Waives late fee for Oct, 2017 in FORM GSTR-3B

Waives late fee for Oct, 2017 in FORM GSTR-3B
FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/105 Dated:- 28-11-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/105
Dated: 28th November 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Nagaland Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (4 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the State Government,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Time period for furnishing in FORM GSTR-1 Turnover less than 1. 5 crore

Time period for furnishing in FORM GSTR-1 Turnover less than 1. 5 crore
FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/104 Dated:- 28-11-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
F. NO. FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/104
Dated: 28th November 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Nagaland Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (4 of 2017), the State Government, on the recommendations of the Council, notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of less than 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year, as the class of registered persons who shall follow the special procedure as detailed below f

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amend NT No. 5-2017 CT(R) Restriction on ITC (Amendment in F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/I/08 (Pt-I) “H”,30th June,2017)

Amend NT No. 5-2017 CT(R) Restriction on ITC (Amendment in F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/I/08 (Pt-I) “H”,30th June,2017)
FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/099 Dated:- 28-11-2017 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
F. NO. FlN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/99
Dated: 28th November 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ii) of the proviso to sub-section (3) of section 54 of the Nagaland Goods and Se

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Subject: Applicability of IGST / GST on goods transferred / sold while being deposited in a warehouse. -reg.

Subject: Applicability of IGST / GST on goods transferred / sold while being deposited in a warehouse. -reg.
41 /2017 Dated:- 28-11-2017 Trade Notice
Customs
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF CUSTOMS
NEW CUSTOMS HOUSE, PANAMBUR, MANGALURU – 575 010
Tel: 0824-2408164 Fax: 0824-2407100 E-mail:commr-cusmnglr@nic.in
C.No. S-26/04/2016 Cus Tech
Date: 28.11.2017
PUBLIC NOTICE NO. 41 /2017
Subject: Applicability of IGST / GST on goods transferred / sold while being deposited in a warehouse. -reg.
Attention of the Importers, Customs Brokers, Steamer Agents, Liners and the members of Trade is invited to the Board's Circular No.46/2017- Customs dated 24.11.2017 on the above subject.
2. Ch IX of the Customs Act provides for deposit of goods into a customs bonded warehouse licensed under section 57 or 58 or 58A without payment of duty and the procedures to be followed with respect to the warehoused goods. Sub-section (5) of section 59 provides that the importer is at liberty to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

h goods on which tariff valuation applies. Therefore, duties of customs (BCD + IGST) shall be paid on the imported goods at the stage of ex-bonding on the value determined under section 14 of the Customs Act.
4. However, the transaction of sale / transfer etc. of the warehoused goods between the importer and any other person may be at a price higher than the assessable value of such goods. Such a transaction squarely falls within the definition of “supply” as per section 7 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as, “CGST Act”) and shall be taxable in terms of section 9 of the CGST Act read with section 20 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as, “IGST Act”). It may be noted that as per sub-section (2) of section 7 of the IGST Act, any supply of imported goods which takes place before they cross the customs frontiers of India, shall be treated as an inter-State supply. Thus, such a transaction of sale/transfer wil

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

thereunder and the tax liability shall be reckoned as per section 9 of the CGST Act, 2017.
5.2 However, it may be noted that so long as such goods remain deposited in the warehouse the customs duty to be collected shall remain deferred. Further, it is only when such goods are ex-bonded under section 68, shall the deferred duty be collected, at the value as had been determined under section 14 of the Customs Act, 1962 in addition to IGST leviable, as indicated at Para 5.1 above. An illustrative chart on in bond sales and clearance thereof is attached as Annexure.
6. Difficulties in implementation, if any, may be brought to the notice of this office.
( Dr. M. Subramanyam )
COMMISSIONER
ANNEXURE to Public Notice No. 41/2017 dated 28.11.2017
Sale of goods in a Bonded Warehouse and clearance thereof:
ILLUSTRATION
Box-I
Box-II
Box-III
Box-IV
Goods imported by “A” on 2nd July 2017. Importer wants to deposit the goods in a bonded warehouse to defer duty.
Importer files an “in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Comments are inviting on “Know Your Customer (KYC) norms”

Comments are inviting on “Know Your Customer (KYC) norms”
GST
Dated:- 27-11-2017

Circular No. /2017-Customs
F.No.450/178/2015-CUS- IV
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
Room No. 227B, North Block,
New Delhi, dated the November, 2017
To
All Principal Chief Commissioner/Chief Commissioner of Customs /Custom (Preventive),
All Principal Commissioner/Commissioner of Customs / Customs (Preventive),
Subject: – Know Your Customer (KYC) norms-regarding
Sir /Madam,
Kind reference is invited to Board's Circular Nos. 07/2015-Customs dated 12.02.2015 and 13/2016-Customs dated 26.04.2016 on the subject cited above.
2. In line with the KYC norms stipulated by the R

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ndividuals to produce present/current proof of address. For such cases, it was decided that proof of identity collected by the representative of the authorized courier at the time of delivery of such consignments to an individual consignee along with recording of address of the place where such consignments would be delivered to the consignee by the authorized courier companies, would suffice for KYC verification [Circular No. 13/2016-Customs dated 26.04.2016 refers]. In order to further simplify and clarify the procedure in this regard, Board has decided that in case of import or export through courier by an individual, Aadhaar card or passport or PAN or Driving License or Voter ID card shall suffice for KYC verification however recording

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on scrap sales credit note by job worker

GST on scrap sales credit note by job worker
Query (Issue) Started By: – K.Srinivasan Kuppuswamy Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 7-6-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 11 Replies
GST
Sir,
We are sending the semi finished goods for machining to job worker. After machining the job worker sends the finished goods to us. The swarf / borings generated out of machining is being sold by the job worker on payment of applicable GST.
The job worker issues us the credit note for the material value sold by them on our behalf.
In this context I request your valuable opinion whether the GST applicable on credit note issued by the job worker for the material value.
Regards
K Srinivasan
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
Sir ,
In terms of Section 143(5) of CGST Act 2017 -'any waste and scrap generated during the job work may be supplied by the job worker directly from his place of business on payment of tax, if such job worker is registered, or by the principal, if the job

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f supply. Credit note may be on account of sales return, discount, etc.
If job workers issues credit note, same will be against what ??? Against his job charges, not possible in present scenario.
Job worker has retained money from scrap sales, if he has been authorised to make scrap sale. No need of credit note as the basic amount excluding GST can be set off against job charges receivables due. The same is treated at par with payment made by principal to jobworker.
Alternatively you can raise supply invoice to job worker for supply of waste of payment of gst.
practically think of entries from return perspective, impact of debit / credit note will be on your sales which may not get reconciled with sales in balance sheet.
As already shared by friends, no GST but take practical view from all aspects.
Reply By K.Srinivasan Kuppuswamy:
The Reply:
Sir
We are sending raw castings for machining
After machining the borings(waste) cleared by job worker directly to the scrap vendor on

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nder delivery challan.. After machining the job worker sends the finished goods to us and raise service invoice on us with GST for job charges. . The swarf / borings generated out of machining is being sold by the job worker on payment of applicable GST to the scrap vendor
The job worker issues us the credit note on us for the material value only without gst since already GST charged by him while removing..
That credit will attract GST or not.
I request your valuable opinion whether the GST applicable.
Regards
K Srinivasan
Reply By Ramaswamy S:
The Reply:
The job work charges can be negotiated with the job worker for the net quantity and the job worker sells the scrap arising during the course of job work.
The job worker pays the GST on the scrap sold by him.
This will reduce unnecessary paper work and complications.
Regards
S.Ramaswamy
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
In my view, the job worker need not issue credit note for scrap sold by him. If even if does then i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Valuation of goods under GST –

Valuation of goods under GST –
Query (Issue) Started By: – MohanLal tiwari Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-12-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
Dear Experts,
We have an order for manufacture & supply of machinery wherein customer is providing some free issue imported spares but the custom duty and clearing charges etc are being paid by us. As per Excise valuation Rules, the landed cost of such free issue was included in assesable value.
Kindly advise whether the free issue mtls value is to be included in value for charging GST. As per section 5 of IGST Act read with section 15 of the CGST Act ” The value of a supply of goods or services or both shall be the transaction value, which is the price actual

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

under any law for the time being in force.
Regards
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
As per Section 15 (2) (b) of CGST Act, 2017 "the value of supply shall include any amount that the supplier is liable to pay in relation to such supply but which has been incurred by the recipient of the supply and not included in the price actually paid or payable for the goods or services or both."
Value of free supply materials by the recipient of the supply is to be included in the transaction value, if the same is not included in the price. If the transaction value is already loaded with the value of free supply material no further addition is required.
How can you pay custom duty and clearing charges when the materials

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Man power supply service to govt

Man power supply service to govt
Query (Issue) Started By: – Pon Ramar Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 28-6-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 12 Replies
GST
Sir,
I do pure man power supply service to both CENTRAL and state Government. Who should pay the GST? Service provider or receiver?
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Servicer Provider should pay GST.
Reply By Pon Ramar:
The Reply:
Sir can you tell me by which act, notification number and date with full details. How much percentage should I pay?
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Manpower service is out of RCM after implementation of GST.
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
According to Sl. No. 3 of Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 "Pure services (excluding works contract service or other composite supplies involving supply of any goods) provided to the Central Government, State Government or Union territory or local authority or a Governmental authority

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

(b) such activities or transactions undertaken by the Central Government, a State Government or any local authority in which they are engaged as public authorities, as may be notified by the Government on the recommendations of the Council, shall be treated neither as a supply of goods nor a supply of services.
"Services To" Govt……were not exempted in erstwhile Service Tax Act, which has been recently introduced vide Notification No. 12/2017-CGST dated 28.06.17, but for Pure Services only and that too for services performed which is in relation to function entrusted to Panchayat under Article 243G of Constitution. (Specific Restriction)
(Article 243G)
* Agriculture, including agricultural extension.
* Land improvement, implementation of land reforms, land consolidation and soil conservation.
* Minor irrigation, water management and watershed development.
* Animal husbandry, dairying and poultry.
* Fisheries.
* Social forestry and farm forestry.
* Minor fo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ts.]
(Article 243W)
1. Urban planning including town planning.
2. Regulation of land-use and construction of buildings.
3. Planning for economic and social development.
4. Roads and bridges.
5. Water supply for domestic, industrial and commercial purposes.
6. Public health, sanitation conservancy and solid waste management.
7. Fire services.
8. Urban forestry, protection of the environment and promotion of ecological aspects.
9. Safeguarding the interests of weaker sections of society, including the handicapped and mentally retarded.
10. Slum improvement and upgradation.
11. Urban poverty alleviation.
12. Provision of urban amenities and facilities such as parks, gardens, playgrounds.
13. Promotion of cultural, educational and aesthetic aspects.
14. Burials and burial grounds; cremations, cremation grounds; and electric crematoriums.
15. Cattle pounds; prevention of cruelty to animals.
16. Vital statistics including registration of births and deaths.
17. Public amenit

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ng manpower to the municipal corporation, local authorities, milk dairy. Should the service provider still pay the GST?
Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA:
The Reply:
Let me share example and you will be able to address your query yourself.
Cleanliness of Roads, Public places is function of Municipal corporation. If the said activity is outsourced i.e. Manpower is supplied by you, then NO GST.
Likewise, if Manpower supplied by your company is performing the work which MC has to execute / or is covered under Article 243W as shared earlier, GST shall be NIL.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Sh.CS Sanjay Malhotra Ji, Sir,. "MRI" done by you. Clouds vanished. Words fail to express my thanks.
Reply By salamat shidvankar:
The Reply:
Dear All,
thanks for sharing your expert view, i would be glad if you answer my query which is. A company registered under GST gets a contract to operate Pay and park from municipal corporation by paying a license fees as monthy compensation and al

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Debit Note Treatment Under GST Regime

Debit Note Treatment Under GST Regime
Query (Issue) Started By: – Sagar Rijal Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-12-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
How is debit note issued by the supplier treated by the receiver? Please elaborate in brief Sir.
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
Dear Sir
Supplier will indicate details of debit note in his GSTR 1 . Recipient will either accept or reject Debit note issued by the supplier in GSTR 2
It s a same way like Recipient does in case of tax invoice .
Regards
Reply By Sagar Rijal:
The Reply:
Thank you Mam for your kind information.
Reply By Kishan Barai:
The Reply:
You can make it in Microsoft Excel on your own format with your company logo & address with fol

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Commission paid to foreign company/Non Resident

GST on Commission paid to foreign company/Non Resident
Query (Issue) Started By: – Prakash Gupta Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 27-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Dear All,
My company has paid commission to various foreign agents (company as well as non company) during July to October 2017. Your view is sought on applicability of GST on such payments under section 9(4) of the CGST Act.
Thanking you !
Reply By CS SANJAY MALHOTRA:
The Reply:
Commissio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

stock intimation for composition

stock intimation for composition
Query (Issue) Started By: – ajay prajapati Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 27-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
how to calculate tax on closing stock forcomposition dealer in cmp 03… like we have item in gst rate 18%….
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
In my opinion ,CMP 03 – you need to indicate value of closing stock in coloum 7 & 8 respectively :-
Stock of purchases from registered person
Stock of purchases from u

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Kind of Assessment in GST

Kind of Assessment in GST
By: – Sanjeev Singhal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 27-11-2017

Assessment of GST returns have been defined in Chapter- XII under section 59 to 64 of the CGST Act,2017. There are several types of assessment which have been categories as below:
* Self Assessment
* Provisional assessment
* Scrutiny of Returns
* Assessment of non filer of returns
* Assessment of unregistered person
* Summary assessment in certain special cases
Self Assessment
Every registered person shall self assess his taxable value and furnish return for each tax period under section 39 of the Act.
Provisional Assessment
* Where the taxable person unable to determine the value of goods or services , may request to proper officer in writing to make payment of taxes on provisional basis.
* Payment of tax on provisional basis may be allowed if taxable person execute bond with surety or security as may be prescribed. This is required for binding the person

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pply on Form -ASMT-03.
* Proper officer shall issue order on Form-ASMT-04 indicating the value and rate on the basis of which assessment is to be allowed on provisional basis and the amount for which the bond to be executed. Security for the bond amount to be furnished which shall not exceed 25% of the bond amount.
* The registered person shall execute bond on Form- ASMT-05 along with security in the form of bank guarantee. Applicant will file Form-ASMT -08 for release of security.
Scrutiny of Return
The proper officer may scrutinize the return and related particulars furnished by taxable person and inform him the discrepancy if any and ask for explanation of the same. If he is satisfied with the explanation ,inform him about the same. If no satisfactory information has been furnished, proper officer may take the appropriate action including those under section 65, 66 and 67 and proceed to determine the tax under section 73 and 74.
Rule -99 of CGST Rules,2017 , under the proceed

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ficer may assess his liability to best of his judgement to the relevant tax period and issue assessment order within period of five years due date of filing the annual return under section 44.
Summary Assessment in certain special cases
The proper officer on the basis of evidence showing tax liability of any taxpayer issue his notice subject to permission of Assistant Commissioner / Joint Commissioner proceed to tax the liability of such person in the interest of revenue and issue a assessment order.
On application made by taxable person within 30 days from the date of receipt of order passed or on his motion , AC/JC consider that such order is erroneous may withdraw the order and follow the procedure laid u/s 73 and 74.

About the Author:
Author is practicing chartered accountant in Gurugram[ Haryana] and having practice in Goods and Service Tax . He can be reached at sanjeev.singhal@skaca.in. WWW. skaca.in
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani as =
Nice write up. Sir, how the departm

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Procedures for job work

Procedures for job work
Query (Issue) Started By: – RAMESH ANANTHAKRISHNAN Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 27-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Dear Sir,
Our product is classified under Chapter 54. Our factory is located at Pondicherry. We would like to send material in bulk for job work at Silvasa. Once the job is over sale is made to the various customers at various places from the job worker place. We understand from the procedure that we need to inform t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Capital goods moving from one state to another state-reg

GST on Capital goods moving from one state to another state-reg
Query (Issue) Started By: – N Balachandran Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-12-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Sir,
We imported equipments for setting up of coke oven plant in West Bengal about 6 years back but due to environment clearance, the project could not be taken up in west bengal and moved to Orissa about 4 years back. Since no land is available in Orissa, again, we plan to move to We

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Transfer of goods for setting up of Plant

GST on Transfer of goods for setting up of Plant
Query (Issue) Started By: – N Balachandran Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 28-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Sir,
We imported equipments for setting up of coke oven plant in West Bengal about 6 years back but due to environment clearance, the project could not be taken up in west bengal and moved to Orissa about 4 years back. Since no land is available in Orissa, again, we plan to move to West Bengal now f

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST charged on interest portion of EMI

GST charged on interest portion of EMI
Query (Issue) Started By: – HIMANSHU Gupta Dated:- 27-11-2017 Last Reply Date:- 29-11-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
I HV availed personal loan on credit card through Citi bank and they are charging GST on interest portion of EMI. Although GST is applicable on Bank charges but hw come is it applicable on intt portion of EMI if it is being paid on due date. Kindly guide and is there any remedy which I can take if any injusti

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Clarification regarding applicability of GST on the Superior Kerosene Oil [SKO) retained for the manufacture of Linear Alkyl Benzene [LAB]

Clarification regarding applicability of GST on the Superior Kerosene Oil [SKO) retained for the manufacture of Linear Alkyl Benzene [LAB]
Trade Notice No. 10/2017-18 Dated:- 27-11-2017 Madhya Pradesh SGST
GST – States
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER, GOODS & SERVICES TAX HQRS.
GST BHAWAN, NAPIER TOWN, JABALPUR (M.P.) 482001
C.No. IV(16)01/Trade Notice/HQ/JBP/Tech/2017-18
Trade Notice No. 10/2017-18
Dated 27.11.2017
Sub: reg.
Kind attention of all the members of Trade/ Industry/Trade

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Regarding notifying certain goods at the tax rate 2.5 percent under the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Act w.e.f. 18 Oct 2017

Regarding notifying certain goods at the tax rate 2.5 percent under the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Act w.e.f. 18 Oct 2017
39/2017-State Tax (Rate) Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
Delhi SGST
Delhi SGST
GOVERNMENT OF THE NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
FINANCE (REVENUE-I) DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION NO. 39/2017-State Tax (Rate)
Delhi, the 27th November, 2017
No. F. 3 (56)/Fin (Rev-I)/2017-18/DS-VI/762.-In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 9 of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Delhi Act 03 of 2017), the Lt. Governor of National Capital Territory of Delhi, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the State Tax rate of 2.5 per cent on intra-State supplies of go

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ecretary to the Government of India or the Deputy Secretary to the State Government concerned to the effect that such food preparations have been distributed free to the economically weaker sections of the society under a programme duly approved by the Central Government or the State Government concerned, within a period of five months from the date of supply of such goods or within such further period as the jurisdictional commissioner of the Central tax or jurisdictional commissioner of the State tax, as the case maybe, may allow in this regard.
Explanation. –
(1) In this notification, “tariff item”, “sub-heading” “heading” and “Chapter” shall mean respectively a tariff item, heading, sub-heading and Chapter as specified in the First Sc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Twelfth Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Twelfth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
G.O. Ms. No. 57/CT/2017-18 Dated:- 27-11-2017 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES SECRETARIAT
(G.O. Ms. No. 57/CT/2017-18,
Puducherry, dated 27th November 2017)
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 6 of 2017), the Lieutenant-Governor, Puducherry, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Twelfth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force from the 15th day of November, 2017.
2. In the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017,-
(i) in rule 43, after sub-rule (2), the following explanation shall be inserted, namely:-
“Explanation- For the purposes of rule 42 and this rule,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

manual filing of the said application, intimation, reply, declaration, statement or issuance of the said notice, order or certificate in such Forms as appended to these rules.”;
(iv) after rule 107, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“107A. Manual filing and processing.- Notwithstanding anything contained in this Chapter, in respect of any process or procedure prescribed herein, any reference to electronic filing of an application, intimation, reply, declaration, statement or electronic issuance of a notice, order or certificate on the common portal shall, in respect of that process or procedure, include manual filing of the said application, intimation, reply, declaration, statement or issuance of the said notice, order or certificate in such Forms as appended to these rules.”;
(v) after rule 109, the following rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“109A. Appointment of Appellate Authority- (1) Any person aggrieved by any decision or order passed under the Puducherry Goods

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

mercial Tax Officer, within six months from the date of communication of the said decision or order.”;
(vi) after the “FORM GST RFD-01”, the following forms shall be inserted, namely:-
“FORM-GST-RFD-01 A
[See rules 89(1) and 97A]
Application for Refund (Manual)
(Applicable for casual taxable person or non-resident taxable person, tax deductor, tax collector and other registered taxable person)
1.
GSTIN / Temporary ID
 
2.
Legal Name
 
3.
Trade Name, if any
 
4.
Address 
 
5.
Tax period  (if applicable)
From  To   
6.
Amount of Refund Claimed(Rs.)
Act
Tax
Interest
Penalty
Fees
Others
Total
Central tax
 
 
 
 
 
 
State/UT tax
 
 
 
 
 
 
Integrated tax
 
 
 
 
 
 
Cess
 
 
 
 
 
 
Total 
 
 
 
 
 
&

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

aimed in the application does not include ITC availed on goods or services used for making 'nil' rated or fully exempt supplies.  
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
 
DECLARATION [rule 89(2)(f)]
I hereby declare that the Special Economic Zone unit /the Special Economic Zone developer has not availed of the input tax credit of the tax paid by the applicant, covered under this refund claim.  
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
 
SELF- DECLARATION [rule 89(2)(l)]
I/We ____________________ (Applicant) having GSTIN/ temporary Id -, solemnly affirm and certify that in respect of the refund amounting to Rs. / with respect to the tax, interest, or any other amount for the period fromto-, claimed in the refund application, the incidence of such tax and interest has not been passed on to any other person.
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status  
(This Declaration is not required to be furnished by applicants, who are claiming refund under

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

refund amount
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of zero rated supply of goods and services
Net input tax credit
Adjusted total turnover
Refund amount
(1×2/3)
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
Statement-5A [rule 89(4)]
Refund Type: On account of supplies made to SEZ unit / SEZ developer without payment of tax (accumulated ITC) – calculation of refund amount
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of zero rated supply of goods and services
Net input tax credit
Adjusted total turnover
Refund amount
(1×2/3)
1
2
3
4
 
 
 
 
FORM-GST-RFD-01 B
[See rules 91(2), 92(1), 92(3), 92(4), 92(5) and 97A]
Refund Order details
1.
ARN
 
2.
GSTIN/Temporary ID
 
3.
Legal Name
 
4.
Filing Date
 
5.
Reason of Refund
 
6.
Financial Year
 
7.
Month
 
8.
Order No.:
 
9.
Order issuance Date:
 
10.
Payment Advice No.:
 
11.
Payment Advice Date: 
 
12.
Refund Issued To:
Drop

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Waiver the late fee payable FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August and September, 2017

Waiver the late fee payable FORM GSTR-3B for the months of August and September, 2017
50/2017 – State Tax Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
Delhi SGST
Delhi SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
FINANCE (REVENUE-I) DEPARTMENT
DELHI SACHIVALAYA, I.P. ESTATE: NEW DELHI-110 002
No. F3(55) /Fin (Rev-I) /2017-18/DS-VI/761
Dated 27/11/2017
Notification No. 50/2017 – State Tax
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Delhi Goods and Servic

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Delhi Goods and Services Tax (Eleventh Amendment) Rules, 2017

Delhi Goods and Services Tax (Eleventh Amendment) Rules, 2017
51/2017 – State Tax Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
Delhi SGST
Delhi SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
FINANCE (REVENUE-I) DEPARTMENT
DELHI SACHIVALAYA, I.P. ESTATE: NEW DELHI-110 002
No. F3(58) /Fin (Rev-I) /2017-18/DS-VI/764
Dated 27/11/2017
Notification No. 51/2017 – State Tax
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Delhi Act 03 of 2017), the Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Delhi Goods and Services Tax

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e inserted;
(iii) in rule 96, in sub-rule (2), the following provisos shall be inserted, namely:-
"Provided that where the date for furnishing the details of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1 for a tax period has been extended in exercise of the powers conferred under section 37 of the Act, the supplier shall furnish the information relating to exports as specified in Table 6A of FORM GSTR-1 after the return in FORM GSTR-3B has been furnished and the same shall be transmitted electronically by the common portal to the system designated by the Customs:
Provided further that the information in Table 6A furnished under the first proviso shall be auto-drafted in FORM GSTR-1 for the said tax period.",
(iv) in rule 96A. in sub-rule (2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extension of time limit for intimation of details of stock held on the date preceding the date from which the option for composition levy is exercised in FORM GST CMP-03

Extension of time limit for intimation of details of stock held on the date preceding the date from which the option for composition levy is exercised in FORM GST CMP-03
F.2(13)/Policy-GST/2017/1116-22 Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
DEPARTMENT OF TRADE AND TAXES
GST BRANCH
VYAPAR BHAWAN : I.P. ESTATE: NEW DELHI-02
No. F.2(13)/Policy-GST/2017/1116-22
Dated 27/11/2017
ORDER
(Ref. Order 05/2017-GST)
Subject: Extension of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extension of time limit for submitting the declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 under rule 117 of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017

Extension of time limit for submitting the declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 under rule 117 of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017
F.2(13)/Policy-GST/2017/1123-29 Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
DEPARTMENT OF TRADE AND TAXES
GST BRANCH
VYAPAR BHAWAN : I.P. ESTATE: NEW DELHI-02
No. F.2(13)/Policy-GST/2017/1123-29
Dated 27/11/2017
ORDER
(Ref. Order 09/2017-GST)
Subject : Extension of time limit for submitting the d

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extension of time limit for submitting the declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 under rule 120A of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017

Extension of time limit for submitting the declaration in FORM GST TRAN-1 under rule 120A of the Delhi Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017
F.2(13)/Policy-GST/2017/1130-36 Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
DEPARTMENT OF TRADE AND TAXES
GST BRANCH
VYAPAR BHAWAN : I.P. ESTATE: NEW DELHI-02
No. F.2(13)/Policy-GST/2017/1130-36
Dated 27/11/2017
ORDER
(Ref. Order 10/2017-GST)
Subject : Extension of time limit for submitting the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Nomination of Sh.Vinay Kumar, Spl Commissioner, DGST as the Member of State Gov.for Advance Ruiling

Nomination of Sh.Vinay Kumar, Spl Commissioner, DGST as the Member of State Gov.for Advance Ruiling
F.3(17)/Fin(Rev-I)/2017-18/DS-VI/765 Dated:- 27-11-2017 Delhi SGST
GST – States
Delhi SGST
Delhi SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NATIONAL CAPITAL TERRITORY OF DELHI
FINANCE (REVENUE-I) DEPARTMENT
DELHI SECRETARIAT, I.P. ESTATE, NEW DELHI – 110 002
No. F.3(17)/Fin(Rev-I)/2017-18/DS-VI/765
Dated : 27th November, 2017
NOTIFICATION
The Lt. Governor of the National Capital Territory of Delhi,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =