Seeks to amend notification No. 11/2017-CT(R) to reduce CGST rate on specified supplies of Works Contract Services.

Seeks to amend notification No. 11/2017-CT(R) to reduce CGST rate on specified supplies of Works Contract Services.
24/2017 Dated:- 21-9-2017 Central GST (CGST) Rate
GST
CGST Rate
CGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Notification No. 24/2017-Central Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 21st September, 2017
G.S.R. 1179 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 9, sub-section (1) of section 11, sub-section (5) of section 15 and sub-section (1) of section 16 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, and on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, hereby makes

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

etion, fitting out, repair, maintenance, renovation, or alteration of –
(a) a civil structure or any other original works meant predominantly for use other than for commerce, industry, or any other business or profession;
(b) a structure meant predominantly for use as (i) an educational, (ii) a clinical, or(iii) an art or cultural establishment; or
(c) a residential complex predominantly meant for self-use or the use of their employees or other persons specified in paragraph 3 of the Schedule III of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.
6
–
(vii) Construction services other than (i), (ii), (iii), (iv), (v) and (vi) above.
9
-“.
[F. No.354/173/2017 -TRU]
(Ruchi Bisht)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
Note:-Th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Manpower Service provider

Manpower Service provider
Query (Issue) Started By: – Rajesh Mishra Dated:- 20-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 25-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 7 Replies
GST
I m a manpower service provider.
In GST what type of return I hv to fill.
Challan already deposited in time.
Pl provide d process.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Now Manpower Service is not under RCM. Normal returns are to be filed. GSTR 3 B, GSTR-1, 2 & 3.
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
All the return as kasturi sir advised
Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
First file GSTR 3B. Also file TRAN – 1 for carrying your balance credit to the GST regime; file GSTR 1 uploading your invoices; file GSTR 2 on confirming the inward supplies as in Form GS

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rates Updated for Branded Cereals, Pulses, and Flour to Ensure Compliance and Streamline Taxation for Businesses.

GST Rates Updated for Branded Cereals, Pulses, and Flour to Ensure Compliance and Streamline Taxation for Businesses.
News
GST
Notification regarding GST rate for branded cereal, pulses and f

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification regarding GST rate for branded cereal, pulses and flour

Notification regarding GST rate for branded cereal, pulses and flour
GST
Dated:- 20-9-2017

The GST Council, in its 21st meeting held on 9th September, 2017 at Hyderabad has, interalia, recommended that for 5% GST rate on cereals, pulses and flours etc. put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name:
a) A brand registered as on 15.05.2017 shall be deemed to be a registered brand for the purposes of levy of 5% GST, irrespective of whether or not such brand is subsequently deregistered.
b) A brand registered as on 15.05.2017 under the Copyright Act, 1957 shall also be treated as a registered brand for the purposes of levy of 5% GST.
c) A brand registered as on 15.05.2017 under any law for the time being in force

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

National Anti-profiteering Authority Ensures GST Benefits Reach Consumers, Monitors Fair Pricing and Compliance with Tax Provisions.

National Anti-profiteering Authority Ensures GST Benefits Reach Consumers, Monitors Fair Pricing and Compliance with Tax Provisions.
Circulars
GST
Constitution of National Anti-profiteering A

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Cess paid instead of SGST

Cess paid instead of SGST
Query (Issue) Started By: – gvenugopal g Dated:- 20-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 25-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
In the month of July-2017, while making the payment Challan, we had inadvertently selected CESS instead of SGST, so again we have generated another challan and paid the correct SGST amount.
Is it possible to get the refund of Cess (showing un-adjusted Cess in Electronic Credit Ledger), which we have wrongly paid in the month

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Fast-track GST refund, else 65K cr may be stuck: Exporters

Fast-track GST refund, else 65K cr may be stuck: Exporters
GST
Dated:- 20-9-2017

New Delhi, Sep 19 (PTI) Fearing that a staggering ₹ 65,000 crore could get stuck in GST refunds, exporters today asked the government to fast-track the refund process and avoid further deterioration in their "liquidity situation".
The Committee on Exports, chaired by Revenue Secretary Hasmukh Adhia, today met 8 export promotion associations to understand their concerns post the implementation Goods and Services Tax (GST) from July 1.
"If refund does not start flowing immediately then about ₹ 65,000 crore would be stuck by the end of October. This will further deteriorate exporters' liquidity situation," FIEO D

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

hmed said that exporters are faced with challenging times due to GST and need immediate refund of taxes.
The Gems and Jewellery Industry demanded exemption from Integrated GST (IGST) on procurement of precious metals from the nominated agencies for the purpose of manufacture and export of jewellery.
They also sought a corresponding Central GST and State GST exemption on the subsequent supply made by the nominated agencies to the exporter of jewellery.
The GST Council, chaired by Finance Minister Arun Jaitley and comprising state counterparts, had in its last meeting on September 9 decided to set up a committee under Adhia to look into the issues faced by the export sector.
In its presentation before the committee, the FIEO stated that h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Guidelines for division of taxpayer base between the Centre and States to ensure Single Interface under GST – regarding

Guidelines for division of taxpayer base between the Centre and States to ensure Single Interface under GST – regarding
01/2017 Dated:- 20-9-2017 CGST – Circulars / Ordes
GST
Circular No. 01/2017
F.No.166/Cross Empowerment/GSTC/2017
Office of the Goods & Services Tax Council
5th Floor, Tower-II, Jeevan Bharti Building,
Connaught Place, New Delhi
Dated: 20th September, 2017
To
All Chief Secretaries of the States/UTs with Legislature/Chairperson, CBEC;
All Finance Secretaries / CCTs of the States / UTs with Legislature;
All Principal Chief Commissioners/Chief Commissioners/ Principal Commissioners/ Commissioners of Central Tax (through Member, GST, CBEC).
Sir / Madam,
Subject: Guidelines for division of taxpayer base betwe

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Central and the State tax administration;
iii. The division of taxpayers in each State shall be done by computer at the State level based on stratified random sampling and could also take into account the geographical location and type of the taxpayers, as may be mutually agreed;
2. Further, the broad guidelines for the purposes of computation of "Turnover" as approved by the GST Implementation Committee in its meeting held on 31 August and 1st September 2017 and subsequently by the GST Council in its 21st Meeting held on 9 September 2017 are as follows:
i. For taxpayers registered only under VAT, the total annual State turnover under VAT (including inter-State sales, exports and exempt goods) shall be taken as the basis for di

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ice Tax returns shall be taken as the basis for division.
vi. For taxpayers registered under both VAT and Service Tax, the total non-overlapping turnover (total of VAT and Service Tax, excluding any turnover which is included in both) shall be calculated and used as the basis for division. The Service Tax turnover shall be on the basis of clauses (iv) and (v) as the case may be.
3. The State Level Committees Commercial Taxes of respective comprising Chief Commissioner/Commissioner States and jurisdictional Central Tax Chief Commissioners/Commissioners are already in place for effective coordination between the Centre and the States. The said Committees may now take necessary steps for division of taxpayers in each State keeping in view th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B.

Last Date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B.
32/2017-State Tax Dated:- 20-9-2017 Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
DEPARTMENT OF TAX & EXCISE
ITANAGAR

Notification No. 32/2017-State Tax
The 20th September, 2017
No. GST/24/2017.-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (7 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 and notification No. 20/2017-State Tax dated the 28th August, 2017, the State Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return for the month as specified in column (2)

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax (fifth Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax (fifth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
31/2017-State Tax Dated:- 20-9-2017 Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
DEPARTMENT OF TAX & EXCISE
ITANAGAR

Notification No. 31/2017-State Tax
The 20th September, 2017
No. GST/24/2017.-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (7 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely :-
(1) These rules may be called the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax (fifth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 3 –
(i) after

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sub-rule (3A)” shall be inserted ;
3. In the principal rules, after rule 120, the following rule shall be inserted, namely :-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”;
4. In the principal rules, in rule 122, in clause (b), after the words “Commissioners of State tax or central tax”, the words “for at least one year” shall be inserted ;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 124, –
(i) for sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely :-
“(3) The Technical Member shall be paid a monthly salary and other allowances and benefits as are admissible to him when holding an equivalent Group

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

se shall be inserted, namely :-
“(iv) to furnish a performance report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.”;
7. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely :-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irrespective of the value of the consignment :
Provided further that where handicraft goods are transported from one State to another by a person who has been exempted from the requirement of obtaining registration under clauses (i) and (ii) of section 24, the e-way bill shall be generated by the said person irrespective of the value of the consignment.
Explanation – For the purposes of this rule, the expression “handicraft goods” has the meaning as assigned to it in the Government of Arunachal Pradesh, Department of Tax & Excise, notification No. 29/2017-State Tax dated 20th Septem

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Radhey Lal Jaiprakash Neadarganj Dadri Versus State Of U.P. And 5 Others

M/s Radhey Lal Jaiprakash Neadarganj Dadri Versus State Of U.P. And 5 Others
GST
2017 (11) TMI 1022 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – Tmi
ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-9-2017
Writ Tax No. – 661 of 2017
GST
Mr. Pankaj Mithal And Mr. Umesh Chandra Tripathi, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Suyash Agarwal
For The Respondent : C.S.C.
ORDER
The provisional ID and password allotted to the petitioner for the purposes of GST is not working. With the result, petitioner is unable to migrat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Annapurna International Versus State Of U.P. & 5 Others

Annapurna International Versus State Of U.P. & 5 Others
GST
2017 (11) TMI 1021 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – Tmi
ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-9-2017
Writ Tax No. – 640 of 2017
GST
Mr. Pankaj Mithal And Umesh Chandra Tripathi, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Piyush Agrawal
For The Respondent : C.S.C., A.S.G.I.
ORDER
The assertion of Sri Piyush Agrawal, learned counsel for the petitioner is that the petitioner's GST registration has been cancelled as is depicted on the w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

System based reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 with FORM GSTR-3B – regarding

System based reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 with FORM GSTR-3B – regarding
15/2017-18 Dated:- 20-9-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
OFFICE THE COMMISSIONER TRADE & TAXES
Department of Trade & Taxes, Govt of NCT of Delhi
(GST-Policy Branch)
Vyapar Bhawan, New Delhi
F. No. 3 (66)/ GST-Policy /2017/837-42
Dated 20/09/2017
CIRCULAR-15 of 2017-18
Subject: System based reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 with FORM GSTR-3B – regarding
Sections 37, 38 and section 39 of the Delhi GST Act, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as 'the Act') read with rules 59, 60 and 61 of the Delhi GST Rules, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as 'the Rules') require every registered person to furnish details of outward supplies made in a month in FORM GSTR-1, details of inward supplies received in a month in FORM GSTR-2 and a return in FORM GSTR-3 by the 10th 15th and 20th of the next month respectively. Keeping in view t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rnished, the process of reconciliation between the information furnished in FORM GSTR-3B with that furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 would be carried out in accordance with the provisions of sub-rule (6) of rule 61 of the Rules.
4. The detailed procedure for reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-3 and FORM GSTR-3B is detailed in succeeding paras.
Furnishing of information in FORM GSTR- 1 & FORM GSTR-2:
5. It may be noted that after the registered person has filed his return in FORM GSTR-3B and the statement of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-I, the inward supplies shall be auto drafted for all registered persons (corresponding recipients of supply) and made available to them in FORM GSTR-2A as per sub-rule (3) of rule 59 of the Rules. FORM GSTR-2A is the exact replica of FORM GSTR-2 containing only those details that are autopopulated from the details furnished in FORM GSTR-1 by the corresponding suppliers. Based on the details communicated in FORM GSTR-2A, the r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GSTR-1 or FORM GSTR-2, as the case may be. For example, while preparing and furnishing the details in FORM GSTR-1, if the outward supplies have been under reported or excess reported in FORM GSTR-3B, the same maybe correctly reported in the FORM GSTR-1. Similarly, if the details of inward supplies or the eligible ITC have been reported less or more than what they should have been, the same maybe reported correctly in the FORM GSTR-2. This will get reflected in the revised output tax liability or eligible ITC, as the case may be, of the registered person. The details furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 will be auto-populated and reflected in the return in FORM GSTR-3 for that particular month.
Action on the system-based reconciliation:
7. After the registered person has furnished the statement of inward supplies in FORM GSTR-2 by the extended date, the common portal shall auto-draft Part-A of the return in FORM GSTR-3 for the said month based on the information furnished in FORM

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

STRr3is more than what has been paid as per FORM GSTR-3B, the common portal would show another instance of Table 12 for making additional payment of taxes, in accordance with the mandate of clause (b) of sub-rule (6) of rule 61. As the tax payable in column (2) of Table 12 of FORM GSTR-3 is more than what was shown in FORM GSTR-3B, the additional amount of tax payable can be paid by debiting the electronic cash or credit ledger as per the provisions contained in section 49 of the Act along with applicable interest on delayed payment of tax starting from 26th day of August, 2017 till the date of debit in the electronic cash or credit ledger. If the eligible ITC claimed by the person in FORM GSTR-2 is less than the ITC claimed and utilised by the registered person in FORM GSTR-3B, the same would be added to his output tax liability and shall have to be paid by him along with interest by debiting the electronic cash or credit ledger as per the provisions contained in section 49 of the Act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GSTR-3.
Reduction in output tax liability:
10. Where the output tax liability of the registered person as per the details furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 is less than the output tax liability as per the details furnished in the FORM GSTR-3B and the same is not offset by a corresponding reduction in the input tax credit to which he is entitled, the excess shall be carried forward to the next month's return to be offset against the output liability of the next month by the taxpayer when he signs and submits the return in FORM GSTR-3. However, simultaneously, if there is a decrease in the eligible input tax credit, the same will be adjusted against the above mentioned reduction in output tax liability and the balance, if any, of the reduction in output tax liability shall be carried forward to the next month's return to be offset against the output liability of the next month.
Submission of GSTR-3B without payment of taxes:
11. Where, for some reasons, the register

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sign and submit the return in FORM GSTR-3 along with the payment of the due taxes as per the provisions of section 49 of the Act. However, since the payment was not made on or before the due date, the registered person shall be liable for payment of interest on delayed payment of tax starting from 26 th day of August, 2017 till the date of debit in the electronic cash and / or credit ledger. No late fee, however, would be levied for late filing of return in terms of section 47 of the Act, in accordance with the recommendation of the GST Council, as notified vide Notification No. 28/2017-Centra1 tax dated 01.09.2017.
Processing of information furnished:
13. After submission of the information in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2, the process of matching as per section 41, 42 and 43 of the Act read with rules 69 to 76 of the Rules shall be carried out as if these details were submitted in the regular course. Any amendment in the details furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and GSTR-2 shall be done follo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Punjab Goods and Services Tax (Third Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Punjab Goods and Services Tax (Third Amendment) Rules, 2017.
G.S.R.042/P.A.5/2017/S.164/Amd.(3)/2017 Dated:- 20-9-2017 Punjab SGST
GST – States
Punjab SGST
Punjab SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUNJAB
DEPARTMENT OF EXCISE AND TAXATION
(EXCISE AND TAXATION-II BRANCH)
NOTIFICATION
The 20th September, 2017
No. G.S.R.42/P.A.5/2017/S.164/Amd.(3)/2017.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Punjab Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Punjab Act No.5 of 2017), and all other powers enabling him in this behalf, the Governor of Punjab, on the recommendations of the Council, is pleased to make the following rules further to amend the Punjab Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
RULES
1. (1) These rules may be called the Punjab Goods and Services Tax (Third Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided, they shall come into force on and with effect from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Punjab Goods and Services Tax Ru

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e date at the time of supply of such goods in terms of section 12 of the Act.
(2) The rate of exchange for determination of value of taxable services shall be the applicable rate of exchange determined as per the generally accepted accounting principles on the date at the time of supply of such services in terms of section 13 of the Act.”;
6. In the said rules, in rule 40, with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017, in sub-rule (1), for clause (b), the following clause shall be substituted, namely:-
“(b) the registered person shall within a period of thirty days from the date of becoming eligible to avail the input tax credit under sub-section (1) of section 18, or within such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner by a notification in this behalf, shall make a declaration, electronically, on the common portal in FORM GST ITC-01 to the effect that he is eligible to avail the input tax credit as aforesaid:
Provided that any extension of the time limit notified by the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

bar held on the 1st day of July, 2017 or contained in gold or gold jewellery held in stock on the 1st day of July, 2017 made out of such imported gold dore bar, shall be restricted to one-sixth of such credit and five-sixth of such credit shall be debited from the electronic credit ledger at the time of supply of such gold dore bar or the gold or the gold jewellery made therefrom and where such supply has already been made, such debit shall be within one week from the date of commencement of these Rules.”.
9. In the said rules, in rule 46, for the third proviso, the following proviso shall be substituted, namely:-
“Provided also that in the case of the export of goods or services, the invoice shall carry an endorsement “SUPPLY MEANT FOR EXPORT/SUPPLY TO SEZ UNIT OR SEZ DEVELOPER FOR AUTHORISED OPERATIONS ON PAYMENT OF INTEGRATED TAX” or “SUPPLY MEANT FOR EXPORT/ SUPPLY TO SEZ UNIT OR SEZ DEVELOPER FOR AUTHORISED OPERATIONS UNDER BOND OR LETTER OF UNDERTAKING WITHOUT PAYMENT OF INTEGR

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lly generated on the basis of information furnished through FORM GSTR-1, FORM GSTR-2 and based on other liabilities of preceding tax periods and PART B of the said return shall be electronically generated on the basis of the return in FORM GSTR-3B furnished in respect of the tax period;
(b) the registered person shall modify Part B of the return in FORM GSTR-3 based on the discrepancies, if any, between the return in FORM GSTR-3B and the return in FORM GSTR-3 and discharge his tax and other liabilities, if any;
(c) where the amount of input tax credit in FORM GSTR-3 exceeds the amount of input tax credit in terms of FORM GSTR-3B, the additional amount shall be credited to the electronic credit ledger of the registered person.”.
11. In the said rules, in rule 83, with effect from 1st July, 2017, in sub-rule (3), in the second proviso, for the word “sub-section”, the word “sub-rule” shall be substituted.
12. In the said rules, in rule 87,-
(a) in sub-rule (2), the following shall be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Society for Worldwide Interbank Financial Telecommunication payment network, from the date to be notified by the Board.”.
13. In the said rules, in rule 89, with effect from 1st July, 2017, in sub-rule (4), in clause (E), for the word “sub-section”, the word “clause” shall be substituted.
14. In the said rules, for rule 103, with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017, the following rule shall be substituted, namely:-
“103. Qualification and appointment of members of the Authority for Advance Ruling.-The Government shall appoint officers not below the rank of Joint Commissioner as member of the Authority for Advance Ruling.”.
15. In the said rules, in “FORM GST REG-01” under the heading 'Instructions for submission of Application for Registration', after Serial No. 15, the following Serial No. shall be added, namely:-
“16. Government departments applying for registration as suppliers may not furnish Bank Account details.”.
16. In the said rules, with effect from the 22nd June, 20

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f the Premises/Building
Road/Street
City/Town/Village
District
Block/Taluka
Latitude
Longitude
State
PIN Code
Contact Information
Email Address
Telephone number
Fax Number
Mobile Number
7.
Details of Authorized Signatory, if applicable
Particulars
First Name
Middle Name
Last name
Name
Photo
Name of Father
Date of Birth
DD/MM/YYYY
Gender
Other>
Mobile Number
Email address
Telephone No.
Designation /Status
Director Identification Number (if any)
PAN (Not applicable for entities specified in clause (a) of sub-section (9) of section 25 of the Act)
Aadhaar Number (Not applicable for entities specified in clause (a) of sub-section (9) of section 25 of the Act)
Are you a citizen of India?
Yes / No
Passport No. (in case of foreigners)
Residential Address
Building No./Flat No.
Floor No.
Name of the Premises/Building
Road/Street
Town/City/Village
District
Block/Taluka
State
PIN Code
8.
Bank Account Details (add more if required)
Account Number
Ty

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

for submission of application for registration for UN Bodies/Embassies/others notified by the Government.
• Every person required to obtain a unique identity number shall submit the application electronically.
• Application shall be filed through Common Portal or registration can be granted suo-moto by proper officer.
• The application filed on the Common Portal is required to be signed electronically or through any other mode as specified by the Government.
• The details of the person authorized by the concerned entity to sign the refund application or otherwise, should be filled up against the “Authorised Signatory details” in the application.
• PAN / Aadhaar will not be applicable for entities specified in clause (a) of sub-section (9) of section 25 of the Act.
17. In the said rules, in FORM GST TRAN-1, with effect from 1st July, 2017, in serial no. 7,-
(i) in item (a), for the word, figures and bracket “and 140 (6)”, the sign, figures, bracket and w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
G.O.Ms. No. 36/CT/2017-18 Dated:- 20-9-2017 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES SECRETARIAT
G.O.Ms. No. 36/CT/2017-18
Puducherry, the 20th September, 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No.6 of 2017), the Lieutenant-Governor, Puducherry, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall be deemed to have come into force on the 15th day of September, 2017.
2. In the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 3 –
(i) after sub-rule (3), the following sub-rule shall

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rincipal rules, after rule 120, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“120A. Every registered person who has submitted a declaration electronically in FORM GST TRAN-1 within the time period specified in rule 117, rule 118, rule 119 and rule 120 may revise such declaration once and submit the revised declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 electronically on the common portal within the time period specified in the said rules or such further period as may be extended by the Commissioner in this behalf.”,
4. In the principal rules, in rule 127, after clause (iii), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:-
“(iv) to furnish a performance report to the Council by the tenth of the close of each quarter.”;
5. In the principal rules, in rule 138, in sub-rule (1), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where goods are sent by a principal located in one State to a job-worker located in any other State, the e-way bill shall be generated by the principal irre

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

40 (4) (a) and Section 140 (9)” shall be substituted;
(ii) in Serial No.7(a), in the table, in Serial No.7A, in the heading, after the word “invoices”, the words, brackets and letters “(including Credit Transfer Document (CTD))” shall be inserted;
(iii) after the words “Designation/Status”, the following shall be inserted, namely:-
“Instructions:
1. Central Tax credit in terms of sub-section (9) of section 140 of the CGST Act, 2017 shall be availed in column 6 of table 5 (a).
2. Registered persons availing credit through Credit Transfer Document (CTD) shall also file Trans 3 besides availing credit in table 7A under the heading “inputs.”;
7. In the principal rules, in “FORM GSTR-4”, in Serial No.8, in entry 8B(2), for the words “Intra-State Supplies”, the words “Inter-State Supplies” shall be deemed to have been substituted with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017;
8. In the principal rules, in the Notes to “FORM GST EWB-01”, after Note 4, the following Note shall be deemed

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Rajasthan Tax Consultants Association Versus Union Of India And Ors

Rajasthan Tax Consultants Association Versus Union Of India And Ors
GST
2017 (10) TMI 254 – RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – 2017 (4) G. S. T. L. 447 (Raj.)
RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-9-2017
D.B. Civil Writ Petition No. 15239 / 2017
GST
MR. K.S.JHAVERI AND MR VIJAY KUMAR VYAS, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Mr. Sanjay Jhanwar with Mr. Prakul Khurana, Mr. Rahul Lakhwani, Ms. Aditi Lodha and Ms. Archana
For The Respondent : Mr. R.D. Rastogi, ASG with Mr. Anand Sharma & Mr. C.S. Sinha, Mr. R.B. Mathur with Ms. Meenal Ghiya, Mr. Siddharth Ranka And Mr. Kinshuk Jain
Order
1. We have heard counsel for the petitioners Mr. Sanjay Jhanwar with Mr. Prakul Khurana, Mr. Rahul Lakhwani, Ms. Aditi Lodha and Ms. Archana as well as cou

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ate Government.
(ii) Address of the each District Head will be provided. Mr. R.B. Mathur will provide the address of the State Officer and Mr. Sharma and Mr. Ranka will supply address of the Officer of the Central Government.
(iii) Those who inform so by email, their problem will be resolved expeditiously.
4. In the meantime, no coercive action (penal interest, late fees and prosecution) against any of the client of the petitioners members who are referred in the petition and are informing by email, will be protected. The composition Scheme is extended upto 30.9.2017, therefore, desirous assessee can apply.
4.1 In that view of the matter, those who could not apply under composition scheme upto 16.8.2017, their applications will be acc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input tax credit

Input tax credit
Query (Issue) Started By: – neela kandan Dated:- 19-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 29-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 12 Replies
GST
My friend is a MD of IT company.He wants to know whether he can avail ITC for the telephone bills paid
regards
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
Telephone bills in the name of the company allowed.
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
If the bills are in his own name or the telephones are used in his residence even if in the name of the company the credit is not allowed refer sec 17(5) of cgst act
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Credit is allowed if the input is used in course or furtherance of business. If telephone is used partially for business and partly for per

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

partly for other purposes, the amount of credit shall be restricted to so much of the input tax as is attributable to the purposes of his business. "
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
I agree with the experts.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
The reply of Sh.Ranganathan, Sir covers (includes) the replies of all experts. ITC is available but conditionally and has to be taken care of the phrase, "in the course of or for furtherance of business". In the Company's office telephone which is in the name of Director of the Company, ITC is admissible as telephone is being used in course of or for furtherance of business of the Company.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Telephone service may invite audit point. Say

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Excise duty credit on finished stock at additional place of business.

Excise duty credit on finished stock at additional place of business.
Query (Issue) Started By: – SHIVKUMAR SHARMA Dated:- 19-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 22-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 12 Replies
GST
Dear Experts
One of my friend having manufacturing unit at Surat and having additional place of business also at surat.They have lying few quantity of duty paid finished goods in closing stock at additional place of business on 30.06.2017,
Please confirm whether we can avail input tax credit of excise duty involve in closing stock at additional place of Business while filing GST TRN-1.
Please not that stock lying on 30.06.2017at additional place of business was not shown in ER-1 of June 2017 as the same was duty paid go

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

eply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
With due respect to experts view, i would like to submit my views as under:
Under central excise factory had separate excise registration and additional place did not had excise registration.
Now, manufacturing unit will claim input credit on inputs, capital goods and service tax credit. The excise excess credit shown in the return of June 2017 can be claimed in GST by carry forwarding the same in GST TRAN 1.
The closing stock which is lying at depot (additional place of business) is an excise paid stock. Those stock will be sold by applying GST rate. So input tax credit contain in the closing stock is eligible as credit. This can be claimed in GST by showing in GST TRAN 1.
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s not more than one year old is the basis of TRANS-1 along with closing balance as on 30.6.17 shown in ER-1 return or VAT returns.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Sh.Himsnsu Sekhar Ji,. We should not forget that Sh.Shiv Kumar Sharma is himself an expert. I always read his replies with eagerness and with an intent to get something new that is new idea. It is a fact and not exaggeration.
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
No doubt about his enormous contribution and my due regards for his knowledge and wisdom.
The issue he has raised is a genuine concern of many a persons. We need a solution.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Stock lying at factory- the input credit is availed and utilised. The closing credit balance of input t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Goods Detained Under GST for Document Discrepancies; Provisions Allow Provisional Release Pending Adjudication.

Goods Detained Under GST for Document Discrepancies; Provisions Allow Provisional Release Pending Adjudication.
Case-Laws
GST
GST – Detention of goods under transport – discrepancy in documen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Applies to Services Paid by Indian Entities, Regardless of Service Location: Tax Liability Based on Recipient's Location.

GST Applies to Services Paid by Indian Entities, Regardless of Service Location: Tax Liability Based on Recipient's Location.
Case-Laws
Service Tax
Import of services – GST – The fact that th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

3B mistake

3B mistake
Query (Issue) Started By: – Subodh Modak Dated:- 19-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 25-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 10 Replies
GST
Sir,
I have submitted in 3B form with SGST tax amount ₹ 24000/- instead of 2400/-.The turnover is 40000/- And rate is 12%. The form is submitted . Before filing the correction is required to be done. System is asking for the payment and thereafter filing can be done. Do I have to pay this amount? what is the alternative. there is no credit available in ledger.
subodh modak
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
You need not to deposit. GSTR 3 B in your case stands submitted but not "FILED". It is saved and submitted up to the stage of indicating your liability. When yo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s difficulty in GSTN return templates.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
As you know GSTR 3 B is Provisional, after filing GSTR 3 B, if mistake is not auto corrected, you will not be able to file GSTR 3 B till December, 17. You will have to deposit late fee till December, 17. Thus your all GSTR 3 B will be late. So take up the matter with Helpdesk or with the jurisdictional Range Officer. Due tax along with interest should be deposited but not liability being shown in GSTR 3 B. You cannot and should not deposit liability being shown in GSTR 3 B but you will have to face late fee till December, 17 as the system will not allow you to file GSTR 3 B till December, 17.
Reply By Subodh Modak:
The Reply:
Thanks to all for sharing views. I thi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

an and common man is feeling the heat of both decisions. People suffered a lot during Demonentisation drive. Now undet GST they feel more frustrated than Demonentisation. The phase of Demonentisation has gone for ever thought it's hangover is present. Its side effects will vanish slowly but what about GST. It is not one nation one tax. It is one nation five taxes. So many facilities have been snatched from the common man. Common man is concerned with Roti Kapda and Makan. Common man has nothing to do with high image of India in the world. The graph of crime has gone up. Women do not feel safe.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Atleast six months time should have been given to the assesses to get prepared for GST. The law was intro

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Deadline Extended for FORM GST TRAN-1 Submission u/r 120A, Allowing More Time for Input Tax Credit Transition.

Deadline Extended for FORM GST TRAN-1 Submission u/r 120A, Allowing More Time for Input Tax Credit Transition.
Circulars
GST
Extension of time limit for submitting the declaration in FORM GST

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

TDS APPLICABILITY ON GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS UNDER GST (Under Section 51 of the CGST Act, 2017)

TDS APPLICABILITY ON GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS UNDER GST (Under Section 51 of the CGST Act, 2017)
By: – CASanjay Kumawat
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 19-9-2017

Introduction
Tax Deducted at Source (TDS) is a system introduced by Income Tax Department, where person responsible for making specified payments such as salary, commission, professional fees, interest, rent, etc. is liable to deduct a certain percentage of tax before making payment in full to the receiver of the payment. It is one of the modes/methods to collect tax, under which, certain percentage of amount is deducted by a recipient at the time of making payment to the supplier. It is similar to “pay as you earn” scheme also known as Withholding Tax, in many other countries.
The Central Excise Act, 1944 or the provisions contained in Chapter V of the Finance Act, 1994 did not make any provisions for deduction of tax at sources for supply of goods or for supply of services. The VAT of the State Government

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the Ministry of Finance of Central Government.
* The establishment of Central Government of Central Government and State Government is not defined.
Local authority; or
As per section 2(69) of the CGST Act, 2017, “local authority” means –
* a “Panchayat” as defined in clause (d) of article 243 of the Constitution;
* a “Municipality” as defined in clause (e) of article 243P of the Constitution;
* a Municipal Committee, a Zilla Parishad, a District Board, and any other authority legally entitled to, or entrusted by the Central Government or any State Government with the control or management of a municipal or local fund;
* a Cantonment Board as defined in section 3 of the Cantonments Act 2006;
* a Regional Council or a District Council constituted under the Sixth Schedule to the Constitution;
* a Development Board constituted under article 371 of the Constitution; or
* a Regional Council constituted under article 371A of the Constitution.
Governmental agencies; or
A

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

untability of government agencies also vary widely.
The term agency in India has several meanings; for example, the Cabinet and the parliament Secretariat describes itself as a "nodal agency for coordination amongst the ministries of the Govt. of India". Most notably as an international feature, what appear to be independent agencies (or apex agencies) include some that have active roles for Ministers, such as,
* The National Security Council,
* The Indian Council of Agricultural Research,
* The Aeronautical Development Agency
* The Defence Intelligence Agency, and
* the Planning Commission,
which is chaired ex officio by the Prime Minister.
Such persons or category of persons as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council.
The Central or State Government has power to specify such person or a category of such persons as may be notified on the recommendations of the GST Council.
Accordingly, in continuation to the smooth applicabili

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

cted @1% of the payment made or credited to the supplier (the deductee) of taxable goods or services or both. As per explanation to the section 51(1) of the CGST Act, 2017, the value of supply shall be taken as the amount excluding the central tax, State tax, Union territory tax, integrated tax and cess indicated in the invoice.
Point of taxation
As per section 51(1) of the CGST Act, 2017, TDS is require to be deducted by the deducter where the total value of supply of taxable goods and/ or services, under a contract, exceeds 2,50,000/- (excluding the amount of Central tax, State tax, Union Territory tax, Integrated tax and cess indicated in the invoice). Thus, individual supplies may be less than ₹ 2,50,000/-, but if contract value is more than ₹ 2,50,000/-, TDS will have to be deducted.
This can be understood by way of following example:
Department of Health has entered into three agreements with a supplier, are as follows:
* Contract for cleaning : Contact value –

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of the recipient(LOR).
This proviso can be explained in the following situations:
* LOS, POS and LOR are in the same state/union territory. It would be intra-State/Union Territory supply and TDS (CGST plus SGST/UTGST) shall be deducted. It would be possible for the supplier (i.e., the deductee) to take credit of TDS in his electronic cash ledger.
LOS as well as POS is in different states. In such case, IGST would be levied. TDS to be deducted would be TDS (Integrated tax) and it would be possible for the supplier to take credit of TDS in his electronic cash ledger.
LOS as well as POS is in Mumbai State and the recipient is located in Rajasthan State. The supply would be intra-State supply and CGST plus SGST would be levied. In such case, transfer of TDS (CGST plus SGST of Mumbai State) to the cash ledger of the supplier (CGST plus SGST of Mumbai State) would be difficult as it will require the registration of recipient in the state of Mumbai. So in such case, TDS would not be d

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

istration under GST if he is otherwise not required to take registration in other cases. Therefore, supplier is not required to take registration under GST for this case.
Further, the Central Government vide Notification No.9/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 has exempted intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a deductor (or recipient) under section 51 of the CGST Act, from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the CGST leviable thereon under sub-section (4) of section 9 of the CGST Act, i.e., supplies from unregistered persons, subject to the condition that the deductor is not liable to be registered otherwise than under sub-clause (vi) of section 24 of the CGST Act.
Accordingly, a deductor (or recipient) is not required to pay GST under RCM in case of supplies received from unregistered suppliers provided deductor is not required to take registration in any cases other than case covered by clause (vi) of section 24 of the Act, i.e., 'p

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ier. As discussed earlier, TDS is one of the modes/methods to collect tax, under which, certain percentage of amount is deducted by a recipient at the time of making payment to the supplier. It facilitates sharing of responsibility of tax collection between the deductor and the tax administration. Since, deductor would have paid whole tax under RCM, and then there is no requirement to deduct tax at source again at the time of payment.
According to the second school of thoughts, TDS may be deducted at the time of making of payment to the supplier as in section 51 of the CGST Act, 2017, law is silent and it is no where specifically specified that in case of RCM, deductor is not required to deduct TDS.
* For cases covered by section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017
With reference to Notification No.9/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28.06.2017, whole tax in respect to all intra-state supplies is exempt from levy of GST under RCM. Accordingly, deductor will not be required to pay GST under RC

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tract rather than the nature of the supplier.
“Q.27 Please clarify ITC credit status for the following condition: on GST deducted commission for distributor registered under GST taxpayer?
Ans. Any deductions under TDS/TCS provisions from amount paid or credited to the supplier shall be credited to the electronic cash ledger which can be used for payment of tax.
Q.28 Please clarify ITC credit status for the following condition: If commission received without deducting GST in cases where distributor under exemption or composition scheme?
Ans. The section concerning GST deduction (section 51 of CGST Act, 2017) has not been operationalized till now. But if the distributor is under threshold exemption or under composition scheme, the requirement for GST deduction depends upon the taxable supply and value of contract rather than the nature of the supplier.”
Accordingly, if a person is providing taxable supplies and value of contract is exceeding 2.5 lakhs then TDS is required to b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

has a privilege of obtaining registration under GST without requiring PAN. He can obtain registration using his Tax Deduction Account Number (TAN) issued under the Income Tax Act, 1961.
Deposit of TDS with the Government
As per section 51(2) of the CGST Act, 2017, the amount of tax deducted at source should be deposited to the Government account by the deductor by 10th of the succeeding month. The deductor would be liable to pay interest if the tax deducted is not deposited within the prescribed time limit.
TDS Certificate
As per section 51(3) of the CGST Act, 2017, a TDS certificate is required to be issued by deductor (the person who is deducting tax) in Form GSTR-7A to the deductee (the supplier from whose payment TDS is deducted), within 5 days of crediting the amount to the Government. The certificate shall contain following:
* Contract value,
* Rate of deduction,
* Amount deducted,
* Amount paid to the Government, and
* such other prescribed particulars.
As per se

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

or payment of tax or any other amount. The purpose of TDS is just to enable the Government to have a trail of transactions and to monitor and verify the compliances.
TDS Return
The deductor is also required to file a return in Form GSTR-7 within 10 days from the end of the month. The details of tax deducted at source furnished by the deductor in FORM GSTR-7 shall be made available to each of the suppliers in Part C of FORM GSTR-2A electronically through the Common Portal and the said supplier may include the same in FORM GSTR-2. The amounts deducted by the deductor get reflected in the GSTR-2 of the supplier (deductee). The supplier can take this amount as credit in his electronic cash register and use the same for payment of tax or any other liability. The following information will be declared by the deductor in GSTR-7:
S.No.
Particulars
1.
GSTIN of the deductee
2.
Contract Number
3.
Contract Date
4.
Contract Value
5.
Invoice Number
6.
Invoice Date
7.
Invoice Value

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input credit of gst paid on urd

Input credit of gst paid on urd
Query (Issue) Started By: – Mayuri Shete Dated:- 19-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 21-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 13 Replies
GST
If we have paid Rs.3,25,000 against our URD liability for the month of July-2017. & again in the month of Aug-2017 we have fresh liability of ₹ 3,50,000/-against URD transactions. so how much tax payment should be done through challan in this month? ₹ 25000/-or ₹ 3,50,000/-? please advise.
Reply By Vamsi Krishna:
The Reply:
RCM shall be paid in cash & can be utilised on payment of output liability.
So in your case you need to dischrage 3,50,000 in cash ledger and can be utilised against output liability.
Reply By Mayuri Shete:
The Reply:
Wh

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e tax along with interest. Similar is the case for the month of August 2017. The last date will be 20.9.2017.
Whatever amount you pay through bank challan it will be reflected in your Electronic Cash Ledger. You can use this for payment of tax on supplies made by you at any time. There is no time limit for utilising the amount deposited in Electronic Cash ledger.
Reply By MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
I endorse the views of Shri Vamsi Krishna
Reply By Mayuri Shete:
The Reply:
We have discharged our RCM liability for July-2017 on 20.8.17 itself, filed GSTR3-B for July-2017.
But then the amount is not reflecting in our Electronic credit ledger.
we paid the amount on 16.08.2017. it was reflecting in cash ledger on 20.08.2017.we fil

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

liability shown above has been adjusted.
Now you will have an option in GSTR-2 for credit. Pls wait till dead line of GSTR-1.
Once GSTR-2 window opens, the RCM liability that is paid shall be allowed and added to the input ledger.
Reply By Mayuri Shete:
The Reply:
@ Vamsi Krishna, checked liability ledger. RCM liability adjusted against cash.
will wait till 10.10.17 for RCM payment done to be added in our credit ledger.
Thanks to all the experts for this valuable information.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
There is a practise of paying reverse charge liability in cash and availing the credit in the same month. Since you had no liability in the month of July 2017 on sales, you paid GST in cash under reverse charge. You have l

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Principal Commissioner, Central Goods & Service Tax, Commissionereate, Meerut Versus M/s Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd.

The Principal Commissioner, Central Goods & Service Tax, Commissionereate, Meerut Versus M/s Bajaj Hindusthan Sugar Ltd.
Service Tax
2018 (4) TMI 1398 – CESTAT ALLAHABAD – TMI
CESTAT ALLAHABAD – AT
Dated:- 19-9-2017
E/70503/2017-EX[SM] – 70765/2018
Service Tax
Mr. Anil Choudhary, Member (Judicial)
Shri Pradeep Kumar Dubey (Supdt.) AR for Appellant
Shri Shubham Agrawal (Advocate) for Respondent
Per: Anil Choudhary
  The issue in this appeal is whether the transaction being transfer of “rights and privilege of export of sugar quota” by the respondent assessee on receipt of consideration, whether the same is a service or goods.
2. Heard the parties.
3. We find from the impugned Order-in-Appeal that the Learned Commissioner (Appeals) have placed reliance on the ruling of Hon'ble Supreme Court in Vikas Sales Corporation and another v/s Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, (1996) 4 SCC 433, wherein the issue before the Court was whether the transfer of REP licenc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ods which can be imported on its basis, this commands a value and is treated as such. This is because it enables its holder to import goods which he cannot do otherwise.
4. The said ruling was again followed by a full Bench of Hon'ble Supreme Court in Yasha Overseas v/s Commissioner of Sales Tax and others, alongwith other appeals, reported in (2008) 8 SCC 681, wherein the Hon'ble Supreme Court was considering the ruling in the case of Vikas Sales Corporation v/s CCT, by the earlier Bench holding that the transfer of an import licence called as REP licence granted under the 1992-1997 Exim policy was exigible to sales tax, is impliedly overruled by the Constitution Bench decision in M/s Sunrise Associates versus Government of NCT of Delhi that held that lottery tickets where actionable claims and where, therefore, excluded from the definition of goods under the Sales Tax Act and hence the sale of lottery tickets was not subject to sales tax, and the earlier Two Judge Bench deci

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

where prize-winning lottery tickets are freely available for sale. (As a matter of fact, clandestine sale of the prize-winning lottery ticket for conversion of black money into white is not completely unknown!) In buying the prize-winning lottery ticket the purchaser would pay the consideration for the value that the piece of paper has acquired and in that situation we fail to see how that ticket can be described as anything else but “goods”. If any more analogies are to be given one might compare DEPB with prepaid meal tickets or prepaid petrol coupons or accumulated flying miles. A meal ticket, a petrol coupon or flying miles credit has its own intrinsic value. If permitted free transferability those would soon become market commodities and would be sold and bought for their value as “goods”. In light of the discussions made above, the two questions framed at the beginning of the judgment are to be answered as follows: The Constitution Bench decision in Sunrise does not alter the pos

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =