Issues under Service Tax Return vis-a-vis Corresponding GST Provisions

Issues under Service Tax Return vis-a-vis Corresponding GST Provisions
By: – Anuj Bansal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 7-8-2017

The day is not far when service tax return will be filed for the last time on 15th August, 2017 which is the due date for filing the last Service Tax return. But some things in life leave us in pain and so is the service tax return. Market is flooded with issues, queries and dilemmas for what to do and what not to do. Over here, effort is made to highlight few issues assessees are facing while filing the service tax returns and while entering the GST regime. Firstly, let's discuss few issues in filing service tax return.
Invoices received after filing of service tax return i.e. 15th August, 2017
One of the major issues is invoices pertaining to previous regime which the assessee will be receiving after the due date of filing of service tax return. Question is how to book the invoices in the service tax return. As per the GST Laws, if r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

correct, since post 1st July, 2017 only GST can be charged on invoice and not Service tax.
Payments under Reverse Charge Mechanism
Another important issue is payments under Reverse charge which are related to services of pre GST regime but payments are made by the recipients who are liable to pay tax under RCM post GST. Now there is a legal dispute in this transaction, under the service tax regime the point of taxation under RCM is date of payment and provided if payment is not made within 3 months of the date of invoice, the point of taxation shall be date immediately following the said period of three months. Let's take an example of manpower services, where services were rendered pre-GST and payment is to be made post GST then POT of such transaction is 'date of payment'. Now date of payment is falling under post GST where manpower services are not covered under reverse charge. In such a case the recipient is not liable to make any payment under reverse charge and thus why will h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e column is provided in GST TRAN-1 to record such details. What if such invoices are not booked or not received within time and the assessee fails to record such transaction in his books? Is it not over ruling the provisions of service tax laws, for availment of credit upto one year from the date of issue of invoice? What about construction services where payment is made before appointed date and goods will be received let's say after 3 months of appointed date? Is this not total injustice on part of government?
Upward / Downward revision of prices post GST
Another example is where services were given pre-GST and due to increase in prices the assessee wants to issue debit note post GST. Can he do so? Can he issue debit note and charge applicable rate of GST on same? As per the CGST laws, if there is any downward or upward revision of prices of goods / services post GST related to transactions under taken pre-GST then one can issue credit / debit note depending on the situation. Howev

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Constitution of National Anti-profiteering Authority under GST – reg.

Constitution of National Anti-profiteering Authority under GST – reg.
F. No. D-22011/AP/1/2017/892-939 Dated:- 7-8-2017 Trade Notice
GST
Directorate General of Safeguards
(Central Board of Excise and Customs)
Second Floor, Bhai Vir Singh Sahitya Sadan
Bhai Vir Singh Marg, Gole market
New Delhi – 110001
F. No. D-22011/AP/1/2017/892-939
Dated 07/08/2017
Ph : 011- 23741537-38
Fax : 011-23741542
To,
All Chief Commissioners of GST and Central Excise
All Chief Commissioners of Customs
All Directors General
Sir/Madam,
Subject: Constitution of National Anti-profiteering Authority under GST-reg.
You may be aware that Section 171 of the Central Goods and Services Act, 2017 (Act) provides that the reduction in rate of tax on a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e or have been Commissioners of State Tax or Central Tax or have held an equivalent post under the existing law, to be nominated by the GST Council. In terms of Rule 124 (5) of the Rules, no person shall be selected as a Technical Member of the NAA if he has attained the age of 62 years. GST Council has already constituted a Selection Committee under Rule 124 (1) of the Rules to recommend the names of Chairman and four Technical Members of the NAA.
3. In view of the above statutory position, both retired and serving officers are eligible for appointment as Technical Members of the NAA. You are requested to recommend the names of suitable retired/serving officers who meet the prescribed eligibility criteria and are willing to be appointed a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Sub: Clarification regarding exports under claim for drawback in the GST scenario.

Sub: Clarification regarding exports under claim for drawback in the GST scenario.
25/2017 Dated:- 7-8-2017 Trade Notice
Customs
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS :
NEW CUSTOMS HOUSE : PANAMBUR : MANGALORE – 575 010
Tel: 0824-2407729 Fax: 0824-2407100 E-mail:cusmlore@yahoo.com, ustomslegalsection@yahoo.in
S-11/11/2016 DBK
Date : 07-08-2017
PUBLIC NOTICE NO. 25/2017.
Sub: Clarification regarding exports under claim for drawback in the GST scenario.
-x-
Attention of all Customs Brokers, Exporters, Importers, Members of Trade and other stake holders is invited to Board's Circular No. 32/2017- Customs dated 27.07.2017 on the above subject.
2. As you are aware, the higher All Industry Rates (AIRs) under Duty Drawback scheme viz. rates and caps available under columns (4) and (5) of the Schedule of All Industry Rates of Duty Drawback have been continued for a transition period of three months i.e. 1.7.2017 to 30.9.2017 (Circular No. 22/2017-Customs dated 30.6.2017).
3

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

higher rate of drawback. To facilitate exports, the higher rate of drawback can be claimed on the basis of self-declaration to be provided by exporter in terms of revised Note and Condition 12A of the aforesaid notification.
5. Since Notes and Conditions of notification No. 131/2016-Cus (NT) dated 31.10.2016 (as amended) are integral part of the rates of drawback given under the Schedule to said notification, accordingly in terms of the Section 75(3) of the Customs Act, 1962 and Rule 5(2) of the Customs, Central Excise Duties and Service Tax Drawback Rules, 1995, it may be noted that the changes made in Note and Condition 12A shall be applicable w.e.f. 1.7.2017 itself. Thus, exports which have been made from 1.7.2017 onwards shall be governed by the revised Note and Condition 12A. For all exports made w.e.f 1.7.2017 for which higher rate of drawback is claimed, exporter has to submit the self-declaration in the format attached. This format is also being suitably included in the EDI sh

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

highlighted in Board's instruction F. No. 603/01/2011-DBK dated 11.10.2013. The said instruction is reiterated for the purpose of audit checks for the above cited self-declarations. Directorate General of Audit (Central Taxes) is also being asked to have the declarations given by exporters about non-availment of ITC/refund etc. in respect of exports under drawback verified at the time of audit of these units/exporters. These checks will thus ensure that there is no double neutralisation of taxes by simultaneous availment of credit/refund and drawback.
8. In order to further facilitate exporters, it may be ensured that all pending drawback claims are disposed of on priority and zero pendency be maintained. Supplementary claims whenever filed should also be processed on priority.
9. Difficulties faced, if any may be brought to the notice of this office.
(Dr. M. SUBRAMANYAM)
COMMISSIONER.
Self-declaration for claiming higher rate of AIR of duty drawback under column (4) and (5) of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Time period for filing of details in FORM GSTR-3

Time period for filing of details in FORM GSTR-3
03/2017-GST Dated:- 7-8-2017 Assam SGST
GST – States
Assam SGST
Assam SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
ORDERS BY THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX, ASSAM
KAR BHAWAN, DISPUR, GUWAHATI-6
Notification No. 03/2017-GST
Dated, Dispur, the 7th August, 2017
CT/GST-10/2017/187. – In exercise of the powers conferred by the sub-section (6) of section 39 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Assam Act No. XXVIII of 2017), the Commissioner, on

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Time Period for filing FORM GSTR-2.

Time Period for filing FORM GSTR-2.
02/2017-GST Dated:- 7-8-2017 Assam SGST
GST – States
Assam SGST
Assam SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
ORDERS BY THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX, ASSAM
KAR BHAWAN, DISPUR, GUWAHAT1-6
NOTIFICATION No.2/2017-GST
Dated, Dispur, the 7th August, 2017
CT/GST-10/2017/186.- In exercise of the powers conferred by the first proviso to sub-section (2) of section 38 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Assam Act No. XXVIII of 2017), the Commissioner, o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Time Period for filing FORM GSTR-1.

Time Period for filing FORM GSTR-1.
01/2017-GST Dated:- 7-8-2017 Assam SGST
GST – States
Assam SGST
Assam SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
ORDERS BY THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX, ASSAM
KAR BHAWAN, DISPUR, GUWAHATI-6
Notification No. 01/2017-GST
Dated, Dispur, the 7th August, 2017
CT/GST-10/2017/185. – In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 37 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Assam Act No. XXVIII of 2017), the Commissione

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Government Works Contracts for Agriculture Storage Cut to 12% with Full ITC Benefits.

GST on Government Works Contracts for Agriculture Storage Cut to 12% with Full ITC Benefits.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Works contract services provided to Government, local authority or gover

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rate Cut: Textile Job Work Services Now Uniformly Taxed at 5% for Chapters 50-63.

GST Rate Cut: Textile Job Work Services Now Uniformly Taxed at 5% for Chapters 50-63.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Job work services in respect of the textiles and textile products (including MM

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rate Cut for Printing Services: Newspapers, Books, Journals Now at 12% with Full ITC.

GST Rate Cut for Printing Services: Newspapers, Books, Journals Now at 12% with Full ITC.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Services by way of printing of newspapers, books (including Braille books),

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rate for Printing Services of Newspapers and Books Reduced from 18% to 5% with Full ITC Benefit.

GST Rate for Printing Services of Newspapers and Books Reduced from 18% to 5% with Full ITC Benefit.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Services by way of printing of newspapers, books (including Brai

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Reduced to Nil on Commission for Fair Price Shop Dealers by Government; Previously 18% with ITC Benefits.

GST Reduced to Nil on Commission for Fair Price Shop Dealers by Government; Previously 18% with ITC Benefits.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Margin/commission payable to Fair Price Shop Dealers by

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rate for Planetarium Admission Cut from 28% to 18% with Full Input Tax Credit.

GST Rate for Planetarium Admission Cut from 28% to 18% with Full Input Tax Credit.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Admission to planetarium – GST rates reduced from 28% with full ITC to 18% with fu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

New GST Option for Rent-a-Cab Services: Choose 12% with Full ITC or Stick with 5% Without ITC.

New GST Option for Rent-a-Cab Services: Choose 12% with Full ITC or Stick with 5% Without ITC.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Rent-a-cab service – Allowed option of 12% GST with full ITC. – 5% GST

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GTAs can opt for 12% GST with full ITC or stick with 5% GST without ITC; declare annually.

GTAs can opt for 12% GST with full ITC or stick with 5% GST without ITC; declare annually.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Goods Transport Agency Service (GTA) – Allowed option of 12% GST with full

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Shifted to E-Commerce Platforms for Small Housekeeping Services Like Plumbing and Carpentry.

GST Shifted to E-Commerce Platforms for Small Housekeeping Services Like Plumbing and Carpentry.
News
GST
Changes in GST – In case of small house-keeping service providers (plumbers/carpenter

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Partnership Firms and LLPs Now Recognized for GST Levy on Legal Services: New Exemptions Possible.

Partnership Firms and LLPs Now Recognized for GST Levy on Legal Services: New Exemptions Possible.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Partnership firm or a firm includes LLP ( Limited liability Partne

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Reverse Charge Mechanism Applies to Legal Services by Advocates to Business Entities in Taxable Territories.

Reverse Charge Mechanism Applies to Legal Services by Advocates to Business Entities in Taxable Territories.
News
GST
Changes in GST – To clarify that legal services (including representation

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

FIFA U17 World Cup 2017 in India: GST Exemption for Goods and Services Related to FIFA and Its Subsidiaries.

FIFA U17 World Cup 2017 in India: GST Exemption for Goods and Services Related to FIFA and Its Subsidiaries.
News
GST
Changes in GST – Goods required by FIFA and Services provided by and to F

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

New Crop Insurance Schemes PMFBY and RWCIS Replace Old Models, Exempt from GST Since Kharif 2016-17.

New Crop Insurance Schemes PMFBY and RWCIS Replace Old Models, Exempt from GST Since Kharif 2016-17.
News
GST
Changes in GST – New crop insurance schemes Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) introduced from Kharif 201617 in place of National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (NAIS) and Modified National Agricultural Insurance Scheme (MNAIS), and Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWCIS) introduced in place of Weather Based Crop Insurance Schemes , shall be extended exempt

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Changes in GST – Decisions taken on Services at 20th GST Council Meeting on 5 August, 2017

Changes in GST – Decisions taken on Services at 20th GST Council Meeting on 5 August, 2017
GST
Dated:- 6-8-2017

Decisions taken on Services at 20th GST Council Meeting on 5 August, 2017
=============
Document 1
Decisions taken in 20th GST Council Meeting
Decisions taken on Services at 20th GST Council Meeting on 5 August, 2017
5 August 2017
S. No.
Description of service
From
Το
1.
Job work services in respect of the textiles and textile products (including 18%/5%
MMF yarn, garments, made-ups, etc. falling in Chapters 50 to 63)
5%
2
Services by way of printing of newspapers, books (including Braille books), 18% with full 12% with full
journals and periodicals where only content is supplied by the publisher a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gency Service (GTA)
ITC
28% with full 18% with full
ITC
ITC
Allowed option of 12% GST
with full ITC. 5% GST with no
ITC will also continue
Allowed option of 12% GST
with full ITC under forward
charge. 5% GST with no ITC
will also continue. (However,
the GTA has to give an option at
1
Decisions taken in 20th GST Council Meeting
9
10
11
12
13
5 August 2017
the beginning of financial year)
In case of small house-keeping service providers (plumbers/carpenters) providing services through Electronic
Commerce Operators (ECO), liability to pay GST placed on ECO
Partnership firm or a firm includes LLP ( Limited liability Partnership) for the purposes of levy (including
exemption therefrom) of GST on legal services.
To clari

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Dr. Note to Contractors of Canteen facility provided to his workers

GST on Dr. Note to Contractors of Canteen facility provided to his workers
Query (Issue) Started By: – Sanjeev Jha Dated:- 6-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 6-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
We have canteen facility for staff & workers. Contract workers are availing canteen facility and charges Debit to the contractor. Please guide, whether GST applicable in such type of Dr. note ?
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Charges debit to contractor is consideration. GST

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Service tax on Work Contrat services

Service tax on Work Contrat services
Query (Issue) Started By: – N Balachandran Dated:- 6-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Dear sir,
Can u please clarify the contract for supply of pipes and laying for water supply project to TWAD & CMWSSB will attract GST @ 12% or !8%. if it is GST @ 12%, can we claim the refund of Excess Credit available ( Un utilised credit ) in this project. What is rate of GST applicable to Sub contractors who has been engaged for this project.
As per recent decisions taken at 20th GST Council meeting held on 5th August 2017.
Description of service
From
To
Works contract services provided to Government, local authority or governmental authority and in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gst on job work related to textiles

gst on job work related to textiles
Query (Issue) Started By: – pawan agrawal Dated:- 6-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 7-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
On 5th aug council meeting GSt reduced from 18% to 5% on Textiles job work related to man made yarn. I want to know whether GST RATE IS NOW 5% ON DYEING JOB OF MAN MADE YARN earlier it was 18%.
AND what will be GST rate ON PACKING AND CHECKING JOB, CLIPPING JOB WORK ON TEXTILES. because these job mostly used labour to do work.
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
Let us for the notification
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Job work of all kinds of textile is covered.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
My reply amended. Pl. read all kind of job work to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on audit fees

GST on audit fees
Query (Issue) Started By: – pawan agrawal Dated:- 5-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 6-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
if we are doing tax audit of account of 2016-17 in aug 2017. can we give bill of audit after charging gst on audit bill. if yes then how will client show gst on audit fees in his account. Because audit provision has to be made in march 2017 balance sheet. then can he made audit provision with gst in march 2017 balance sheet. will he received input credit of GST on audit bill and how…
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
You will give gst bill as the provision of service is during the gst period. They will take the credit .
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
You will u

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the bill for audit is raised after introduction of GST then you have to charge GST only.
According to Section 13 (2) of CGST Act, 2017 "the time of supply of services shall be the earliest of the following dates, namely:-
(a) the date of issue of invoice by the supplier, if the invoice is issued within the period prescribed under sub-section (2) of section 31 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
(b) the date of provision of service, if the invoice is not issued within the period prescribed under sub-section (2) of section 31 or the date of receipt of payment, whichever is earlier; or
(c) the date on which the recipient shows the receipt of services in his books of account, in a case where the provisions of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Service Apartment Rates

Service Apartment Rates
Query (Issue) Started By: – Kannan A Dated:- 5-8-2017 Last Reply Date:- 7-8-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 9 Replies
GST
GST rate for room rate ₹ 1000 to 2500 is 12%. In the service apartments like 2 bhk apartment we provide at rate ₹ 1500 per day which ₹ 750 per room . Does GST would be applicable for it ?
Some time we also provide 2 bhk for ₹ 2000 per day which is ₹ 1000 per room which is under GST.
Please clarify.
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
Please specify whether it is renting for residential purpose or otherwise. The former does not attract gst.
Reply By HimansuSekhar Sha:
The Reply:
If commercial it attracts gst.
Reply By Rohit Sharma:
The Repl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
Do you rent the two rooms to different individual? in such a case there will be no GST since the rent collected from two different individuals is less than ₹ 1000/-. However if you rent it out to a family then you have to pay gst since the rent charged is ₹ 1000/-. This is true in the case of rent is on daily basis. If the rent is charged on monthly basis for a family then gst is exempted since the service provided is renting residential premises which is not chargeable to gst.
Reply By Kannan A:
The Reply:
Thank you Sir for the response.
1. 2 BHK apartment is rented to one family only . Most of the times family stay for one month to 6 months depends on their need. I don't put rental agreement

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =