Seeks to extend the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months of July, 2018 and August, 2018.

Seeks to extend the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months of July, 2018 and August, 2018.
F.No. 3240/CTD/GST/2018/08 Dated:- 24-8-2018 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
F.No. 3240/CTD/GST/2018/8.
Puducherry, the 24th August 2018.
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), read with section 168 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Act, 2017 (Act No. 6 of 2017) [hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act], the Commissioner of State Tax, Puducherry, on the recommendations

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of CGST, ST And Central Excise Versus Cea Raj Constructions

Commissioner of CGST, ST And Central Excise Versus Cea Raj Constructions
Central Excise
2018 (10) TMI 1370 – BOMBAY HIGH COURT – TMI
BOMBAY HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 24-8-2018
Notice of Motion No. 165 of 2018 And Central Excise Appeal (L) NO. 15 of 2018
Central Excise
MR M. S. SANKLECHA AND MR RIYAZ I. CHAGLA, JJ.
For The Applicant : Ms. Neha Mehta and Nikhil Wadikar
ORDER
This Motion has been taken out for condonation of delay in filing the Appeal under Section 35G of Cen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re : Tata Projects Limited

In Re : Tata Projects Limited
GST
2018 (10) TMI 1245 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING – BIHAR – 2018 (17) G.S.T.L. 480 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING – BIHAR – AAR
Dated:- 24-8-2018
AR(B)-01/2018-19
GST
Shri Sanjay Kumar Mawandia, Member (State Tax) and T.G.Rathode, Member (Central Tax)

Represented By : Shri Shantanu Chakravarthy, Assistant Vice President, Finance & Accounts, for the Assessee.

ORDER

'Railway' means a railway, or any portion of a railway, for the public carriage of passengers or goods, and includes –

(a) All lands within the fences or their boundary marks indicating the limits of the land appurtenant to a railway;

(b) All lines of rails, sidings, or yards, or branches used for the purposes of, or in connection with, a railway;

(c) All electric traction equipment, power supply and distribution installations used for the purposes of, or in connection with, a railway;

(d) All rolling stock, stations, offices,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

         xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(c)           xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(d)          xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(e)          xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

(f)           xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

“A track made of steel rails along which trains run.”

North American term 'railroad”

1.  Civil Appeal No. 1722/1969 P.C. Cheriyan v. Barfi Devi on 16 October, 1979 [1979 (4) E.L.T. (J 593) (S.C.)].

2.  M/s. Msco. Pvt. Ltd. v. Union of India & Other on 31 October, 1984 [1985 (19) E.L.T. 15 (S.C.)].

3.  State of Madhya Pradesh v. Merico Industries Ltd., Civil Appeal No. 8656/2015 @ SLP(C) No. 21106 of 2014 [2016 (338) E.L.T. 335 (S.C.)]

4.  Civil Appeal No. 3467/2007 Trutuf Safety Glass Industries v. Commissioner of sales Tax, UP [2007 (215) E.L.T. 14 (S.C.)]

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

97 à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€”त à¤â€¦Ã Â¤â€”्रिम विनिर्णय हà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥Â प्रपत्र AR-01 मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤Â¨ दाà¤â€“िल à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾

à¤â€”या हà¥Ë†à¥¤ à¤â€°Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¥ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ द्वारा CGST मद मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š रु0 5000 एवà¤â€š SGST मद मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š रु0 5000 à¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â²

रुपयà¥â€¡ 10,000 à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ चालान सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या CIN : CORP18021000074348 दाà¤â€“िल à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€”या हà¥Ë†à¥¤

2. à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ एà¤â€¢ à¤â€¢Ã

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¾ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°

प्रणालà¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¨ निबà¤â€šà¤§à¤¿à¤¤ हà¥Ë†à¥¤ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ द्वारा à¤â€¦Ã Â¤â€”्रिम विनिर्णय à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ एिल दिए à¤â€”ए à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤Â¨ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š यह

प्रश्न à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€”या हà¥Ë† à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ सर्वश्रà¥â‚¬ मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€¢ लà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Âµ प्रा० लि०, मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ द्वारा

à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤â€šà¤ªà¤¨à¥â‚¬ àÂ

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ द्वारा à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥â€šà¤°à¥à¤¤à¤¿ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤Å“ानà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â‚¬ सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾ सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या

11/2017 à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° (दर) यथा: सà¤â€šà¤¶à¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¤ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾ सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या 20/2017 à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° (दर) एवà¤â€š à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾

सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या 1/2018 à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° (दर) à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ द्वारा à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Å¡Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€ºÃ Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¤ हà¥Ë† à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¥Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ नहà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š एवà¤â€š à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤â€šà¤ªà¤¨à¥â‚¬ द्वारा

सम्पादिàÂ

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

 Â¤Â¿ सर्वश्रà¥â‚¬ मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€¢

लà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Âµ प्रा० लि० à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¾ विनिर्माण à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯ शुरà¥â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥â€¡ सà¥â€¡ पहलà¥â€¡ मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š फà¥Ë†à¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬ परिसर

à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ निर्माण à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤Å“रà¥â€šà¤°à¥â‚¬ था। à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â à¤â€°Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤ निर्माण à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯-सà¤â€šà¤µà¤¿à¤

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

 Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ 2 à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤â€°Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ (119) मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š परिभाषित à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯ सà¤â€šà¤µà¤¿à¤¦à¤¾, यदि रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ सà¥â€¡

सà¤â€šà¤¬à¤â€šà¤§à¤¿à¤¤ हà¥Ë†, तà¥â€¹ à¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â¾ 6% à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दर सà¥â€¡ हà¥Ë†à¥¤ à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ द्वारा à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¸ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡

à¤â€°Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤ प्रावधान à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥â€¡ द्वारा सम्पन्न सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ सà¤â€šà¤µà¥à¤¯à¤µà¤¹à¤¾à¤° पर लाà¤â€”à¥â€š बतà

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Å¡ दà¥â‚¬ à¤â€”यà¥â‚¬ रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ परिभाषा à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ यहाँ लाà¤â€”à¥â€š बताया à¤â€”या, à¤Å“à¥â€¹ निम्न

प्रà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â° हà¥Ë†
Document 4
7. à¤â€°Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¥Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¤ प्रतिनिधि द्वारा बताया à¤â€”या à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ सर्वश्रà¥â‚¬ मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€¢ लà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Âµ

प्रा० लि० à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤Å“मà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¨ भारतà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯ रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ हà¥Ë† एवà¤â€š à¤Â

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

भारतà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯

रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ लिए मानà¥â€¡ à¤Å“ाएà¤â€šà¤â€”à¥â€¡Ã Â¥Â¤ à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ द्वारा यह भà¥â‚¬ स्पष्ट à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€”या à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Ë† भà¥â‚¬ वà¥Ë†à¤¸à¤¾ सिविल

निर्माण à¤Å“à¥â€¹ रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ लिए या रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ सà¥â€¡ सà¤â€šà¤¬à¤â€šà¤¦à¥à¤§ हà¥â€¹, वह रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ परिभाषा à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ परिधि à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡

à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€”त à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤â€”ा। à¤â€°Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¥Ã Â¤

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

µÃ Â¤â€š 6% à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दर सà¥â€¡ सà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬

भुà¤â€”तà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¯ हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¾ चाहिए। à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¸ à¤â€ Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â° पर à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¹Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€šà¤¨à¥â€¡ à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤â€šà¤ªà¤¨à¥â‚¬ द्वारा सम्पन्न à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤Å“ा रहà¥â€¡ सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾

सà¤â€šà¤µà¥à¤¯à¤µà¤¹à¤¾à¤° पर माल एवà¤â€š सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° प्रणालà¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€”त दà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¯ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° दर à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ सà¤â€šà¤¬à¤â€šà¤§ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€¦Ã Â¤â€”्रिम

विनिर

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¤Å¡Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¾ सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या 20/2017-à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° (दर) à¤Å“िसà¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€ Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â° पर Lower Rate à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ लाà¤â€”à¥â€š हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥â€¡

à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ दावा à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€”या हà¥Ë†, à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤â€šà¤â€¢ (V) à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¨ समà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Å¡Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¨ हà¥Ë†, à¤Å“िसà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ प्रासà¤â€šà¤â€”िà¤â€¢ प्रावधान

निम्न प्रà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â° हà¥Ë†à¥¤
Document 5
9. à¤â€°Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¡Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€“à¤â€šà¤¡ (à¤â€¢) मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š वर्णित प्राÃ

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

€šà¤§à¤¿à¤¤ हà¥â€¹, पर

एसà¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â¾ 6 प्रतिशत à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दर सà¥â€¡ हà¥Ë†à¥¤

यहाँ यह à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€“नà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯ हà¥Ë† à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ à¤â€°Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š Indian Railways शब्द à¤â€¦Ã Â¤â€šà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¤

नहà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š हà¥Ë†, बल्à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ मात्र 'railways' शब्द à¤â€¦Ã Â¤â€šà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¤ हà¥Ë†à¥¤ फलतà¤Æâ€™ यहाँ 'railway' शब्द à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¥ वहà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š

लिया à¤Å“ाना चा

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

यà¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â·Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°, विस्तार, प्रयà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€”à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â¾ (User)

à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ परिसà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤â€œà¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ सà¤â€šà¤¦à¤°à¥à¤­ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€”ठित à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤Å“ातà¥â‚¬ हà¥Ë†à¥¤ माननà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯ सर्वà¥â€¹Ã Â¤Å¡Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¡ न्यायालय द्वारा भà¥â‚¬

à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢ मामलà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€š मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š यह व्यवस्था दà¥â‚¬ à¤â€”यà¥â‚¬ हà¥Ë† à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â¨ विधि मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ शब्द à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¡Ã Â¤Â¸ सà¤â€šà¤¦à¤°à¥à¤­ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤â€º प्रमुà¤â€“ न्याय

निर्णय निम्न प्रà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°

–
Document 7
वर्णित परिप्रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â·Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š Indian Railways Act मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š दà¥â‚¬ à¤â€”यà¥â‚¬ परिभाषा à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ Tax Laws à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡

सà¤â€šà¤¦à¤°à¥à¤­ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š लाà¤â€”à¥â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤Å“ाना विधिसम्मत प्रतà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¤ नहà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â¾ ।

10. सुनवाà¤Ë† à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â® मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š प्रसà

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ एà¤â€¢ Joint Venture à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥â‚¬

हà¥Ë† à¤Å“िसà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€”ठन Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ रà¥â€šà¤ª मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š हुà¤â€  हà¥Ë† । मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€¢

लाà¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Âµ प्रा० लि० द्वारा मुà¤â€“्यतया Electric Locomotives à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ विनिर्माण à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤Å“ायà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€”ा

à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥â€šà¤°à¥à¤¤à¤¿ भारतà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯ रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ मà¥â€šà¤²à¥à¤¯à¤µà¤¾à¤¨ प्रàÂ

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

. पुनà¤Æâ€™ à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¤â€¢ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤â€šà¤ªà¤¨à¥â‚¬ एवà¤â€š मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€¢ लà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Âµ प्रा० लि0 à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ बà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Å¡

Supply of services à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¤Â¾ हà¥Ë†, à¤Å“बà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿ मधà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€¢ लà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Âµ प्रा० लि0 à¤â€Ã Â¤Â°

भारतà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯ रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ बà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Å¡ हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥â€¡ वाला सà¤â€šà¤µà¥à¤¯à¤µà¤¹à¤¾à¤° मुà¤â€“्यतया Supply o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¥¦ द्वारा भारतà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Â¯ रà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¹ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¤Â¯ सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤â€œà¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬

à¤â€ Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥â€šà¤°à¥à¤¤à¤¿ भà¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤Å“ायà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€”à¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥Â ऐसà¥â‚¬ सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤â€š à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾ सà¤â€š0- 20/2017 -à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° (दर) à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°

Original work नहà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€šà¤â€”à¥â€¡Ã Â¥Â¤ वार्णित तथ्यà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€ Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€¢ मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€¦Ã Â¤â€”्रिम विनिर्णय निम्नवत दिया à¤Å“ाता

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

 Â¤â€š हà¥Ë†à¥¤ फलतà¤Æâ€™ à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¸

à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯-सà¤â€šà¤µà¤¿à¤¦à¤¾ सà¤â€šà¤µà¥à¤¯à¤µà¤¹à¤¾à¤° पर à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¸Ã Â¥â€šà¤šà¤¨à¤¾ सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या 20/2017- (à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°) à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¤Â® सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या 3(V) à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡, प्र.

वधान लाà¤â€”à¥â€š नहà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€šà¤â€”à¥â€¡ à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° à¤â€¡Ã Â¤Â¸ सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ सà¤â€šà¤µà¥à¤¯à¤µà¤¹à¤¾à¤° पर 9% à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दर सà¥â€¡ एसà¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ एवà¤â€š 9% à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬

दर सà¥â€¡ सà¥â‚¬Ã Â¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ दà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â¾ हà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€”à¥â‚¬Ã Â¥Â¤
Case laws, Decis

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of Central Tax GST Delhi East Versus Team HR Services Ltd.

Commissioner of Central Tax GST Delhi East Versus Team HR Services Ltd.
Service Tax
2018 (10) TMI 406 – DELHI HIGH COURT – 2019 (25) G. S. T. L. 207 (Del.)
DELHI HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 24-8-2018
SERTA 23/2018 & CM No.34017/2018
Service Tax
MR. S. RAVINDRA BHAT AND MS. ANU MALHOTRA JJ.
Appellant Through: Mr.Amit Bansal, Advocate.
Respondent Through: None  
The Revenue's appeal under Section 35G of the Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Section 83 of the Finance Act, 1994 seeks to urge a question of law with respect to the correctness of the Tribunal's (“CESTAT”) order to the effect that in the overall circumstances of the case, the impugned order, insofar as it held that the extended period of limitation invok

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

oncerned Commissioner), confirmed the demand for the period 01.07.2003 to pare down the quantification of demand; interest towards levy. The Commissioner was of the opinion that in the overall circumstances of the case, invocation of the extended period was proper and appropriate. In doing so, he was influenced in large measure, by the conditions of the agreement which the assessee entered into with its service recipients; that had adverted to levy of tax @ 5%.
The CESTAT, to whom the assessee approached, confirmed the Commissioner's order to the extent of levy of demand. However, invocation of the extended period was set aside. The levy was confirmed to the extent that the assessee had filed returns under the head “business support servic

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

bmitted that the CESTAT's decision that no misrepresentation was resorted to in this case, was not correct.
The CESTAT was influenced – as is apparent from the reading of the order, by the prevailing confusion between the nature and content of the two taxable incidents i.e. the definition between “business auxiliary services”, which insisted from 2003 and “business support services”, which was a fresh levy introduced w.e.f. 01.05.2006. Concededly, the assessee was filing his assessment returns after 01.05.2006 when business support service was introduced.
In these circumstances, the mere advertence to the possibility of service tax – without any material or evidence – or even a finding that such service tax had been collected by the asses

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Bharat Bhushan Gupta & Co. Versus Commissioner of GST, Panchkula

Bharat Bhushan Gupta & Co. Versus Commissioner of GST, Panchkula
Service Tax
2018 (9) TMI 388 – CESTAT CHANDIGARH – TMI
CESTAT CHANDIGARH – AT
Dated:- 24-8-2018
Appeal No. ST/60725/2018-ST – Final Order No. 62857/2018
Service Tax
Hon'ble Mr.Devender Singh, Member ( Technical )
For the Appellant : Shri Vikash Bansal, CA
For the Respondent : Shri G.M.Sharma, AR
ORDER
Per : Devender Singh
The facts of the case are that the appellant were awarded three works contracts by Housing Board, Haryana (HBH) for construction of flats for BPL category in Housing Board Colony, at different locations. The HBH deducted service tax @ 2.472 % (50% of the applicable rate) approximately amounting to Rs. 87.36 Lacs from running bills of the appellants on the amount of gross work executed by them after 01.07.2012. Aggrieved by the action of HBH, the appellants filed writ petition vide CWP No.12304 of 2015 before Hon'ble Punjab & Haryana High Court where the High Court vide Order dat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

/72/PKL/16-17/1181 dated 18.05.2017 returned the refund application along with supporting documents stating as under:-
“Since M/s. Bharat Bhushan Gupta & Company is not registered with this office and no record/details of the party is available with this office, therefore, this office is unable to process the refund claim.
Secondly, you are also not a service receiver in respect of any services provided by any of the assessees in this jurisdiction. So, in any view provisions of Section 11B of Central Excise Act, 1944, as made applicable to Service Tax, you are not eligible for refund from this office.”
2. Aggrieved from the letter dt.18.05.2017 issued by Assistant Commissioner, Central Excise Division, Panchkula, the appellant filed the appeal before the Commissioner (Appeals). However, their appeal was rejected on the ground that the appellant had no locus standi to file refund claim as service tax has been paid by the Housing Board Haryana. Second ground of rejection was that

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

yana in the case of Bharat Bhushan Gupta & Co. vs. State of Haryana and others in its judgment dt.11.8.2018 held that no service tax was leviable on reverse charge basis by the Housing Board Haryana and direction of Housing Board in deducting part of Service Tax was declared to be illegal. He submits that as the service tax has been deducted illegally by the Housing Board Haryana and deposited with the Service Tax Department, they were eligible to file refund claim. In this regard, he relied on the judgment of the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the case of Oswal Chemicals & Fertilizers Ltd. in its judgment dt.30.3.2015 in Civil Appeal No.2807 of 2004. He also submits that the Housing Board Haryana had issued disclaimer certificate dt.30.1.2018 in which the Housing Board Haryana has given its no objection to refund of service tax to the appellant and has stated that Housing Board will not make any claim for this amount at any time. Ld. CA submits that based on disclaimer certificate, the Comm

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

upreme Court has held as below:-
“5.Insofar as dismissing the application on the ground that the appellant did not have locus standi, we find that view taken by the authorities below is clearly erroneous in law. Section 11B of the Act which contains the provision for making a claim for refund of duty uses the expression “any person” who is eligible to claim refund of the duty. The relevant portion of Section 11B reads as under :
“Section 11B. Claim for refund of duty. – (1) Any person claiming refund of any duty of excise may make an application for refund of such duty to the Assistant Commissioner of Central Excise before the expiry of six months from the relevant date in such form and manner as may be prescribed and the application shall be accompanied by such documentary or other evidence (including the documents referred to in Section 12A) as the applicant may furnish to establish that the amount of duty of excise in relation to which such refund is claimed was collected from,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

m the reading of clause (e) to Explanation (B) appended to the aforesaid provision which is as under :
“Explanation. – For the purposes of this section, –
………………………….
……………………….
(B) “relevant date” means, –
………………………………….
………………………………….
in the case of a person, other than the manufacturer, the
(e) date of purchase of the goods by such person; …………………………………….”
7.Explanation (B) defines “relevant date”. Though this date has reference to the calculation of limitation period for the purposes of seeking refund of the duty under the aforesaid provision. However, clause (e) while stating the “relevant date” clarifies that in case of a person, other than the manufacturer, the date of purchase of goods by other person would be the relevant date. This itself indicates that the person can be other than the manufacturer and Explanation (B) caters to such ot

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

iew of the above judgment of Hon'ble Supreme Court, I hold that the appellant have locus standi to file refund claim in this case. I also find that the department has entertained the refund claim of another similarly placed contractor, as is evident from the Order-in-Appeal No.Appl/PKL/ST/32/2017-18 dt.22.2.2018 of the Commissioner (Appeals) in the case of Satish Kumar Gupta, Contractor. Hence, the rejection of plea of appellant on this ground by Commissioner (Appeals) is untenable.
8. The second issue pertains to merits of the case where HBH has given the disclaimer certificate. I find that the appellant have placed on record disclaimer certificate dt.30.1.2018 from the Housing Board Haryana in respect of their claim. The order of the Commissioner (Appeals) in the present case is dated 31.1.2018. Admittedly, the disclaimer certificate was not produced before the Commissioner (Appeals) when the impugned order was passed. It would therefore be appropriate to set aside the impugned orde

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of CGST & C. Ex. Navi Mumbai Versus M/s Godrej Consumer Product Ltd.

Commissioner of CGST & C. Ex. Navi Mumbai Versus M/s Godrej Consumer Product Ltd.
Service Tax
2018 (9) TMI 314 – CESTAT MUMBAI – TMI
CESTAT MUMBAI – AT
Dated:- 24-8-2018
Appeal No. ST/86956/2018 – A/87165/2018
Service Tax
SHRI RAJU, MEMBER (TECHNICAL)
Shri Onil Shivdikar, AC (AR) for Appellant
Shri Shreyas Shrivastava, Manager for Respondent
ORDER
Per: Raju
This appeal has been filed by the Revenue against order of Commissioner (Appeals) waiving penalty under Section 76 and 78 of the Finance Act, 1994.
2. Learned AR argued that the Commissioner (Appeals) has wrongly waived the penalty under Section 76 and 78 by invoking Section 80 of the Finance Act, 1994. He argued that the Commissioner (Appeals) has appropriate

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Owners' Association – 2009 (14) STR 289 (Bom), the matter had become very clear that the respondent is required to pay Service Tax. In these circumstances, the respondent's failure to pay Service Tax till January, 2012, when Audit pointed out, is clearly sufficient to invoke Section 76 of the Finance Act, 1994.
3. Learned Counsel for the respondent argued that the situation was revenue neutral and therefore, no suppression or mis-declaration can be made to invoke against them. He pointed out that whatsoever tax was paid by them they have availed the CENVAT Credit of the same and in these circumstances Section 78 cannot be invoked. He further argued that the appellant had paid the entire Service Tax along with interest as soon as t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019.

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019.
33/2018-State Tax Dated:- 24-8-2018 Mizoram SGST
GST – States
Mizoram SGST
Mizoram SGST
No.J.21011/2/2018-TAX
GOVERNMENT OF MIZORAM
TAXATION DEPARTMENT
….
NOTIFICATION
No. 33/2018-State Tax
Dated Aizawl the 24th August, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Mizoram Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (6 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Governor of Mizoram, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of up to 1.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extend the furnishing return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for each of the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019.

Extend the furnishing return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for each of the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019.
34/2018-State Tax Dated:- 24-8-2018 Mizoram SGST
GST – States
Mizoram SGST
Mizoram SGST
No.J.21011/2(i)/2018-TAX
GOVERNMENT OF MIZORAM
TAXATION DEPARTMENT
….
NOTIFICATION
No.34/2018-State Tax
Dated Aizawl the 24th August, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Mizoram Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (6 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Mizoram Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment in Notification No. 76/GST-2, dated 10th August, 2018

Amendment in Notification No. 76/GST-2, dated 10th August, 2018
77/GST-2 Dated:- 24-8-2018 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 24th August, 2018
No.77/GST-2.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017 read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Commissioner of State Tax, on the recom

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Paragon Extrusions P. Ltd Versus Commissioner, CGST, Ghaziabad

M/s Paragon Extrusions P. Ltd Versus Commissioner, CGST, Ghaziabad
Central Excise
2018 (8) TMI 1390 – CESTAT ALLAHABAD – TMI
CESTAT ALLAHABAD – AT
Dated:- 24-8-2018
Appeal No. E/70513/2018-EX[DB] – Final Order No. 72001/2018
Central Excise
Hon'ble Mrs. Archana Wadhwa, Member ( Judicial ) And Hon'ble Mr. Anil G. Shakkarwar, Member ( Technical )
Shri Rajesh Chhibber ( Adv ) for Appellant
Shri Sandeep Kumar Singh, Deputy Commissioner ( AR ), for Respondent
ORDER
Per: Archana Wadhwa
After hearing both the sides duly represented by Shri Rajesh Chhibber for appellant and Shri Sandeep Kumar Singh, A.R. for Revenue, we find that the appellant's factory, who is engaged in the manufacture of Aluminium Profiles (hollow) of various sizes and specifications, was visited by the Central Excise Officers on 14.05.2015, who conducted various checks and verifications. It was found that Daily Stock Register (RG-1) was written only up to 30.04.2015. On being questioned, Shri Jagdi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sixty four thousand six hundred and eight rupees). Statement of Shri Jagdish Prasad, Authorised Signatory was recorded wherein he deposed that entries in the note book appears to have been made by the packing and dispatch staff of his company and related to the details of material packed along with details of dispatch of the material and the figures reflected against the entries T.B.L. denotes the total balance quantity available on a particular date after dispatch and the figures reflected against the entries T. Dispatch denotes the total dispatch quantity up to the date of particular month. Further, on being confronted with certain loose papers resumed by the officers, he deposed that the entries therein were entries by the dispatch staff of his company. On further pointing out to certain print out of loose papers, he submitted that some quantity might have been cleared by them without invoices and without payment of Central Excise duty.
2. On the above basis proceedings were initia

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of the Company who were looking after day to day work of the Company and were responsible for the functioning. As such by referring to various decisions he observed that the non-confessional statement of Shri Jagdish Prasad cannot be made the sole basis for upholding the allegations of clandestine removal unless such allegations are proved by the Revenue with corroborative, independent, cogent and concrete evidences. Accordingly, he vacated the show cause notice by observing as under:-
“On an overall view, I find that the case has been made out only on the basis of the statement recorded of Sh. Jagdish Prasad, Authorised Signatory of the unit and no other evidence in the form of raw material, payment received for clandestine removal of goods, how the goods were transported has been brought on record by the Authorities or the investigation team, therefore, relying on the said decision cited herein above I find that the charge of clandestine removal is not proved in the absence of any

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

se papers and writing pads, he observed that such contentions of the assessee is deprived of any merit as it was always open to him at the time of the proceedings to deny that the said papers did not belong to the unit or were not made by his staff of the unit. As such he observed that based upon the statement of Shri Jagdish Prasad, Authorised Signatory, it has to be held that assessee has indulged in clandestine removal. Accordingly, he set aside the Order of the Original Adjudicating Authority and confirmed the demand of Rs. 5,60,088/-in respect of shortages detected in the stock of finished goods and of Rs. 64,64,608/- in respect of clandestinely manufactured and cleared finished goods along with confirmation of interest. He also imposed penalty of Rs. 70,24,696/- on the appellants under Rule 25(1) of the Central Excise Rules, 2002 read with Section 11(AC) of the Central Excise Act along with imposition of penalty of Rs. 1,00,000/- in terms of Rule 26 in the Central Excise Rules.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

. appears to be in the handwriting of dispatch and packing staff. Revenue has made no further efforts to get in touch with the said dispatch and packing staff or to find out who actually is the writer of the entries in the note pad. No enquiry stand made even from the Directors or from any other person/staff of the assessee. The entire case of the Revenue is based upon the not so confessional statement of Shri Jagdish Prasad.
Apart from the fact that the statement of Shri Jagdish Prasad was not confessional, we observe that even if the said statement is held to be confessional statement accepting clandestine removals the same cannot be made the sole basis for upholding the allegations of clandestine activity of the appellant. The deponent of the said statement was never put to Examination-in-Chief or cross examination and as such veracity of his statement has never been tested. Otherwise also it is well settled law that clandestine removal allegations cannot be upheld on the basis of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e required to be produced by the Revenue upon whom the burden is cast heavily. To the same effect is the Tribunal's decision in the case of Commissioner of Central Excise, Ludhiana V/s Raj Lakshmi Dyeing & Printing Mills reported as 2014 (312) E.L.T. 379 (Tri.-Del.) as also in the case of Commissioner of Central Excise, Ludhiana V/s Renny Steel Castings (P) LTD. reported as 2011 (274) E.L.T. 94 (Tri.-Del.), as confirmed by the Hon'ble Punjab & Haryana High Court reported as Commissioner of Central Excise, Ludhiana V/s Renny Steel Castings (P) Ltd. reported as 2013 (288) E.L.T. 45 (P & H).
In view of the forgoing we find that the Revenue has failed to produce any evidence to establish clandestine removal on the part of the appellant. The Order of Commissioner (Appeals) lacks merits and is accordingly set aside and the order of the Original Adjudicating Authority is restored.
5. Similarly in respect of the shortages, it is well settled that mere shortages cannot lead to the allegation

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the quarter July, 2018 to September, 2018

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the quarter July, 2018 to September, 2018
38/2018 Dated:- 24-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 38/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 24th August, 2018
G.S.R. 803 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Finance (Department of Revenue), No. 33/2018- Centra

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crores for the months of July, 2018 and August, 2018

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crores for the months of July, 2018 and August, 2018
37/2018 Dated:- 24-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 37/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 24th August, 2018
G.S.R. 802 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 37 read with section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) the Commissioner hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Fi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months of July, 2018 and August, 2018

Seeks to extend the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months of July, 2018 and August, 2018
36/2018 Dated:- 24-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
[Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs]
Notification No. 36/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 24th August, 2018
G.S.R. 801 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Clarification regarding removal of restriction of refund of accumulated ITC on fabrics – reg.

Clarification regarding removal of restriction of refund of accumulated ITC on fabrics – reg.
56/30/2018 Dated:- 24-8-2018 CGST – Circulars / Ordes
GST
Circular No. 56/30/2018-GST
F. No. 354/290/2018-TRU
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Tax Research Unit
North Block, New Delhi
24th August, 2018
To,
The Principal Chief Commissioners/Chief Commissioners/
Principal Commissioners/ Commissioner of Central Tax (All) /
The Principal Director Generals/ Director Generals (All)
Madam/Sir,
Subject: Clarification regarding removal of restriction of refund of accumulated ITC on fabrics – reg.
Certain doubts have been raised regarding the applicability and intent of notification No. 20/2018-Central Tax (Rate) dated 26th July, 2018 (which seeks to amend notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017) relating to the provision for lapsing of input tax credit accumulated on account of inverted duty structure on fabrics for the period up

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nets, of textile materials
6B.
5801
Corduroy fabrics
6C#
5806
Narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; narrow fabrics consisting of warp without weft assembled by means of an adhesive
7.
60
Knitted or crocheted fabrics [All goods]
*Inserted in the month of Sep 17, # Inserted in the month of Nov 17.
3. In the 28th GST Council meeting, it was decided to remove the restriction of not allowing refund of ITC accumulated on account of inverted duty structure on fabrics with prospective effect on the input supplies received after the date of issue of notification. It was also decided to simultaneously lapse the accumulated ITC, lying unutilised, for the past period, after the payment of GST for the month of July, 2018. Accordingly, to give effect to this decision, the notification No. 20/2018-Central Tax (Rate) has been issued amending notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax(Rate). To keep the accounting simple, it was decided to make these changes effective from the 1s

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d capital goods shall also be disallowed?
(3) Implication to fabrics like cotton and silk where there was no inverted duty structure?
(4) Whether accumulated ITC in respect of exports shall also be made to lapse?
6. The matter has been examined. Section 54 of the CGST Act, 2017 provides for refund of accumulated credit on inputs on account of inverted duty structure, i.e., GST rate on inputs being higher than the GST rates on finished goods. However, proviso (ii) to section 54 (3) provides that in respect of notified goods, the refund of such accumulated input tax credit shall not be allowed. Notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax (Rate) has been issued in terms of this provision and it interalia prescribes that refund of accumulated ITC on account of inverted duty structure shall not be allowed in respect of fabrics as mentioned in para 2. Therefore, the restriction of refund of accumulated ITC under notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax (rate) dated 28.06.2017 is applicable only in res

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f inverted duty structure lying in balance after payment of GST for the month of July (on purchases made on or before the 31st July, 2018) shall lapse.
8 As the notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax (Rate) does not put any restriction in respect of ITC on input services and capital goods, therefore the proviso now inserted in the said notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax (Rate) vide notification No. 20/2018 does not affect the ITC availed on input services and capital goods.
9. As regards, the legislative power of providing for lapsing of input tax credit, the same flows inherently from the power to deny refund of accumulated ITC on account of inverted structure.
10. Doubts have also been raised as regards the manner of calculating the ITC amount accumulated on account of inverted duty structure on the inputs of said fabrics that would lapse on account of above stated change. It is clarified that for determination of such amount, the formula as prescribed in rule 89 (5) of the CGST rul

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

in rule 89 (5), the accumulated ITC on account of inverted duty structure comes to ₹ 5 lakh. In other words, this manufacturer has accumulated ₹ 5 lakh on inputs on account of inverted duty structure during the said period. If ITC balance lying unutilized with him is more than this amount, say ₹ 10 lakh, the ITC equal to ₹ 5 lakh will only lapse. However, if for any reason, the ITC balance lying unutilized is less than ₹ 5 lakh, say ₹ 3 lakh, the ITC equal to ₹ 3 lakh will lapse.
(2) A manufacture who produces, say, grey manmade fibre fabrics and cotton fabrics, had a turnover of ₹ 5 crore and 2 crore respectively for manmade fabrics and cotton fabrics for the months from July, 2017 to July 2018 [or for the relevant period for fabrics on which refund was blocked subsequently by inserting entries in notification No. 5/2017-Central Tax (Rate)]. Tax payable thereon is ₹ 25 lakh on MMF fabrics and ₹ 10 lakh on cotton fabrics. MMF

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

relating thereto shall also lapse and concern has been expressed that this would amount to double taxation. It is clarified that the proposed amendment seeks to lapse only such credit that has been accumulated on inputs on account of inverted duty structure. Therefore, in case a manufacturer, whose accumulated ITC is liable to lapse in terms of said notification, has certain stock lying in balance as on 31.7.2018, the input tax credit involved in inputs contained in such stock ( including inputs lying as such) may be excluded for determination of Net ITC for the purposes of applying the said formula. For this purpose, the ITC relating to inputs contained in stock may be determined in the manner as provided in S. No. 7 of Form GST ITC-01.
12. As regards the applicability of said proviso to cotton, silk and other natural fibre fabrics, which do not suffer inverted duty structure, this is clarified that the said condition of lapsing of ITC would apply only if input tax credit on inputs

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

LUT and ARN is the same?

LUT and ARN is the same?
Query (Issue) Started By: – negi ns Dated:- 23-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 27-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
is ARN and LUT no. same.?
we got the ARN no. but LUT no. not mention there. can we get LUT online (first time)?
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Dear Querist, Go through this circular. Your doubt will be clear.
Exports – Furnishing of Bond/Letter of Undertaking for exports – Clarification
C.B.I. & C. Circular No. 40/14/2018-

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Canteen Supplies to SEZ unit employees

Canteen Supplies to SEZ unit employees
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ravikumar Doddi Dated:- 23-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 26-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 15 Replies
GST
Dear sir,
Kindly clarify as to GST Head of tax, dealer running a canteen in a SEZ unit, for the supplies done to employees as per the agreement they are collecting IGST from the SEZ Unit , often employees will also come and eat in the same canteen by paying their personal money to the canteen, Which tax we have to collect and pay either local tax(CGST+SGST) or IGST.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
In my view, cgst, sgst is applicable.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
I am also of the same view as opined by Sh.Ganeshan Kalyani Ji.
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
As per the 26th July, ,2018 order of Advance Ruling of Karnataka in the case of Coffee Day, = 2018 (8) TMI 875 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA the supplies do not qualify as zero rated as per the IGST Act, 2017. Th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ited – 2018 (8) TMI 875 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA
a) The applicant installs beverage vending machines inside SEZ premises, prepares beverages using the vending machines & its ingredients, supplies to SEZ units which are consumed by the employees of SEZ units and charge the SEZ units based on number of cups of beverages supplied. (Cuppage billing)
b) The applicant installs beverage vending machines inside SEZ premises, supplies beverage ingredients to the SEZ units and bills based on the quantity of ingredients supplied. SEZ units prepare the beverages using the vending machines and serve them to its employees. There will not be any consideration for the usage of vending machine by the SEZ units.
Reply By Ravikumar Doddi:
The Reply:
Dear sir,
My question is Supplies done to SEZ is making bill as per the agreement under IGST, and another supply is Employees of SEZ other than agreement supply i.e, General supply, which tax to collect.
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

kes it clear that IGST is applicable.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Views expressed by Sri Ramasamy Sir and Sri Kasturi Sir clarifies that Igst is applicable. I go with third views.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
* their
Reply By subramanian vijayakumar:
The Reply:
You have to pay IGST AND ABREE WITH THE VIEWS OF RAMASAMY SIR
Reply By Nitin Vipradas:
The Reply:
There are two cases. 1. supplies through vending machine.
2.General supplies such as buisuits chips curd shrikhand other than tea. These are on payment by employee in cash.
These bought out items sold supplied by vendors to employees for which whether bills to be issued by canteen contractors whose billing per month is 12 lacs. And taxability will be IGST or else as in SEZ.
In my opinion it is taxable. As supply is within sez to SEZ even though it will not attract s ction 16 zero rated. Moreover it is no way to furtherance of export business. It is a sales and purchase between employees and contracto

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Purchase Rejection procedure in GST

Purchase Rejection procedure in GST
Query (Issue) Started By: – Yatin Bhopi Dated:- 23-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 24-4-2019 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 17 Replies
GST
Sometimes we received defective goods which need to be return to seller. For rejecting goods, under Section 34 of CGST ACT 2017, supplier of goods should issue credit note and he should declare this credit note in GSTR-1. Once seller uploads credit note, GST amount will be reflected in our GSTR-2 it will be reduce our available ITC.
Is that mean for every purchase rejection we need to First avail the Input tax credit (whether full or part rejection) so that when seller issue credit note it will be nullify.
Please let me know
Reply By Praveen Nair:
The Reply:
Dear Yatin
How will you send back the defective material to the Supplier?
1. With a Tax Invoice by charging GST? or
2. Against a Delivery Challan?
Let me know
Reply By Yatin Bhopi:
The Reply:
goods will be return on delivery challan and ewa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ds rejected, the invoice is either short booked to the extent of rejection and the Debit note issued to the Supplier. Therefore, there is no question of ITC at the recipient end. At the supplier end, the issuance of Credit Note reduces his liability and the receivables, the tax is also reduced based on the Credit Note.
Regards
S.Ramaswamy
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
I fully agree with you Sir.
Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
I endorse the views of Sri Ramaswamy.
Reply By Arunachalam siva:
The Reply:
sir, If there is a difference in value/tax rate, either CN/DN to be issued. If defective item received, account it and avail credit, then return under cover of Tax invoice and pay tax. Now tax effect is nil. further to state that purchase return has to be treated as deemed supply by recipient under GST. Sending material back under DC seems improper.
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
36
What is the procedure for return of goods under GST?
In terms of Sec

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

se Credit Note and consider the same in GSTR-1, which will reflect in your GSTR2A and on acceptance of the said credit note the amount will be reduced from your Electronic Credit Ledger online, which you may have already debited by raising a Tax Invoice (reflected in your GSTR 1 & GSTR 3B) hence possibility of double effect.
It is advisable to send material by DC as suggested by other experts with E-Way bill.
Regards
Pravin
Reply By Avneesh Sachdev:
The Reply:
hello all,
why cant the receiver just issue a tax invoice back to the vendor instead of all this.
Reply By Praveen Nair:
The Reply:
In most of the company it has been seen that there are process for Inward of goods. If the goods are received in the system they may either;
a. Send back the material against a Tax Invoice or
b. Send back the material against DC.
If the goods are sold prior to the appointed date (excise law) and received after appointed date (GST) then Tax Invoice should be raised by the purchaser for any

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

INVENTORY -PROVISION FOR WRITE OFF IN BOOKS OF ACCOUNTS

INVENTORY -PROVISION FOR WRITE OFF IN BOOKS OF ACCOUNTS
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ramaswamy S Dated:- 23-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 28-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
Section 17(5)(h) of the CGST Act, 2017 says that the ITC is not allowed if the stock is written off in the books of accounts.
Rule 3(5B) of Cenvat Credit Rules says that the Credit is to be reversed if the stock is written off fully or partially or provision is made in the books of accounts partially or fully.
Further, the CCR provided the recredit of credit reversed already whereas there is no such provision in the GST.
There is a difference in the two provisions.
Whether this omission is a unintentional or delibrate?
Whether the ITC is

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e law is evolving. The omission may be intentional or may be mistake. But as of the law is clear that only if stock is written off in the books it has to be considered for reversal of credit. If you differ with my view, kindly share sir.
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
Thank you sir for your views. Hitherto, the benefit of doubt is to be given to the assessee and not the revenue. The latest Apex Court ruling has reversed the same. It is the same old officers in the department whose mind set is yet to change and will err on the revenue side and issue notice for the same. From the plain reading, it is not includible. However, with the litigation, the Govt can either provide an explanation stating that the words : written off includes provi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the said input or capital goods."
Section 17 (5) (h) of CGST Act, 2017 stipulates that " Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (1) of section 16 and subsection (1) of section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of goods lost, stolen, destroyed, written off or disposed of by way of gift or free samples."
In Section 17 (5) (h) of CGST Act, 2017 the words and phrases where any provision to write off fully or partially has been made in the books of account is absent. Therefore only when the inputs and/or capital goods are written off fully input tax credit availed on such inputs and/or capital goods is to be paid back. Therefore, in my opinion, where any provision to write off fully or partially h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018.

Seeks to extend the due date for filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July, 2018.
F. No. 3240/CTD/GST/2018/07 Dated:- 23-8-2018 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
F. No. 3240/CTD/GST/2018/7.
Puducherry, dated 23rd August 2018.
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Omnisoft Technologies Private Limited

In Re: M/s. Omnisoft Technologies Private Limited
GST
2018 (10) TMI 301 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, GUJARAT – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 144 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, GUJARAT – AAR
Dated:- 23-8-2018
GUJ/GAAR/R/2018/15 (IN APPLICATION NO. Advance Ruling/SGST&CGST/2017-18/AR/24)
GST
R.B. MANKODI AND G.C. JAIN, MEMBER
Present for the applicant : Shri Dhruvank Parikh, CA
The applicant M/s. Omnisoft Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (OTPL) is engaged in IT business and education sector, with thrust on the franchisee model. The applicant has submitted that in the non-IT field, it has ventured in diverse segments, which has also lead to overall skill development of children involved in the said field. It is submitted that with products like UC-MAS, UC-DinoArt, and UC-MLS from UCMAS Education Group Malaysia, the applicant has ensured that with the medium of using tools like ABACUS, Arts, Various Memory enhancing Techniques (like mental mapping, mnemonics, etc.)

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ion. They need to practice for about 30 minutes daily when they are home for the next 6 days.
2.2 It is submitted that UCMAS is a child development program based on Visual Arithmetic and Abacus that boosts brainpower in children aged 4-13 years. Along with strengthening math skills, the UCMAS approach promotes whole brain development and establishes foundational building blocks like memory, concentration, creativity and problem solving – core skills that inspire greater confidence and success in all subject areas and in life. The program equips them with the skills they need to improve overall academic achievement and to confidently meet life's challenges and achieve greatness. It is submitted that UCMAS is much more than developing number skills. Using Math as a medium and Abacus as a tool, this program helps developing basic cognitive skills and cognitive Executive Functions of a child. Cognitive skills are the core skills that the brain uses to think, read, learn, remember, reason,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s as a teaching tool. By learning to perform mental calculations quickly and accurately, students aged 4-13 expand their mental capacity and develop skills such as multitasking, time management, memory, concentration and problem solving – skills that are crucial to success in all areas of study and in daily life. It is submitted that UCMAS not only leads to greater student proficiency and confidence in mathematics; it also builds the framework for children to develop fundamental learning skills essential to actively succeed in school and in every avenue of their daily life. UCMAS applies innovative pedagogical techniques developed by program specialists that include child development experts and child psychologists to leverage educational trends and to maintain a worldclass quality program that deliver the maximum benefit to the students. With the exciting classes and energetic instructors, the Company ensures that its students have fun as they learn.
3. The applicant has raised the f

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

en the services are supplied in the course of inter-state supply of the said services for determining the rate of Integrated Tax applicable to the said services.
4.2 It is submitted that Entry No. 80 containing Heading 9996 in Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017 issued by the Central Government exempts the levy of Central Tax on the Intra-State Supply of Services by way of Training or Coaching in Recreation Activities relating to:
(a) Arts or culture, or
(b) Sports by Charitable Entities registered under Section 12AA of the Income Tax Act.
The levy of State Tax on the above mentioned supply of services is Exempted by the Government of Gujarat vide Notification No. 12/2017-State Tax (Rate) dated 30th June, 2017 and similarly, the supply of said services mentioned herein above in the course of inter-state transaction is exempted vide Entry No. 83 containing Heading 9996 in Notification No. 09/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017.
4.3 The app

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

and problem solving – core skills that inspire greater confidence and success in life. Therefore, if certain specialized training is provided to make career in a particular field, and also the course involves specific certification from the institute rendering such training, then the facilitation of such education falls under the ambit of Recreation and development through various unique techniques (can also be referred as an 'Art of Development of Mind'). To elaborate further, it is submitted that UCMAS approach doesn't impart training in a way suiting a particular field like a person undergoing training in cricket to improve his skills to enable him to participate in various levels of tournaments. The ABACUS training program imparted by the applicant under UCMAS approach is mainly to create interest in students for more advance form of mathematics so as to enhance their thinking capacity and mental development.
4.6 The applicant submitted that the entire thing is done by employing m

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

g mathematics and mathematical concepts. Under UCMAS, the applicant applies various methods to make learning of arithmetical skills enjoyable.
4.8 It is further submitted that Abacus taught under UCMAS which is a recreational activity relates to an 'art. ''Art' has again not been defined in the GST Act. ABACUS under UCMAS is not merely a method to improve the speed and accuracy of calculations but it is also an activity wherein the children undergoing training are developed with the other aspects of the mind. When the children have acquired an astonishing calculation speed, it is actually only the end result of having developed the mental capabilities interalia including concentration, observation, visualization, imagination and memory. Concentration is the concentrated and dedicated attention towards a particular matter with clear reflection that creates a deep image and mental impression. An enhanced concentration leads to a better absorption power. Studying will then be a joyful th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

brain would not stay long, but an image that is recorded in the right brain would stay on in the mind forever. By stimulating the right brain with mental arithmetic, and in combination with the alertness of the eyes, ears and hands, the ability to store and recall develops together.
4.9 From the above, the applicant submitted that Training Activity performed by the company under UCMAS using Abacus is a recreational activity relating to an art and thereby exempt from GST. Hence, the applicant is exempted under GST as per the above explanation and above quoted Notifications under the GST Act.  Therefore, the applicant requested for advance ruling in the interest of deciding a common rate of Taxation for both the applicant as well as other subordinate Franchises in the GST Regime.
5.1 In the additional written submission, the applicant referred to Notification No. 9/2003-Service Tax dated 20.06.2003 and Notification No. 24/2004-Service Tax dated 10.09.2004. It is also submitted th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

on of the Government in the Notifications existing / prevailing in the current context seems similar considering the fact that the explanations to the earlier notifications being existed prior to introduction of negative list reflected the intention of the Government to provide exemption to commercial coaching institutes being qualified as recreational one and the meaning thereof according to government was clarified by way of an explanation in the said notifications to mean a commercial coaching or training center which provides training or coaching relating to recreational activities such as dance, singing, martial arts or hobbies.
5.3 The applicant submitted that the usage of the word 'art' in the prevailing regime should not hinder the benefit as envisaged by the Government and hence the activity of the applicant of teaching under UCMAS using Maths as medium and Abacus as a tool should get exemption in the interest of lakh of students undergoing / intending to undergo the training

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t is commonly used to describe something of beauty, or a skill which produces an aesthetic result.
6.3 It has been opined by the Vadodara – I Commissionerate that the activity performed by the applicant is a form of education imparted to the children to develop their interest and skills in mathematics and hence it is an education support service. It is submitted that it is not a system purely based on 'abacus', which is used to teach counting numbers to the children of pre-primary education, because the age group of children which are imparted education by the applicant are from 4-13 year and this range cannot belong to children of pre-primary schooling.
6.4 It has been further informed that the 'Educational Support Service' is classified under SAC 999294. It is submitted that the section 2(y) of the Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 defines the 'educational institution and that private coaching centers or other unrecognized institutions, self-styled as edu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

. No. 83 of Notification No. 9/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) issued under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (herein after referred to as the 'IGST Act, 2017') to the supply of services being made by the applicant.
9.1The said Sl. No. 80 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) reads as follows :-
Sl.No.
Chapter, Section, Heading, Group or Service Code (Tariff)
Description of Services
Rate (per cent.)
Condition
80
9996
Services by way of training or coaching in recreational activities relating to-
(a) arts or culture, or
(b) sports by charitable entities registered under section 12AA of the Income-tax Act.
Nil
Nil
Thus, as per Sl. No. 80 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) exempts services by way of training or coaching in recreational activities relating to arts or culture or sports. (In case of training or coaching in recreational activities relating to sports, exemption is admissible only when such services are by charitable entities registe

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of services prescribed vide Notification No. 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, which are reproduced below.
Heading & Group
Service Code (Tariff)
Service Description
Heading No.9996
 
Recreational, cultural and sporting services
Group 99961
 
Audiovisual and related services
 
 
………
Group 99962
 
Performing arts and other live entertainment event presentation and promotion services
 
999621
Performing arts event promotion and organization services
 
999622
Performing arts event production and presentation services
 
999623
Performing arts facility operation services
 
999629
Other performing arts and live entertainment services n.e.c.
Group 99963
 
Services of performing and other artists
 
999631
Services of performing artists including actors, readers, musicians, singers, dancers, TV personalities, independent models etc
 
999632
Services of authors, composers, scu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ng Musical, Visual and specialized effects does not make the activities of the applicant as the training or coaching in recreational activities.
11. The decisions of Hon'ble CESTAT referred to by the applicant pertain to Notification No. 9/2003-Service Tax and 24/2004-Service Tax issued under the Finance Act, 1994 (Service Tax), which are not pari-materia to Sr. 80 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate). Further, against the decision of Hon'ble CESTAT in the case of Abacus Brain Study (P) Ltd. (supra), Civil Appeal Nos. 2558-2559 of 2012 have been filed in the Hon'ble Supreme Court, which are pending. As held by the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the case of Union of India Vs. West Coast Paper Mills Ltd. [2004 (164) E.L.T. 375 (S.C.)] = 2004 (2) TMI 344 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA, once an appeal is filed before the Hon'ble Supreme Court and the same is entertained, the judgment of the High Court or the Tribunal is in jeopardy. The same view was held by the Hon'ble CESTAT in the case o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Edutest Solutions Private Limited (Previously known as Confisec Private Limited)

In Re: M/s. Edutest Solutions Private Limited (Previously known as Confisec Private Limited)
GST
2018 (10) TMI 201 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, GUJARAT – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 77 (A. A. R. – GST
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, GUJARAT – AAR
Dated:- 23-8-2018
GUJ/GAAR/R/2018/16 In Application No. AAR/SGST & CGST/2017/AR/34
GST
SHRI R.B. MANKODI AND G.C. JAIN MEMBER
Present for the Applicant: Shri Priyam R. Shah
The applicant M/s. Edutest Solutions Private Limited (previously known as Confisec Private Limited) is engaged in business of confidential printing of educational test papers, which requires team of highly experienced and talented persons and maintenance of top secrecy, accuracy and timely delivery of the material is essential part of work. The applicant is doing printing of educational test papers for Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Boards of various states and also at the national level and for various education institutes.
2. The applicant su

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s per Chapter Heading 4901, Printing of Books attracts no GST since they have been given exemption in view of their contribution to the betterment of society through the field of education, applicant's work is also part of the same objective. It is submitted that since exemption is given for printing of books, printing of question papers should also be exempted. The applicant has submitted that the printing of question paper is of secret / confidential nature therefore it should attract Nil rate / exempt from tax, otherwise disclosure of name of customer / buyer in Tax Invoice and providing details in GSTR 1 in certain cases would be contradictory to secrecy clause of agreement.
4. The applicant, vide letter dated 05.02.2018 further submitted that Sr. No, 66 of Notification No. 12/2017-CentraI Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 (tax free services) refers to Heading 9992 – Educational services, which includes pre-primary education services, primary education services, secondary education serv

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

or advance ruling –
(i) Whether activity of printing of question papers on behalf of educational institutions can be classified as activity of supply of goods or supply of services.
(ii) If it is supply of services, referring to Sr. No. 27 of Notification 11/2017-CTR dtd : 28.06.2017 as amended by Notification 31/2017-CTR dtd.: 13.10.2017, then benefit of Sr. No. 66 of Notification 12/2017-CTR dtd.. 28.06.2017 is allowable, as amended by Notification No. 2/2017-CTR of 25.01.2018; or
(iii) If it is supply of goods, then question paper printing should be treated as exempted goods at Sr. No. 1 19 of exempted list liable at Nil rate of tax under Chapter heading / subheading of 4901 10 10 of “Printed books including Braille books”, or
It should be covered by Schedule I at Sr. No. 201 liable to tax at 2.5% under “Brochures, leaflets and similar printed matter, whether or not in single sheets”.
7.1 The Central Goods and Services Tax and Central Excise Commissionerate, Ahmedabad North

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ring and views of the Central Goods and Services Tax and Central Excise Commissionerate, Ahmedabad North.
9. The first issue to be decided in this case is whether activity of printing of test papers / question papers by the applicant for its clients (Secondary and Higher Secondary Education Boards of various states, other educational institutes and others) should be treated as supply of goods or supply of service.
10.1 The Government of India, Ministry of Finance, Department of Revenue, Tax Research Unit, vide Circular No. 11/11/2017-GST dated 20, 10.2017, has issued clarification on taxability of printing contracts, as follows-
2. In the above context, it is clarified that supply of books, pamphlets, brochures, envelopes, annual reports, leaflets, cartons, boxes etc. printed with logo, design, name, address or other contents supplied by the recipient of such printed goods, are composite supplies and the question, whether such supplies constitute supply of goods or services would be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

oards / Educational Institutes. The scope of work of the applicant relates to compose, typeset, print, pack, transport, unload and supply sealed Question Papers to the Education Board / Educational Institutes.
10.3 As the usage rights of the manuscript material of Question Papers (intangible inputs) are owned by the Education Boards / Educational Institutes and the physical inputs used for printing belong to the applicant, supply of printing is the principal supply in this case and the same would constitute supply of service falling under heading 9989 of the scheme of classification of services.
11. The next issue which arises for consideration is applicability of Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended, or Sr. No. 27 of Notification No. 11/2017-CentraI Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017, as amended, (and corresponding Notifications issued under the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017) to the aforesaid supply of service.
12.1 Sr. No. 66 o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

alent.
NIL
NIL
12.2 The said Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2017-CentraI Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 has been amended vide clause (o) of Notification No. 2/2018-CentraI Tax (Rate) dated After such amendment, the said Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) reads as follows –
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Sl. No.
Chapter, Section, Heading, Group or Service Code (Tariff)
Description of Services
Rate (per cent.)
Conditions
66
Heading 9992
Services provided –
(a) by an educational institution to its students, faculty and staff;
(aa) by an educational institution by way of conduct of entrance examination against consideration in the form of entrance fee;]
(b) to an educational institution, by way of,-
(i) transportation of students, faculty and staff;
(ii) catering, including any mid-day meals scheme sponsored by the Central Government, State Government or Union territory;
(iii) security or cleaning or housekeeping services performed in such educationa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

igher secondary school or equivalent;
(ii) education as a part of a curriculum for obtaining a qualification recognised by any law for the time being in force;
(iii) education as a part of an approved vocational education course;
13.1 Thus, as per Sr. No. 66(b)(iv) of Notification No. 12/2017-Centra1 Tax (Rate), as amended, 'services provided to an educational institution, by way of services relating to admission to, or conduct of examination by, such institution' is exempted from payment of Goods and Services Tax.
13.2 In the sub-item (iv) of item (b) of Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate), as amended, the phrase used is 'services relating to admission to, or conduct of examination by, such institution'. Hon'ble High Court of Bombay, in the cate of Coca Cola India Pvt. Ltd. vs. Commissioner of Central Excise, Pune-III [2009 (242) E.L.T. 168 (Bom.)] = 2009 (8) TMI 50 – BOMBAY HIGH COURT, has held that the phrase 'relating to' widens the scope and observed a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

15 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT, and 76 Corpus Juris Secundum 621. Assuming that the investments in shares and in lands do not form part of the undertakings but are different subject matters, even then these would be brought within the purview of the vesting by reason of the above expressions. In this connection reference may be made to 76 Corpus Juris Secundum at pages 620 and 621 where it is stated that the term relate is also defined as meaning to bring into association or connection with. It has been clearly mentioned that relating to has been held to be equivalent to or synonymous with as to concerning with and pertaining to. The expression pertaining to is an expression of expansion and not of contraction.
The expression Relating to thus widens the scope of the definition.”
Therefore, the expression 'relating to' used in sub-item (iv) of item (b) of Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) widens the scope of the said entry and printing of question papers would be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

such institutions would be covered by Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2012-Central Tax (Rate), as amended.
13.5 As defined in clause (y) of Paragraph 2 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) 'educational institution' means an institution providing services by way of education (pre-school education and education up to higher secondary school or equivalent, education as a part of a curriculum for obtaining a qualification recognized by any law for the time being in force, or education as a part of an approved vocational education course). The benefit of Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2012-Central Tax (Rate) is admissible only in a case where service is provided to an educational institution.
14.1 Sr. No. 27 of Notification No. 11/2017-CentraI Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 has been amended vide Notification No. 20/2017-Centra1 Tax (Rate) dated 22.08.2017 and 31/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 13.10.2017. After such amendment, the said Sr. No. 27 of Notification No. 11/2017-Cent

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

RULING
(i) The activity of printing of question papers by M/s. Edutest Solutions Private Limited (GSTIN 24AAGCC5475Q2Z1) is activity of supply of service classifiable under heading 9989 of the scheme of classification of services.
(ii) The service provided by M/s. Edutest Solutions Private Limited (GSTIN 24AAGCC5475Q2Z1) to educational institutions by way of printing of question papers for conduct of examination by such institutions would be covered by Sr. No. 66 of Notification No. 12/2012-Central Tax (Rate), as amended and Notification No. 12/2012-State Tax (Rate), as amended.
The service provided by M/s. Edutest Solutions Private Limited (GSTIN 24AAGCC5475Q2Z1) to service recipients other than educational institutions by way of printing of question papers would be covered by Sr.No. 27(i) of Notification No: 11/20.17-Central Tax (Rate), as-amended, and Notification No. 11/2017-State Tax (Rate), as amended.
(iii) As the activity of printing of question papers by M/s. Edutest Solut

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Geodis Overseas Pvt. Ltd. Versus Commissioner of GST & Central Excise Chennai

M/s. Geodis Overseas Pvt. Ltd. Versus Commissioner of GST & Central Excise Chennai
Service Tax
2018 (9) TMI 1666 – CESTAT CHENNAI – TMI
CESTAT CHENNAI – AT
Dated:- 23-8-2018
Appeal No. ST/391/2010 – Final Order No. 42290/2018
Service Tax
Ms. Sulekha Beevi C.S., Member (Judicial) And Shri Madhu Mohan Damodhar, Member (Technical)
Shri J. Shankar Raman, Advocate for the Appellant
Shri K. Veerabhadra Reddy, JC (AR) for the Respondent
ORDER
Per Bench
The facts of the case are that the appellants inter alia, were engaged in cargo handling service. Pursuant to audit, it appeared to the department that appellants (i) were required to pay service tax on reimbursable expenses incurred during the period 19.4.2006 to 31.7.2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

earing, ld. counsel Shri J. Shankar Raman appearing on behalf of the appellant submits that both the issues in dispute are no longer res integra and have been settled by number of decisions. In respect of demand pertaining to reimbursable expenses, he relies upon the decision of the Hon'ble Supreme Court in Union of India Vs. Intercontinental Consultants and Technocrats Pvt. Ltd. – 2018 (10) GSTL 401 (SC). In respect of the demand with regard to alleged wrong availment of CENVAT credit of services used for non-taxable output service, he relies on the following case laws:-
a. Commissioner of Central Excise Vs. Narmada Chematur Pharmaceuticals Ltd. – 2005 (179) ELT 276 (SC)
b. Commissioner of Central Excise Vs. Narayan Polyplast – 2005 (179

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Advantage India Logistics Pvt. Ltd. Versus Union of India & others

Advantage India Logistics Pvt. Ltd. Versus Union of India & others
GST
2018 (9) TMI 1417 – MADHYA PRADESH HIGH COURT – 2018 (19) G. S. T. L. 46 (M. P.)
MADHYA PRADESH HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 23-8-2018
Writ Petition No. 16266 of 2018
GST
Shri Pankaj Kumar Jaiswal And Shri Sunil Kumar Awasthi, JJ.
For the Petitioner : Shri Vivek Dalal, learned counsel
For the Respondent Nos. 2 to 3 – State : Shri Romesh Dave, learned Government Advocate
ORDER
PER P.K. JAISWAL, J.
In the present writ petition, the petitioner – Advantage India Logistics Private Limited is praying for quashment of seizure memo dated 15.07.2018 (Annexure-P/1) issued under Section 129(1) of Madhya Pradesh Goods & Services Tax Act, 2017 (in short “the MPGST Act, 2017”).
2. According to the petitioner, M. P. State Government or officials authorized under the MPGST Act, 2017 have no jurisdiction to exercise the powers under the Integrated Goods and Services Act, 2017 (in short “the IGST Act, 2017), pa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

purposes of this Act, subject to such exceptions and conditions as the Government shall, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification, specify.
6. From perusal of the aforesaid, it is clear that the officers appointed under the MPGST Act, 2017 was authorized to be proper officers for the purposes of the IGST Act.
7. At present, no notification was issued by the Central Government under Section 4 of the IGST Act. By order dated 12.10.2017, the respondent No.4 was authorized as proper officer and was bestowed with powers such as inspection, search and seizure under Section 68 of the MPGST Act. Serial Nos.31 and 57 of the order dated 12.10.2017 (Annexure-R/1) reads as under :-
S. No.
Section
Functions Assigned
Desgination of Proper Officer
31
68(3)
To intercept any conveyance to inspect documents, devices and goods
Deputy Commissioner of State Tax Assistant Commissioner of State Tax State Tax Officer Inspector of State Tax Taxation Assistant
57
129(3)
To issue

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

issued on 13.07.2018 to inspect the subject vehicle on 15.07.2018. On inspection, the respondent No.4 in exercise of powers under Section 129(1) of the MPGST Act passed the seizure order (Annexure-P/1) on 15.07.2018.
10. The respondent No.4 in compliance of the statutory mandate under Section 129(6) has passed a final order dated 23.07.2018 directing the petitioner to pay an amount of Rs. 4,20,266/- (minimum) as tax and penalty in terms of Section 129(3) of the MPGST Act.
11. Against the aforesaid final order dated 23.07.2018, statutory appeal under Section 109 of the Act has been provided.
12. Learned counsel for the petitioner has drawn our attention to Article 246-A and 269-A of the Constitution which was brought by one hundred and first (101) amendment on 08.09.2016 and submitted that Parliament has exclusive power to make laws with respect to goods and service tax where the supply of goods, or of services, or both takes place in the course of inter-state trade or commerce. As

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment of notification no-11872 dt-10.08.2018 filling of return in form GSTR-3B

Amendment of notification no-11872 dt-10.08.2018 filling of return in form GSTR-3B
POL-41/1/2017-POLlCY /12281/CT Dated:- 23-8-2018 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Orissa SGST
Orissa SGST
Commissionerate of CT and GST, Odisha (At Cuttack)
(Finance Department, Government of Odisha)
No-POL-41/1/2017-POLlCY /12281/CT
Dated 23.08.2018
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Odisha Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Odisha Act 7 of 2017) (hereafter in this

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Arignar Anna Sugar Mills Versus Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, Trichy

M/s. Arignar Anna Sugar Mills Versus Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, Trichy
Service Tax
2018 (9) TMI 387 – CESTAT CHENNAI – 2019 (26) G. S. T. L. 54 (Tri. – Chennai)
CESTAT CHENNAI – AT
Dated:- 23-8-2018
Appeal Nos. ST/526/2011 and ST/40938/2013 – Final Order Nos. 42303-42304 / 2018
Service Tax
Hon'ble Ms. Sulekha Beevi C. S., Member ( Judicial ) And Hon'ble Shri Madhu Mohan Damodhar, Member ( Technical )
Shri T. Ramesh, Advocate for the Appellant
Shri K. Veerabhadra Reddy, JC ( AR ) for the Respondent
ORDER
Per Bench
The appellants are engaged in the manufacture of sugar and molasses. They are holding registration for payment of service tax on the services of transport of goods by road in goods carriage. On the basis of intelligence received that the appellants are providing taxable services on manpower recruitment or supply agency service, but not taken registration and are not paying service tax, investigations were conducted. It was revealed that the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

o demand service tax along with interest and for imposing penalty under the category of manpower recruitment or supply agency service. After due process of law, the adjudicating authority confirmed the demand of Rs. 3,54,57,555/- for the period from November 2005 to September 2010 and Rs. 56,37,264/- for the period from October 2010 to March 2011 along with interest and also imposed penalties under Sections 77 and 78 of the Finance Act. Hence these appeals.
2. On behalf of the appellant, ld. Counsel Shri T. Ramesh submitted that the appellant is a public sector undertaking under the Government of Tamilnadu engaged in the manufacture of sugar. The sugar factory is totally controlled by the Government of Tamilnadu and the price of the goods manufactured by the factory is also controlled by the Government. Further, the price of sugarcane procured is also periodically fixed by the Government. The employees of the sugar mill in the muster roll of the mill which in turn is controlled by the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

they are also provided necessary facilities. One of the said facility is to get the farmers registered themselves with the appellant's factory / sugar mill. Though it has become duty bound to supply the sugarcane at the doorsteps of the appellant-factory and appellant agrees to pay the price for such supply as per the price fixed by the Government of Tamilnadu, it is to ensure that there is consistent supply of sugarcane at the time of seasonal period. On receipt of the sugarcane in the factory, the total quantity supplied by such grower would be quantified and the price is paid to them after deducting the labour charges for harvesting the sugarcane. The cutting charges are negotiated by the farmers with the cutting labourers and the appellant has no say whatever in fixing the cutting price of the sugarcane. The farmer alone is liable to pay cutting charges to the labourers and not the sugar mill. To ensure that the sugarcane is harvested and there is regular supply during the period

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

.7.2018 in the case of M/s. The Amaravathi Cooperative Sugar Mills Ltd. It is also submitted by him that for the subsequent period for the same assessee, Commissioner (Appeals) had dropped the demand on similar set of facts.
4. The ld. AR Shri K. Veerabhadra Reddy supported the findings in the impugned order.
5. Heard both sides.
6. The demand has been made on manpower supply service alleging that the appellant have supplied manpower to the sugarcane farmers for sugarcane harvesting. The contention of the department that the charges towards supply of cane harvesting labourers are recovered from the farmers at the rate accepted by the farmers and therefore the said activity would be covered within the definition of manpower recruitment or supply agency service under Section 65(68) of the Finance Act, 1994. The appellant has replied to the show cause notice dated 5.4.2011. It is explained by the appellant that there is no employer and employee relationship between the cutting labourer

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =