Input Credit under reverse charge where final output is exempt

Input Credit under reverse charge where final output is exempt
Query (Issue) Started By: – rakesh rohilla Dated:- 16-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 16-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
Dear Experts,
I have made payments through reverse charge and paid the entire amount through cash ledger in the month of july 2017. I am providing exempt service i.e. transportation of passenger as well as taxable service. Is reverse charge paid by me can be setoff against my output tax

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

flight expenses can be taken as Input Credit ?

flight expenses can be taken as Input Credit ?
Query (Issue) Started By: – rakesh rohilla Dated:- 16-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 25-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
I have booked 2 flight tickets for business meeting of a client of departure and return. Can i take credit of taxes paid on ticket and under which head i can adjust the input in GST portal. Moreover I have paid a hotel in cash of rs 1000, can i book input on this also or not. A small attention to this q

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

doubt relating to closure of unit

doubt relating to closure of unit
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ramakrishnan Seshadri Dated:- 16-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 16-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Dear Sir,
Good Morning to all Experts
We have 4 manufacturing units in tamilnadu.
All units are registered under one gstin number.
Now we want to close the one unit due to no production.
What is the procedure to be followed.
Experts please guide us.
Thanks & Regards,
S.Ramakrishnan
Reply By MARIAPP

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification on extension of date of filing of return (GSTR-3B).

Notification on extension of date of filing of return (GSTR-3B).
14031/CT., Pol-41/1/2017 Dated:- 16-9-2017 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Orissa SGST
Orissa SGST
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF COMMERCIAL TAXES, ODISHA, CUTTACK
No. 14031/CT., Pol-41/1/2017
Dated. 16.09.2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Odisha Goods and Service Tax Rules, 2017, read with Section 168 of the Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (Odisha Act 7 of 2017) and notification No. 12250/CT, dt. 08.08.2017, l, Saswat Mishra, I.A.S, Commissioner of State Tax, on the recommendations of the Council, specify that the return for the month as specified in Column (2) of the Table below shall be furnished in FORM GSTR-

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification regarding Last date for filing of Return in Form GSTR 3B for the month of August to December, 2017

Notification regarding Last date for filing of Return in Form GSTR 3B for the month of August to December, 2017
F.1-11(100)-TAX/GST/2017 Dated:- 16-9-2017 Tripura SGST
GST – States
Tripura SGST
Tripura SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA
OFFICE OF THE CHIEF COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX
PANDIT NEHRU COMPLEX, GURKHABASTI, AGARTALA
No. F.1-11(100)-TAX/GST/2017
Dated, Agartala, the 16th September, 2017.
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Tripura Act No. 9 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax Rules. 2017 and notification dated the 8th August, 2017 published in the Tripura Gazette in Extraordinary Issue on

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Odisha Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017

The Odisha Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017
S.R.O. No. 411/2017 Dated:- 16-9-2017 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Orissa SGST
Orissa SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION
The 16th September, 2017
S.R.O. No. 411/2017- In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 164 of the Odisha Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Odisha Act 7 of 2017) the State Government do hereby make the following rules further to amend the Odisha Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely –
1. (1) These rules may be called the Odisha Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017
(2) Rules 1,3, 4 and 5 shall come into force at once
(3) Rules 6 and 7 shall be deemed to have come into force on the 1st of July, 2017
(4) Rule 8 shall

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

furnish the statement in FORM GST ITC-03 In accordance with the provisions of sub-rule (4) of rule 44 within a period of ninety days from the said date.
Provided that the said persons shall not be allowed to furnish the declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 after the statement in FORM GST ITC-03 has been furnished.”;
(ii) in sub-rule (5), after the words, brackets and figure “or sub-rule (3)”, the words, brackets, figure and letter “or sub-rule (3A)” shall be Inserted
3. In the said rules, after rule 120, the following rule shall be inserted namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such decla

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nt
Provided further that where handicraft goods are transported from one State to another by a person who has been exempted from the requirement of obtaining registration under clauses (i) and (ii) of section 24 the e-way bill shall be generated by the said person irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Explanation- For the purposes of this rule. the expression “handicraft goods” has the meaning as assigned to It in the Government of Odisha, Finance Department, Notification No. 27473, dated 16.09.2017 published in the Gazette vide number S.R.O. No. 403 dated 16.09.2017
6. In the said rules in “FORM GST TRAN-1”,
(i) in Serial No. 5(a), in the heading, after the words, figures and brackets “Section 140(1)”. the words. figures, brack

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification under Section 51 of the OGST Act, 2017 for TDS.

Notification under Section 51 of the OGST Act, 2017 for TDS.
S.R.O. No. 410/2017 Dated:- 16-9-2017 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Orissa SGST
Orissa SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION
The 16th September 2017
S.R.O. No. 410/2017.-in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of Section 1 of the Odisha Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 (Odisha Act 7 of 2017), the State Government, on recommendation of the Goods and Service Tax Council, do hereby appoint the 18th day of September, 2017 as the date on which the provisions of sub-section (1) of Section 51 of the said Act Shall come Into force with respect to persons specified under clauses (a) and (b) of sub-section (1) of Section 51 of the said Act and the persons specified

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Waive off of late fee payable under section 47 of OGST Act, 2017 for all registered persons who failed to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2017 by the due date.

Waive off of late fee payable under section 47 of OGST Act, 2017 for all registered persons who failed to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2017 by the due date.
S.R.O. No. 401/2017 Dated:- 16-9-2017 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Orissa SGST
Orissa SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION
The 16th September 2017
S.R.O. No. 401/2017- In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 128 of the Odisha Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017(Odisha Act 7 of 2017), the State G

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August to December, 2017.

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August to December, 2017.
11/2017-GST Dated:- 16-9-2017 Assam SGST
GST – States
Assam SGST
Assam SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
ORDERS BY THE GOVERNOR
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX, ASSAM
NOTIFICATION No. 11/2017-GST
The 16th September, 2017
No.CT/GST-14/2017/29.- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, read with notification No. 4/2017-GST dated the 08th August, 2017 published in the Assam Gazette, Extraordinary, vide number 463 dated the 09th August, 2017, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return for the month a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

invoicing in GSt

invoicing in GSt
Query (Issue) Started By: – mithun saha Dated:- 15-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 16-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 7 Replies
GST
In my grocery shop i am using two types of Invoice .. one is " Invoice " being used for Taxable products like oil, Sugar, Pasta etc and Bill of supply for non taxable items like Rice cereals salt etc
Is it ok ?
Or it would have been better if i used only one type of " invoice " for both taxable item and non taxable item ( nil rate , exempt items)
regards
mithun
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
According to Section 31 (3) (c) of CGST Act, 2017 "a registered person supplying exempted goods or services or both or paying tax under the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Handicraft Suppliers Get GST Registration Exemption for Easier Compliance and Reduced Administrative Burden.

Handicraft Suppliers Get GST Registration Exemption for Easier Compliance and Reduced Administrative Burden.
Notifications
GST
Exemption granted to a casual taxable person making taxable supp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Handicraft Suppliers Making Inter-State Sales Exempt from GST Registration Requirement for 28 Items.

Handicraft Suppliers Making Inter-State Sales Exempt from GST Registration Requirement for 28 Items.
Notifications
GST
Exemption granted to a person making inter-State taxable supplies of han

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Job-workers supplying services interstate to registered persons exempt from GST registration, except for those in Chapter 71.

Job-workers supplying services interstate to registered persons exempt from GST registration, except for those in Chapter 71.
Notifications
GST
Exemption granted from registration to job-work

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Applicability of GST on payment prior to dispatch of goods

Applicability of GST on payment prior to dispatch of goods
Query (Issue) Started By: – MohanLal tiwari Dated:- 15-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 25-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 10 Replies
GST
Dear Panelist,
We are supplying few of our goods with payment terms "prior to dispatch" and immediately on receipt of payment material is dispatched on same day or within 2-3 days.
Please advise whether this payment prior to supply of goods should be considered as advance and required Receipt Voucher is to be issued or it can be taken payment against supply and GST should be charged in supply invoice.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
As per Section 12(2)(b) of CGST Act, your liability for deposit of GST becomes due fro

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

OVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
If the recipient insists, in my view, you have comply with the request of the recipient.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Any amount received from customer before the actual supply is made is treated as advance. If the receipt of advance and supply of material against the advance falls in the same month, then GST is payable on supply of material. But if advance is received and supply of material is in next month then GST is payable on advance money.
If customer is asking for receipt voucher then you may issue the same. Thanks.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
I agree with you, Sir.
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
Receipt voucher is to be provided for the advance received. GST is paid at the time of i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input Tax Credit Under Reverse Charge

Input Tax Credit Under Reverse Charge
Query (Issue) Started By: – Shreyansh Agrawal Dated:- 15-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 17-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
Dear Experts,
My Client has paid GST under Reverse Charge in the month of July. whether i will get credit in the month of July itself or in Subsequent Period i.e in August????
Reply By RAMESH PRAJAPATI:
The Reply:
Credit is available in the same month. In fact, while filing return, your client will be directed to claim ITC by the system itself. Nothing to worry.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
In other words, virtually no such sword for causing loss of ITC exists.
Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
It is the common opinion that the i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B
09-Rc.085/2016/Taxation/A1 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Tamil Nadu SGST
GST – States
Tamil Nadu SGST
Tamil Nadu SGST
Government of Tamilnadu
Office of the Principal Secretary / Commissioner of Commercial Taxes,
Ezhilagam Chepauk Chennai -600 005.
Notification issued by commissioner of State Tax,
CHENNAI, FRIDAY, September 15, 2017
Avani 30, Hevelambi, Thiruvalluvar andu-2048
No. 09-Rc.085/2016/Taxation/A1
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Tamil Nadu Act 19 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Cou

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August to December, 2017.

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August to December, 2017.
Tax/4(53)/GST-NOTN/2016/08 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Manipur SGST
GST – States
Manipur SGST
Manipur SGST
GOVERNMENT OF MANIPUR
DEPARTMENT OF TAXES
NOTIFICATION
Imphal, the 15th September, 2017
No. Tax/4(53)/GST-NOTN/2016/8:- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Manipur Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (3 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Manipur Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and No. Tax/4(53)/GST-NOTN/2016/1 dated 11th August, 2017, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return for the month as specified in column (2) of the Table belo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notifying section 51 of the Manipur GST Act, 2017 for TDS.

Notifying section 51 of the Manipur GST Act, 2017 for TDS.
5/10/2017-FD(TAX)/06 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Manipur SGST
GST – States
Manipur SGST
Manipur SGST
GOVERNMENT OF MANIPUR
SECRETARIAT: FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(EXPENDITURE SECTION)
Imphal, the 15th September, 2017
No. 5/10/2017-FD(TAX)/6.- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Manipur Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (3 of 2017), the Government of Manipur hereby appoints the 18th day of September, 2017 as the date on which the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act shall come into force with respect to persons specified under clauses (a) and (b) of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act and the persons specified b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Sikkim Goods and Services Tax (Eighth Amendment) Rules, 2017

Sikkim Goods and Services Tax (Eighth Amendment) Rules, 2017
34/2017-State Tax Dated:- 15-9-2017 Sikkim SGST
GST – States
Sikkim SGST
Sikkim SGST
GOVERNMENT OF SIKKIM
FINANCE, REVENUE AND EXPENDITURE DEPARTMENT
COMMERCIAL TAXES DIVISION
GANGTOK
No.34/2017-State Tax
Date: 15/09/2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Sikkim Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (9 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Sikkim Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Sikkim Goods and Services Tax (Eighth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Sikkim Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 3 –
(i) after sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“(3A) Notwithstandin

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ule shall be inserted, namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”;
4. In the principal rules, in rule 122, in clause (b), after the words “Commissioners of State tax or central tax”, the words “for at least one year” shall be inserted;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 124, –
(i) for sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-
"(3) The Technical Member shall be paid a monthly salary and other allowances and benefits as are admissible to him when holding an equivalent Group 'A' post in the Government of India:
Provided that where a retired officer is select

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

port to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.";
7. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irrespective of the value of the consignment;
Provided further that where handicraft goods are transported from one State to another by a person who has been exempted from the requirement of obtaining registration under clauses (i) and (ii) of section 24, the e-way bill shall be generated by the said person irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Explanation – For the purposes of this rule, the expression “handicraft goods” has the meaning as assigned to it in the Government of Sikkim, Finance, Revenue & Expenditure Department, notification No. 32/2017-State Tax dated 15.09.2017 published in the Gazette.”;
8. In the principal rules, wit

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notifying section 51 of the KGST Act, 2017 for TDS.

Notifying section 51 of the KGST Act, 2017 for TDS.
07/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Karnataka SGST
GST – States
Karnataka SGST
Karnataka SGST
FINANCE SECRETARIAT
NOTIFICATION (NO. 07/2017)
No. FD 47 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated: 15-09-2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 1 of the Karnataka Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Karnataka Act 27 of 2017), the Government hereby appoints the 18th day of September, 2017 as the date on which the provisions of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act shall come into force with respect to persons specified under clauses (a) and (b) of sub-section (1) of section 51 of the said Act and the persons specified below under clause (d) of sub-section (1) of sect

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the returns in FORM GSTR-3B for the Months of August to December 2017.

Seeks to extend the last date for filing the returns in FORM GSTR-3B for the Months of August to December 2017.
01-K/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Karnataka SGST
GST – States
Karnataka SGST
Karnataka SGST
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF COMMERCIAL TAXES
Vanijya Therige Karyalaya, Gandhinagar, Bengaluru-560009,
NOTIFICATION (No. 01-K/2017)
No. KGST.CR.01/17-18, Dated: 15.09.2017
In exercise of powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Karnataka Goods and Services Tax Rules,2017, and Notification (No.1-C/2017) dated 8th August, 2017, published in the Karnataka Gazette, extraordinary, No.743 in Part IVA dated 8th August, 2017, the return for the month as specified in column (2) of the Table below shall be furnished in FORM

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Chhattisgarh Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Chhattisgarh Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
F-10-73/2017/CT/V (125)-34/2017-State Tax Dated:- 15-9-2017 Chhattisgarh SGST
GST – States
Chhattisgarh SGST
Chhattisgarh SGST
Government of Chhattisgarh
Commercial Tax Department
Mantralaya, Mahanadi Bhawan, Naya Raipur
Notification No. 34/2017-State Tax
Naya Raipur, 15th September, 2017
No. F-10-73/2017/CT/V (125) – In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Chhattisgarh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (7 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Chhattisgarh Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Chhattisgarh Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules),

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

re and letter “or sub-rule (3A)” shall be inserted;
3. In the principal rules, after rule 120, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”;
4. In the principal rules, in rule 122, in clause (b), after the words “Commissioners of State tax or central tax”, the words “for at least one year” shall be inserted;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 124, –
(i) for sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-
“(3) The Technical Member shall be paid a monthly salary and other allowances and benefits as are admissible to him when holding an eq

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

clause (iii), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:-
“(iv) to furnish a performance report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.”;
7. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irrespective of the value of the consignment;
Provided further that where handicraft goods are transported from one State to another by a person who has been exempted from the requirement of obtaining registration under clauses (i) and (ii) of section 24, the e-way bill shall be generated by the said person irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Explanation.- For the purposes of this rule, the expression “handicraft goods” has the meaning as assigned to it in the Government of India, Ministry of Finance, notification No. 32/2017-Central Tax d

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
G.O. Ms. No. 108 – SRO A-41(a)/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Tamil Nadu SGST
GST – States
Tamil Nadu SGST
Tamil Nadu SGST
NOTIFICATIONS BY GOVERNMENT
COMMERCIAL TAXES AND REGISTRATION DEPARTMENT
[G.O. Ms. No. 108, Commercial Taxes and Registration (B1), 15th September 2017, Aavani 30, Hevilambi, Thiruvalluvar Aandu-2048.]
No. SRO A-41(a)/2017.
In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 164 of the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Tamil Nadu Act 19 of 2017), the Governor of Tamil Nadu hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax (Fourth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereinafter

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

b-rule (3)”, the words, brackets, figure and letter “or sub-rule (3A)” shall be inserted;
3. In the principal rules, after rule 120, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”;
4. In the principal rules, in rule 127, after clause (iii), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:-
“(iv) to furnish a performance report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.”;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one Sta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

letter ", Section 140(4)(a) and Section 140(9)” shall be substituted;
(ii) in Serial No.7(a), in the table, in Serial No.7A, in the heading, after the word “invoices”, the words, brackets and letters [“including Credit Transfer Document (CTD)”] shall be inserted;
(iii) after the words “Designation/Status”, the following shall be inserted, namely:-
“Instructions:
1. Central Tax credit in terms of sub-section (9) of Section 140 of the CGST Act, 2017 shall be availed in column 6 of table 5(a).
2. Registered persons availing credit through Credit Transfer Document (CTD) shall also file Trans 3 besides availing credit in table 7A under the heading “inputs.”;
7. In the principal rules, with effect from the 29th day of June, 2017, in “FORM GSTR-4”, in Serial No.8, in entry 8B(2), for the words “Intra-State Supplies”, the words “Inter-State Supplies” shall be substituted;
8. In the principal rules, with effect from the 30th day of August, 2017, in the Notes to “FORM GST EWB-01”,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B
14/2017 Dated:- 15-9-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF TAXES
NAGALAND: DIMAPUR
Dated Dimapur, the 15th September, 2017
NOTIFICATION- 14/2017
NO.CT/LEG/GST-NT/12/17: ln exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Nagaland Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (4 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Nagaland Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and Notification No. 04/2017 dated the 08th August, 2017, file NO.CT/LEG/GST-NT/12/17 issued by the Government of Nagaland, Office of the Commissioner of Taxes, Nagaland: Dimapur, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the GST Council, h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

waiver the late fee payable who failed to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2017 by the due date.

waiver the late fee payable who failed to furnish the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2017 by the due date.
J.21011/1/2017-TAX/Vol-II/Part Dated:- 15-9-2017 Mizoram SGST
GST – States
Mizoram SGST
Mizoram SGST
NOTIFICATION
No. J. 21011/1/2017-TAX/Vol-II/Part, the 15th September, 2017. In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 128 of the Mizoram Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (6 of 2017), the Governor of Mizoram, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby wa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =