Vijai vrgiya, C.A., Ms. Snehal Gadhave, C.A., Sh. Yatin Patel, Managing Director, Sh. ABHAY Mundra, C.A. and Sh. Ramesh Warungare, Finance Head appeared made oral and written submissions. Jurisdic

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

a and overseas. The details of manufacturing process and ingredients required are in short as thus,
A) Unleavened Flatbread includes Plain Chapatti and variants of Chapatti flatbreads referred to internationally in different countries as Tortilla, Tortilla Wraps, Wraps, Roti Rolls, Roti, Chapatti, Paratha and Paratha Wraps The products are manufactured by the Applicant using various ingredients including Atta, Maida, water, Palmolein oil, salt, sugar, baking powder, wheat gluten etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. After the cooling process, the bread is packed, the packet is labelled and subsequently stored and transported at -18 Degree Celsius temperature or transported ambient.
B) Leavened Flatbread includes ('Bread Products') Naan, Kulcha and variants of these type of leavened breads referred to internationally in different countries as Pitta bread, Chalupa, Corn bread, Leavened

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ntly stored and transported at -18 Degree Celsius temperature. Upon receipt of these products, the customer or end consumer fries the product, which is similar to products such as wafers.
D) Pancake's includes – 'pancakes', a flat cake, often thin and round, prepared from a starch-based batter that may contain milk baked on a hot surface such as a griddle or frying pan. The pancakes manufactured by using of ingredients like wheat flour, water, sugar, salt, milk, syrup, oil etc. Upon raw material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, dough dividing, baking on a hot plate on both sides and cooling. After the cooling process, the pancake is packed and labelled and subsequently stored and transported at – 18 Degree Celsius temperature. These products are similar to cakes included in entry number 16 of Schedule III to the Rate Notifications.
E) Pizza bread includes Pizza bread which is also called Pizza base. The products are manufactured by the Applicant

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n facts and circumstances of the case, the Unleavened Flatbreads be treated as Khakra, plain chapatti or roti under Entry No. 99 A of Schedule / of Notification No. 01/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28 June 2017, Notification Number 1/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28 June 2017 and Notification Number 1/2017-State Tax (Rate) No. MGST1017/ C.R.104/Taxtaion-1, dated 29 June 2017 (collectively referred to as the Rate Notifications')
if not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Unleavened Flatbreads be classified:
(i) as 'bread' as mentioned under Entry No. 97 of Notification Number 02 Number 2/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate), dated 28 June 2017, Notification Number 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28 June 2017 and Notification Number 2/2017-State Tax (Rate) No. MGST1017/C.R.103(1)/Taxation-1 dated 29 June 2017 (collectively referred to as the 'Exemption Notifications'); or
(ii) as Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

he course of final hearing applicant was instructed to provide products, detailed list of ingredients, manufacturing process chart, purchase order, invoice etc. Applicant has submitted all those details. We have gone through the details as above and we find that the ingredients used to manufacture these products, the manufacturing process chart, the packaging and the storage of the products are substantially same. We find that the various ingredients used for manufacturing which are common and forming more than 80% by weight are Atta, Maida and water. The other ingredients are palmoleine oil, salt, sugar, backing powder, wheat butane etc. By resorting to this fact, applicant has laid much stress that these products are covered by the scope entry No.99A and squarely covered by the description 'khakara plane chapatti or roti' vide notification no. 34/2017 dated 13/10/2017.
Per contra the concerned officer for Revenue submitted that so far as Indian food stuffs like roti, plain roti are

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

is generally made out of refined flour and is cooked in tandoor. This roti may be called tandoori roti.
Applicant has raised question before this authority regarding classification of products such as Tortilla wraps, roti rolls, wraps, chapatti, paratha and paratha wraps.
As averted above we find no difficulty in classifying chapatti, roti and its variants as covered by scope of entry 99A of notification no. 34/2017 which covers khakara, plain chapatti or roti.
As regards Tortilla, Tortilla wraps, paratha and roti rolls revenue submitted that by common parlance test we cannot identify these product as plain roti or roti. We have examined as stated above the ingredients used for manufacturing these products, manufacturing process and the product itself. We find that these products are nothing but simple chapatti. We agree with the contention of the applicant that various types of Unleavened Flat breads are called by different names by different users depending upon the regions where

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

aratha as different and distinct food commodity from roti, chapatti etc. The product before us is examined from this view point. The product is plain like a chapatti and unstuffed like Gobhi paratha, Laccha paratha. To us, this is nothing but a plain chapatti and paratha is a misnomer for this food product supplied by the applicant. As such we do not find any difficulty in classifying the product as plain chapatti covered by entry 99A of notification no. of 34/2017.
In the light of above discussion and for the given facts that all the products contain similar/ same ingredients, manufacturing process and all the products are used as staple food item in meal we find no difficulty to arrive at a conclusion that the products are covered by entry no. 99A of notification no. 34/2017 and therefore we feel that there is no need to further deal with sub question (i), (ii) and (iii) of this question.
Que 2: “Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Leavened Flatbreads be treated as

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ur good office thinks fit
In connection with the products covered by this question which are leavened Flatbreads including Naan, Kulcha, and variants of these type of Leavened breads referred internationally as pitabread, Chalupa, Cornbread, Leavened Flatbreads and unfolded Leavened Flatbreads applicant submits that similar or same manufacturing process is followed as is applicable for manufacturing of bread and therefore these product be classified as Bread within the meaning of entry no. of 97 of the exemption notification. In this regard, we find that the term mentioned above have not been defined under the Act or the notifications, we therefore refer to Dictionary or Wikipedia to understand these expressions.
Bread- Wikipedia:
Bread is a staple food prepared from a dough of flour and water usually by baking.
Bread may be leavened by processes such as reliance on naturally occurring sourdough microbes, chemicals, industrially produced yeast, or high-pressure aeration. Commercial

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t or old kulcha dough), mixed together by hand to make a very tight dough.
In order to classify the products under a fiscal statue and in the absence of any such definition we are of the opinion that it would be a normal understanding thereof that would govern the classification of the product under issue. In a situation like one at hand we may refer to the decision of Hon'ble Supreme Court in case of M/s. Ramawatar Budiprasad vs Assistant Sales Tax Officer, Akola reported as 12 STC 286 = 1961 (3) TMI 55 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA.
In this judgement court adopted the following principles in the matter of construction of entries in statutes like the Sales Tax Acts:
“(1) If a statute uses the ordinary words in everyday use, such words should be construed according to their popular sense.
(2) If a word in its popular sense and read in an ordinary way is capable of two constructions, it is wise to adopt such a construction as is based on the assumption that Parliament merely intended to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the principles laid down by the Supreme Court in case of M/s. Ramawatar cited supra we find that while classifying the product under fiscal statute the resort has to be to their popular meaning or meaning attached to them by those dealing in them or to their commercial sense. Viewing the above products we find that large number of consumers of this product would not regard them as roti, chapatti or as the case may be bread in the ordinary sense. It is our common experience in a restaurant or hotel that a person receiving orders specifically invite attention of the customer about whether he wants Naan, Kulcha, Roti etc. to be served with curry. In view of this we agree with the contention of the officer that by applying common parlance test, common man would not say Naan or Kulcha as a bread. Since we do not find any specific entry for products mentioned in this question and their variants they would be covered under entry no 453 of schedule III of the notification.
In spite of ours ab

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ame name, and then deep frying the result to produce crisp, shallow corn cups. These are filled with various ingredients such as shredded chicken, pork, chopped onion, chipotle pepper, red salsa, and/or green salsa. They can in many cases resemble tostadas since both are made of a fried or baked masa based dough.
We find that normally the chalupa is a food product which are filled with various ingredients such as chicken, pork, chopped onion etc. However while arguing the matter and the sample provided to us at the time of hearing applicant has categorically submitted that they are plain products without any filling. Further from the ingredients used and the manufacturing process we do not find any similarity. In common parlance also and as discussed above chalupa is not considered as bread. And as such the product would not fall in the category of bread as covered by entry no. 97 of the exemption notification. As there is no specific entry for this product, it would be covered under

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

notification.
As per Webster dictionary the term bread has been defined as a usually baked and leavened food made of a mixture whose basic constituent is flour or meal. On the contrary as per definition and meaning given above
Pita is a yeast leavened round flatbread baked from wheat flour, sometimes with a pocket. From the ingredients and the manufacturing chart, we find that applicant uses similar/ same ingredients and same manufacturing process as that of bread. The Hon. Bombay High Court in case Commissioner of Sales Tax Vs Aggarwal and Co. (1983 (12) ELT 116) = 1982 (11) TMI 159 – BOMBAY HIGH COURT held that a general term used for any commodity in a fiscal statute covers that commodity in all its forms. As there is no difference in the conventional bread and pita bread with respect to ingredients and manufacturing process, we hold that Pitta bread would squarely fall under entry 97 of the exemption notification.
Que: 3. Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, Corn Chip

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit
As observed by us in case of other products discussed herein above we also find that the term corn chips, corn taco, corn taco strips have not been defined under the Act or notification issued. It is therefore felt necessary to refer to dictionary meaning.
Corn chips: As per Cambridge English Dictionary- Indian English a very thin slice, often round piece of fried potato or other vegetables, sometimes with a flavour added.
Corn Chips as Wikipedia – is a snack food made from cornmeal fried in oil or baked usually in the shape of a noodle or scoop.
Corn Taco- is a traditional Mexican dish consisting of a corn or wheat Tortilla folded or rolled around a filling.
It is the applicant's contention that above products are covered by the scope of expression wafer and thus classifiable under entry no.16 of schedule Ill of the rate notification dated 28/06/2017.
The term “wafers” has been defined as per Webster Dictionary as a “thin cr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

izza bread, khakhra, plain chapatti or roti, bread, rusks, toasted bread and similar toasted products
BREAD, PASTRY, CAKES, BISCUITS AND OTHER BAKERS' WARES, WHETHER OR NOT CONTAINING COCOA; COMMUNION WAFERS, EMPTY CACHETS OF KIND SUITABLE FOR PHARMACEU TICAL USE, SEALING WAFERS, RICE PAPER AND SIMILAR PRODUCTS   
1905
 
BREAD , PASTRY, CAKES, BISCUITS AND OTHER BAKERS' WARES, WHETHER OR NOT CONTAINING COCOA; COMMUNION WAFERS, EMPTY CACHETS OF A KIND SUITABLE FOR PHARMACEUTICAL USE, SEALING WAFERS, RICE PAPER AND SIMILAR PRODUCTS
19051000
–
Crispbread
19052000
–
Gingerbread and the like
 
–
Sweet biscuits; waffers and wafers:
19053100

Sweet biscuits
190532

Waffles and wafers :
 

Communion wafers :
19053211
–
Coated with chocolate or containing chocolate
19053219
–
Other
19053290

Other
19054000
–
Rusks, toasted bread and similar toasted products
190590
–
Other :
19059010

Pastries and cakes
19059020

Bisc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

uits; Pastries and cakes (other than pizza bread, khakhra, plain chapatti or roti, Waffles and wafers coated with chocolate or containing chocolate, papad, bread) as mentioned under Entry No. 16 of Schedule III of Rate Notifications.
If not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Pancakes be classified in any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit
Pan cakes:
This term is also not defined under the act and therefore we refer to Wikipedia which defines the term as below:
'Pancakes', is a flat cake, often thin and round, prepared from a starch-based batter that may contain milk baked on a hot surface such as a griddle or frying pan.
The pancakes are manufactured by using ingredients like wheat flour, water, sugar, salt, milk, syrup, oil etc. Similarly we find that cake is an item soft sweet food made from a mixture of flour, fat, eggs, sugar, and other ingredients, baked and sometimes iced and decorated.
T

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

on facts and circumstances of the case, Pizza Base supplied be treated as 'Pizza Bread' as mentioned under Entry No. 99 of Schedule / of Rate Notifications.
If not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Pizza Base be classified in any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit
The products are manufactured by the Applicant i.e. pizza base using various ingredients including flour, water, sugar, salt, baking powder, yeast, oil etc. After raw  material intake, the ingredients go through various processes including mixing, proofing, dough dividing, baking and cooling. As per entry number 99 of Schedule I to the Central Rate Notifications, the product description is 'pizza bread'. Having regard to the ratio of the judgement in case of Aggarwal and Company cited supra the schedule entry for pizza bread is wide enough to cover pizza base within its ambit. The Pizza base is required for manufacture of Pizza. It

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

te Tax (Rate) No. MGST1017/ C.R. 104/Taxation-1, dated 29 June 2017 (collectively referred to as the 'Rate Notifications')
If not, whether on facts and circumstances of the case, the Unleavened Flatbreads be classified:
(i) as 'bread' as mentioned under Entry No. 97 of Notification Number 02 Number 2/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate), dated 28 June 2017, Notification Number 2/2017-CentraI Tax (Rate), dated 28 June 2017 and Notification Number 2/2017-State Tax (Rate) No. MGST1017/C.R. 103(1)/Taxation-1, dated 29 June 2017 (collectively referred to as the 'Exemption Notifications'); or
(ii) as Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40% by weight of coca calculated on a totally defatted basis, not  elsewhere specified or included [other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905]on a totally defatted bas

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r
(ii) as Malt extract, food preparations of flour, groats, meal, starch or malt extract not containing coca or containing less than 40% by weight of coca calculated on a totally defatted basis, not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905]on a totally defatted basis not elsewhere specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers' wares of heading 1905) under Entry No. 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification or
(i) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit
Answer :- The product Leavened Flatbreads stated in application such as Naan, Kulcha and Chalupa are not covered by the expression 'bread' as mentioned under Entry No. 97 of Exemption Notifications but they would be covered u

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

re specified or included (other than preparations for infants or young children, put up for retail sale and mixes and doughs for the preparation of bakers ' wares of heading 1905)” under Entry No. 13 of Schedule III of Rate Notification; or
(ii) Any other Schedule Entry as per Rate Notification or Exemption Notification as your good office thinks fit
Answer :- The products like Corn Chips, Corn Taco and Corn , Taco Strips would be treated as 'wafer' under Entry No. 16 of Schedule III of Rate Notifications and it would be liable for taxes @ 18 9% CGST and 9% MGST
Question 4:- “Whether on facts and circumstances of the case, Pancakes supplied be treated as All Goods i.e. Waffles and wafers other than coated with chocolate or containing chocolate; biscuits; Pastries and cakes (other than pizza bread, khakhra, plain chapatti or roti, Waffles and wafers coated with chocolate or containing chocolate, papad, bread) as mentioned under Entry No. 16 of Schedule Ill ofRate Notifications.
If n

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: SEGOMA IMAGING TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED

IN RE: SEGOMA IMAGING TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
GST
2018 (12) TMI 650 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – 2019 (20) G. S. T. L. 611 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-30/2018-19/B-92
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(Under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by SEGOMA IMAGING TECHNOLOGIES INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED, the application seeking an advance ruling in respect of the following questions.
1. Whether the supply of photography service is liable to SGST under the Maharashtra Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (MGST Act, 2017) and CGST under Central Goods and Service Tax Act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

a Imagining Technologies India Pvt Ltd (hereinafter referred as Segoma India) is Indian private limited company set up under Indian Companies Act.
* Segoma India is 100% Subsidiary of Segoma Ltd (hereinafter referred as Segoma Israel) which is based in Israel.
* Segoma Israel is subsidiary of R2Net which is based in US. R2Net has agreement with customers for listing Diamonds online on website www.jamesallen.com.
* As per agreement between R2 Net and customers of R2Net, R2NET lists on the system only those diamonds that are photographed with R2Net's proprietary Diamond Display Technology. Customer agrees to send its diamonds and/or gemstones to be photographed in R2Net's photography centers on a regular basis.
* R2Net has appointed Segoma Israel for photography service. Intern, Segoma Israel has made agreement with Segoma India to do photography service.
* Customers of R2Net give diamond on returnable basis to Segoma India. Segoma Israel does not have role in receiving diamond

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of export of service
As per section 2(6) of IGST Act, “export of services” means the supply of any service when,
i. The supplier of service is located in India
ii. The recipient of service is located outside India
iii. The place of supply of service is outside India
iv. The payment for such service has been received by the supplier of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
V. The supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with explanation 1 in section 8 of IGST Act
1.3. Testing of conditions
* Condition 1: Based on above facts, Segoma India is located in India.
* Condition 2: Segoma Israel is located outside India.
* Condition 3: Based on above facts, diamonds are physically required to do photography service.
Section of IGST Act, states that the place of supply of service supplied in respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by the recipient of services to th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tible foreign exchange.
* Condition 5: as per section 2(6)(v) of IGST Act, The supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with explanation 1 in section 8.
Explanation 1 of section 8 of IGST Act, which is as follow:
* Where a person has an establishment in India and any other establishment outside India then such establishments shall be treated as establishment of distinct persons.
* A person carrying on a business through a branch or an agency or a representational office in any territory shall be treated as having an establishment in that territory.
Based on above facts, Segoma India is established under India company Act and it is not branch, agency or representational office of Segoma Isreal. So Segoma India is distinct person for section of 2(6)(v) of IGST Act and not covered under explanation 1 of section 8 of IGST Act.
1.4 Conclusion on Condition of export
If all following conditions are satisfied t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pply of photography service is liable to SGST under the Maharashtra Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (MGST Act, 2017) and CGST under Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (CGST Act) or IGST under Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (IGST Act, 2017)
4. Or is it a zero rated “export” supply within the meaning of Section 2(23) r/w Section 2(6) Of the IGST Act, 2017?
Point 15 Statement of relevant facts having a bearing on questions raised
* Segoma Imaging Technologies India Pvt. Ltd (hereinafter referred as Segoma India) is an Indian private limited company set up under Indian Companies Act.
* Segoma India is 100% Subsidiary of Segoma Ltd (hereinafter referred as Segoma Israel) which is based in Israel.
* Segoma Israel is subsidiary of R2Net which is based in US
* R2Net has appointed Segoma Israel for photography service. For all over the world, Segoma Israel has made agreement with Segoma India to do photography service in India. Segoma India provides Diamond Photograp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

India does not give copy of photos to vendors of R2Net and does not charge any fees to vendors of R2Net. Segoma Israel does not have role in receiving diamond.
* Segoma India charges Segoma Israel for providing above service of photography on cost plus 15% mark up on principal to principal basis. Segoma Israel is having its server in Israel. Segoma Israel makes payment in convertible foreign exchange to Segoma India.
* Segoma Israel does processing on the images clicked by Segoma India. Technically, Segoma Israel reworks on the photos clicked by Segoma India by compressing 500MB heavy size images to a single Image. Segoma Israel further processes and makes the image more compatible. R2Net further processes the images after receiving from Segoma Israel.
Point 16 Statement containing the applicant's interpretation of law and/or facts, as the case may be, in respect of the aforesaid questions (i.e. applicant's view point and submission on issues on which the advance ruling is sought

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ition 3: Based on above facts, diamonds are physically required to do photography service. Section 13(3)(a) of IGST Act, states that the place of supply of service supplied in respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by the recipient of services to the supplier of services in order to provide the service shall be the location where the services are actually performed.
Segoma India performs photography service in India. However, diamonds are not owned by Segoma Israel. As per section of IGST Act recipient of services should make available physically goods to service provider. However, in above transaction of photography, diamonds are made available by third party. Segoma Israel does not have role in receiving diamond. Segoma India issues memo of receipt of diamonds to vendors of R2Net. Accordingly, section 13(3)(a) of IGST Act should not be applied in above transaction.
Then as per section 13(2) of IGST Act, the place of supply of services except the service

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t is not branch, agency or representational office of Segoma Israel. So Segoma India is distinct person for section 2(6)(v) of IGST Act and not covered under explanation 1 of section 8 of IGST Act.
Diagrammatic Presentation
Analysis for services provided not falling under 13(3)(a)
The place of supply of services where the Supplier or Recipient located Outside India is determined by section 13 of IGST Act.
The provisions of this section shall apply to determine the place of supply of services where the location of the supplier of services or the location of the recipient of services is outside India.
The place of supply of services except the services specified in sub-sections (3) to (13) shall be the location of the recipient of services:
Provided that where the location of the recipient of services is not available in the ordinary course of business, the place of supply shall be the location of the supplier of services.
3) The place of supply of the following services shall b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

cipient of services to the supplier of services (or his agent) in order to provide the services.
The Diamond Vendors who are the owners of the diamonds make them available through delivery challan to Segoma India for photographs which is on Principal to Principal basis and not as an agent of R2net.
R2Net enters into agreement with diamond vendors in India and as per the clause 2.4 between R2Net and diamond vendors as below:
“R2NET lists on the System only those diamonds that are photographed with its proprietary Diamond Display Technology-Segoma. Vendor agrees to send its diamonds and/or gemstones to be photographed in R2Net's or Segoma photography centres on a regular basis”. Segoma has no relation with diamond vendors or R2Net it only provides photography services to Segoma Israel as per agreement with Segoma Israel.
Photography of Diamonds is a service in respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by recipient of service (directly to Segoma Israel).
Sec

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

make available physically goods to service provider. In service of photography, diamonds are made available by vendors in India and payment is made by Segoma Israel who does not have role in receiving diamond. Segoma India receives goods on delivery challan and issues memo receipt for photography to the vendors which is returned after photography to vendor. Accordingly, section 13(3)(a) of IGST Act cannot be applied in above transaction.
Segoma India is not agent of R2Net
As per Section 2(13) of IGST Act, 2017
“intermediary” means a broker, an agent or any other person, by whatever name called, who arranges or facilitates the supply of goods or services or both, or securities, between two or more persons, but does not include a person who supplies such goods or services or both or securities on his own account;
As per above definition “Intermediary” does not include a person who supplies the goods or services on his own account.
Segoma India provides photography services to Seg

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

to its parent company. The Applicant Was not all concerned about the services provided by GoDaddy US directly to their Indian Customers, which related to domain name registration, transfer services, web hosting services, designing services etc. In this case, applicant was not in receipt of any remuneration/consideration from the Indian Customers of GoDaddy US. Applicant was to only receive a fee from GoDaddy US, being the operating cost incurred by the applicant plus mark up of 13% on such costs. It was noticed that applicant was to receive the said fees from GoDaddy US, even in respect of Indian Customers, who directly remitted the service charges to GoDaddy US through International Credit Card, wherein applicant is not in the picture. This fact further shows that the applicant is not providing any service to Indian Customers and hence could not be said to be an intermediary for the purpose of POPS rules.
Reimbursements of salary and other emoluments of employees under deputation c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nsofar as the social security interests are concerned, will be taken care of by NAC, US. It is trite that he does not get the salary from NAC, US when he is offering services to NAC, India in that behalf, the benefits are mutually exclusive, at least so far as, they are concerned with the salary. The only obligation on NAC US is regarding the social securities which are not reimbursed by NAC, India to NAC US – merely because the social security of Mr. Sloan while he is in India is being taken care of by the NAC, US. The service of the individual with NAC, India cannot be viewed otherwise in view of the clear language of the provisions f law. There shall be no liability to pay service tax on the salary and the allowances payable by the applicant to the employee in terms of the dual employment agreement and such salary will not be eligible to levy the service tax as per the provisions of the Finance Act.
Customer support and payment processing services provided by the service provider

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ds this, the applicant proposes to open a separate bank account in India wherein the payment collection gateway company appointed by the applicant will deposit the money so collected from the customers of WWD US. The applicant would charge a fee equal to the operating costs incurred by the applicant plus a mark-up of 13% on such costs. The applicant is not authorized to enter into any contract or arrangement on US or which bind it in any manner whatsoever. WWD US will directly contact and provide services to customers in India. The Advance Ruling Authority held that from the facts, the applicant would not be receiving any fees in respect of processing the payments of the customer remitted directly through the payment gateway. Since the service is being provided on own account, the service is not covered by Rule 9 (intermediary services) but covered under Rule 3 of the POPS rules, 2012. The Advance Ruling Authority relying on the CBEC Education Guide dated 20th June 2012 issued by Minis

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

transaction is taxable under GST Acts or not.
I wish to submit few points before Authority in relation to submission by dealer.
A. Under heading “Question of Law”, the dealer has sought ruling from Authority that whether Transactions summarized in “Brief Facts” fall under Export of Services under Section 2(6), attracting Zero rated Tax under Section 16(1)(a) of IGST Act 2017.
Section 2(6) of IGST Act states
(6) “export of services” means the supply of any service when
i) the supplier of service is located in India;
(ii) the recipient of service is located outside India;
(iii) the place of supply of service is outside India;
(iv) the payment for such service has been received by the supplier of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
(v) the supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with Explanation 1 in section 8.
* As per Section 97(2) of CGST MGST Act 2017, The question on which the advance

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nd vii, dealer has quoted that -“legislature is presumed to have made no mistakes and legislature intends to say, what it has said.”
B. Without prejudice to above, I would like to attract your attention to following provisions of Section 13 (3) of IGST Act which says:
The place of supply of the following services shall be the location where the services are actually performed, namely:-
(a) services supplied in respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by the recipient of services to the supplier of services, or to a person acting on behalf of the supplier of services in order to provide the services:
Provided that when such services are provided from a remote location by way of electronic means, the place of supply shall be the location where goods are situated at the time of supply of services:
Provided further that nothing contained in this clause shall apply in the case of services supplied in respect of goods which are temporarily imported into India

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of Services and hence fall under Section 13(3) (a) of IGST Act 2017.
D. Dealer has claimed to be a distinct person and out of ambit of Explanation 1 of Section 8 of IGST Act. The very section says:
Explanation 1.-For the purposes of this Act, where person has,
(i) an establishment in India and any other establishment outside India;
(ii) an establishment in a State or Union territory and any other establishment outside that State or Union territory; or
(iii) an establishment in a state or Union territory and any other establishment being a business vertical registered within that State or Union territory, then such establishments shall be treated as establishments of distinct persons.
As per agreement copy submitted by dealer, M/s. Segoma India is Service provider, wholly owned subsidiary of Service recipient. M/s. Segoma Limited and Segoma India are “fixed establishment” as per section 2(7) of IGST Act 2017. Thus it does not satisfy the condition V of Section 2(6) IGST Act 20

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ma. Vendor agrees to send its diamonds and/or gemstones to be photographed in R2Nets's or Segoma photography centers on a regular basis.”
Whereas the point 2.4 of the operating policy is quoted incomplete by Learned Deputy Commissioner of State Tax (E-907 as follows:
“R2NET lists on the system only those diamonds that are photographed with its proprietary Diamond Display Technology- Segoma.”
We would like to invite the attention of your Honor that there are two distinct persons, one is R2Net's proprietary Diamond Display Technology having presence at New York and other Segoma photography centers having presence all over world. Hence, it is aptly clear that it is at the option of the vendors where to send the diamonds for photography. The diamonds are made available by vendors of R2Net in India and not by any means by the R2Net. Segoma India provides service to Segoma Israel and hence Segoma Israel is the recipient and not R2Net.
As per section 13(3)(a) of the IGST Act, 2017
The pl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ered by section 13(3)(a) and transaction qualifies as export of services.
2. Learned Deputy Commissioner of State Tax (E-907) believes that Segoma India does not satisfy the condition V of Section 2(6) of IGST Act, 2017 i.e. conditions to qualify as export of services.
We therefore would like to submit to your Honor that as per section 2(6)(v) of IGST Act,
“the supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with explanation 1 in section 8”
Explanation 1 of section 8 of IGST Act, which is as follows:
* Where a person has an establishment in India and any other establishment outside India then such establishments shall be treated as establishment of distinct persons.
* A person carrying on a business through a branch or an agency or a representational office in any territory shall be treated as having an establishment in that territory. Based on above facts, Segoma India is established under Indian companies Act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
(v) the supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with Explanation 1 in section 8;
The condition here stated is that payment received by the supplier of service should be in convertible foreign exchange. The said condition is correctly satisfied. The sample FIRC and invoices are submitted in the earlier submission on 31st July 2018.
According to the above analysis it may be concluded that Segoma India is providing services to Segoma Israel. Segoma Israel is the recipient of the services. The place of supply of services shall be the location of the recipient of service i.e. Israel and hence qualifies as export of services.
04. HEARING
The case was taken up for Preliminary hearing on dt. 03.072018 with respect to admission or rejection of present application when Sh. Pathik Shah, C.A. alongwith Sh. Mukhtar Shaikh, Asstt. Manager appeared and made contentions for

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e we deal with the issue it is necessary first to understand the relationship between the parties and the nature of transaction. Applicant (in short Segoma India) is accompany set up under Indian Companies Act. Applicant is 100% subsidiary of Segoma Ltd (in short Segoma Israel) which is based in Israel. Segoma Israel is also subsidiary of R2Net based in USA, (in short R2Net). The transaction in question follows following sequence. As per the agreement between R2Net and its customer, R2Net lists on the system only those diamonds that are photographed with R2 Nets Display Technology. For the purpose of photography service R2Net has appointed Segoma Israel who in turn made agreement with Segoma India to do photography service. As per the terms of agreement customers of R2Net send their diamonds and or gem stones to be photographed to Segoma India who issues memo of receipt of diamonds to customers of R2Net. At last Segoma India takes photos of diamond and upload photos of diamond on softw

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

hin the meaning of section of 16 of the IGST Act. A supply of service must satisfy simultaneously all conditions of section 2(6) of the IGST Act to be considered as export of service, which are reproduced as below:-
Section 2(6) “export of services” means the supply of any service when,
(i) the supplier of service is located in India;
(ii) the recipient of service is located outside India;
(iii) the place of supply of service is outside India;
(iv) the payment for such service has been received by the supplier of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
(v) the supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with Explanation 1 in section 8;”
There is no doubt that the supply of service in the present case satisfies conditions at (i) and (ii) of Section 2(6) of the IGST Act. However as stated above, to qualify as an 'export of services' all the conditions must be satisfied simultaneously and therefore we n

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ct ourselves to the provisions Of subsection (3) of section 13 of the IGST Act which is as under:
Section 13(3) The place of supply of the following services shall be the location where the services are actually performed, namely: –
(a) services supplied in respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by the recipient of services to the supplier of services, or to a person acting on behalf of the supplier of services in order to provide the services:
Provided that when such services are provided from a remote location by way of electronic means, the place of supply shall be the location where goods are situated at the time of supply of services:
Provided further that nothing contained in this clause shall apply in the case of services supplied in respect of goods which are temporarily imported into India for repairs and are exported after repairs without being put to any other use in India, than that which is required for such repairs;
(b) services suppl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

wned or made available only by the recipient of services. This line of argument in this respect is hard to accept and is not tenable. However from the plain reading of subsection (a) of subsection 3 of Section 13 of the IGST Act, we do not agree with the contention of the applicant that the goods that are required for rendering service by the supplier must be owned or made available only by the recipient of services. As per above clause, recipient of service who want to avail services has to make goods physically available on direct or indirect directions to the service provider and it does not matter who owned the goods. Accepting the proposition of law and its interpretation as made by the applicant, would clearly amount to addition of words which are absent in the provisions.
In our view where words of the statute are clear, plain and unambiguous then it must be given their ordinary meaning.
It is the cordial rule of interpretation that where the language used by the legislature i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

y provisions. Wherever the language is clear the intention of the legislature is to be gathered from the language used. While doing so what has been said in the statute as also what has not been said has to be noted. The construction which requires for its support addition or substitution of words or which results in rejection of words has to be avoided.”
Keeping in mind this proposition we are of the view that there is no need that the goods physically required for rendering services must be owned by the recipient of the services, on the other hand it is sufficient for the recipient to make them physically available to the service provider for rendering services.
Thus in this case the event of photography services pertaining to diamonds made physically available by the recipient of services to the provider of services is over and the service is clearly provided in India where the services are actually performed.
The next condition to be satisfied is that the payment for services in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

supplier of service and recipient of service should be separate legal person and not mere an establishment of distinct person, In the present case, it is observed that R2Net which is based in USA and Segoma Israel is its subsidiary. Further Segoma India is a subsidiary of Segoma Israel. So also we find that as per agreement between R2Net and their customer, R2Net lists on the system only those diamonds that are photographed with its proprietary Diamond Display Technology – Segoma. Thus applicant does not have liberty to photograph and upload images except those finalized by R2Net. In view of this it appears that applicant IS carrying on business in Indian territory as a representational office of Segoma Israel and thus is covered by Explanation 1 of Section 8 of the IGST Act. Applicant's submission in this regard is that they are established under the Indian Companies Act having separate PAN number and therefore it is not a branch, agency or representational office of Segoma Israel. Ho

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Kheriwal Enterprises Versus Union of India and others

M/s. Kheriwal Enterprises Versus Union of India and others
GST
2018 (11) TMI 1566 – JHARKHAND HIGH COURT – TMI
JHARKHAND HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-8-2018
W. P. (T) No. 3028 of 2018
GST
MR. D.N. PATEL AND MR. AMITAV K. GUPTA JJ.
For the Petitioner : Mr. M.S. Mittal, Sr. Advocate Mrs. Varsha Ramsisaria, Advocate Ms. Amrita Sinha, Advocate Ms. Priyanka Singh, Advocate Mr. Naveen Kumar, Advocate
For the Respondent-UOI : Mr. Neeraj, A.C. to A.S.G.I.
For the Respondent-State : Mr. Atanu Banerjee, G.A.  
Oral Order
Per D.N. Patel, J.
1. This writ petition has been preferred mainly seeking permission upon the respondents to accept the FORM GST TRAN-1 and TRAN-2 of the petitioner so as to avail Input Tax Credit/CENV

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Fairmacs ShipStores Private Limited

In Re: M/s. Fairmacs ShipStores Private Limited
GST
2018 (11) TMI 486 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 844 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
AAR/AP/10(GST)/2018 in Application No. AAR/15(GST)/2018
GST
SRI. J.V.M SARMA AND SRI. AMARESH KUMAR, MEMBER
Present for the Applicant: Sri. K.V.J.L.N Sastry
Present for the Jurisdictional Officer: Received Remarks
Note: Under Section 100 of the APGST Act'2017, an appeal against this ruling lies before the appellate authority for advance ruling constituted under section 99 of APGST Act'2017, within a period of 30 days from the date of service of this order.
M/s. FAIRMACS SHIP STORES PRIVATE LIMITED (hereinafter also refer red as an applicant), having GSTIN 37AAACF1406C1ZC are holders of Special Warehouse License No. 14/2016, issued under Section 58 (A) of The Customs Act, 1962, duty free ship store supplier through special warehouse a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

reign run, Indian Naval Ships and Indian Coast Guard Ships.
(ii) The applicant can collect the applicable GST from their customers, in case it is not exports. However, in case of exports the option lies with the applicant based on manner of exports i.e. whether they intend to export under bond or on payment of tax.
2.3 Aggrieved by the above order, the applicant filed an appeal before Appellate Authority, primarily for the authority to decide whether their transaction falls under 'export' or not. They further prayed in their appeal to remand back to the Advance Ruling Authority to decide whether their transaction falls under export (zero rated) or not.
2.4 Appellate Authority, vide Order/AAR/AP/01 (GST)/2018, dated 31st May, 2018 observed that applicant has raised a new issue for clarification which was not placed before the Advance Ruling Authority i.e. to decide whether the transactions are export (zero rated) or not and directed the Advance Ruling Authority to issue necessary rul

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ware house or duty free ship store supplier. For example the brands like Marlboro, L&M, Bond street they are not having any manufacturing units in India. All these goods are manufactured outside India arid the manufacturer will maintain a hub at SEZ unit from there they will supply to the applicant. Further the applicant also imports the same from foreign also. The goods so imported will be kept in special warehousing without collecting duties. The applicant is permitted to export the above goods which were kept in special warehouse as duty free to the
* Ocean going merchant vessels on foreign run.
* Indian Naval Ships
* Indian Coast Guard Ships or from their authorized agents
The Captain/ Master of the foreign going vessel will raise an indent on supplier, in accordance with the indent; the supplier will file a shipping bill for export of duty free goods, with the customs authority. The customs authority upon verification and on satisfaction they will permits the supplier to su

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r aircraft. Any imported stores on board a vessel or aircraft (other than stores to which section 90 applies) may, without payment of duty, be consumed thereon as stores during the period such vessel or aircraft is a foreign-going vessel or aircraft.
Section 88(a) of Indian Customs Act, 1962: for the words “exported to any place outside India” or the word “exported”, wherever they occur, the words ” taken on board any foreign-going vessel or aircraft as stores” shall be substituted
Section : 90 of Indian Customs Act, 1962. Concessions in respect of imported stores for the Navy.-
(1) Imported stores specified in sub-section (3) may without payment of duty be consumed on board a ship of the Indian Navy.
(2) The provisions of section 69 and Chapter X shall apply to stores specified in subsection (3), as they apply to other goods, subject to the modifications that-
(a) for the words “exported to any place outside India” or the word “exported” wherever they occur the word “taken on boa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. J Abdul Rawoof Khan & Brothers

In Re: M/s. J Abdul Rawoof Khan & Brothers
GST
2018 (11) TMI 485 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH – 2018 (19) G. S. T. L. 138 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
AAR/AP/9(GST)/2018 In Application No. AAR/14(GST)/2018
GST
SRI. J.V.M SARMA AND SRI. AMARESH KUMAR, MEMBER
Present for the Applicant: Sri. J. Rasool Khan (Authorized Representative)
Present for the Jurisdictional Officer: Received Remarks
Note: Under Section 100 of the APGST Act'2017, an appeal against this ruling lies before the appellate authority for advance ruling constituted under section 99 of APGST Act'2017, within a period of 30 days from the date of service of this order.
M/s. J Abdul Rawoof Khan & also referred as applicant), having GSTIN: 37AABFJ4031B1Z0 are engaged in manufacturing of Biris, for that the necessary raw material i.e. Biri leaves and Tobacco powder mostly purchases from both the registered and unregistered deale

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rities to offer their remarks as per the Sec. 98(1) of CGST/APGST Act'2017 and requested for the information.
In response to this communication, the concerned jurisdictional officer, offered their remarks, and stated that there are no proceedings pending relating to the applicant, and no proceedings are passed on the issue, for which the advance ruling sought by the applicant.
A personal hearing is called for on 19th July 2018 to hear from the applicant. Sri.J. Rasool Khan, an authorized representative has attended on behalf of the applicant and submitted the facts of case as under:
The applicant is purchasing Biri leaves and tobacco powder, mostly from the registered dealers of within an outside the state of Andhra Pradesh, and manufacturing the same in to Biris. The resultant Biris are sold within the state of Andhra Pradesh Only.
Prior to introduction of APGST Act, 2017, the applicant is registered under the Central Excise Act, and used to pay the duties and taxes thereon re

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, mostly from the registered dealers of within an outside the state of Andhra Pradesh, and manufacturing the same in to Biris. The resultant Biris are sold within the state of Andhra Pradesh Only.
The aggregate turnover of the applicant from the past (3) three years is less than Rs. 20 lakhs
At the time of hearing, the applicants submitted that he is aware about the liabilities arising on Reverse Charge, if he purchases of Beedi leaves or Tobacco powder from on-registered dealers and he is also aware about compulsory registration if supplies made to outside the State of Andhra Pradesh.
Statutory provisions:
The provisions of Sec. 22 of Registration under APGST Act, 2017 reads as under;
“22. (1) Every supplier shall be liable to be registered under this Act in the State or Union territory, other than special category States, from where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both, if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds twenty lakh rupees:
Provided that whe

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rom where he makes a taxable supply of goods or services or both, if his aggregate turnover in a financial year exceeds twenty lakh rupees:
Since the applicant reported that his turnovers from the past (3) years are below Rs. 20 lakhs, he may continue the GSTIN registration or may cancel the registration as per the provisions of Sec.29 of APGST Act 2017, which reads as under:
“29. (7) The proper officer may, either on his own motion or on an application filed by the registered person or by his legal heirs, in case of death of such person, cancel the registration, in such manner and within such period as may be prescribed, having regard to the circumstances where,-
(a) the business has been discontinued, transferred fully for any reason including death of the proprietor, amalgamated with other legal entity, demerged or otherwise disposed of:”
In the light of the facts submitted by the applicant, and legal position, the ruling is given as under:
RULING
The Registration under Sec.22

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =