Seeks to extend the due dates for the furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crores

Seeks to extend the due dates for the furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crores
17/2017 – State Tax Dated:- 23-11-2017 Kerala SGST
GST – States
Kerala SGST
Kerala SGST
Government of Kerala
State Goods and Services Taxes Department
Notification No. 17/2017 – State Tax
C1-24614/2016
Thiruvananthapuram, the 23rd November, 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to subsection (1) of section 37 read with section 168 of the Kerala State Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (20 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the Act) and in supersession of notification number 11/2017-State Tax dated the 4th October, 2017, except as respects things

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification regarding last date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B

Notification regarding last date for filing of return in FORM GSTR-3B
16/2017 – State Tax Dated:- 23-11-2017 Kerala SGST
GST – States
Kerala SGST
Kerala SGST
Government of Kerala
State Goods and Services Taxes Department
Notification No. 16/2017 – State Tax
C1-24614/2016
Thiruvananthapuram, the 23rd November, 2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Kerala Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (20 of 2017) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the State Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month as specified in column (2) of the Table shall be furnished electronically through the common port

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Uttarakhand Goods and Services Tax (Removal Of Difficulties) Order, 2017

Uttarakhand Goods and Services Tax (Removal Of Difficulties) Order, 2017
988/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017 Dated:- 23-11-2017 Uttarakhand SGST
GST – States
Government of Uttarakhand
Finance Section – 8
Notification No. 988/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017
Dehradun, Dated 23/11/2017
THE UTTARAKHAND GOODS AND SERVICES TAX (REMOVAL OF DIFFICULTIES) ORDER, 2017
Whereas, certain difficulties have arisen in giving effect to the provisions of the Uttarakhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (06 of 2017), hereinafter in this order referred to as the said Act, in so far as it relates to the provisions of section 10 of the said Act;
Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 172 of the said Act, on recommendations of the Counc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification regarding Provisions of composition scheme under Uttarakhand GST Act

Notification regarding Provisions of composition scheme under Uttarakhand GST Act
983/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017 Dated:- 23-11-2017 Uttarakhand SGST
GST – States
Uttarakhand SGST
Uttarakhand SGST
Government of Uttarakhand
Finance Section – 8
Notification No. 983/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017
Dehradun, Dated 23/11/2017
WHEREAS, the State Government is satisfied that it is expedient so to do in public interest;
NOW, THEREFORE, In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Regarding sec 54 and 55 of SGST Act wherein the Commissioner in the board shall act as proper officers for the purpose of sanction of refund

Regarding sec 54 and 55 of SGST Act wherein the Commissioner in the board shall act as proper officers for the purpose of sanction of refund
976/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017 Dated:- 23-11-2017 Uttarakhand SGST
GST – States
Uttarakhand SGST
Uttarakhand SGST
Government of Uttarakhand
Finance Section – 8
Notification No. 976/2017/9(120)/XXVII(8)/2017
Dehradun, Dated 23/11/2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Uttarakhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (06 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as "'Uttarakhand GST Act"), on the recommendations of the Council, the Governor, is pleased to allow to specify that the officers appointed under the Central Goods an

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Delhi Goods and Services Tax (Tenth Amendment) Rules, 2017

Delhi Goods and Services Tax (Tenth Amendment) Rules, 2017
47/2017–State Tax Dated:- 23-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
Delhi SGST
Delhi SGST
FINANCE (REVENUE-1) DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION No. 47/2017-State Tax
Delhi, the 23rd November, 2017
No. F. 3(42)/Fin(Rev-I)/2017-18/DS-VI/745.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Delhi Act 03 of 2017), the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Delhi Goods and Services Tax (Tenth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force from the 18

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

iii) in FORM GST RFD-01,
(a) for “Statement-2”, the following Statement shall be substituted, namely:-
“Statement- 2 [rule 89(2)(c)]
Refund Type: Exports of services with payment of tax
(Amount in Rs.)
Sr. No.
Invoice details
Integrated tax
Cess
BRC/ FIRC
Integrated tax and cess involved in debit note, if any
Integrated tax and cess involved in credit note, if any
Net Integrated tax and cess (6+7+10 – 11)
No.
Date
Value
Taxable
Value
Amt.
No.
Date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
(b) for “Statement-4”, the following Statement shall be substituted, namely:-
“Statement-4 [rule 89(2)(d) and 89(2)(e)]
Refund Type: On account of supplies made to SEZ unit or SEZ Developer (on payment of tax)
(Amount in Rs.)
GSTIN of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GSTR-1 for July, 2017 filed wrongly. B2C table filled instead of B2B

GSTR-1 for July, 2017 filed wrongly. B2C table filled instead of B2B
Query (Issue) Started By: – Nageswara Rao Sripada Dated:- 22-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 23-11-2017 Other Topics
Got 4 Replies
Indian Laws
GSTR-1 for July, 2017 already filed. But the return was wrong as Invoice data wrongly fed as B2C instead of B2B. The receivers are making it a fuss as the invoices are not reflected in their GSTR-2 or 2A. I understand that there is no provision to revise the GSTR-1 already filed. Will it be sufficient if CREDIT NOTES are issued now (in November, 2017) for all the outward supplies (invoices) in July, 2017 and show the details of such credit notes issued, when GSTR-1 for August, 2017 is filed. Is there any other way to satisfy

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN TRANSIT SALE AND PAN INDIA GST REGISTRATION

IN TRANSIT SALE AND PAN INDIA GST REGISTRATION
Query (Issue) Started By: – CA.ANCHAL RASTOGI Dated:- 22-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 15-3-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Q.1 If a Company in U.P. buys material from a Company in Maharashtra and sells the same from the source of purchase in Maharashtra directly to dealers in Maharashtra and adjoining state. Does the company in U.P. have to take a separate GST registration in Maharashtra? OR can it buy on IGST billing and sell on IGST billing too, without taking a separate registration?
Q.2 If the U.P. company has to take a separate registration, does the principle of one GST number India wide for one company get defeated?
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
1. Bi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

receiving and making supplies within the state of Maharashtra from a fixed location, you need to obtain registration in the state of Maharashtra, indeed.
However if you are instructing the suppliers in Maharashtra to supply the goods on your behalf to the parties within the state of Maharashtra or outside the Maharashtra and you have fixed place of business in the state of Uttar Pradesh and no fixed place of business within the state of Maharashtra, there is no need to seek GST registration in the state of Maharashtra.
All you need to ascertain the nature of your business first.
Reply By wig sinbad:
The Reply:
I humbly submit that this discussion may be rekindled after going through Chapter 5, sec 10 and sec 11(for goods export/ import

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST UPDATE ON TREATMENT OF JOINT DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS – PART I:-

GST UPDATE ON TREATMENT OF JOINT DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS – PART I:-
By: – Pradeep Jain
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 22-11-2017

GST UPDATE ON TREATMENT OF JOINT DEVELOPMENT AGREEMENTS – PART I:-
Joint Development Agreements are also called tri-partite agreements as three parties are involved in such contracts, namely a builder, land owning party and the contractor who undertakes construction services. The developer enters into a development agreement with landowner, whereby the developer acquires the development rights with respect to the land. The development right entitles the developer to obtain licenses and approvals from the government authorities, construct the building on the land as per its own design and arch

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d by Mr. XYZ whereas 40% of the units i.e. 400 units shall be given to Mr. XYZ and rest 600 units shall be taken by ABC ltd. Both can commercially sell the units in the open market. Land owner gets 400 units of flats in lieu of the land given and Developer gets 600 units of flats in lieu of the construction work done.
Based on above, redevelopment transaction is a barter transaction between landowner and developers. Here developer is providing construction service to landowner. Value of construction service shall be ascertained on the basis of flats given to landowner in exchange of development rights given by him to builder.
Further, as per decisions taken in 14th Meeting of the GST Council held on May 18-19, 2017 in Srinagar, J&K; 18 se

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ived for the development, besides GST on the builder/developer's share of the complex/building.
In the above transaction, the builder/developer receives consideration for the construction service provided by him, from two categories of service receivers: (a) from landowner: in the form of land/development rights; and (b) from other buyers: normally in cash. Thus the builder is liable to pay GST not only on his portion of the complex/building, but also on the share of the land owner.
Therefore, the above stated clarification also proves that there is no ambiguity on the issue that the GST is payable even on landowner's share of flats. The other aspects like point of taxation and valuation, etc. will be discussed in the subsequent

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Recent changes in GST

Recent changes in GST
By: – Ashwarya Agarwal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 22-11-2017

Liability for Registration
1. Threshold exemption of 20 Lac still remains the same subject to no inter-state supply.
However an exemption has been given vide Not. 10/2017-CT which prescribes that persons making inter-State supplies of taxable services and having an aggregate turnover, to be computed on all India basis, not exceeding an amount of twenty lakh rupees in a financial year as the category of persons exempted from obtaining registration including inter-state supply;
Filing of Return
2. Types of Returns to be filed
Sl.
Return
Description
Period
*
GSTR 3B
Provisional Return
Monthly
GSTR 1
Details of OUTWARD
Monthly / Quarterly
GSTR 2
Details of INWARD
Monthly / Quarterly
GSTR 3
Final Return
Monthly / Quarterly
GSTR 4
Composition Return
Quarterly
GSTR 5
Non-Resident TP
Monthly
GSTR 6
Input Service Distributor
Monthly
3. GS

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

b. Annual Aggregate T/O more than 1.5 Crore – MONTHLY basis:
Sl.
Period 2017-18
Dates
*
July – October
31st December 2017
November
10th January 2018
December
10th February 2018
January
10th March 2018
February
10th April 2018
March
10th May 2018
7. Filling of FORM GSTR-2 and FORM GSTR-3 for the period of July, 2017 to March 2018 would be worked out by a Committee of Officers. However, filing of GSTR-1 will continue for the entire period as mentioned above without requiring filing of GSTR-2 & GSTR-3 for the previous month / period. (Not. 57 & 58/2017-CT)
8. Extension of following due dates:
Sl
FORM and Details
Original due date
Revised due date
1
TRAN-1
(Order No 09 & 10/2017-GST)
30th September 2017
27th December 2017 (One-time option of revision also to be given till this date)
2
GSTR-4 for the quarter July – September, 2017 (Not 59/2017-CT)
18th October 2017
24th December 2017
3
GSTR-5 for July to October, 2017 (Not. 60/2017-CT)
20t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

far as the consideration is represented by way of interest or discount.
In computing his aggregate turnover in order to determine his eligibility for composition scheme, value of supply of any exempt services including services by way of extending deposits, loans or advances in so far as the consideration is represented by way of interest or discount, shall not be taken into account.
12. Tax liability on Advance (Not. 66/2017-CT)
Exemption has been given to all the suppliers of GOODS (Except Composition Dealer) from payment of GST on Advance received from their buyer. This exemption is not applicable to any advance received before 15th November 2017.
Earlier this exemption was given only to small units having T/O less than 1.5 crore.
Export Refund
13. rate of 0.10% on procurement of goods for export, subject to compliance of procedure as laid down in Not. 40/2017-CT(R );
14. Details of export to be filed in Table 6A of Form GSTR 1 after filing of form GSTR 3B for every month;

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Clarifies: Moving Rigs, Tools, and Cranes Across States Isn't a Supply Unless for Further Supply.

GST Clarifies: Moving Rigs, Tools, and Cranes Across States Isn't a Supply Unless for Further Supply.
Circulars
GST
Inter-state movement of rigs, tools and spares, and all goods on wheels [li

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Terracotta Idols Get Nil GST Rate Classification, Clarifying Tax Treatment for Traditional Artifacts.

Terracotta Idols Get Nil GST Rate Classification, Clarifying Tax Treatment for Traditional Artifacts.
Circulars
GST
Issue related to classification and GST rate on Terracotta idols – will b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Advance on supply of goods

Advance on supply of goods
Query (Issue) Started By: – Devika agarwal Dated:- 22-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 23-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Advance received on supply of goods in not te be taxed under GST, this notification comes under CGST Act only.
Why this is not come under IGST Act?
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
it is for all (CGST,SGST, IGST, UTGST). No tax on advances received for the supply of goods is to be paid. Advance received for supply of services – tax is payable.
Regards
S.Ramaswamy
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
No GST on advance received from customer. However, a composition dealer is still liable to pay GST on advance. Also advance on service is also liable to GST.
R

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

notes;
(vii) accounts and records;
(viii) returns, other than late fee;
(ix) payment of tax;
(x) tax deduction at source;
(xi) collection of tax at source;
(xii) assessment;
(xiii) refunds;
(xiv) audit;
(xv) inspection, search, seizure and arrest;
(xvi) demands and recovery;
(xvii) liability to pay in certain cases;
(xviii) advance ruling;
(xix) appeals and revision;
(xx) presumption as to documents;
(xxi) offences and penalties;
(xxii) job work;
(xxiii) electronic commerce;
(xxiv) transitional provisions; and
(xxv) miscellaneous provisions including the provisions relating to the
imposition of interest and penalty,
shall, mutatis mutandis, apply, so far as may be, in relation to integrated tax as they apply in relatio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST ON CHILLED/PURIFIED WATER

GST ON CHILLED/PURIFIED WATER
Query (Issue) Started By: – PAWANKUMAR GARG Dated:- 22-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 24-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
SIR,
ONE OF MY CLIENT IS SUPPLYING CHILLED/PURIFIED WATER TO THE PUBLIC IN CAMPERS. WHEATHER GST IS APPLICABLE ON SUPPLY OF WATER . IF APPLICABLE THEN AT WHAT RATE WITH HSN CODE.
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

43.67 lakh biz file initial GST returns for October

43.67 lakh biz file initial GST returns for October
GST
Dated:- 22-11-2017

New Delhi, Nov 21 (PTI) As many as 43.67 lakh businesses have filed the initial GSTR-3B returns for the month of October the highest monthly return filing within due date, GST Network said today.
The last date of GSTR-3B filing, which is the initial sales return, for October was yesterday.
Around 56 per cent of the registered taxpayers filed their GSTR-3B returns for October within due date.
"The number of taxpayers filing their GSTR-3B returns is showing marked improvement month after month with about 43.67 lakh of them filing their GSTR-3B returns for October till November 20, 2017, the highest so far," GSTN said in a statement.
As many

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to waive late fee payable for delayed filing of FORM GSTR-3B for Aug & Sep, 2017

Seeks to waive late fee payable for delayed filing of FORM GSTR-3B for Aug & Sep, 2017
G.O.Ms.No. 251 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Telangana SGST
GST – States
Telangana SGST
Telangana SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA
REVENUE (COMMERCIAL TAX-II) DEPARTMENT
G.O.Ms.No. 251
Dated: 22-11-2017
NOTIFICATION
In Exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 23 of 2017), the State Government, on the recommendations of the Goods and Service

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the time limit for filing of FORM GSTR-4

Seeks to extend the time limit for filing of FORM GSTR-4
34/2017 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Telangana SGST
GST – States
Telangana SGST
Telangana SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
TGST Notification No. 34/2017
CCT's Ref No. A(1)/128/2017,
Dt. 22-11-2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (6) of Section 39 read with section 168 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (23 of 2017), the Commissioner of State Tax, hereby makes the followin

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the time limit for furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-5, for the months of July to October, 2017

Seeks to extend the time limit for furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-5, for the months of July to October, 2017
35/2017 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Telangana SGST
GST – States
Telangana SGST
Telangana SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
TGST Notification No. 35/2017
CCT's Ref No. A(1)/148/2017,
Dt. 22-11-2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (6) of Section 39 read with section 168 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (23 of 2017) (

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the time limit for furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-5A for the months of July to October, 2017

Seeks to extend the time limit for furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-5A for the months of July to October, 2017
36/2017 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Telangana SGST
GST – States
Telangana SGST
Telangana SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
TGST Notification No. 36/2017
CCT's Ref No. A(1)/114/2017,
Dt. 22-11-2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (6) of Section 39 read with section 168 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (23 of 2017) a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the time limit for furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-6 for the month of July, 2017

Seeks to extend the time limit for furnishing the return in FORM GSTR-6 for the month of July, 2017
37/2017 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Telangana SGST
GST – States
Telangana SGST
Telangana SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
TGST Notification No. 37/2017
CCT's Ref No. A(1)/115/2017,
Dt. 22-11-2017
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (6) of Section 39 read with section 168 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (23 of 2017) (hereinafter r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due date for submission of details in FORM GST-ITC-04

Seeks to extend the due date for submission of details in FORM GST-ITC-04
38/2017 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Telangana SGST
GST – States
Telangana SGST
Telangana SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TELANGANA
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
TGST Notification No. 38/2017
CCT's Ref No. A(1)/135/2017
Dt. 22-11-2017
In pursuance of Section 168 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) and sub-rule (3) of Rule 45 of the Telangana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the Commissioner of Stat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Haryana Goods and Services Tax (Twelfth Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Haryana Goods and Services Tax (Twelfth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
128/ST-2 Dated:- 22-11-2017 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 22nd November, 2017
No. 128/ST-2.- In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 164 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017), the Governor of Haryana hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. These rules may be called the Haryana Goods and Services Tax (Twelfth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
2. In the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017(hereinafter called the said rules), in rule 43, after sub-rule (2), the following explanation shall be inserted, namely:-
“Explanation.- For the purposes of rule 42 and this rule, it is hereby clarified that the aggregate value of exempt supplies shall exclude the value of supply of services specified in the notification of the Gov

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r or certificate in such Forms as appended to these rules.”.
5. In the said rules, after rule 107, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“107A. Manual filing and processing. – Notwithstanding anything contained in this Chapter, in respect of any process or procedure prescribed herein, any reference to electronic filing of an application, intimation, reply, declaration, statement or electronic issuance of a notice, order or certificate on the common portal shall, in respect of that process or procedure, include manual filing of the said application, intimation, reply, declaration, statement or issuance of the said notice, order or certificate in such Forms as appended to these rules.”.
6. In the said rules, after “FORM GST RFD-01”, the following Forms shall be inserted, namely:-
“FORM-GST-RFD-01 A
[See rules 89(1) and 97A]
Application for Refund (Manual)
(Applicable for casual taxable person or non-resident taxable person, tax deductor, tax collector and other registere

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f tax)
(f)
On account of supplies made to SEZ unit/ SEZ developer (without payment of tax)
(g)
Recipient of deemed export
 
DECLARATION [second proviso to section 54(3)]
I hereby declare that the goods exported are not subject to any export duty. I also declare that I have not availed any drawback on goods or services or both and that I have not claimed refund of the integrated tax paid on supplies in respect of which refund is claimed.
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
 
DECLARATION [section 54(3)(ii)]
I hereby declare that the refund of ITC claimed in the application does not include ITC availed on goods or services used for making 'nil' rated or fully exempt supplies.
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
 
DECLARATION [rule 89(2)(f)]
I hereby declare that the Special Economic Zone unit /the Special Economic Zone developer has not availed of the input tax credit of the tax paid by the applicant, covered under this refund claim.
Signature
Name

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

atory
Date (Name)
Designation/ Status
Annexure-1
Statement -1 [rule 89(5)]
Refund Type: ITC accumulated due to inverted tax structure [clause (ii) of first proviso to section 54(3)]
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of inverted rated supply of goods
Tax payable on such inverted rated supply of goods
Adjusted total turnover
Net input tax credit
Maximum refund amount to be claimed [(1×4/3)-2]
1
2
3
4
5
 
 
 
 
 
Statement- 3A [rule 89(4)]
Refund Type: Export without payment of tax (accumulated ITC) – calculation of refund amount
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of zero rated supply of goods and services
Net input tax credit
Adjusted total turnover
Refund amount (1×2/3)
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
Statement-5A [rule 89(4)]
Refund Type: On account of supplies made to SEZ unit / SEZ developer without payment of tax (accumulated ITC) -calculation of refund amount
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of zero rated supply of goods and services
Net i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification regarding time period for furnishing the details in Form GSTR-1 for person having aggregate turnover upto 1.5 crore

Notification regarding time period for furnishing the details in Form GSTR-1 for person having aggregate turnover upto 1.5 crore
NO.F.1-11(91-TAX/GST/2017(Part) Dated:- 22-11-2017 Tripura SGST
GST – States
Tripura SGST
Tripura SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAXES & EXCISE)
NO.F.1-11(91-TAX/GST/2017(Part)
Dated, Agartala, the 22nd November, 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Tripura Act No. 9 of 2017), the State Government, on the recommendations of the Council, notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year, as the class

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification regarding revised amount of late fee payable by any registered person for failure to furnish the return in Form GSTR-3B

Notification regarding revised amount of late fee payable by any registered person for failure to furnish the return in Form GSTR-3B
NO.F.1-11(91)-TAX/GST/2017(Part) Dated:- 22-11-2017 Tripura SGST
GST – States
Tripura SGST
Tripura SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAXES & EXCISE)
NO.F.1-11(91)-TAX/GST/2017(Part)
Dated, Agartala, the 22nd November, 2017.
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax A

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =