Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B.

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B.
FA-3-55/2017-1-V-(103) Dated:- 15-9-2017 Madhya Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Madhya Pradesh SGST
Madhya Pradesh SGST
Commercial Tax Department
Mantralaya, Vallabh Bhawan, Bhopal
Bhopal, the 15th September 2017
No. FA-3-55/2017-1-V-(103).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of Section 1 of the Madhya Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (No. 19 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Madhya Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and notification No. F-A-3-55-2017-1-V(87), Bhopal dated 11th August 2017, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return for the month as specified in column (2) of the Tab

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Last date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B.

Last date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B.
CCT/26-2/2017-18/12 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Goa SGST
GST – States
Goa SGST
Goa SGST
GOVERNMENT OF GOA
Department of Commercial Taxes
–
Notification No. CCT/26-2/2017-18/12
In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 168 of the Goa Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Goa Act 4 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of Rule 61 of the Goa Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and Notification No. CCT/26-2/2017-18/3 dated the 08th August, 2017, Extraordinary Official Gazette No. 3, Series II No. 18, dated 8th August, 2017, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return for the month as specified in column (2) of the Table below shall be furnished in F

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B
F.No.17(131)ACCT/GST/2017/2472 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, Dated September 15, 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, read with section 168 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 9 of 2017), I, Alok Gupta, Commissioner of State Tax, Rajasthan, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specify that the return for the month as specified in column (2) of the Table below shall be furnished in FORM GSTR-3B electronically through the common portal on or befor

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Time Limit for Filling of GSTR3B For August to December 2017.

Time Limit for Filling of GSTR3B For August to December 2017.
35/2017-State Tax Dated:- 15-9-2017 Gujarat SGST
GST – States
Gujarat SGST
Gujarat SGST
NOTIFICATION
By the Commissioner of State Tax,
Gujarat State, Ahmedabad
Dated the 15th September, 2017
Notification No. 35/2017-State Tax
No. GSL/GSTR-61/B.5
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Guj.25 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and notification No. 21/2017-State Tax dated the 08th August, 2017 published vide Notification No. GSL/GSTR-61/B.2 dated the 8th August, 2017 the Commissioner of State Tax, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby sp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Gujarat Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Gujarat Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
34/017-State Tax Dated:- 15-9-2017 Gujarat SGST
GST – States
Gujarat SGST
Gujarat SGST
NOTIFICATION FINANCE DEPARTMENT.
Sachivalaya, Gandhinagar.
Notification No. 34/017-State Tax
Dated the 15th September, 2017.
No. (GHN-83)/GSTR-2017( 9 )-TH:-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Guj.25 of 2017), the Government of Gujarat, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force from the 15th September, 2017.
2. In the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 3 –
(i) after sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“(3A) Notwithstand

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ng rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”.
4. In the principal rules, in rule 122, in clause (b), after the words “Commissioners of State tax or central tax”, the words “for at least one year” shall be inserted.
5. In the principal rules, in rule 124, –
(i) for sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-
"(3) The Technical Member shall be paid a monthly salary and other allowances and benefits as are admissible to him when holding an equivalent Group 'A' post in the Government of India:
Provided that where a retired officer is

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nce report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.".
7. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Provided further that where handicraft goods are transported from one State to another by a person who has been exempted from the requirement of obtaining registration under clauses (i) and (ii) of section 24, the e-way bill shall be generated by the said person irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Explanation – For the purposes of this rule, the expression “handicraft goods” has the meaning as assigned to it in the Government of Gujarat, Finance Department, Notification No. (GHN-81)/GST-2017/S.23(2)-TH dated the 15/9/2017, Notification No. 32/2017-State Tax dated 15.09.2017.”.
8. I

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Exemption to a casual taxable person making taxable supplies of handicraft goods from the requirement to obtain registration under RGST Act.

Exemption to a casual taxable person making taxable supplies of handicraft goods from the requirement to obtain registration under RGST Act.
F.No.12(46)FD/Tax/2017-Pt-II-86 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAX DIVISION)
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, dated: September 15, 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 23 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No,9 of 2017), the State Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies the casual taxable persons making taxable supplies of handicraft goods as the category of persons exempted from obtaining registration under the aforesaid Act:

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ptember, 2017.
Explanation – For the purposes of this notification, the expression “handicraft goods” means the products mentioned in column (2) of the Table below and the Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) code mentioned in the corresponding entry m column (3) of the said Table, when made by the craftsmen predominantly by hand even though some machinery may also be used in the process:-
Table
Sl.No.
Products
HSN Code
1.
Leather articles (including bags, purses, saddlery, harness, garments)
4201,4202,4203
2.
Carved wood products (including boxes, inlay work, cases, casks)
4415,4416
3.
Carved wood products (including table and kitchenware)
4419
4.
Carved wood products
4420
5.
Wood turning and lacquer ware
4421
6.
B

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notifying section 51 of the RGST Act, 2017 regarding TDS.

Notifying section 51 of the RGST Act, 2017 regarding TDS.
F.No.12(46)FD/Tax/2017-Pt-II-88 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
DIVISION)
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, dated: September 15, 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act no. 9 of 2017), the State Government hereby appoints the 18th day of September, 2017 as the date on which the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act shall come into force with respect to persons specified under clauses (a) and (b) of sub-section (l) of section 51 of the said Act and the persons specified below under cl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
F.No.12(46)FD/Tax/2017-Pt-II-87 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAX DIVISION)
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, dated: September 15, 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act no. 9 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these Jules, they shall come into force with immediate effect.
2. In the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 3 –
(i) after sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“(3A) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-ru

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

0A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once. and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”;
4. In the principal rules, in rule 127, after clause (iii), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:-
“(iv) to furnish a performance report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.”;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irrespective of the value of the consignment;
Provided further that where handicraft g

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r the words “Designation/Status”, the following shall be inserted, namely:-
“Instructions:
1. Central Tax credit in terms of sub-section (9) of section 140 of the CGST Act, 2017 shall be availed in column 6 of table 5 (a).
2. Registered persons availing credit through Credit Transfer Document (CTD) shall also file Trans3 besides availing credit in table 7A under the heading “inputs.”;
7. In the principal rules, with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017, in “FORM GSTR-4”, in Serial No. 8, in entry 8B (2), for the words “Intra-State Supplies”, the words “Inter-State Supplies” shall be substituted;
8. In the principal rules, with effect from the 30th day of August, 2017, in the Notes to “FORM GST EWB-01”, after Note 4, the following Note shall be inserted, namely:-
“5. The details of bill of entry shall be entered in place of invoice where the consignment pertains to an import.”
[F.12(46)FD/Tax/2017-Pt.-II-87]
By Order of the Governor
(Shankar Lal Kumawat)
Joint Secretary

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August to December, 2017

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August to December, 2017
35/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
Notification No. 35/2017 – Central Tax
New Delhi, 15th September, 2017
G.S.R. 1164 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and notification No. 21/2017-Central Tax dated the 08th August, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide G.S.R. number 99

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ary, 2019] by the taxpayers who have obtained Goods and Services Tax Identification Number (GSTIN) in terms of notification No. 31/2018 – Central Tax dated the 06th August, 2018 published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R.742(E), dated the 06th August, 2018, shall be furnished electronically through the common portal on or before the 4[31st day of March, 2019].]
2. Payment of taxes for discharge of tax liability as per FORM GSTR-3B: Every registered person furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-3B shall, subject to the provisions of section 49 of the said Act, discharge his liability towards tax, interest, penalty, fees or any other amount payable under the said Act by debiting the electronic cash ledger or electronic credit ledger, as

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Central Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017

Central Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017
34/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
Notification No. 34/2017 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 15th September, 2017
G.S.R. 1165 (E):- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Central Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 3 –
(i) after sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ule 120, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”;
4. In the principal rules, in rule 122, in clause (b), after the words “Commissioners of State tax or central tax”, the words “for at least one year” shall be inserted;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 124, –
(i) for sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-
"(3) The Technical Member shall be paid a monthly salary and other allowances and benefits as are admissible to him when holding an equivalent Group 'A' post in the Government of India:
Provided that where a r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

furnish a performance report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.";
7. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irrespective of the value of the consignment:
Provided further that where handicraft goods are transported from one State to another by a person who has been exempted from the requirement of obtaining registration under clauses (i) and (ii) of section 24, the e-way bill shall be generated by the said person irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Explanation – For the purposes of this rule, the expression “handicraft goods” has the meaning as assigned to it in the Government of India, Ministry of Finance, notification No.32/2017-Central Tax dated 15.09.2017 published in the Gazette vide number G.S.R 1158 (E) .”;

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

TDS liability under Section 51 of CGST, 2017 come into force w.e.f. 18-9-2017 – Persons liable to deduct TDS from payment made or credited to the supplier of taxable goods or services specified

TDS liability under Section 51 of CGST, 2017 come into force w.e.f. 18-9-2017 – Persons liable to deduct TDS from payment made or credited to the supplier of taxable goods or services specified
33/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Superseded vide Notification No. 50/2018 – Central Tax dated 13-09-2018
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
Notification No. 33/2017 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 15th September, 2017
G.S.R. 1163 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby appoints the 18th day of September, 2017 as the date

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to granting exemption to a casual taxable person making taxable supplies of handicraft goods from the requirement to obtain registration

Seeks to granting exemption to a casual taxable person making taxable supplies of handicraft goods from the requirement to obtain registration
32/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Superseded vide Notification No. 56/2018 – Central Tax Dated 23-10-2018
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
Notification No. 32/2017 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 15th September, 2017
G.S.R. 1158 (E).-In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 23 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies the casual taxable persons making taxable supplies of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

vailable to such persons who are making inter-State taxable supplies of handicraft goods and are availing the benefit of notification No. 8/2017 – Integrated Tax dated the 14th September, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 1156(E), dated the 14th September, 2017.
Explanation – For the purposes of this notification, the expression “handicraft goods” means the products mentioned in column (2) of the Table below and the Harmonized System of Nomenclature (HSN) code mentioned in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table, when made by the craftsmen predominantly by hand even though some machinery may also be used in the process:-
Table
Sl No.
Products
HS

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Theatre costumes
61, 62, 63
15.
Coir products (including mats, mattresses)
5705, 9404
16.
Leather footwear
6403, 6405
17.
Carved stone products (including statues, statuettes, figures of animals, writing sets, ashtray, candle stand)
6802
18.
Stones inlay work
68
19.
Pottery and clay products, including terracotta
6901, 6909, 6911, 6912, 6913, 6914
20.
Metal table and kitchen ware (copper, brass ware)
7418
21.
Metal statues, images/statues vases, urns and crosses of the type used for decoration of metals of chapters 73 and 74
8306
22.
Metal bidriware
8306
23.
Musical instruments
92
24.
Horn and bone products
96
25.
Conch shell crafts
96
26.
Bamboo furniture, cane/Rattan furniture
27.
Dolls and toys
9503

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Returns

GST Returns
Query (Issue) Started By: – shreya singal Dated:- 14-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 17-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 7 Replies
GST
Hi, everyone… I have some purchases in july and paid GST on that using GSTIN which I got. But due to some reasons(I didn't get Login credentials back then along with GSTIN) they cancelled my previous number and I created new one in August. Now the purchases which I made in July…can I claim ITC on them in August. Because now I cannot file return for July as my registration is considered to be done in August. Pls, tell me how to claim ITC of those July month's purchases.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
You can take ITC for July, 17 in August, 17. While filing GSTR 3B a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

liers to mention your new number in their invoices. By which when they file return the tax will auto populate in your new number and you will be able to claim the credit. Thanks.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Procedure has been explained beautifully by Sh.Ganesh Kalyani, an expert.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Thanks you Sir. Your appreciation matters me a lot. Thanks.
Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
The views expressed by Shri Ghanesan are correct.
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
Change of gstn is a matter of concern. The process Sri kalyaniji is the only method.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
There is facility to correct the detail submitted in GSTR 1 i.e. sales data. Your supplier would have

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Export Oriented Unit Transfers Require Invoice with GST, No Customs Duty Required for Inter-Unit Transactions.

Export Oriented Unit Transfers Require Invoice with GST, No Customs Duty Required for Inter-Unit Transactions.
Circulars
Customs
100% EOU – The inter unit transfer would be on invoice on paym

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2017 imports exempted from Customs duty, IGST, and CVD.

FIFA Under-17 World Cup 2017 imports exempted from Customs duty, IGST, and CVD.
Notifications
Customs
Goods imported for organising FIFA under 17, world cup, 2017, exempted from payment of Cu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

amendment in gst registration

amendment in gst registration
Query (Issue) Started By: – Saurabh Singh Dated:- 14-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 17-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
I have registered as a composition dealer for manufacturing activity. Now i want to start trading activities also.
Can I carry on the trading activity under same GSTIN as there is no option available to add the business activity filed.
If not, please advice whether I should start the trading activities under same gst n

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

BUSINESS VERTICAL IN GST

BUSINESS VERTICAL IN GST
By: – DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 14-9-2017

Business
Section 2(17) of Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 ('Act' for short) defines the term 'business' as including the following-
(a) any trade, commerce, manufacture, profession, vocation, adventure, wager or any other similar activity, whether or not is for a pecuniary benefit;
(b) any activity or transaction in connection with or incidental or ancillary to sub-clause (a);
(c) any activity or transaction in the nature of sub-clause (a) whether or not there is volume, frequency, continuity or regularity of such transaction;
(d) supply or acquisition of goods including capital goods and services in connection with commencement or closure of business;
(e) provision by a club, association, society or any such body (for a subscription or any other consideration) of the facilities or benefits to its members;
(f) admission, for a consideration, of p

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

re that manages services in hotels-amenities solutions.
Section 2(18) of the Act defines the expression 'Business vertical' as a distinguishable component of an enterprise that is engaged in the supply of individual goods or services or a group of related goods or services which is subject to risks and returns that are different from those of the other business verticals. The explanation to this section provides that the following factors should be considered in determining whether the goods or services are related include-
* the nature of the goods or services;
* the nature of the production processes;
* the type or class of customers for the goods or services;
* the methods used to distribute the goods or supply of services; and
* the nature of regulatory environment (wherever applicable), including banking, insurance or public utilities.
Registration
Section 25 provides the procedure for registration. Section 25(2) provides that a person seeking registration under this

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

me person is paying tax under section 9;
* all separately registered business verticals of such person shall pay under the Act on supply of goods or services or both made to another registered business vertical of such person and issue a tax invoice for such supply.
The explanation to this sub-section clarified that where any business vertical of a registered person that has been granted a separate registration becomes ineligible to pay tax under section 10, all other business verticals of the said person shall become ineligible to pay tax under the said section.
Units in SEZ
The proviso to Rule 8(1) provides that a person having unit(s) in a Special Economic Zone or being a Special Economic Zone Developer shall make a separate application as a business vertical distinct from his other units located outside the Special Economic Zone.
Registration procedure
* A registered person eligible to obtain separate registration business verticals may submit a separate application in form

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Account Number, State, mobile number and e-mail address declared in Part A of Form GST REG – 01;
* The applicant shall furnish such clarification, information or documents electronically in Form GST REG – 04 within a period of seven working days from the date of receipt of such notice;
* If the Superintendent is satisfied with the clarification, information or documents furnished by the applicant, he may approve the grant of registration to the applicant within a period of seven working days from the date of the receipt of such clarification or information or documents;
* If no reply is furnished by the applicant in response to the notice issued or where the Superintendent is not satisfied with the clarification, information or documents furnished, he shall for reasons to be recorded in writing, reject such application and inform the applicant electronically in Form GST REG – 05;
Deemed Registration
If the Superintendent fails to take any action-
* within a period of three w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ation shall be effective from the date on which the person becomes liable to registration where the application for registration has been submitted with a period of thirty days from such date. Rule 10(3) provides that where an application for registration has been submitted by the applicant after the expiry of 30 days from the date of his becoming eligible to registration, the effective date of registration shall be the date of grant of registration.
Verification
Rule 10(4) provides that every certificate of registration shall be duly signed or verified through electronic verification code by the Superintendent of Central Tax under the Act.
Communication
Rule 10(5) provides that where the registration has been granted the applicant shall be communicated the registration number and the certificate of registration duly signed or verified through electronic verification code, shall be made available to him on the common portal within a period of three days after the expiry of the peri

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Delay in issue of SGST Notifications by the States – Implications

Delay in issue of SGST Notifications by the States – Implications
By: – Ramnarayan Balakrishnan
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 14-9-2017

The purpose of writing this article is to point out that there are no 'mutatis mutandis' CGST rate replication provisions in the SGST laws, and as such, without appropriate notifications under the SGST laws of the respective states, the levy of SGST in these states cannot be considered as legal.
In the above background, it is a bit surprising that certain CGST notifications have not been replicated under SGST by the respective states even within a reasonable period of time. This gives rise to legal as well as system related (gstn.com) issues, which are analyzed below:
1. Imp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e changes under their respective SGST laws. The balance 13 states are yet to notify the same.
* Andhra Pradesh
* Bihar
* Chattisgarh
* Delhi
* Goa
* Gujarat
* Haryana
* J&K
* Jharkhand
* Karnataka
* Madhya Pradesh
* Maharashtra
* Nagaland
* Odisha
* Rajasthan
* Tamil Nadu
* Tripura
* West Bengal
As mentioned earlier, there are no 'mutatis mutandis' CGST rate replication provisions in the SGST laws, and as such, without appropriate notifications under the SGST laws of the respective states, the levy of SGST in these states cannot be considered as legal.
As such, if we take the state of Telangana (which hasn't yet notified the above rate changes) as the example, the only option to calculate GS

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e new rates for services would be applicable. This would lead to the very same situation outlined in para 1.1 above – the CGST and Goa SGST rates for the above 6 days will not align.
2. Implications from the GSTN perspective
Now, it is pertinent to note that the GSTN portal doesn't seem to be accepting any line item in which the CGST and SGST tax rates/ amounts differ, since the information pertaining to each transaction is captured as a single line item (it might have been possible, if, the CGST and SGST were captured as different line items). As such, if we create rules which have 6% CGST and 9% SGST, we may not be able to file the returns in the GSTN portal.
The apt approach would be to adopt the SGST rates only as and when the respec

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

E-WAY BILLS IN GST

E-WAY BILLS IN GST
By: – Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 14-9-2017

The Central Board of Excise and Customs has issued rules on the Electronic Way bill that requires registered entities to furnish information to the GST-Network (GSTN) website, relating to goods worth more than INR 50,000 they intend to move within a state or outside.
Moving goods worth more than INR 50,000 under GST will require prior online registration of the consignment and securing an 'e-waybill' that tax officials can inspect any time during transit to check tax evasion.
GSTN will generate e-waybills valid for days, depending on the distance to be travelled one day for 100 km. According to norms, upon generation of the e-way bill on the common portal, a unique E-way Bill Number (EBN) shall be made available to the supplier, the recipient and the transporter on the common portal.
The person in-charge of conveyance will be required to carry the invoice or bill of supply or

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed form) on the common (GSTN) portal.
The salient features of e-way bills are as follows:
* Freight worth over INR 50,000 will require obtaining prior registration and generation of e-way bill under the GST regime
* Tax officials would be empowered to inspect e-way bills any time during the journey to check for tax evasion.
* Every registered person who causes movement of goods of consignment value exceeding INR 50,000 in relation to a supply, for reasons other than supply, or due to inward supply from an unregistered person, shall before commencement of movement, furnish information relating to the said goods in Part A of Form GST INS-01, electronically, on the common portal GSTN.
* The e-way bills will be valid for days from the date of generation depending upon the distance the goods have to be transported, where one day would equal 100 km.
* The rules propose to authorise the tax commissioner or an officer empowered by him to intercept any conveyance to verify the e-way

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of a conveyance carrying any consignment of goods shall carry while the goods are in movement or in transit storage'.
At present, some 40-50 per cent of goods moved by road, at a conservative estimate, are under-reported. Under these circumstances, at least having an EBN system to collect data from consignments above INR 50,000 appears to be fair and equitable to suppliers, transporters and receivers.
In case an enforcement officer decides at random to inspect a truck and check the veracity of the declaration by matching with the EBN at a time when the GSTN portal is not functioning, then the vehicle should not be detained beyond 30 minutes.
There can be genuine concerns with e-way bills and consequent actions on enquiry. In case of mismatch or wrong declaration by transporters, goods may be offloaded at the risk and cost of supplier/common carrier/transporter and concerned vehicle should be allowed to go so that other consignments in the truck belonging to several receivers are not

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e recipient to be on a single platform through which tracking of goods will be enabled through Radio Frequency Identification.
The use of e-way bills for inter-State movement of goods is a remarkable initiative as it will enable standardization of processes and bring transparency in the system. This proposal has immense potential to root out the corrupt practices in this sector to a large extent. Moving goods with fake bills would be difficult in GST regime. Companies will have to generate electronic waybills through the GST portal for inter-state movement of goods. While this is an improvement over the earlier system, there are fears that trucks may still be stopped at State borders.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani as =
Dear Sir, The article is very informative. Nicely compiled Sir.
In the VAT regime trucks were detained for want of documents. Even if the goods were exempted the officer inspecting the vehicle did not spare the truck owner and issues notice to visit office for further v

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Waiver of LATE FEE for those taxpayers, who have failed to furnish GSTR 3B for JULY 2017 by the due date.

Waiver of LATE FEE for those taxpayers, who have failed to furnish GSTR 3B for JULY 2017 by the due date.
726/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017 Dated:- 14-9-2017 Uttarakhand SGST
GST – States
Uttarakhand SGST
Uttarakhand SGST
Government of Uttarakhand
Finance Section-8
No. 726/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017
Dehradun Dated 14th September, 2017
Notification
WHEREAS, the State Government is satisfied that it is expedient so to do in public interest;
Now, THEREFORE, in exercise of the powers

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Advisory for issue of tax invoices & GST facts — reg.

Advisory for issue of tax invoices & GST facts — reg.
FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08/465 Dated:- 14-9-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08/465
OFFICE MEMORANDUM
Dated 14th September 2017
Subject: Advisory for issue of tax invoices & GST facts – reg.
1. With the introduction of the Goods and Service Tax (GST) in the State from July 1, 2017, it has become imperative upon all authorities who award contracts or execute agreements for supply of goods or services (including works contract) or both, and make payments for such supply of goods or services or both, to ensure that Government revenue is protected and secured under all circumstances.
2. All concerned may note that GST has subsumed all indirect Central and State taxes in the country. GST is administered broadly under three Acts namely, the Central GST (CGST), the State GST (SGST) and the Integrated GST (IGST). Therefore, for better administration and

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ifferent States.
(g) GST is a destination-based tax where taxes collected are eventually accrued (credited) to the State where the goods or services or both are finally consumed.
(h) The tax invoice of the supplier is the document or the basis upon which the GST paid is transferred to the destination State (where the goods or services are finally consumed).
3. Therefore, it is very critical that the type of tax (whether CGST/SGST or IGST) are correctly recorded in the tax invoice while effecting supplies. Unless the type of tax that one pays or deducts is correctly recorded in the tax invoice of the suppliers along with the supplier GSTIN, State Code (State Code of Nagaland is “13”) and address of the recipient (buyer), the tax so paid, in all likelihood, will be retained by the supplier's State and the consuming (recipient) State like Nagaland, in all probability, will lose the revenue.
4. For consuming States like Nagaland, it is of utmost importance for all concerned to ensu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the undertaking prescribed by Commissioner of Taxes, Nagaland vide this office letter No. CT/GST-C/160/2016 dated 11.8.2017 is furnished till further orders.
(iii) The Transport Department may take extra care and ensure that no vehicle purchased (Whether by Government departments or individuals of Nagaland) from outside the State are given registration certificate in the State unless the tax invoice bears the supplier's GSTIN, type of tax as “IGST” with our state code as “13” sand address of the buyer so as to protect and secure the revenue of the state.
6. It is also clarified for general information that for the purpose of effecting tax deducted at source (TDS) under GST, the window for registration for applying GST Identification Number (GSTIN) is scheduled to be opened w.e.f. 18th September 2017. The necessity of DDOs obtaining GSTIN has been elaborated in the earlier circulars issued by this department. All concerned may therefore take steps to obtain Tax Deduction and Coll

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Waiver the late fee who failed to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2017

Waiver the late fee who failed to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2017
F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/461 Dated:- 14-9-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/461
Dated 14th September 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Nagaland Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (4 of 2017), the State Government, on the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CORRIGENDUM – Notification F.No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08-“E”dated the 30th June, 2017

CORRIGENDUM – Notification F.No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08-“E”dated the 30th June, 2017
F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/460 Dated:- 14-9-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
F.No.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/460
CORRIGENDUM
Dated 14th September 2017
In the notification of the Government of Nagaland, Finance Department (Revenue Branch), F.No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08-"E" dated the 30thJune, 2017, in th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CORRIGENDUM – Notification No. F.No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/453 dated 13th September, 2017

CORRIGENDUM – Notification No. F.No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/453 dated 13th September, 2017
F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/459 Dated:- 14-9-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/459
CORRIGENDUM
Dated 14th September 2017
In the notification of the Government of Nagaland, Finance Department (Revenue Branch) F.No. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/453 dated 13th September, 2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CORRIGENDUM – Notification No. F.No.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-l) “D” dated 30th June, 2017

CORRIGENDUM – Notification No. F.No.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-l) “D” dated 30th June, 2017
F.NO.FlN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/457 Dated:- 14-9-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
No. FlN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/457
CORRIGENDUM
Dated 14th September 2017
In the notification of the Government of Nagaland, Finance Department (Revenue Branch), F.No.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-l) “D” dated 30th June, 2017:-
(A) In Schedule I-2.5%,-
(i) in Sl. No.59, in column (3), for “1106 10 “0713”;
(ii) in Sl. No.61, in column (2), for “1106 10 90”, read “0713”;
(iii) in Sl.No. 92,-
(a) in column (2), for “1702 or 1704”;
(b) in column (3), for “Palmyra sugar”

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

02″, read “3301”;
(v) in Sl. No.231, in column (3), for “heading 9208”, read “heading 9208 or 9705”;
(C) In Schedule III-9%,-
(i) in SI. No. 55, in column (3), for “(Fountain pen ink and Ball pen ink)”, read “(other than Fountain pen ink and Ball pen ink)”;
(ii) in SI. No. 133, in column (3), for “Artificial fur and articles thereof”, read “Artificial fur other than articles thereof”;
(iii) in SI. No. 233, in column (3), omit “Sewing needles”;
(iv) in Sl. No. 247, in column (3), for “0.12.5 mm”, read “0.15 mm”,
(v) in Sl. No.323, in column (2), for “852290”, read “842290”,
(vi) in Sl. No. 395, in column (3), for “Optical Fiber”, read “Optical Fibre Cable”;
(vii) in Sl. No. 447, in column (3), omit “and other pens”;
(D) In Schedul

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =