Accounts and Records in GST by Registered person [section 35(1) or (3) or (4) or (6)]

Accounts and Records in GST by Registered person [section 35(1) or (3) or (4) or (6)]
Accounts and Records – GST Ready Reckoner
GST
Accounts and Records in GST by Registered person 
Introduction
Assessment in GST is mainly focused on self-assessment by the taxpayers themselves. Every taxpayer is required to self-assess the taxes payable and furnish a return for specified tax periods i.e. the period for which return is required to be filed. The compliance verification is done by the department through scrutiny of returns, audit and/or investigation. Thus, the compliance verification is to be done through documentary checks rather than physical controls. This requires certain obligations to be cast on the taxpayer for keeping and maintaining accounts and records.
Category of person required to maintain the books of account and which place of maintenance of such books of account [section 35(1) read with rule 56 (7) & (10)]
* Section 35(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 provides

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

elow shall be maintained by composition taxpayer as well as normal taxpayer under section 9 of CGST act.
* Section 35(1) of the CGST Act, 2017 provides a true and correct account of following to be maintained by the every registered person 
a) production or manufacture of goods;
b) inward and outward supply of goods or services or both;
c) stock of goods;
d) input tax credit availed;
e) output tax payable and paid; and
f) such other particulars as may be prescribed under rule 56(1)
* Every registered person shall keep and maintain, in addition to the particulars mentioned in section 35(1), a true and correct account of
(a) the goods or services imported or exported or 
(b) supplies attracting payment of tax on reverse charge along with the relevant documents, including invoices, bills of supply, delivery challans, credit notes, debit notes, receipt vouchers, payment vouchers and refund vouchers. [Rule 56(1)]
* Records of advance [Rule

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

such goods have been supplied by the registered person.
Additional records to be maintained by registered persons ” other than composition dealers”
(i) Stock records [Rule 56(2)]
* Every registered person, other than a person paying tax under section 10, shall maintain the accounts of stock in respect of
* goods received and supplied by him, and
* such accounts shall contain particulars of the
opening balance, receipt, supply, goods lost, stolen, destroyed, written off or disposed of by way of gift or free sample and
the balance of stock including raw materials, finished goods, scrap and wastage thereof.
(ii) Accounts & details of computation of tax [Rule 56(4)]
* Every registered person, other than a person paying tax under section 10, shall keep and maintain an account, containing the details of
* tax payable (including tax payable in accordance with the provisions of section 9(3) and (4),
* tax collected and paid,
* input tax, input tax credit claimed,
* to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST ON CONVEYANCE CHARGES

GST ON CONVEYANCE CHARGES
Query (Issue) Started By: – SURYAKANT MITHBAVKAR Dated:- 9-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 10-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
Whether GST is applicable on conveyance charges under RCM.
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
If it is a GTA, then RCM is applicable. GTA is defined.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Conveying charges is not GTA. It is like travelling allowance. Not taxable under GST. No question of RCM. However, as expense may be part of transaction value.
Reply By subramanian vijayakumar:
The Reply:
Yes I agree with Sethi sir view
Reply By THYAGARAJAN KALYANASUNDARAM:
The Reply:
Dear sir,
In case the conveyance expenses like auto fare expenses is claim by the em

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

how find rate for classification Scheme for Services under GST ?

how find rate for classification Scheme for Services under GST ?
Query (Issue) Started By: – RameshBabu Kari Dated:- 9-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Dear Experts,
There is the Classification Scheme for Services under GST was given and to such services, there is no rate was prescribed in that list. For them, how can we find the rate ?
Can we assume as all other services not specified elsewhere in the taxable services and rate shal

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Works Contract

Works Contract
Query (Issue) Started By: – Augustine Pagare Dated:- 9-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Hello
Innovative Interiors is my Interior Designing and Contracting firm. I would like to know that as i fall in Services, still can i raise Supply of goods Tax Invoce and Labour charges, professional charges ( Designing fees ) seperately????
As off now as per my knowledge providing and fixing which comes under services ( works cont

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST ON DIRECTORS REMUNERATION

GST ON DIRECTORS REMUNERATION
Query (Issue) Started By: – SURYAKANT MITHBAVKAR Dated:- 9-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 16-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 7 Replies
GST
If GST is applicable on remuneration paid to Directors by company.
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
Yes, the gstvis applicable
Reply By KIRTIKUMAR PUROHIT:
The Reply:
ON DIRECTORS REMUNERATION THERE IS NO GST APPLICABLE BECAUSE IT IS CONSIDERED AS SALARY AND 16-A FORM ALSO IS TO BE ISSUED, Any other services provide in that case GST applicable.
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
Sir, form 16 & 16A are issued to different personas. 16A is issued for professional services.
I may be corrected if wrong.
Reply By THYAGARAJAN KALYANASUNDARAM:
The

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

COMPENSATION CESS : WHAT A MESS

COMPENSATION CESS : WHAT A MESS
By: – Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 9-8-2017

We all know that compensation cess has been introduced in GST with the sole objective of collecting revenue (not tax) in the form of a compensation cess to augment the resources to meet out any tax deficit which may be payable to states in the event of any State having a short fall of tax revenue in GST regime as per agreed formula. The likely hood of such shortfall was also estimated and accordingly compensation rates were decided, notified on select items as per the scheme of law.
All vehicles on which cess was notified, flat rate of 15 percent had been fixed which resulted in all vehicles getting cheaper in final price

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ases, it has come down and such rate fixation had been done with considerable discussions and after a lot of thought process was involved. Government has now have a afterthought that why should the prices be lowered on such items and therefore, come out with an idea that compensation cess should be enhanced from 15% to 25% (by 10%) on select vehicles (luxury and SUVs) so that prices such vehicles do not become cheaper than in the earlier taxation system.
We all know that after GST was introduced w.e.f. 1.7.2017, the overall tax incidence on motor vehicles come down as compared to the pre GST tax regime (see table below):
Segment
Excise
CST
VAT
Infrastructure Cess
Luxury cess
Total pre GST rate
GST
Cess
Effective GST
Change
Two

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

whose prices and sales may be impacted may include motor vehicles with 10-13 persons seating capacity, mid segment / large cars, hybrid cars and SUVs.
While GST Council and the Central Government has all powers to do so, there are few questions to be addressed.
It was a Council's decisions taken with full conscience in meeting dated 18 May, 2017 that compensation shall be met as per the cesses decided. Then why to tinker so early only to see that lower prices are not desirable. Tinkering with rates so frequently would result in anarchy and unjust enrichment.
Does it not amount to profiteering on the part of Government which expects taxpayers to be just and fair to customers and has anti profiteering clause in place. Will such a decis

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on under construction property

GST on under construction property
Query (Issue) Started By: – Jitender Kumar Dated:- 9-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
I am Jitender Kumar and stay in Bangalore, recently we have bought a flat in Bangalore on 29th May with the advance payment of 20% of total cost as booking amount. Builder has provided us payment slab with Service Tax as 4.9% which we have to pay every alternate month from August onward.
Since GST is in place now builder is asking us to pay 12% GST on the pending slab though we have booked the flat before July itself rather than 4.9% earlier service tax. This is creating a burden of additional 4 lakhs on us.
I believe that builder should not ask increased tax

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

vt also issued circulars to discharge VAT till date of receipt as against the earlier practice of payment of VAT at the time of Registration) on 20% of the Advance amount that you have paid.
With effect from 1st July under GST, Flat sales are taxed @ 12% effective rate, and GST is liable on 80% of your Flat value @ 12%.
However Builders are given seamless credit in GST regime by allowing Input tax credit tax on all the purchases & services that has been received by him. As per Anti profiteer provisions of GST, he should pass on atleast 3-4% of tax reduction to the buyer.
You can question him the same. He may get a discount/reduction of 4% GST.
Reply By Jitender Kumar:
The Reply:
Thansk Vamsi Krishna
Information provided by you really

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Continuation of pre-GST rates of Rebate of State Levies (Rosl) for transition period of three months i.e 1.7.2017 to 30.09.2017 for Export of Garments and textile made-up articles

Continuation of pre-GST rates of Rebate of State Levies (Rosl) for transition period of three months i.e 1.7.2017 to 30.09.2017 for Export of Garments and textile made-up articles
PUBLIC NOTICE NO. 33/2017 Dated:- 9-8-2017 Trade Notice
Customs
OFF\CE OF COMMISSEONER OF CUSTOMS
CUSTOM HOUSE PORT AREA : VISAKHAPATNAM – 530035
F. No. S23/197/2016-Ap(DBK)
Date: 09.08.2017.
PUBLIC NOTICE NO. 33/2017
Sub: Continuation of pre-GST rates of Rebate of State Levies (Rosl) for transition perio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CST Act, 1956- GST tax payers purchasing HSD etc VAT goods from outside the state on C form condition at 2% rate-certain clarification requested-Regarding

CST Act, 1956- GST tax payers purchasing HSD etc VAT goods from outside the state on C form condition at 2% rate-certain clarification requested-Regarding
CCTs Ref. No.CCW/GST/57/2017 Dated:- 9-8-2017 Andhra Pradesh SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF ANDHRA PRADESH
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
CCT's Ref. No.CCW/GST/57/2017, dated 09-08-2017
Ref: 1. Representation of UltraTech Cement Limited dated 04-07-2017
2. The Taxation Laws (Amendment) Act, 2017(No 18 of 2017) published in The Gazette of India dt 5th May, 2017
This is to inform that the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 (CST Act) is amended vide reference 2nd cited by confining the definition of "goods" to only six goods viz Motor Spirit (commonly known as Petrol), Hig

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

er form of power, or (vi) containers or other materials used for the packing of goods for sale;
In this regard, representations are received from certain dealers viz M/s Ultra Tech Cement Limited, dealing in Cement for purchasing "High Speed Diesel (HSD)" from outside the state at concessional rate of tax of 2% by issuing C forms to sellers in other states.
The 'C' declaration forms can be issued by a Registered dealer to another registered dealer. After the introduction of GST wef 1-07-2017, the VAT Act is repealed for all the goods except for the six goods mentioned above. Under CST Act also, the registration of the dealers dealing in goods other than the six goods mentioned above also automatically cancelled. Now that

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Kumar Traders And Company Versus State of Assam

Kumar Traders And Company Versus State of Assam
GST
2017 (9) TMI 749 – GAUHATI HIGH COURT – 2017 (4) G. S. T. L. 120 (Gau.)
GAUHATI HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 9-8-2017
W.P. (C) No. 4785 OF 2017
GST
Mr. Hrishikesh Roy, J.
For The Petitioner : Ms. M. L. Gope, Ms. N. Hawelia Ms. N. Gogoi and Mrs. N. Bordoloi, Advocates
JUDGMENT
This case was adjourned on 9.8.2017, to enable the learned Govt. Advocate to receive instruction on the circumstances under, which the team from the Bureau of Investigation for Economic Offences (BIEO) had raided the Amingaon godown of the petitioners, where areca nuts are stored. The facts leading to the search and seizure were noted by the Court as under:-
“The interest of the petitioners in all 3 cases are common and similar arguments are advanced by the learned counsel Ms. M.L. Gope. The petitioners are registered under the Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as the “GST Act”) and earlier they were registered under t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

for continuing with their, business under the GST regime.
3. The grievance of the dealers is the unauthorised inspection, search and seizure of their godown at Amingaon, by the authorities of the Bureau of Investigation for Economic Offences (BIEO) Officers on 27.07.2017, who have seized around 7290 bags of Dried Areca Nuts, under the 2 seizure lists dated 27.07.2017. The seizure party led by the Deputy S.P. of the BIEO have also asked the dealers to submit around 15 documents, which may have no relevance for the business, under the GST regime.
4. The petitioners contend that this is an unnecessary intervention by an incompetent authority. In fact, the bonafide of the seizure is also questioned on account of the threat meted out to the petitioners, for their inadequate donation to certain organization in Assam.
5. The learned counsel Ms. M.L. Gope for the petitioners submits that when the GST regime is at a nascent stage and requisite infrastructure is not yet ready for e-way bil

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

re that the petitioners should not be put to further harassment on account of the search and seizure made on 27.07.2017.
A copy of this order be furnished to Mr. B. Gogoi, the learned standing counsel and Ms. K. Phukan, the learned Govt. advocate”.
2. Ms. K. Phukan, the learned Govt. Advocate has received instruction from the BI(EO) authorities and she submits that the police team raided the godown in purported exercise of power, under Section 102 of the CrPC. She further submits that the BI(EO) team suspected that the areca nuts stored in the godown, were of Burmese origin and were smuggled through Mizoram border and was stored in the Guwahati godown, for onward transportation to other parts of the country.
3. Mr. D. Saikia, the learned Addl. Advocate General, Assam submits that collection of tax and prosecution of defaulters, is the responsibility of the Finance & Taxation Department and the areca nuts are liable to be taxed under the Assam Goods & Service Tax Act, 2017. The lea

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

l. The learned Govt. Advocate Ms. K. Phukan, accepts notice for respondent Nos.3, 4 & 5. Necessary extra copies be furnished to all the three lawyers.
6. In the interim, to facilitate the petitioners to carry on their legitimate business and taking note of the fact that rate of tax is @2.5% for areca nuts, under the Assam Goods & Service Tax Act, 2017 and they are to pay further 2.5% tax to the Central Govt. coffer, subject to the petitioners' furnishing Bank guarantee for Rs. 30 lakh towards the estimated tax, to the Commissioner of State Tax (respondent No.2), the seized goods should be released to the custody of the petitioners. The 7290 bags of areca nuts, after due verification should be released, in presence of the Tax Department Officials. However the transportation and business of areca nuts will be subject to realization of due tax by the authorities and the Bank guarantee, ordered to be deposited, is only on estimation and is not on quantification of the payable tax. The

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Procedure for grant of self-sealing permission to the exporters in GST regime consequent to CBEC Circular no 26/2017-customts dated 01.07.2017

Procedure for grant of self-sealing permission to the exporters in GST regime consequent to CBEC Circular no 26/2017-customts dated 01.07.2017
FACILITY CIRCULAR NO. 13/2017 Dated:- 9-8-2017 Trade Notice
Customs
GOVT. OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
Phone: 044-25254461
Fax: 044-25249543
CUSTOM HOUSE, CHENNAI – 600 001
www.chenneicustoms.gov.in
FACILITY CIRCULAR NO. 13/2017
Sub: Procedure for grant of self-sealing permission to the exporters in GST regime consequent to CBEC Circular no 26/2017-customts dated 01.07.2017- Reg.
Attention of the Importers, Exporters, General Trade, Port Trust, Customs Brokers, Port Terminal Operators, Shipping Lines / Shipping Agents, Container Freight Stations (CFSs) / Inland Container Depots (ICDs) of Chennai Customs Zone is invited to the Board Circular No. 26/2017-Cus dated 01.07.2017 on the above subject.
2. Board has in the past issued various circulars both on the Excise and Customs side on the issue of sealing o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ers with export goods by CBEC officials Instead, self sealing procedure shall be followed subject to conditions.
4. In this regard, the procedure for seeking self-sealing permission of export containers is prescribed as follows:
4.1 The exporter shall:-
4.1.1 inform the Superintendent of Customs (Docks Administration) of this office about their arrangement to follow self-sealing procedure to export goods from the factory premises or warehouse at least 15 days before the first planned export along with necessary information as per format enclosed as Annexure – 'A',
4.1.2 be registered under the GST and should be filing GSTR 1 and GSTR 2.
4.1.3 submit therewith a list of persons, along with their specimen signatures (maximum three), who are authorized on behalf of the exporter to do the self sealing and self-certification as per format enclosed as Annexure – “B”
4.1.4 submit copies of their identity proof (with photograph) and proof of address of each individual authorized

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

consider granting permission of self sealing of export containers at the required premises.
7. Self Sealing permission once given by a Principal Commissioner/ Commissioner of Customs shall be valid for export at all the customs stations.
8. Subsequently, the exporter shall intimate the shipment/ self-sealing particulars to the Superintendent of Customs (Docks Administration) one day in advance to the planned stuffing as per the format enclosed as Annexure “D”. The intimation, in this regard shall clearly mention the place and address of the approved premises, description of export goods and whether or not any incentive is being claimed.
9. The self-sealed containers shall be brought by the exporter to any of the Container Freight Stations under the jurisdictional of Chennai Customs Zone, along with the Check-list of the Shipping Bill, Packing List, Invoice, duly filled in ANNEXURE-C and any Other required relevant document for further processing by Customs, including seal verificat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sealing procedure even if he is not required to be registered under GST Laws. Such an exception is available to the Status Holders recognized by DGFT under a valid status holder certificate issued in this regard.
13. The exporter intending to clear export goods on self-clearance (without employing a Customs Broker) shall file the Shipping Bill under digital signature.
14. All consignments in self-sealed containers shall be subject to risk based criteria and intelligence, if any, for examination / inspection at the port of export. At the port/ICD as the case may be, the Customs Officer would verify the integrity of the seals to check for tampering if any enroute. However, random or intelligence based selection of such containers for examination/scanning would continue.
15. Examination norms as prescribed under Circular No.6/2002-Cus., dated 23.01.2002 (as amended) shall be applicable for all such consignments.
16. It is proposed to replace the bottle seals with Electronic seals. The

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

g in force, will be viewed seriously which may result in withdrawal of the self-sealing facility accorded to the exporter and / or initiation of any other proceedings under the Customs Act, 1962 and rules and regulations made there under or any other laws for the time being in force.
19. Self sealing / factory stuffing permissions already granted by the Deputy/ Assistant Commissioner of Docks, Chennai Customs, for the premises falling under the jurisdiction of this Custom House, after issue of Facility Circular 11/2011 dated 02.06.2011, earlier will continue to be valid. In other words there is no need for the said exporter who have already been granted permission for self-sealing/factory stuffing under the Old guidelines, (i.e., Facility Circular No.11/2011 dated 02.06.2011), to apply again.
20. The above said revised procedure regarding sealing of export containers shall be effective from 01.09.2017. All concerned, are requested to complete the formalities required to avail the abo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Continuation of pre-GST rates of Rebate of State Levies (RoSL) for transition period of three months i.e. 1.7.2017 to 30.9.2017 for Export of Garments and textile made-up articles

Continuation of pre-GST rates of Rebate of State Levies (RoSL) for transition period of three months i.e. 1.7.2017 to 30.9.2017 for Export of Garments and textile made-up articles
34/2017 Dated:- 9-8-2017 Circular
Customs
Circular No. 34/2017-Cus
F.No.609/63/2017-DBK
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
(Central Board of Excise and Customs)
Drawback Division
Dated 09th August, 2017
To
Principal Chief Commissioners/Principal Directors General,
Chief Commissioners/Directors General,
Principal Commissioners/Commissioners,
all under CBEC
Madam/Sir,
Subject – Continuation of pre-GST rates of Rebate of State Levies (RoSL) for transition period of three months i.e. 1.7.2017 to 30.9.2017 for Export of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

imed on the basis of revised undertaking to be provided by exporter in terms of aforesaid Notification.
3. For all exports with let export order dates on or after 1.7.2017 for which RoSL is claimed, exporter has to submit the undertaking in the revised format that has been suitably included in the EDI shipping bill w.e.f. 5.8.2017. Considering that exports have already been made in period 1.7.2017 to 4.8.2017, for which the revised undertaking is not possible to be furnished electronically alongwith the shipping bills already filed, exporters need to submit an undertaking to the Customs in the manual format as annexed to this Circular. This could be a single undertaking covering export products in the various shipping bills of the exporter

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

is required to be filed by the exporter.
6. Suitable Public Notice and Standing Order should be issued for guidance of the trade and officers. Any difficulty faced should be intimated to the Board.
Encl. as above.
Yours faithfully,
(Dipin Singla)
OSD (Drawback)
Tel 23341480
Annexure
Undertaking for claiming Rebate of State levies rate w.e.f 1.7.2017 to 30.9.2017
I/We, M/s………………………………, IEC No………………… and address ……………………. hereby give an undertaking that in respect of export products covered under Shipping Bill Nos…………………. dated …………… on which Rebate of State Levies (RoSL) rate is claimed, I have not claimed or shall not claim credit/rebate/refund/reimburse

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Gst on sale of car

Gst on sale of car
Query (Issue) Started By: – Chandni Tolani Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Suppose Company sells a car to a dealer for ₹ 700000 and the dealer in turns adds profit ₹ 50000 and sells it to customer for ₹ 750000…. Here the company asks the dealer to entertain a discount of ₹ 60000 to customer so that the final price charged to customer is ₹ 690000 (i.e. 750000-60000).
Question arises at what amounts will the gst be charged by the company to dealer and by the dealer to customer…???Is company liable to issue credit note to dealer or dealer will have to pay gst to company on ₹ 700000…???
Reply By HimansuSekhar S

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gst on job work related to textiles

gst on job work related to textiles
Query (Issue) Started By: – pawan kumar Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
what is gst rate on Labour supply contract in textiles. presently all job related to textiles cover in 5% from 05.08.2017.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
998513 Rate 18%
Reply By pawan kumar:
The Reply:
sir then what is gst rate on packing and checking job work in textile now…
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Rep

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Expenses Limit 5000/-

Expenses Limit 5000/-
Query (Issue) Started By: – Davinder Singh Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 15-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Dear Sr,
Kindly share the above limit TO BE ALLOWED WITHOUT GST REVERSE CHARGE CAN BE BOOK AS EXPENSES. WHAT IS THE CONDITION for THE LIMIT e.i. ALL EXPENSES PER DAY OR ONE EXPENSES PER DAY OR ONLY APPLIED ON CASH EXPENSES OR CREDIT EXPENSES,
KINDLY REVERT
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
Entire expenses per day from

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Standardized Reporting Guidelines for GST Detention and Inspection Reports Under HGST, CGST, and IGST Acts Sections 68, 129, 20.

Standardized Reporting Guidelines for GST Detention and Inspection Reports Under HGST, CGST, and IGST Acts Sections 68, 129, 20.
Circulars
GST – States
Guidelines/ Instructions for detention/

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Deadline Extended for Filing Outward Supplies in FORM GSTR-1 for July and August.

Deadline Extended for Filing Outward Supplies in FORM GSTR-1 for July and August.
Notifications
GST
Govt extends time period for filing of details of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 for month

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Deadline Extended for Filing FORM GSTR-2 Details for July and August Inward Supplies by the Government.

Deadline Extended for Filing FORM GSTR-2 Details for July and August Inward Supplies by the Government.
Notifications
GST
Govt extends time period for filing of details of inward supplies in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GSTR-3B Filing Deadlines: July Due August 20, 2017, and August Due September 20, 2017.

GSTR-3B Filing Deadlines: July Due August 20, 2017, and August Due September 20, 2017.
Notifications
GST
Date for filing of GSTR-3B for month of July is 20.8.17 and for the month of August is

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST ON BROKER

GST ON BROKER
Query (Issue) Started By: – pawan agrawal Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
SIR
Broker residing at mumbai and giving service to party at delhi. He is not taking any delivery of goods only he is received brokerage when seller party send goods to delhi. He received brokerage from delhi partyt.
so whether agent is req to take registration for his brokerage service although he is not taken any supply of goods from

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Effective date of applicability of 20th Council meeting decisions

Effective date of applicability of 20th Council meeting decisions
Query (Issue) Started By: – RameshBabu Kari Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 8-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Dear Experts,
What will be the effective date of applicability of the decisions made by 20th council meeting.
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
The recommendations made by the GST Council are to be notified by the Government. they will come into effect from the date

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

EXPORT INVOICE DETAILS IN CUSTOM SHIPPING BILL

EXPORT INVOICE DETAILS IN CUSTOM SHIPPING BILL
Query (Issue) Started By: – SURYAKANT MITHBAVKAR Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 13-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
We are manufacturing Pharma Machinery and clearing Domestic as well as Export.
We have using one series of Invoice for Export & Domestic sales.
While preparing documentation for Export (e.g. Passing Shipping Bill) our export department raising export Invoice (With US $ ) and giving different series of Invoice number and sending to custom for passing shipping bill. On basis of document sent by our export department custom has pass shipping bill mentioning our export department invoice number.
At the time of actual despatch the material we wil

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Council Recommends Increase in Maximum Ceiling of Cess Leviable on Motor Vehicles Falling Under Headings 8702 and 8703 to 25% Instead of Present 15%

GST Council Recommends Increase in Maximum Ceiling of Cess Leviable on Motor Vehicles Falling Under Headings 8702 and 8703 to 25% Instead of Present 15%
GST
Dated:- 8-8-2017

The GST Council considered the issue of cess leviable on motor vehicles in its 20th meeting held on the 5th of August 2017 and recommended that Central Government may move legislative amendments required for increasing the maximum ceiling of cess leviable on motor vehicles falling under headings 8702 and 8703 i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Composition levy – purchases for both inter and intra

Composition levy – purchases for both inter and intra
Query (Issue) Started By: – RameshBabu Kari Dated:- 8-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Dear experts,
Under Composition levy, person registered under this scheme, while on purchase of goods/services, does he need to pay the CGST and SGST or IGST ? if so, it will be cost to him, in such case,he consider to those taxes also as cost and price of the product will be fixed on cost + gst

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =