In Re: M/s. Synthite Industries

In Re: M/s. Synthite Industries
GST
2018 (11) TMI 403 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH – 2018 (19) G. S. T. L. 142 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, ANDHRA PRADESH – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
AAR/AP/8(GST)/2018 in Application No. AAR/13(GST)/2018
GST
SRI. J.V.M SARMA AND SRI. AMARESH KUMAR, MEMBER
Present for the Applicant: Sri. Sri. P. Chaitanya (Authorized Representative)
Present for the Jurisdictional Officer: Received Remarks
Note: Under Section 100 of the APGST Act'2017, an appeal against this ruling lies before the appellate authority for advance ruling constituted under section 99 of APGST Act'2017, within a period of 30 days from the date of service of this order.
M/s. SYNTHITE INDUSTRIES LIMITED, GST: 37AADCS5616E1ZG, Survey No. 42/4B 542/1, Tammavam, Medarametla, Bodduvanipalem Mandal Prakasam District, Andhra Pradesh 523212, Andhra Pradesh, India(hereinafter also referred as applicant-job worker), having GSTIN: 37AADCS5616E1Z

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

by his Principal- foreign customer at free of cost and the processed output will be exported to them. The goods contains caffeine which is being removed by the applicant-job worker through extraction process. The de-caffeinated goods will be exported to the Principal as per their requirement and instructions.
4. The applicant sought for clarification on the following issues :-
* Whether the process of providing job work service to foreign customer as explained above is taxable under GST. Is such transaction attracts GST?
* If applicable to GST, whether they have to pay IGST or SGST+CGST?.
* Is the job work service provided by them is exempted from service fax under Mega exemption list as per Notification No. 25/2012 dated 20.06.20 72 and not chargeable to GST?
5. This application is forwarded to the jurisdictional officer i.e Superintendent, Central Board of Excise & Customs, Ongole Range, apart from marking a copy to the Assistant Commissioner (ST), Ongole, to offer their rem

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

worker is required to carry out the process specified by the principal, on the goods.”
With regard to IGST liability, Sec. 13 of IGST Act, 2017 reads as under:-
13. (1) The provisions of this section shall apply to determine the place of supply of services where the location of the supplier of services or the location of the recipient of services is outside India.
(2) The place of supply of services except the services specified in sub-sections (3) to (13) shall be the location of the recipient of services:
Provided that where the location of the recipient of services is not available in the ordinary course of business, the place of supply shall be the location of the supplier of services.
(3) The place of supply of the following services shall be the location where the services are actually performed, namely:-
(a) services supplied in respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by the recipient of services to the supplier of services, or to a person act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

al is supplied by the foreign Principal to the factory premises of the applicant-job worker, and after the process, the de-caffeinated tea will be exported to the Principal ( i.e., to Germany) as per the instructions entered at the time of agreement.
Question No. 1 for clarification:
* Whether the process of providing job work service to foreign customer as explained above is faxable under GST. Is such transaction attracts GST?
With regard to the process of providing job work service by the applicant to the foreign principal, shall be classified under the HSN Code services Heading 9988, which reads as under:
“9983 – Manufacturing services on physical inputs owned by others The services included under Heading 9988 are performed on physical inputs owned by units other than the units providing the service. As such, they are characterized as outsourced portions of a manufacturing process or a complete outsourced manufacturing process. Since this Heading covers manufacturing services,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Act 20 1 7 which reads as under:-
13. (1) The provisions of this section shall apply to determine the place of supply of services where the location of the supplier of services or the location of the recipient of services is outside India.
(3) The place of supply of the following services shall be the location where the services are actually performed, namely:-
(a) services supplied jn respect of goods which are required to be made physically available by the recipient of services to the supplier of services, or
……….”
Hence, the place of supply for this transaction is location of the service where actually performed i.e., business premises of the applicant which is located in the State of Andhra Pradesh. Hence the tax liability under SGST Act/CGST Act 2017 only applies.
Question No.3 for clarification:
* Is the job work service provided by them is exempted from service tax under Mega exemption list as per Notification No. 25/2012 dated 20.06.2012 and not chargeable to GS

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

State Bank of Hyderabad Versus CCT, Hyderabad – GST

State Bank of Hyderabad Versus CCT, Hyderabad – GST
Service Tax
2018 (11) TMI 165 – CESTAT HYDERABAD – 2019 (29) G. S. T. L. 330 (Tri. – Hyd.)
CESTAT HYDERABAD – AT
Dated:- 20-8-2018
Appeal No. ST/1349/2010 – A/31191/2018
Service Tax
Mr. M.V. Ravindran, Member (Judicial) And Mr. P. Venkata Subba Rao, Member (Technical)
Shri S. Ananthan, CA (Representative) for the Appellant.
Shri B. Guna Ranjan, Superintendent/AR for the Respondent.
ORDER
Per: P.V. Subba Rao.
1. The appellant herein is a nationalized bank with Head Quarters at Hyderabad. They carried out various Government transactions on behalf of the Central and the State Governments and have received commission from the RBI for these services known as agency services. A show cause notice was issued to the appellant demanding service tax on these services and they paid the same under protest. A show cause notice was issued demanding the service tax on these services and proposing to appropriate the amoun

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lfully suppressed facts with an intention to evade tax without bringing out any tangible evidence on record.
(3) The learned Commissioner has wrongly levied penalties under Sec.77 & 78 of the Finance Act, 1994 in contravention to Sec.80 thereof.
2. Learned counsel for the appellant vehemently argued as above. He further contended that earlier a show cause notice was issued for the same transactions demanding duty under 'Business Auxiliary Services' and the demand was dropped. Thereafter this show cause notice was issued demanding duty under 'Banking and other financial services'. He, therefore, contends that the department was fully aware of the nature of their activities and had themselves examined whether service tax was payable under Business Auxiliary services and found it was not. He further submits that the issue of taxability of commission received from the RBI by the banks has been finally settled by the Tribunal in the case of Canara Bank [2012 (6) TMI 274 (CESTAT-Ahmedabad)

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n our view as the respondent assessee is an agent of RBI, exemption granted by notification No. 22/2006-ST, needs to be extended to respondent. In our view the claim of the respondent from exemption of the service tax on the commission received for undertaking the activity of receiving various taxes on behalf of the Govt. of India, seems to be justified inasmuch as that the provisions of Section 45 of RBI Act categorically mandated for appointing national bank or a State Bank by the RBI for specified purposes as directed by Government; and the said Section also mandates that such Banks will be agents of RBI. As whether an agent will be eligible for exemption or otherwise is being contested in the appeal, in our view the question does not arise as Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994, in Section 65 (7), the term assessee has been defined which is reproduced:-
Section 65 (7) – Assessee means a person liable to pay the service tax and includes his agent
7.6 It can be seen from the above

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

able to Service Tax.
7.8 In our considered view the judgement of the Tribunal in the case of Canara Bank 2012-TIOL-790-CESTAT-Ahm has correctly interpreted notification no. 22/2006-ST and is correct exposition of the law. In our view the said judgement does not require any reconsideration.
7.9 As regards the case law cited by the learned D.R. and reliance placed in the case of Malwa Industries Ltd (supra) we find that in that case, the Apex Court was considering the situation of exemption by a notification from a countervailing duty. Learned Commissioner (A.R.) was relying upon this decision to canvass his point that exemption notification should be read literally and should be construed liberally once it is concluded that benefits the notification is applicable. We do not find any merits in the said submission made by the learned D.R. inasmuch as that the definition of assessee in the Finance Act in Section 65(7) clearly states that assessee means a person liable to pay service ta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

along with interest and penalty.
4. Learned departmental representative reiterates the Order-in-Original.
5. We have considered the arguments on both sides. Notification No. 22/2006-ST dated 31.05.2006 clearly exempts taxable services provided or to be provided by any person to the Reserve Bank of India when the service tax for the service is liable to be paid by the Reserve Bank of India under Sub-Sec. (2) of Sec.68 of the Finance Act, 1994 read with Rule 2 of the Service Tax Rules, 1994. It further exempts taxable services provided or to be provided to any person by the Reserve Bank of India. The aforesaid order of the larger bench of the CESTAT clearly held that the banks receiving commission for the services rendered as an agent to the RBI are not liable to the service tax. This decision has been followed in the other case laws cited above. We find no reason to deviate from this settled legal position. We respectfully follow the same and consequentially find the appeal is liable

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. K.P.H. Dream Cricket Private Limited

In Re: M/s. K.P.H. Dream Cricket Private Limited
GST
2018 (10) TMI 747 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, PUNJAB – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 278 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, PUNJAB – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
AAR/GST/PB/002
GST
NAVDEEP BHINDER AND G.S. BAINS, MEMBER
Present for the Applicant: Sh. Parveen Kashyap and Sh. Adarsh Gupta, Consultant of the firm
(Note: An Appeal against this order lies with the Appellate Authority in terms of Section 99 and Section 100 of the CGST Act, 2017 and Section 99 and Section 100 of the PGST Act, 2017 within a period of thirty days from the date of communication of this order.)
M/s. K.P.H. Dream Cricket Private Limited, Plot No. 372, Industrial Area, Phase-9, Mohali, SAS Nagar, Punjab-160062 hereinafter referred to as 'applicant' had submitted an application for advance ruling in form GST ARA-01 vide his letter dated 02.04.2018 received on 04.04.2018 seeking to know.
1. Whether free tickets given as “Complimentary Ti

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t were discussed at length. The consultants requested for adjournment for submission of documents. On their request. the case was adjourned with the directions to submit written submission by 30-07-2018. The applicant has sent written submission through e-mail received on 30-07-2018, which is reproduced as under:
Written submissions & synopsis by the Applicant in respect of application for Advance Ruling:
1. That, M/s. K.P.H. Dream Cricket Private Limited, (for short “applicant” or “KPH”), having its registered office at Plot No. 372 Industrial Area. Phase-9, Mohall, SAS Nagar, Punjab-160062 is a franchisee of Board of Control for Cricket in India (for short “BCCI”) for the purpose of establishing and operating a cricket team to participate in Indian Premier League T20 cricket tournament (for shod “IPL”), under the title of “kings XI Punjab”.
2. That IPL is a domestic professional Twenty-20 cricket tournament in India, organized by BCCI-IPL every year under the gaming rules as presc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ther free tickets given as “Complimentary Tickets” falls within the definition of supply under CGST Act, 2017 and thus, whether the applicant is required to pay GST on such free tickets?
b. Whether the applicant is eligible to claim Input Tax credit (for short “ITC”) in respect of complimentary tickets?
In furtherance to our justification stated in our above stated application for Advance ruling, the Applicant wishes to submit following additional submissions with a request to be taken into consideration to decide the matter,
ADDITIONAL SUBMISSIONS
7. The Goods and Services Tax (GST) regime has introduced a concept of 'supply' as a taxable event and done away with the erstwhile taxable events of sale, service, manufacture etc. This inter-alia require fresh thoughts for treatment of various transactions and events.
8. While the term free supply' is not defined under GST law or the erstwhile indirect tax laws, a 'free supply' as the name suggests is a supply of goods or services

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

elating to credit of free supply of services.
Free supply and its taxability under GST
9. Under GST, the incidence of tax is 'supply'. The term 'supply' has been defined in an inclusive manner under Section 7 of the CGST Act. What this effectively means is that the definition is not exhaustive, and there may be some supplies which are not specified within the definition of the term
10. The term 'supply' is defined to include all forms of sale, transfers, exchanges, barters etc. made or agreed to be made for a consideration in the course or furtherance of business. However, supplies between related persons or distinct persons (different offices of the same entity) in the course or furtherance of business even if not for a consideration are supplies (in terms of Schedule I to the CGST Act). As a result, free supplies between unrelated persons. cannot be said to 'supplies', therefore, not taxable. Whereas free supplies between related persons are 'supplies' and therefore, taxable.
11.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

wsoever described, of the other, shall be deemed to be related. ”
On perusal of above cited definition of the term 'related person', one may safely conclude that the applicant and the ticket holder (recipient) cannot be covered under any entry and thus cannot be said to a related person.
12. In light of the above stated legal provisions and discussion, it is view of the applicant that the activity of providing complimentary tickets without any consideration on account of courtesy/public relationship/business promotion would not fall under the definition of supply as given under Section 7 of the CGST Act, 2017 and Schedule I of CGST Act, 2017 and thus not exigible to GST.
Input tax credit
13. One of the major advantages sought to be achieved from implementation of GST is the removal of cascading effect by facilitating seamless flow of credit. The “statement of Objects and Reasons” to the Constitution (122nd Amendment) Bill, 2014, enacted as the Constitution (101st Amendment) Act, 2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d.
15. As regards free supply of services, the CGST Act does not prescribe any credit restriction. Therefore, in view of the applicant even though the output (free supplies of) services are not taxed, there is no need for reversal of input tax credit.
16. Section 16 provides that every registered taxable person shall in the manner specified in section 44, be entitled to take credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services to him which are used or intended to be used in the course or furtherance of his business. In case any inward supply of goods and/ or services is used for non-business purpose, the credit thereon is not allowed. Therefore, section 17(1) provides that where the goods and/or services are used partly for the purpose of any business and partly for other purposes, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the purpose of his business. Supply of complimentary tickets is pad and parcel of the business of the ap

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ness in a better and effective way, thus corresponding credit is allowed.
18. Section 17(2) provides that where the goods and /or services are used partly for effecting taxable supplies including zero-rated under this act or under the IGST Act, 2016 and partly for effecting exempt supplies under the said acts, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the said taxable supplies including zero-rated supplies. Supply of complimentary tickets is not a supply in itself and thus cannot be said to be an exempt supply.
19. Further Section 17(3) provides that the value of exemption supply under sub section (2) shall be such as may be prescribed Reference to chapter V (Input Tax credit) of CGST Rules 2017, there is no valuation mechanism prescribed for free supplies. Explanation to Rule 42 of CGST Rules 2017 clarifies 'For the purpose of this clause, it is hereby clarifies that the aggregate values of exempt supplies and the total turnover shall

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lies and there is no revenue loss as such to the government. Similar observation has been made by Hon'ble Gujarat High Court in Para 17, in the case of Ruby Laboratories [Ruby Laboratories vs. Commissioner of Sales Tax on 26 November, 1970 (1971 27 STC 326 Guj]) = 1970 (11) TMI 90 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT.
22. If business promotion and advertisement expenses are not specifically excluded and are considered as 'in the course or furtherance of business' then in view of the applicant same treatment is available for free supplies.
23. following are some of the similar transactions wherein the question of claiming ITC for free supply of services could arise and have possible implications.
a. Free consultancy services by a lawyer/ chartered accountant
b. Complimentary movie tickets in a FM Radio show
c. First night free on Hotel booking on various online portals.
Thus if ITC is eligible for the above listed events, similar treatment should be available for free supplies of complimentary

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

uld be claimed. The House of Lords held that where a direct link could be shown between the giving of those assets and consideration received by the taxpayer from persons other than the recipients, that the awards dinner had been organized as a self-supporting event, for which the ticket receipts were intended to cover the total cost including the provision of trophies; and that accordingly, the purchase of the tickets provided the consideration for the supply of trophies to the award winners and output tax was not payable separately by the company on that value.
Circular No. 47/21/2018-GST dated 8th June 2018
25. We, respectfully wish to bring to your notice that CBIC has issued a clarification vide Circular No. 47/21/2018-GST dated 8th June 2018 vide which it has been clarified that supply of FOC basis does not constitute a supply as there is no consideration involved It also clarifies that where FOC supply is made in the course o/ furtherance of business, there is no requirement

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

14.08.2018, the applicant requested for withdrawal of the application attaching their letter dated 13.08.2018 which read as follows:
27. “We, M/S K.P.H Dream Cricket Private Limited, (for shod “applicant” or “KPH”), having its Corporate office at C-115, 1st Floor, L & T Elante Office, Plot No. 178/178A, Industrial & Business Park, Area Phase-I, Chandigarh 160002 is an IPL franchisee to participate in Indian Premier league T20 cricket tournament (for short “IPL”), under the title of “Kings Xl Punjab”
The applicant has filed an application under Section 97 of Central Goods & Services Tax Act 2017 (for short “CGST Act”) seeking an advance ruling. The questions for which advance ruling is sought are –
a. Whether free tickets given as “Complimentary Tickets” falls within the definition of supply under CGST Act, 2017 and thus, whether the applicant is required to pay GST on such free tickets?
b. Whether the applicant is eligible to claim Input Tax Credit (for shod “ITC”) in respect of c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

. Further, since the moulds and dies are provided on FOC basis by the OEM to the component manufacturer in the course or furtherance of his business, there is no requirement for reversal of input tax credit availed
The two questions on which we have sought advance ruling from your good office are the same which have been clarified by the above cited circular. ”
Discussions and findings:
We have carefully gone through the facts of the case, the contentions of the applicant and legal provisions relevant to the questions raised in the present application. It is interesting to note that after submission of the application, personal hearing and further additional submissions made by the applicant, after the applicant had been spiritedly arguing as to how handing out of complementary tickets would not amount to supply under the GST Act, 2017, the applicant suddenly withdrew his advance ruling application. It is also interesting to note that the applicant has cited the Circular No. 47/21/

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rder to him. In the present scenario, the applicant has withdrawn his Advance Ruling application while indicating that his case is similar to the case of an Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) which has been discussed by the said circular as not constituting a supply, and the 'concerned officer' has reached a conclusion diametrically opposite that the activity of the applicant of supplying complementary tickets free of charge would amount to supply. Therefore, allowing for withdrawal of the present application in terms of the applicant, without discussing the case on merits would not be in public interest. Hence, circumstances call for discussion on merits rather than allowing withdrawal, especially when both interested parties to the Advanced Ruling application hold contrary views. While, the said Circular dated 8.6.2018 clarifies the case of an OEM where he is providing Dies and Moulds owned by him free of cost to a component manufacturer, who further uses these to make components

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Act 2017 and the parallel section 7 of the Punjab GST Act 2017 which lays down the scope of supply.
4. As per Section 7(1)(a) 01 the CGST Act, 2017, the expression supply includes “all forms of supply of…. services ……as sale, transfer, barter, exchange, license rental, lease or disposal made or agreed to be made for a consideration by a person in the course or furtherance of business”
The word consideration has also been defined in Section 2(31) of the CGST Act as under:
“(a) any payment made or to be made, whether in money or otherwise, in respect of in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall not include any subsidy given by the Central Government or a State Government;
(b) the monetary value of any act or forbearance, in respect of, in response to, or for the inducement of, the supply of goods or services or both, whether by the recipient or by any other person but shall n

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sons not receiving the 'complementary tickets' for availing the same services. This would also be in consonance of Rule 32 (6) of CGST Rules, 2017 which lay down that “(6) The value of a token, or a voucher, or a coupon, or a stamp (other than postage stamp) which is redeemable against a supply of goods or services or both shall be equal to the money value of the goods or services or both redeemable against such token, voucher, coupon, or stamp. ”
The complementary ticket given by the applicant to various persons would certainly be covered by the term 'token' and 'voucher' which are both defined relatedly in the Oxford English Dictionary. On website https://en.oxforddictioners.com/defination/token token is defined as 'a voucher that can be exchanged for goods or services, typically one given as a gilt or forming part of a promotional offer'; and on website https://en.oxforddictioners.com/defination/token/voucher voucher is defined as a small printed piece of paper that entitles the ho

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

luded in the expression 'supply'. Perusal of Schedule-I. however, shows that the present case would not fall into any of the four activities mentioned in Schedule l.
8. However, as per provisions of Section 7(1)(d), the activities referred to in Schedule II are to be treated as supply of goods or services and would be included in the expression 'supply' for the purposes of the CGST Act, 2017. Para 5 of the Schedule II deals with supply of services and lays down, in clause (e), that agreeing to the obligation to refrain from an act or to tolerate an act or situation, or to do an act would be treated as supply of services. It is noteworthy that provisions of Section 7(1)(d) read with para 5 of Schedule II do not mention the word consideration for qualifying the mentioned activities as supply of services. While 'consideration' is used as a factor to determine supply under Section 7 (1)(a), the word being mentioned in the said provision, it is absent from the provisions of Section 7(1)(d)

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

by the applicant free of charge and the applicant is also agreeing to the obligation of doing the act of allowing entry to the complementary ticket holder to enjoy services being provided by the applicant when he issues such complementary ticket, Thus, it is seen that the activity of the applicant in issuing complementary tickets to persons is covered under each limb of para 5(e) of Schedule II of the CGST Act, 2017. Therefore, by this measure too, the activity of the applicant of providing complementary tickets free of charge to some persons for enjoying cricket matches would also be covered under the scope of supply as per section 7(1)(d).
9. In view of the above discussion and findings, it would be clear that the activity of the applicant of providing complementary tickets free of charge to some persons would be considered supply of service as per provisions of both Section 7(1)(a) and 7(1)(d) and would therefore be leviable to tax as per provisions of Section 9 of the CGST Act, 20

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sions of Section 16 of the CGST Act,2017. However it is clarified that the Input Tax Credit for which the applicant is eligible would be in the context of input and input service as defined in Section 2(59) and 2(60) of the CGST Act,2017 read with Section 16 wherein it is clearly mentioned that credit of input tax charged on any supply of goods or services or both has to be given 'to him' which are used in the course of his business. And would therefore not extend to services where the applicant himself is the service provider and leviable to an output tax for such outward supply. Therefore in the present case, the applicant would not be eligible to take credit on the tax leviable on supply of complementary tickets by him, but would be eligible to avail credit of input and input service going into provision of supply of the impugned complementary tickets.
11. Accordingly we pronounce the following Advance Ruling under section 98(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 and section 98(4) of the Punjab

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: M/s. ICA PIDILITE PVT. LTD.

IN RE: M/s. ICA PIDILITE PVT. LTD.
GST
2018 (9) TMI 479 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – TMI
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-47/2018-19/B-96
GST
SHRI B. V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CCST Act and MGST Act”] by ICA Pidilite Private Limited, the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the questions asked were in relation to t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: M/s. GURUDEV SIDDHA PEETH

IN RE: M/s. GURUDEV SIDDHA PEETH
GST
2018 (9) TMI 442 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – TMI
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-35/2017-18/B-93
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by Gurudev Siddha peeth, the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the following question
Does service involving nurtu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: M/s. MAGARPATTA CLUB AND RESORTS PVT. LTD.

IN RE: M/s. MAGARPATTA CLUB AND RESORTS PVT. LTD.
GST
2018 (9) TMI 441 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – TMI
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-39/2018-19/B-95
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by Magarpatta Club And Resorts Pvt Ltd , the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the following quest

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ant stated that they would be making further submissions with respect to matter latest by 13.08.2018, However the applicant has filed letter dated 13.08.2018 received on in this office by email requesting to allow withdrawal of the application filed on 15.06.2018.
The request of the applicant to withdraw the application voluntarily and unconditionally is hereby allowed without going into the merits or detailed facts of this advance ruling application by this authority.
ORDER
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
NO.GST-ARA-39/2018-19/B-95
Mumbai, dt. 20/08/2018
The Application in GST ARA form No. 01 of Magarpatta Club And Resorts Pvt. Ltd., vide referenc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: Sodexo Food Solutions India Private Limited

In Re: Sodexo Food Solutions India Private Limited
GST
2018 (9) TMI 440 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – TMI
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-46/2017-18/B-90
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by Sodexo Food Solutions India Private Limited, the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the followi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

2017) ?
The preliminary hearing in the matter was held on 1804.2018 and the Final hearing was held on 05.06.2018. However the applicant has filed letter dated 14.08.2018 received on 20.082018 in this office with request to grant the permission to withdraw application.
The request of the applicant to withdraw the application voluntarily and unconditionally is hereby allowed without going into the merits or detailed facts of this advance ruling application by this authority.
ORDER
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
NO.GST-ARA-46/2017-18/B-90
Mumbai, dt. 20/08/2018
The Application in GST ARA form No. 01 of Sodexo Food Solutions India Private Limited, vi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: SAMPADA CATERERS PROPRIETOR MRS. SAMPADA SANTOSH HEDAOO

IN RE: SAMPADA CATERERS PROPRIETOR MRS. SAMPADA SANTOSH HEDAOO
GST
2018 (9) TMI 439 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – TMI
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 20-8-2018
GST-ARA-45/2018-19/B-97
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by SAMPADA CATERERS, PROPRIETOR MRS. SAMPADA SANTOSH HEDAOO the applicant, seeking an advance ruling i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e with request to allow withdrawal of the application filed on 25.06.2018 due to changes in the circumstances as per Notification No. 13/2018-Central Tax (Rate) and press release by the GST Council
The request of the applicant to withdraw the application voluntarily and unconditionally is hereby allowed without going into the merits or detailed facts of this advance ruling application by this authority.
ORDER
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
NO.GST-ARA-45/2018-19/B-97
Mumbai, dt. 20/08/2018
The Application in GST ARA form No. 01 of M/s. SAMPADA CATERERS, PROPRIETOR MRS. SAMPADA SANTOSH HFDAOO vide reference ARA No. 45 dated 25.06.2018 is disposed o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

To prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019.

To prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019.
33/2018-State Tax Dated:- 20-8-2018 Maharashtra SGST
GST – States
Maharashtra SGST
Maharashtra SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Madam Cama Marg, Hutatma Rajguru Chowk, Mantralaya,
Mumbai 400 032, dated the 20th August 2018.
NOTIFICATION
Notification No. 33/2018-State Tax
No. GST-1018/C.R. 34/Taxation 1.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Mah. XLIII of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the “said Act”), the Government of Maharashtra, on the recommendations of the Council

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Clarification regarding applicability of GST on various goods and services.

Clarification regarding applicability of GST on various goods and services.
13/2018-GST Dated:- 20-8-2018 Assam SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF TAXES,
ASSAM KAR BHAWAN DISPUR, GUWAHATI-6
CIRCULAR NO. 13/2018-GST
Dated Dispur the 20th August, 2018.
Sub : Clarification regarding applicability of GST on various goods and services-reg.
No. CT/GST-15/2017/166.- Representations have been received seeking clarification in respect of applicable GST rates on the following items:
(i) Fortified Toned Milk
(ii) Refined beet and cane sugar
(iii) Tamarind Kernel Powder (Modified & Un-Modified form)
(iv) Drinking water
(v) Plasma products
(vi) Wipes using spun lace non-woven fabric
(vii) Real Zari Kasab (Thread)
(viii) Marine Engine
(ix) Quilt and comforter
(x) Bus body building as supply of motor vehicle or job work
(xi) Disc Brake Pad
2. The matter has been examined. The issue-wise clarifications are discussed below:
3.1 Applicability

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

017/14 dated 29.06.2017], 5% GST rate has been prescribed on all kinds of beet and cane sugar falling under heading 1701.
4.2 Doubts seem to have arisen in view of Sl. No. 32 A of the Schedule Il of notification No. No. 1/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/14 dated 29.06.2017], which prescribes GST rate on “All goods, falling under tariff items 1701 91 and 1701 99 including refined sugar containing added flavouring or colouring matter, sugar cubes (other than those which attract 5% or Nil GST)”.
4.3 It is clarified that by virtue of specific exclusion in Sl. No. 32 A, any sugar that falls under 5% category [at the said Sl. No. 91 of schedule I of notification No. 1/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/14 dated 29.06.2017] gets excluded from the Sl. No. 32 A of Schedule 11. As all kinds of beet and cane sugar falling under heading 1701 are covered by the said entry at Sl. No. 91 of Schedule I, these would get excluded from Sl. No. 32 A of Schedule Il, and thus would attract GST @ 5%.
4.4 Accordingly, it

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

l powder and treated (modified) tamarind kernel powder fall under chapter 13, it is hereby clarified that both attract 5% GST in terms of the said notification.
6.1 Applicability of GST on supply of safe drinking water for public purpose: Representations have been received seeking clarification regarding applicability of GST on supply of safe drinking water for public purpose.
6.2 Attention is drawn to the entry at Sl. No. 99 of notification No. 2/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/15 dated 29.06.2017], by virtue of which water [other than aerated, mineral, purified, distilled, medicinal, ionic, battery, de-mineralized and water sold in sealed container] falling under HS code 2201 attracts NIL rate of GST.
6.3 Accordingly, supply of water, other than those excluded from Sl. No. 99 of notification No. 2/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/15 dated 29.06.2017], would attract GST at “NIL” rate. Therefore, it is clarified that supply of drinking water for public purposes, if it is not supplied in a sealed

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

id notification, not specifically covered in the said List I.
7.4 Thus, a harmonious reading of the two entries would mean that normal human plasma would attract 5% GST rate under List I (Sl. No. 186), whereas plasma products would attract 12% GST rate, if otherwise not specifically covered under the said List.
8.1 Appropriate classification of baby wipes, facial tissues and other similar products: Varied practices are being followed regarding the classification of baby wipes, facial tissues and other similar products, and references have been received requesting for correct classification of these products. As per the references, these products are currently being classified under different HS codes namely 3307, 3401 and 5603 by the industry.
8.2 Commercially, wipes are categorized into various types such as baby wipes, facial wipes, disinfectant wipes, make-up remover wipes etc. These products are generally made by using non-woven fabrics of viscose and polyviscous blend and are s

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

by the components which are to be mixed with the textile material.
8.4 As per the explanatory notes to the HSN, the HS code 5603 clearly excludes non-woven, impregnated, coated or covered with substances or preparations such as perfumes or cosmetics, soaps or detergents, polishes, creams or similar preparations. The HSN is reproduced as follows :
“The heading also excludes.
Nonwoven, impregnated, coated or covered with substances or preparations [i.e. perfumes or cosmetics (Chapter 33), soaps or detergents (heading 3401), polishes, creams, or similar preparations (heading 3405), fabric, softeners (heading 3809)] where the textile material is present merely as a carrying medium. Further, HS code 3307 covers wadding, felt and non-woven, impregnated, coated or covered with perfumes or cosmetics. The HS code 3401, would cover paper, wadding, felt and non-woven impregnated, coated or covered with soap or detergent whether or not perfumed”.
8.5 Further, as per the explanatory notes to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

05 attracts 12% GST, as per entry 137 of the Schedule-II-12% of the notification No. 1/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/14 dated 29.06.2017], while specified embroidery product falling under 5809 and 5810 attracts GST @ 5%, as per entry no. 220 of the Schedule-I-5% of the above-mentioned notification.
9.2 The heading 5809 and 5810 cover embroidery and zari articles. These heading do not cover yarn of any kinds. Hence, while these headings apply to embroidery articles, embroidery in piece, in strips, or in motifs, they do not apply to yarn, including Kasab yarn.
9.3 Further all types of metallised yarns or threads are classifiable under tariff heading 5605. Kasab (yarn) falls under this heading. Under heading 5605, real zari manufactured with silver wire gimped (vitai) on core yarn namely pure silk and cotton and finally gilted with gold would attract 5% GST under tariff item 5605 00 10, as specified at entry no. 218A of Schedule-I-5% of the GST rate schedule. Other goods falling under this

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f item 8408 1093 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 would attract a GST rate of 5% by virtue of SI. No. 252 of Schedule 1 of the notification No. 1/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/14 dated 29.06.2017].
10.2 Therefore, it is clarified that the supplies of marine engine for fishing vessel (being a part of the fishing vessel), falling under tariff item 8408 10 93 attracts 5% GST.
11.1 Applicable GST rate on cotton quilts under tariff heading 9404-Scope of the term “Cotton Quilt”.
11.2 Cotton quilts falling under tariff heading 9404 attract a GST rate of 5% if the sale value of such cotton quilts does not exceed ₹ 1000 per piece [as per SI. No. 257 A of Schedule I of the notification No. 1/2017- (Rate) [FTX.56/2017/14 dated 29.06.2017]. However, such cotton quilts, with sale value exceeding ₹ 1000 per piece attract a GST rate of 12% (as per Sl. No. 224A of Schedule Il of the said notification), Doubts have been raised as to what constitutes cotton quilt, i.e. whether a quilt filled w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t, it is mentioned that the services of bus body fabrication on job work basis attracts 18% GST on such service. Thus, fabrication of buses may involve the following two situations:
(a). Bus body builder builds a bus, working on the chassis owned by him and supplies the built-up bus to the customer, and charges the customer for the value of the bus.
(b). Bus body builder builds body on chassis provided by the principal for body building, and charges fabrication charges (including certain material that was consumed during the process of job-work).
12.3 In the above context, it is hereby clarified that in case as mentioned at Para 12.2(a) above, the supply made is that of bus, and accordingly supply would attract GST @28%. In the case as mentioned at Para 12.2(b) above, fabrication of body on chassis provided by the principal (not on account of body builder), the supply would merit classification as service, and 18% GST as applicable will be charged accordingly.
13.1 Applicable GST r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, disc, etc.) and parts thereof (plates, drums, cylinders, mounted linings, oil reservoirs for hydraulic brakes, etc.); servo-brakes and parts thereof, while Chapter 68 covers articles of Stone, Plaster, Cement, Asbestos, Mica or similar materials. Further, HSN Explanatory Notes to the heading 6813 specifically excludes:
(i). Friction materials not containing mineral materials or cellulose fibre (e.g., those of cork);
(ii). Mounted brake linings (including friction material fixed to a metal plate provided with circular cavities, perforated tongues or similar fittings, for disc brakes) which are classified as parts of the machines or vehicles for which they are designed (e.g. heading 8708).
13.4 Thus, it is clear, in view of the HSN Explanatory Notes that the said goods, namely “Disc Brake pad” for automobiles, are appropriately classifiable under heading 8708 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 and would attract 28% GST.
This Circular is clarificatory in nature and not meant for any in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Clarification regarding applicability of GST on the petroleum gases retained for the manufacture of petrochemical and chemical products.

Clarification regarding applicability of GST on the petroleum gases retained for the manufacture of petrochemical and chemical products.
14/2018-GST Dated:- 20-8-2018 Assam SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF TAXES, ASSAM KAR BHAWAN
DISPUR, GUWAHATI-6
CIRCULAR NO. 14/2018-GST
Dated Dispur the 20th August, 2018.
Sub : Clarification regarding applicability of GST on the petroleum gases retained for the manufacture of petrochemical and chemical products – regarding
No. CT/GST-15/2017/167.-References have been received regarding the applicability of GST on the petroleum gases retained for the manufacture of petrochemical and chemical products during the course of continuous supply, such as Methyl Et

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tained by these manufacturers (recipient of supply), and the remaining quantity is returned to the oil refineries. In this regard, an issue has arisen as to whether in this transaction GST would be leviable on the whole quantity of the principal raw materials supplied by the oil refinery or on the net quantity retained by the manufacturers of petrochemical and chemical products.
3. The GST Council in its 28th meeting held on 21-07-2018 discussed this issue and recommended for issuance of a general clarification for petroleum sector that in such transactions, GST will be payable by the refinery on the value of net quantity of petroleum gases retained for the manufacture of petrochemical and chemical products.
4. Accordingly, it is hereby c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Classification of fertilizers supplied for use in the manufacture of other fertilizers at 5% GST rate.

Classification of fertilizers supplied for use in the manufacture of other fertilizers at 5% GST rate.
15/2018-GST Dated:- 20-8-2018 Assam SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF TAXES, ASSAM KAR BHAWAN
DISPUR, GUWAHATI-6
CIRCULAR NO. 15/2018-GST
Dated Dispur the 20th August, 2018.
Sub : Classification of fertilizers supplied for use in the manufacture of other fertilizers at 5% GST rate- reg.
No. CT/GST-15/2017/168.- References have been received regarding a clarification as to whether simple fertilizers, such as MOP (Murate of Potash) classified under Chapter 31, and supplied for use in manufacturing of a complex fertilizer, are entitled to the concessional GST rate of 5%, as applicable in general

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e was applied to goods falling under Chapter 31 which are clearly to be used directly as fertilizers or in the manufacture of other fertilizers, whether directly or through the stage of an intermediate product.
3. In the GST regime, tax structure on fertilizers has been prescribed on the lines of pre-GST tax incidence. The wording of the GST notification is similar to the central excise notification except certain changes to meet the requirements of GST. These changes were necessitated as GST is applicable on the supply of goods while central excise duty was applicable on manufacture of goods. Accordingly, fertilizers falling under heading 3102, 3103, 3104 and 3105, other than those which are clearly not to be used as fertilizers, attract

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Apollo Screens Pvt. Ltd. Versus Union of India

Apollo Screens Pvt. Ltd. Versus Union of India
GST
2018 (8) TMI 1415 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT – 2018 (16) G. S. T. L. 529 (Guj.)
GUJARAT HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-8-2018
R/Special Civil Application No. 11375 of 2018
GST
MR. AKIL KURESHI AND MR. B.N. KARIA JJ.
Appearance:
MR D K TRIVEDI (5283) for the PETITIONER(s) No. 1,2
for the RESPONDENT(s) No. 1,2,3,4
ORAL ORDER
(PER : MR.AKIL KURESHI)
1. Petitioner has prayed for a direction to the respondents to allow the petitioner to carry forward balance CENVAT Credit available as on 30.06.2017.
2. Briefly stated, the facts are that the petitioner, a private company is engaged in manufacturing activity. As on 30.06.2017, i.e. the last date of CENVAT regime, the petitioner

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

titioner could not file the necessary declarations. The petitioner was under bona fide belief that such errors would be resolved. The petitioner admitted that no screenshot of having made an attempt to upload the return was maintained.
3. To this communication, the department replied on 03.05.2018 stating that there is no provision for filing physical return. The petitioner had not contacted the department during the time permitted for filing the return pointing out the difficulties in E-filing.
At that stage, this petition was filed.
4. Having heard learned counsel for the petitioner, we do not find any reason to interfere. We are conscious, as pointed out by the counsel for the petitioner that some High Courts have intercepted and obvi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

BUILDERS ASSOCIATION OF NAVI MUMBAI And ANR. Versus UNION OF INDIA & ORS.

BUILDERS ASSOCIATION OF NAVI MUMBAI And ANR. Versus UNION OF INDIA & ORS.
GST
2018 (8) TMI 1267 – SC Order – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. J169 (SC)
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA – SC
Dated:- 20-8-2018
Special Leave Petition (Civil) Diary No(s). 25203/2018
GST
Mr. A.K. Sikri And Mr. Ashok Bhushan JJ.
For the Petitioner(s) : Mr. S. Ganesh, Sr. Adv., Mr. V. Raghuraman, Adv., Mr. Shailesh Sheth, Adv., Mr. Anand Sukumar, Adv., Mr. S. Sukumaran, Adv., Mr. Bhupesh Pathak, Adv. And Ms. Meera Ma

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Announcement of Special Campaign for GST Migration Pending cases.

Announcement of Special Campaign for GST Migration Pending cases.
21T of 2018 Dated:- 20-8-2018 Maharashtra SGST
GST – States
Office of the
Commissioner of sales Tax,
Maharashtra State,
8th Flr., Vikrikar Bhavan,
Mazgaon, Mumbai-400010
TRADE CIRCULAR
No. JCST/Mahavikas/GST Enrollment/2018-19/B-719 Mumbai, Dt. 20/08/2018
Trade Circular No. 21T of 2018
Subject: Announcement of Special Campaign for GST Migration Pending cases,
Ref. : 1. Trade Circular 18T of 2018 dated 31-07-2018
2. Trade Circular 19T of 2018 dated 10-08-2018
The GST Council in its 28th meeting approved the proposal to open the migration window for taxpayers, who have filed Part A of FORM GST REG-26, but not Part B of the said FORM. Such taxpayers are requ

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nctional till 31st August 2018. If any taxpayer, who have filed Part A of FORM GST REG-26, but not Part B of the said FORM and have not yet submitted their request for opening of Migration Window, may approach these Special Desks with the Request Letter as mentioned in the Trade Circular 18T of 2018. For more details, the taxpayers are requested to refer the Trade Circular 18T of 2018 dated 31-07-2018 & Trade Circular 19T of 2018 dated 10-08-2018.
This circular is clarificatory in nature and cannot be made use of for legal interpretation of provisions of Law. If any member of trade has any doubt, he may refer the matter to this Office for further clarifications.
Rajiv Jalota
Commissioner of Sales Tax,
Maharashtra State
No. JCST/Mahavi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

How to return the claimed ITC on Purchase return?

How to return the claimed ITC on Purchase return?
Query (Issue) Started By: – Shravan Kumar Dated:- 19-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 19-10-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
An invoice raised in the month of June 2018 has been canceled by raising Credit note in July 2018 by a vendor. We have claimed ITC in the June 2018 for the received invoice.
As the vendor cancelled the Invoice by raising Credit note, how we can return the ITC claimed in June for the said invoice?
Reply By SHIVKUMAR SHARMA:
The Reply:
While filing your Next month GSTR3B Return, you can reduce your Inputs Tax Credit in Table 4 Eligible ITC.
Reply By Shravan Kumar:
The Reply:
How does Claiming Less ITC in the next month GSTR 3B, will resolve t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Do i need to pay GST on Advance Payment?

Do i need to pay GST on Advance Payment?
Query (Issue) Started By: – Harish GV Dated:- 19-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 25-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 12 Replies
GST
Im a self employee, my job is to exporting services to outside the India, all my export services fall under 0% GST, Now if i am receiving 100% full advance payment before raising the invoice do i need to pay any GST on advance payment?
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Export being zero rated no GST is required to pay on advance.
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
Yes , You need to pay GST on advance payment .
As per the explanation 1 to Section 12 of the CGST Act, 2017 a “supply” shall be deemed to have been made to the extent it is covered by the inv

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

l taxes i need to pay any tax?
is that amount will be considered as advance payment? and if considerd do i need to pay tax for advance payment?
Thank you
Reply By SHIVKUMAR SHARMA:
The Reply:
It is not the advance payment because the transaction is Completed in the same month i.e.In August.
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
It is not an advance .
Since you had exported without filing LUT ( Letter of Undertaking ) , You need to pay IGST and then claim refund for taxes paid
Reply By Harish GV:
The Reply:
Thank you Shivkumar Sharma Sir and Anita Bhadra Mam for replying
Above replay is just example for me to understnad and the original transaction happened below
I received 100% full payment on July 27th 2018 from foreign client
Im

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ply is fixed at the point when advance is received, irrespective of the fact whether the supply is made or not. Accordingly, GST needs to be paid with reference to the time at which advance is received,
If a service exporter receives advances, it is beneficial to him to apply for refund at that stage itself.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Govt. is very liberal regarding export whether of goods or services. Such procedural requirements do nit create hurdle in exporting under LUT ( without payment of tax). Govt. has been liberal since the inception of Central Excise Act.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
LUT is easy to apply and it beneficial as the exporter need not have to pay IGST. In my view, the querist is not liable to pay

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Company Denied Input Tax Credit on Cash Carry Vans Purchased for Business, Later Sold as Scrap.

Company Denied Input Tax Credit on Cash Carry Vans Purchased for Business, Later Sold as Scrap.
Case-Laws
GST
Input tax credit – purchase of motor vehicles i.e. cash carry vans – ITC is not a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on used cars

GST on used cars
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ethirajan Parthasarathy Dated:- 18-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 28-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
As per notification No.8/2018 Central Tax (rate )GST on used cars will be levied on margin.
The Margin has to be arrived at by deducting the WDV as on the date of supply from the consideration.
The income tax adopts Block system for allowing depreciation.
The WDV of The Block in which car being sold is clubbed, might have been wiped out, or brouht down substantially because sale value of any one asset included in the Block.
A question araises how to arrive at WDV of car being sold for purpose of GST.
Even otherwise, the income tax Act does not allow any proportioa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n such Margin, and where the margin of such supply is negative, it shall be ignored;
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
The date of purchase of car can be found out from the books of accounts. The formula for depreciation which you are applying to a block of asset as per income tax need to be applied to a particular asset under sale. You will get the written down value of the car. Now you can apply the formula as per the notification no. 8/2018 CTR to arrive as the gst payable.
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
If the selling price is higher than the book value, GST is payable on the difference between the book value and the selling price.
If the selling price is less than the book value, GST is not payable.
Regards
S.Ramaswamy
R

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Exemption from Payment of Customs Duty and IGST to specified free gifts, donations, relief and rehabilitation materials imported by Charitable Organisations

Exemption from Payment of Customs Duty and IGST to specified free gifts, donations, relief and rehabilitation materials imported by Charitable Organisations
29/2018 Dated:- 18-8-2018 Trade Notice
Customs
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS
CUSTOM HOUSE, WILLINGDON ISLAND, COCHIN-682009
F.No. S. 65/13/2018 CCU Cus.
Dated: 18.08.2018.
Public Notice 29/2018
Sub: Exemption from Payment of Customs Duty and IGST to specified free gifts, donations, relief and rehabilitation materials imported by Charitable Organisations- reg.
In light of the widespread floods which has devastated the lives of the people of Kerala and has necessitated urgent rescue operations and setting up of relief camps to bring succour to the affected people, several organizations have approached this office to issue clarification on the liability of Customs duty liability on the import of the goo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

liance of the Conditions mentioned in the Notification No. 148/94-Customs dated 13.07.1994, as reproduced below:
(i) The said goods have been imported by a charitable Organisation in India as free gift to it from abroad or purchased out of donations received abroad in foreign exchange by it;
(ii) The said goods are for free distribution to the poor and the needy without any distinction of caste, creed or race;
(iii) The importer, at the time of importation of the said goods:-
(a) Produces a certificate to the Assistant Commissioner of Customs from the State Government concerned or from person or institution specified by the Central Board of Excise and Customs certifying that it is a bonafide organisation engaged in relief work and in the distribution of relief supplies to the poor and the needy without any distinction of caste, creed or race; or
(b) Otherwise satisfies the Assistant Commissioner in this regard;
(iv) The Assistant Commissioner is satisfied, having regard to the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

creed or race;
(vi) Where the said goods have been purchased out of donations received abroad in foreign exchange, the organisation has been permitted to maintain an account abroad by the Reserve Bank of India for the purpose of receiving funds donated overseas.
4. In addition to the above, any importer, may seek Ad hoc exemption under Section 25 (2) of Customs Act, 1962 for import of any goods to be supplied as aid and relief material including other than those mentioned at S1.No.01 of Notification No. 148/94 – Customs dated 13.07.1994. For this purpose, an application shall be made by the importer to CBIC as prescribed by Circular No. 9/2014, dated 19.08.2014.
5. For the importation of goods by any importer other than the Charitable Organisations mentioned above who wants to avail the exemption from Customs Duty and IGST, the exemption shall be subject to the issue of general exemption by CBIC in due course.
6. Difficulties in this regard may please be brought to the notice of t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: SMITA GUPTA

IN RE: SMITA GUPTA
GST
2018 (9) TMI 1418 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, RAJASTHAN – [2018] 59 G S.T.R. 242 (AAR), 2018 (17) G. S. T. L. 438 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, RAJASTHAN – AAR
Dated:- 18-8-2018
AAR No. RAJ/AAR/2018-19/12
GST
NITIN WAPA AND SUDHIR SHARMA MEMBER
Present for the applicant: Mr. Ranjan Mehta, (CA) Authorised Representative
Note: Under Section 100 of the RGST Act 2017, an appeal against this ruling lies before the Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling constituted under section 99 of RGST Act 2017, within a period of30 days from the date of service of this order.
The Issue raised by the applicant is fit to pronounce advance ruling as it falls under ambit of the Section 97(2) (a), it is given as under:
(a) Classification of any goods or services or both;
Further, the applicant being a registered person, GSTIN is 08AEOPG3970K1Z1, as per the declaration given by him in Form ARA-01, the issue raised by the applicant is neith

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

re supplied as part of a complete sprinkler or drip irrigation system and also as spares separately as and when required by farmer for replacement.
3. All above items are used by the farmers and most of the items do not have an independent use. They are used only as part of Sprinkler or Drip irrigation system for the purpose of irrigation only.
2. Taxability
The applicant stated that these items fall under Chapter 84 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 under heading 8424 which reads as follows:-
MECHANICAL APPLIANCES (WHETHER OR NOT HAND OPERATED) FOR PROJECTING, DISPERSING OR SPRAYING LIQUIDS OR POWDERS; FIRE EXTINGUISHERS, WHETHER OR NOT CHARGED; SPRAY GUNS AND SIMILAR APPLIANCES; STEAM OR SAND BLASTING MACHINES AND SIMILAR JET PROJECTING MACHINES.
These items are used in the process of irrigation by means of which water is dispersed or sprayed on to the plants.
For heading 8424 there are 3 entries of taxation in notification no 01 / 2017 Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as ame

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

no 27/2017 Central Tax (Rate) dated 22.09.2017 and 06/2018 Central Tax (Rate) dated 25-01-2018
5. Till 22.09.2017 all the items listed under tariff heading 8424 were taxable @ 18% (9% CGST + 9% SGST) vide entry no 345 of schedule III of notification no 01/2017.
6. Vide notification no 27/2017 dated 22.09.2017 nozzles of the sprinklers and the drip irrigation system were carved out of this entry no 345 of schedule III of Notification no 01/2017and were put into Schedule II as entry no 195A to be taxed @ 12% after representations were made from various sections of the industry being an agricultural input.
7. The nozzles form a very small part of these irrigation systems (Although an important one), later vide notification no. 06/2018 dated 25.01.2018 a new entry was introduced as entry no 195B “Sprinklers; drip irrigation system including laterals; mechanical sprayers”. This entry included all the lateral parts of these irrigation systems into Schedule Il also, in addition to the Nozz

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

used to irrigate agricultural crops, lawns, landscapes, golf courses, and other areas. They are also used for cooling and for the control of airborne dust. Sprinkler irrigation is a method of applying irrigation water which is similar to natural rainfall. Water is distributed through a system of pipes usually by pumping”
Sprinkler include firing Nozzle, pipes, clamps, foot buttons and different other items through which the system works.
Drip Irrigation is also not defined in the law. However its definition as per various sources is as follows:-
“Drip irrigation, which is also sometimes referred to as micro-irrigation or trickle irrigation, consists of a network of pipes, tubing valves, and emitters. Drip in-igation is defined as any watering system that delivers a slow moving supply of water at a gradual rate directly to the soil”
This system also includes nozzles, pipes, clamps, elbow, tee etc. to form a complete system and work.
10. The applicant contented that the items supp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

3 Personal Hearing (PH)
In the matter personal hearing was given to the applicant, Mr. Ranjan Mehta, CA, (Authorised Representative) of applicant appeared for personal hearing on 20.07.2018. During the PH he reiterated that the case may be decided as per submission already made in the application for Advance Ruling. He has sought time to submit statements regarding the explanation of Sprinkler system vis-å-vis Sprinkler which was submitted on a later date. Further, he has requested to decide the case at the earliest.
4. The jurisdictional officer in her comments has stated that the Entry relating to Sprinkler does not include Sprinkler irrigation system nor does it include laterals. Hence, the goods in question will attract 12% GST(SGST 6% + CGST 6%).
5. Findings and analysis:
Before we set to decide the issues raised in Advance Ruling Application we should analyse and understand the meaning of certain relevant items/commodities relating to entries of the notification in qu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

m usually consists of the following components:
(i) A Pumping Unit
(ii) Tubings- main/sub-mains and laterals
(iii) Couplers
(iv) Sprinkler head
(v) Other accessories and laterals such as valves, bends, plugs and risers.
(i) Pumping Unit: Sprinkler irrigation systems distribute water by spraying it over the fields. The water is pumped under pressure to the fields. The pressure forces the water through sprinklers or through perforations or nozzles in pipelines and then forms a spray.
(ii) Tubings: Mains/submains and laterals: The tubings consist of mainline, submanins and laterals. Main line conveys water from the source and distributes it to the submains. The submains convey water to the laterals which in turn supply water to the sprinklers.
(iii) Couplers: Couplers are used for connecting two pipes and uncoupling quickly and easily.
(iv) Sprinkler Head: Sprinkler head distribute water uniformly over the field without runoff or excessive loss due to deep percolation. Different

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

he roots of plants, either from above the soil surface or buried below the surface. The goal is to place water directly into the root zone and minimize evaporation. Drip irrigation systems distribute water through a network of valves, pipes, tubing, and emitters.
Components of Drip Irrigation System: A typical system consists of a source of water supply, pumping unit, main lines, laterals and emitters. Auxiliary components include filters, pressure regulators, valves and equipment for mixing fertilizers etc.
1. Filters: Filters are used to remove undesirable material from the water supply before it enters the distribution system and creates the potential for emitter clogging.
2. Main lines: The main line carries the water from the filtration system to the submain.
3. Submain: The submain distribute the water from main line to the laterals.
4. Laterals: The lateral distribute water to the emitter which deliver water directly to the root zone.
5. Emitters or drippers: The dripper o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

mmet. Grommet acts as a seal. The sizes are different for 12 mm and 16 mm laterals.
12. End cap: They are used to close the lateral ends, submain ends or main ends. Submains and mains are preferably provided with flush valve.
13. Fertilizer system: It is used to add the chemicals (nutrients, herbicides, pesticides etc.) to the irrigation water.
d) Laterals:
Meaning of Laterals
“relating to the sides of an object or plant or to sideways movement”
“something that is extending to the side or moving to the side”
6. Conclusion :
The applicant has contended that along with nozzles later vide notification no. 06/2018 dated 25.01.2018 a new entry was introduced as entry no 195B “Sprinklers; drip irrigation system including laterals; mechanical sprayers” which included all the lateral parts of these irrigation systems into Schedule II also .
On perusal of above entry it is clear that laterals related only to drip irrigation systems have been covered under this entry and laterals of spr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e), Latch clamps, C clamps, Riser Pipes, Rubber Rings, Tee, Clamps, Foot button, Ripit, Nozzle are all laterals to the sprinklers which when assembled with sprinkler constitutes Sprinkler Irrigation System.
In case of drip irrigation system as per entry No.195A and 195 B of the schedule II of Notification No. 1/2017 – CT (Rate) dated 28-6-2017, later amended by Notification No.27/2017 CT- (Rate) dated 22.09.2017 and 6/2018 – CT (Rate) dated 25-1-2018 respectively, covers “Nozzles for drip irrigation equipments” and “drip irrigation system including laterals” and would attract GST (CGST 6% + SGST 6%).
In case of Sprinklers as per entry No. 195A and 195 B of the schedule II of Notification No. 1/2017 – CT (Rate) dated 28-6-2017, later amended by Notification No. 27/2017 CT- (Rate) dated 22.09.2017 and 6/2018 – CT (Rate) dated 25-1-2018 respectively covers only “Nozzles for Sprinkler” and “Sprinklers” which would attract GST 12% (CGST 6% + SGST 6%).
As discussed above, unlike as in the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Tag Solar System,

In Re: M/s. Tag Solar System,
GST
2018 (9) TMI 1333 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, RAJASTHAN – 2018 (17) G. S. T. L. 532 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, RAJASTHAN – AAR
Dated:- 18-8-2018
AAR No. RAJ/AAR/2018-19/11
GST
NITIN WAPA AND SUDHIR SHARMA MEMBER
Present for the applicant: Shri Pankaj Ghiya (Authorised Representative).
Note: Under Section 100 of the RGST Act 2017, an appeal against this ruling lies before the Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling constituted under section 99 of RGST Act 2017, within a period of30 days from the date of service of this order.
The Issues raised by the applicant are fit to pronounce advance ruling as they fall under ambit of the Section 97(2) (e), it is as given under:
(e) Determination of the liability to pay tax on any goods or services or both
Further, the applicant being a registered person, GSTIN: 08AAKFT3688D1ZT, as per the declaration given by him in Form ARA-01, the issue raised by the applicant is

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n by the Applicant which involves both the Supply of Goods and Supply of Services.
5. Applicant has no clarity with respect to the rate of tax on such Supply. As per their understanding it will be taxable at the rate of 5% being covered under Chapter 84 / 85 under the item “Solar Power Generating System”. Applicant has confusion that whether it would be treated as a Supply of goods and taxable at 5% or will it be treated as a works contract and charged at 18%.
2. Applicant's interpretation of law and/or facts:
RATE OF SOLAR POWER GENERATING SYSTEM
The item “Solar Power Generating Systems and parts for their manufacture” are taxable @ 5% under GST Act, 2017 vide Notification No. 01/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28.06.2017. The entry is reproduced herein below for your kind perusal:
Chapter
Heading
Particulars
84 or 85 or
94
Following renewable energy devices and parts for their manufacture
 
a) Bio-gas Plant
 
b) Solar Power based devices
 
c) Solar Power generatin

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ice” is reproduced as under:
“a thing made or adapted for a particular purpose, especially a piece of mechanical or electronic equipment”
Solar Water Pumping System is an equipment which harnesses solar energy in order to pump water. Therefore, it can also be alternatively classified as a “Solar Power based device” under Chapter 84 or 85.
Applicant has stated that item cannot be termed as an immovable property as these Solar Water Pumping Systems are screwed by nuts and bolts into the ground and can be removed by simply unscrewing the nuts and bolts and in no way do they get attached or affixed to the earth. The pumping sets do not get permanently attached to the ground and can at any time be removed from the fields. They are assembled at the site for maximum operational efficiency. When the item can simply be dismantled and removed from the ground at any given time and is not affixed to the earth permanently, the said goods cannot be categorized as an immovable property. As per app

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

able property. Some of the components of water pump may even be assembled on site. That too will not make any difference to the principle. The test is whether the paper making machine can be sold in the market. The Tribunal has found as a fact that it can be sold. In view of that finding, we are unable to uphold the contention of the appellant that the machine must be treated as a part of the immovable property of the company. Just because a plant and machinery are fixed in the earth for better functioning, it does not automatically become an immovable property.”
 The same has also been held in the case of Commissioner of Central Excise vs. Solid & Correct Engg. Works & Ors. = 2010 (4) TMI 15 – SUPREME COURT, as under:
“23. The courts in this country have applied the test whether the annexation is with the object of permanent beneficial enjoyment of the land or building. Machinery for metal-shaping and electro-plating which was attached by bolts to special concrete bases and cou

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

question are not per se immovable property.
(ii) Such plants cannot be said to be “attached to the earth” within the meaning of that expression as defined in Section 3 of the Transfer of Property Act.
(iii) The fixing of the plants to a foundation is meant only to give stability to the plant and keep its operation vibration free.
(iv) The setting up of the plant itself is not intended to be permanent at a given place. The plant can be moved and is indeed moved after the road construction or repair project for which it is set up is completed.
33. ….. In the instant case all that has been said by the assessee is that the machine is fixed by nuts and bolts to a foundation not because the intention was to permanently attach it to the earth but because a foundation was necessary to provide a wobble free operation to the machine. An attachment of this kind without the necessary intent of making the same permanent cannot, in our opinion, constitute permanent fixing, embedding or att

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lates to Supply of Solar Water Pumping Systems. There is one single Supply Tender which involves the Supply of the Systems to the recipient and the work of installation, maintenance, commissioning is ancillary to the activity of Supply of the Solar Water Pumping Sets. Since, the scope of Supply of the applicant involves provision of both goods and services, where the entire Supply is one transaction; it would qualify as a composite supply. The principal Supply in the present scenario would be provision of Solar Water Pumping System and so the entire contract should be taxable at the rate of 5%. As the service element forms only about in the whole provision of Supply.
3. Question(s) on which Advance Ruling is required:
1. Whether Supply, commissioning, installation and maintenance of Solar Water Pumping System would be taxable at the rate of 5% considering it as a composite supply where the principle supply being that of goods i.e. supply of Solar Power generating system having HSN Co

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

licant was instructed to submit copy of Work Order and some sample bill which was done by them on a later date.
4.2 The jurisdictional officer in her comments has stated that the contract given to the applicant is of supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of Solar Water pumping system in which the dealer has to deliver a functional solar water pumping system. Hence, it is a one single contract so it is to be treated as works contract and taxed @ 18% under GST. She further stated that separate bills one for supply of goods and other for supply of services cannot be generated as it is a single contract.
5. Findings and analysis:
As per copy of contract submitted by the applicant i.e. M/s. Tag Solar System has to execute “Supply of Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system”. After going through the written submissions, copy of contract and other additional statements following findings and analysis are made:
a) M/S Tag Solar System, is a partnership firm is engaged in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f the Final Acceptance.
e) Schedule IV -(Scope of works) of EOI clearly spells out the terms and conditions where contractor has to undertake works of supply installation and commissioning of Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system as per specific demands of the owner. So it is not the something sold out of shelf.
f) There is a single lump sum price for the entire work undertaken by the applicant.
g) After completing installation and commissioning of system, final payment shall only be made on basis of satisfactory inspection and verification report.
h) The applicant has laid claim under notification No 01/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, at S.No. 234, under HSN Classification 84, 85 and 94, for description:
* Following renewable energy devices & parts for their manufacture
(c) Solar Power Generating System
The rate of CGST has been mentioned as 2.5%. According to assessee, the correct classification of given supply should be Chapter 84: Solar Power Generating System at t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

contract service.
j) Applicant has relied upon following judgment and Circular in furtherance of their arguments of Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system being movable property and not immovable:
i) Sirpur Paper Mills Ltd. v. Collector – 1998 (97) E.L.T. 3 (S.C.) = 1997 (12) TMI 109 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
ii) CBEC circular number 58/1/2002-CX dated 15/1/2002
iii) Commissioner of Central Excise, Ahmedabad v. Solid and Correct Engineering Works [(2010) 5 SCC 122 = 2010 (4) TMI 15 – SUPREME COURT
Relying on aforesaid judgements and citations the applicants contention is that as the Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system, once installed is capable of being removed and transferred from one place to another without substantial damage hence same should qualify as movable property. Hence in view of above precedence and facts of the case, the given supply should be treated as supply of Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system.
k) As per the terms and condition lai

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

OF ALLAHABAD, wherein, the Court held that a machinery fixed to their bases with bolts and nuts although easily removable are not movable property when they have been set up with definite object of running an oil mill and not with intention of being removed after a temporary use.
2. In decision of M/s. T.T.G. Industries Ltd vs Collector of Central Excise, (2004) 4 SCC 751 on 7 May, 2004 = 2004 (5) TMI 77 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA. The facts of the case are as follows:
The facts of the case are not in dispute. The appellant-company pursuant to the acceptance of its tender, entered into an agreement with M/s. SAIL, Bhilai Steel Plant for design, supply, supervision of erection and commissioning of four sets of Hydraulic Mudguns and Tap Hole Drilling Machines required for blast furnace Nos. 4 and 6 of the Bhilai Steel Plant. For this purpose, it imported several components and also manufactured some of the components at their factory in Marai Malai Nagar, Chennai. These components were

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

for exerting a force of 240-300 tons to fill up the hole in the furnace. The blast furnace in which the inputs are loaded is a massive vessel of 1719 m cubic metre capacity and the size of its outer diameter is 10.6 metres, and the height 31.25 metres. Hot air at 1200 degrees centigrade is fed into the blast furnace at various levels to melt the raw materials. With a view to protect the shell against heat, the blast furnace is lined with refractory brick of one metre thickness. Thus, the drilling machine has to drill a hole through one metre thickness of the refractory brick lining. The drilling machine as well as the mudgun are erected on a concrete platform described as the cast house floor which is in the nature of a concrete platform around the furnace. The cast house floor is at a height of 25 feet above the ground level. On this platform concrete foundation intended for housing drilling machine and mudgun are erected. The concrete foundation itself is 5 feet high and it is grout

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gh near the concrete platform where drilling machine and mudgun has to be erected. The weight of the mudgun is approximately 19 tons and the weight of the drilling machine approximately 11 tons. The volume of the mudgun is 1.5 x 4.5 x 1 metre and that of the drilling machine 1 x 6.5 x 1 metre. Having regard to the volume and weight of these machines there is nothing like assembling them at ground level and then lifting them to a height of 25 feet for taking to the cast house floor and then to the platform over which it is mounted and erected. These machines cannot be lifted in an assembled condition.
The judicial member noticing these facts observed that it is a physical and engineering impossibility to assemble mudguns or the drill tap hole machines elsewhere in a fully assembled condition and thereafter erect or install the same at a height of 25 feet on the cast floor of the blast furnace. She found that even the Adjudicating Authority conceded the fact that the equipments have to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Tulaman Manufacturers Pvt. Ltd = 1988 (9) TMI 51 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA.  She found support for her conclusion in the decision of this Court in Municipal Corporation of Greater Bombay & Ors. v. The Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. (1991) Supp. (2) SCC 18 = 1990 (11) TMI 407 – SUPREME COURT; and held that the twin tests laid down by this Court to determine whether assembly/erection would result in immovable property or not were fully satisfied in the facts of this case. She concluded :-
“The test laid down by the Supreme Court is that if the chattel is movable to another place as such for use, it is movable but if it has to be dismantled and reassembled or re-erected at another place for such use, such chattel would be immovable. In the present appeal, even according to the finding of the Collector, mudguns and drill tap hole machines have to be dismantled and disassembled from the cast floor before being erected or assembled elsewhere. We have also arrived at the same conclusion in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

had put up, apart from other structures and buildings, six oil tanks for storage of petrol and petroleum products. Each tank rested on a foundation of sand having a height of 2 feet 6 inches with four inches thick asphalt layers to retain the sand. The steel plates were spread on the asphalt layer and the tank was put on the steel plates which acted as bottom of the tanks which rested freely on the asphalt layer. There were no bolts and nuts for holding the tanks on to the foundation. The tanks remained in position by its own weight, each tank being about 30 feet in height 50 feet in diameter weighing about 40 tons. The tanks were connected with pump house with pipes for pumping petroleum products into the tank and sending them back to the pump house. The question arose in the context of ascertaining the rateable value of the structures under the Bombay Municipal Corporation Act. The High Court held that the tanks are neither structure nor a building nor land under the Act. While allow

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d if it becomes necessary to move it, it has first to be dismantled and then re-erected at another place. This factual position was also accepted by the Adjudicating Authority.
The technical member, however, held that the aforesaid decision was of no help to the appellant inasmuch as a leading international manufacturing firm had offered such machines for export to different parts of the world. He further observed that though on account of their size and weight, it may be necessary to shift or transport them in parts for assembly and erection at the site in the steel plant, they must nevertheless be deemed as individual machines having specialized functions. We are not impressed by this reasoning, because it ignores the evidence brought on record as to the nature of processes employed in the erection of the machine, the manner in which it is installed and rendered functional, and other relevant facts which may lead one to conclude that what emerged as a result was not merely a machine

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the Excise Act are that it must be a goods mentioned either in the Schedule or under Item 68 and must be marketable. The word “goods” applied to those which can be brought to market for being bought and sold and therefore, it implied that it applied to such goods as are movable. It noticed the decisions of this Court laying down the marketability tests. Thereafter this Court observed :-
“The basic test therefore, of levying duty under the Act is two fold. One, that any article, must be a goods and second, that it should be marketable or capable of being brought to market. Goods which are attached to the earth and thus become immoveable do not satisfy the test of being goods within the meaning of the Act nor it can be said to be capable of being brought to the market for being bought and sold. Therefore, both the tests, as explained by this Court, were not satisfied in the case of appellant as the tube mill or welding head having been erected and installed in the premises and embedded

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

decisive test for dutiability. It meant that the goods were saleable or suitable for sale, that is to say, they should be capable of being sold to consumers in the market, as it is, without anything more. The Court then referred to the decision in Quality Steel Tubes (supra) and distinguished the judgment in Narne Tulaman (supra) holding that the contention that the weigh bridges were not goods within the meaning of the Act was neither raised nor decided in that case. After considering the material placed on the record it was held that the mono vertical crystalliser has to be assembled, erected and attached to the earth by a foundation at the site of the sugar factory. It is not capable of being sold as it is, without anything more. This Court, therefore, concluded that mono vertical crystallisers are not “goods” within the meaning of the Act and, therefore, not exigible to excise duty. In Triveni Engineering & Indus. Ltd. v. CCE – 2000 (120) E.L.T. 273 = 2000 (8) TMI 86 – SUPREME COU

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

or purposes of the Act. From a combined reading of the definition of 'immovable property' in Section 3 of the Transfer of Property Act, Section 3(25) of the General Clauses Act, it is evident that in an immovable property there is neither mobility nor marketability as understood in the Excise Law. Whether an article is permanently fastened to anything attached to the earth require determination of both the intentions as well as the factum of fastening to anything attached to the earth. And this has to be ascertained from the facts and circumstances of each case.”
It was also held that the decision of this Court in Sirpur Paper Mills Ltd. must be viewed in the light of the findings recorded by the CEGAT therein, that the whole purpose behind attaching the machine to a concrete base was to prevent wobbling of the machine and to secure maximum operational efficiency and also safety. In view of those findings it was not possible to hold that the machinery assembled and erected by

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

right in reaching the conclusion that what ultimately emerged as a result of processes undertaken and erections done cannot be described as “goods” within the meaning of the Excise Act and exigible to excise duty. We find considerable similarity of facts of the case in hand and the facts in Mittal Engineering and Quality Steel Tubes (supra) and the principles underlying those decisions must apply to the facts of the case in hand. It cannot be disputed that such drilling machines and mudguns are not equipments which are usually shifted from one place to another, nor it is practicable to shift them frequently. Counsel for the appellant submitted before us that once they are erected and assembled they continue to operate from where they are positioned till such time as they are worn out or discarded. According to him they really become a component of the plant and machinery because without their aid a blast furnace cannot operate, it is not necessary for us to express any opinion as to wh

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n on instructions of the Rajasthan Horticulture Development Society under subsidy scheme wherein the Solar Water Systems are required to be installed at the farmer's field meant for supply of water using solar energy. Such plant would therefore have an inherent element of permanency.
2) The output of the project i.e. water, using solar energy would be available to an identifiable consumer. Thus this output supply would involve an element of permanency for which it would not be possible and prudent to shift base from time to time or locate the plant elsewhere at frequent intervals.
3) The Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system cannot be shifted to any other place without dismantling the same. Further it is tailored made system which cannot be sold “as it is” to the other person.
4. Contract also includes civil work such as development of site, structure foundation for mounting PV modules on metallic structures and fencing of the system to ensure security and safety and such ot

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nt case the solar power water pumping system has an element of permanency.
7. The applicant has laid claim under notification No 01/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, at S.No. 234, under HSN Classification 84, 85 and 94 and has regarded the instant transaction as supply of i) “Solar Power Generating System and also at the same time he regards it as supply of ii) “Solar Power Based Devices” treating such supplies to be taxable at the rate of 5%.
8. The applicant has to supply a “Functional Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system” as a whole which includes supply, installation and commissioning, maintenance for 10 years, hence instant transaction is neither a supply of i) “Solar Power Generating System” and nor a supply of ii) “Solar Power Based Devices”.
9. As can be seen, the above entry under the notification describes the Tax rate on 'Goods'. If the transaction is supply of goods i.e. supply of either “Solar Power Generating System” or supply of “Solar Power Based Devices” the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ing System or Solar Power Based Devices under notification No 01/2017-CT (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, at S.No. 234, under HSN Classification 84, 85 and 94 is not applicable.
Based on above facts along with provision of law the ruling is as follows:
RULING
1 As per the statement of facts submitted by the applicant, the scope of work includes procurement, supply, development, testing, commissioning and providing maintenance service for 10 years in respect of supply of a Solar Photovoltaic (SPV) water pumping system. Accordingly it is not getting covered under supply of 'Solar Power Generating System' under Entry 234 of Schedule I of the Notification no. 1/2017 – Central Tax (Rate), dated 28th of June, 2017 under HSN code 84 or 85. “Supply, installation, commissioning and maintenance of Solar Water Pumping Systems” falls under the purview of Works Contract as per Section 2(119) of GST Act.
2 The applicant has sought a clarification on division of contract in two, one for supply of materia

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Tax Audit Report Changes: GAAR and GST Reporting in Form 3CD Deferred Until March 31, 2019.

Tax Audit Report Changes: GAAR and GST Reporting in Form 3CD Deferred Until March 31, 2019.
Circulars
Income Tax
Tax Audit Report u/s 44AB – Form 3CD – the proposed clause 30C and proposed cl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Court Rules Cab Fare Subject to GST; Company Must Pay Tax on Customer Payments u/s 9 of GST Act.

Court Rules Cab Fare Subject to GST; Company Must Pay Tax on Customer Payments u/s 9 of GST Act.
Case-Laws
GST
Levy of GST – Whether the money paid by the customer to the driver of the cab fo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =