Notification regarding extension of suspension of reverse charge mechanism under section 9(4) of the HGST Act,2017

Notification regarding extension of suspension of reverse charge mechanism under section 9(4) of the HGST Act,2017
61/GST-2 Dated:- 29-6-2018 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 29th June, 2018
No.61 /GST-2 In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017), the Governor of Haryana, on being satisfied that it is nece

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notifies that on or after the 1st July 2018, no e-way bill shall be required to be generated for the intra-State movement in the State of Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.

Notifies that on or after the 1st July 2018, no e-way bill shall be required to be generated for the intra-State movement in the State of Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.
15E/2018 -State Tax Dated:- 29-6-2018 Maharashtra SGST
GST – States
Maharashtra SGST
Maharashtra SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Madam Cama Marg, Hutatma Rajguru Chowk,
Mantralaya, Mumbai 400 032,
Notification No. 15E/2018 -State Tax.
No. JC(HQ)-1/GST/2018/Noti/1/E-way Bill/ADM-8
Dated 29th June, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (d) of sub-rule (14) of rule 138 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, the commissioner of State Tax, Maharashtra State, after consultation with chief commissioner of central Tax, Mumba

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rted for a distance of upto fifty kilometers within the State of Maharashtra for the purpose of job work as defined in sub-section (68) of section 2 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 or, as the case may be, sub-section (68) of section 2 of the central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017.
Hank, Yarn, Fabric and Garments.
Any value
1[3
Where the goods described in column (3) are transported for a distance of up to fifty kilometres within the State of Maharashtra for the purposes of,-
(a) job work as defined in sub-section (68) of section 2 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 or, as the case may be, sub-section (68) of section 2 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017; and
(b) storage and warehou

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 7(4) of the UT GST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2018.

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 7(4) of the UT GST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2018.
12/2018 Dated:- 29-6-2018 Union Territory GST (UTGST) Rate
GST
UTGST Rate
UTGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No.12/2018 -Union Territory Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 29th June, 2018
G.S.R. 596 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Governmen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2018

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2018
12/2018 Dated:- 29-6-2018 Central GST (CGST) Rate
GST
CGST Rate
CGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 12/2018 – Central Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 29th June, 2018
G.S.R. 594 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Government of India, in the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 5(4) of the IGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2018.

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 5(4) of the IGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2018.
13/2018 Dated:- 29-6-2018 Integrated GST (IGST) Rate
GST
IGST Rate
IGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No.13/2018 – Integrated Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 29th June, 2018
G.S.R. 595 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (13 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India, in the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

SUPPLY OF GOODS AND SERVICE TO PANCYAT AND GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS

SUPPLY OF GOODS AND SERVICE TO PANCYAT AND GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENTS
Query (Issue) Started By: – IRFAN KHAN Dated:- 28-6-2018 Last Reply Date:- 29-6-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
PLEASE LET ME KNOW WHETHER SUPPLY OF GOODS AND SERVICE TO PANCHAYAT AND OTHER STATE GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT IS EXEMPT FROM GST, IF SO PLEASE PROVIDE NOTIFICATION.WHAT IS TAXABILITY OF WORKS CONTRACT SUPPLY TO PANCHAYAT. WILL THIS ALSO BE TAXABLE UNDER GST?
PLEASE ENLIGHTEN WITH SUITABLE PROVISION OF GST LAWS
THANX AND REGARDS
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
As per Sl. No. 3 of Notification No. 12/2017- Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.6.2017 as amended " Pure services (excluding works contract service or other comp

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

TN Govt all praise for GST, calls it “transparent and self-policing tax regime”

TN Govt all praise for GST, calls it “transparent and self-policing tax regime”
GST
Dated:- 28-6-2018

Chennai, Jun 28 (PTI) – The Goods and Services Tax (GST) today came in for praise from the Tamil Nadu government in the assembly, with a minister hailing it as a "transparent and self-policing tax regime."
Recalling the July 1, 2017 rollout of the central tax regime subsuming various other taxes into one, Commercial Taxes Minister KC Veeramani said the introduction of GST was a "landmark in the field of indirect tax reform."
It was introduced after subsuming various central and state taxes into a single tax, "preventing cascading effect and paving way for a common national market," he told the s

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IGST Refund – TBE0006 Error

IGST Refund – TBE0006 Error
Query (Issue) Started By: – chethan kumar Dated:- 28-6-2018 Last Reply Date:- 30-6-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Dear Experts,
How to resolve TBE0006 Error in case of IGST refund – Export on payment of IGST
Errors in PFMS Validation
TBE0006 Error Description: Same [Assessee Code, Location Code, Assessee Type, Source] already exists in PFMS. This validation will be not be applied for Update and Delete type requests. – Applied for I

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Valuation of job work

Valuation of job work
Query (Issue) Started By: – Nikhil Oltikar Dated:- 28-6-2018 Last Reply Date:- 30-6-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Circular on clarification of issues on job work dt 26th March 2018.
Point 9.4 sec (iii) allows for the waste and scrap to be supplied by the job worker if the job worker is registered under GST. Often, job working charges are so negotiated with principal because the job worker is allowed to dispose the scrap and retain the pro

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Section 142(6)(a) CGST Act mandates cash refunds for any admissible credit claims.

Section 142(6)(a) CGST Act mandates cash refunds for any admissible credit claims.
Case-Laws
Central Excise
Refund in cash – In view of Section 142(6)(a) of Central Goods & Service Tax Act, a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ATTACHMENT OF BANK ACCOUNTS – NOT TO BE IN THE NATURE OF DRASTIC MEASURE FOR A TEMPORARY PERIOD AND CANNOT BE EXERCISED IN A ROUTINE MANNER

ATTACHMENT OF BANK ACCOUNTS – NOT TO BE IN THE NATURE OF DRASTIC MEASURE FOR A TEMPORARY PERIOD AND CANNOT BE EXERCISED IN A ROUTINE MANNER
By: – DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 28-6-2018

In 'Remark Flour Mills Private Limited v. State of Gujarat' – 2018 (4) TMI 1292 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT the petitioner company is engaged in the supply of wheat flour, meslin flour, cereal flour etc.,. They are supply such goods in packets which are branded as well as unbranded. The packing of more than 25 Kgs. are branded while the others are unbranded.
The Departmental officers visited the petitioners on 20.02.2018 and noticed that the petitioners were not paying GST either on branded or unbranded goods. Under coercion the Authorities collected three cheques for a mount of ₹ 19.47 lakhs. The Revenue remitted the cheque which was returned back since the petitioner instructed the bank not to clear the cheques.
On 27.02.2018 the Department issued a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

st grievance
The High Court in respect of the first grievance of the petitioner that the Departmental authorities forcibly collected cheques even before the tax liability of the petitioner was ascertained. In this respect the High Court held that the action of the department cannot be countenanced. The collection of post dated cheques under coercion during raid is not permissible when no tax has been confirmed or crystallized. This is not to suggest that if the assessee voluntarily gives such cheques in order to avoid harsher measures of provisional attachment of premises, stock or bank accounts, the High Court held that the action of the authorities must fail in such a case. The High Court found that there did not appear to be any justification of the departmental authorities to collect and the petitioners to voluntarily give cheques. The High Court, therefore directed the department to return such cheques to the petitioner.
Second grievance
The second grievance of the petitioner i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r any willful misstatement or suppression of facts.
Section 74(1) of the Act provides that if the proper officer would issue notice for recovery of unpaid tax on account of fraud, willful misstatement or suppression of facts why the amount specified in the notice should not be recovered with interest and penalty. Section 74(2) provides for time limit for issuance of such notice. Section 74(3) provides that the proper officer is to serve a statement containing the details of tax unpaid, short paid or erroneously refunded for a period other than covered under section 74(1) where a notice has been issued for any period. Thus section 74(3) cannot be exercised for expanding or enlarging the liability arising out of show cause notice under section 74(1) from the said period. Section 74(1) and 74(3) are envisaged to cover separate periods.
The High court held that the respondents are wholly incorrect in issuing a fresh show cause notice for the same period of July 2017 to 20.02.2018 which n

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

State of Gujarat [ 2015 (3) TMI 258 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT ]' – 2014 SC Online Gujarat 14217. The Supreme Court held with reference to VAT Act, the following, on the power of provisional attachment by the Department-
* The power of provisional attachment is in the nature of extraordinary measure available to the revenue authorities for the purpose of protecting the interest of Government revenue.
* Even before any assessment is made, such powers can be exercised if the Commissioner is of the opinion that for the purpose of protecting the interest of the Government revenue, it is necessary to do so.
* This power is of drastic nature which is coupled with the duty to exercise such power with due care and in appropriate cases.
* The Authority exercising such powers must have a strong prima facie case to show that upon ultimate conclusion of the assessment, there is a likelihood of tax, interest and/or liability being attached on a dealer and further that pending such consideration,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Sungwoo Gestamp Hitech India Pvt. Ltd. Versus CGST & CE, Chennai Outer

M/s. Sungwoo Gestamp Hitech India Pvt. Ltd. Versus CGST & CE, Chennai Outer
Central Excise
2018 (9) TMI 895 – CESTAT CHENNAI – TMI
CESTAT CHENNAI – AT
Dated:- 28-6-2018
E/40082/2018 – Final Order No. 41977/2018
Central Excise
Shri P. Dinesha, Judicial Member
Ms. P. Srija, Advocate for the Appellant
Shri R. Subramaniyam, AC (AR) for the Respondent
ORDER
The brief facts are that M/s. Sungwoo Gestamp Hitech India Ltd., the appellants herein are engaged in the manufacture of 'Automobile Parts and Seats parts” and are availing Cenvat credit on inputs, capital goods and input services. On verification of records it was found that the appellant had availed 'Rent-a-Cab' services for the staff/employees working in the off

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Ld. Commissioner (Appeals) confirmed the denial of Cenvat credit, but set aside the penalty imposed by the adjudicating authority. Aggrieved by the same, the appellant is before this forum.
2. Heard Ms. P. Srija, Ld. Advocate for the appellant and Shri R. Subramaniyam, AC (AR) for the Revenue.
3. It was argued by the Ld. Advocate for the appellant that Cenvat credit was denied on Rent-a-Cab services that was availed for transportation of staff/employees of the appellant firm on the ground that these services do not qualify as input services, as per Rule 2 (l) of the CCR, 2004, since this Rule was amended with effect from 01.04.2011. This Rule provides for certain exclusions and Cenvat credit in respect of services specifically excluded fr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n by the Ld. Advocate, it is seen that the Tribunal followed the decision of the Hon'ble High Court of Bombay in the case of Ultratech Cement Ltd. – 2010 (20) STR 577 (Bom.) wherein, it has been held that Rent-a-Cab services availed by the assessee for the employees bringing them from their residence to factory or vice versa, qualifies as input services. By following the ratio of the above decision of the Tribunal, I hold that prior to 01.04.2011, Rent-a-Cab services are eligible input services and Cenvat credit cannot be denied on these input services. Accordingly, the impugned order is set aside and the appeal allowed with consequential reliefs, if any.
(Operative portion of the order pronounced in open court)
Case laws, Decisions, J

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
S.O. No. 45-28/2018-State Tax Dated:- 28-6-2018 Jharkhand SGST
GST – States
Jharkhand SGST
Jharkhand SGST
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
–
Notification
28th June, 2018
Notification No. 28/2018-State Tax
S.O. No. 45 Dated 29th June, 2018 In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) Save as otherwise provided, this notification shall be deemed to be effective f

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gible to use any of the Goods and Services Tax Identification Numbers for the purposes of the said Chapter XVI.”;
(ii) in rule 138C, after sub-rule (1), the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner, or any other officer authorised by him, may, on sufficient cause being shown, extend the time for recording of the final report in Part B of FORM EWB-03, for a further period not exceeding three days.
Explanation.- The period of twenty four hours or, as the case may be, three days shall be counted from the midnight of the date on which the vehicle was intercepted.”;
(iii) in rule 142, in sub-rule (5), after the words and figures “of section 76”, the words and figures “o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax (Fifth Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax (Fifth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
S.O. No. 43-26/2018-State Tax Dated:- 28-6-2018 Jharkhand SGST
GST – States
Jharkhand SGST
Jharkhand SGST
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
–
Notification
28th June, 2018
Notification No. -26/2018 – State Tax
S.O. No. 43. Dated- 28th June, 2018 In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax (Fifth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) Save as otherwise provided, This notification shall be deemed to be effective from 13th June 2018.
2. In the Jharkhand Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, –
(i) in rule 37, in sub-rule (1), after the proviso, the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided further that the value of supplies on account of any

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d is claimed under sub-rules (4A) or (4B) or both; and
(b) Adjusted Total turnover shall have the same meaning as assigned to it in sub-rule (4).”
(iv) with effect from 01st July, 2017, in rule 95,in sub-rule (3), for clause (a), the following shall be substituted, namely:-
“(a) the inward supplies of goods or services or both were received from a registered person against a tax invoice;”;
(v) in rule 97, in sub-rule (1), after the proviso, the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided further that an amount equivalent to fifty per cent. of the amount of cess determined under sub-section (5) of section 54 read with section 11 of the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act, 2017 (15 of 2017), shall be deposited in the Fund.”;
(vi) in rule 133, for sub-rule (3), the following shall be substituted, namely:-
“(3) Where the Authority determines that a registered person has not passed on the benefit of the reduction in the rate of tax on the supply of goods o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Act.
Explanation: For the purpose of this sub-rule, the expression, “concerned State” means the State in respect of which the Authority passes an order.”;
(vii) in rule 138, in sub-rule (14), after clause (n), the following clause shall be inserted, namely:-
“(o) where empty cylinders for packing of liquefied petroleum gas are being moved for reasons other than supply.”;
(viii) in FORM GSTR-4, in the Instructions, for Sl. No. 10, the following shall be substituted, namely:-
“10. For the tax periods July, 2017 to September, 2017, October, 2017 to December, 2017, January, 2018 to March, 2018 and April, 2018 to June, 2018, serial 4A of Table 4 shall not be furnished.”;
(ix) with effect from 01st July, 2017, in FORM GST PCT-01, in PART B,
(a) against Sl. No. 4, after entry (10), the following shall be inserted, namely:-
“(11) Sales Tax practitioner under existing law for a period of not less than five years
(12) tax return preparer under existing law for a period of not less than

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

following Statement shall be substituted, namely:-
“Statement 5B
[see rule 89(2)(g)]
Refund Type: On account of deemed exports
(Amount in Rs)
Sl.No.
Details of invoices of outward supplies in case refund is claimed by supplier/Details of invoices of inward supplies in case refund is claimed by recipient
Tax paid
GSTIN of the supplier
No.
Date
Taxable Value
Integrated Tax
Central Tax
State Tax/Union Territory Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
;”
(xi) in FORM GST RFD-01A, in Annexure-1,
(a) for Statement 1A, the following Statement shall be substituted, namely:-
“Statement 1A [see rule 89(2)(h)]
Refund Type: ITC accumulated due to inverted tax structure [clause (ii) of first proviso to section 54(3)]
Sl.No.
Details of invoices of inward supplies received
Tax paid on inward supplies
Details of invoices of outward supplies issued
Tax paid on outward supplies
GSTIN of the supplier
No.
Date
Taxable Value
Integrated Tax
Central Tax
State Tax/Union territory

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Naga Distributors Versus Union of India

Naga Distributors Versus Union of India
GST
2018 (7) TMI 1096 – KERLA HIGH COURT – 2018 (16) G. S. T. L. 15 (Ker.)
KERLA HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 28-6-2018
WP(C). No. 20978 of 2018
GST
MR. DAMA SESHADRI NAIDU J.
PETITIONER: BY ADV. SRI. K.S. HARIHARAN NAIR
RESPONDENTS: BY ADV. SRI. N. NAGARESH, ASSISTANT SOLICITOR GENERAL R4 BY ADV. SRI. P.R. SREEJITH, SC, GOODS AND SERVICES TAX NETWORK R BY GOVERNMENT PLEADER
Dama Seshadri Naidu, J.  
JUDGMENT
The petitioner was a registered dealer under the Kerala Value Added Tax Act, now migrated to the Goods and Services Tax regime. To use the input tax available to his credit at the time of migration, the petitioner had to upload FORM GST TRAN-1 within the stipulated time

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

State government would appoint nodal officers in requisite number to address the problem a taxpayer faces due to glitches, if any, in the Common Portal. This would be publicized adequately.
5.2 Taxpayers shall make an application to the field officers or the nodal officers where there was a demonstrable glitch on the Common Portal in relation to an identified issue, due to which the due process as envisaged in law could not be completed on the Common Portal.
5.3 Such an application shall enclose evidences as may be needed for an identified issue to establish bona fide attempt on the part of the taxpayer to comply with the due process of law
5.4 These applications shall be collated by the nodal officer and forwarded to GSTN who would on r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Sentini Ceramica Pvt. Ltd Versus CCT, Guntur GST

Sentini Ceramica Pvt. Ltd Versus CCT, Guntur GST
Central Excise
2018 (7) TMI 165 – CESTAT HYDERABAD – TMI
CESTAT HYDERABAD – AT
Dated:- 28-6-2018
Appeal No. E/30197/2018 – Final Order No. A/30648/2017
Central Excise
Hon'ble Mr. P. Venkata Subba Rao, Member ( Technical )
Shri G. Prahlad, Advocate for the Appellant
Shri Guna Ranjan, Superintendent /AR for the Respondent
ORDER
[ Order per: Mr. P.V. Subba Rao ]
1. This appeal has been filed by the appellant against Order-in-Appeal No. GUN-EXCUS-000-APP-134-17-18, dated 30.11.2017.
2. Heard both sides and perused the records. The issue in brief is that the appellant is the manufacturer of ceramic glazed tiles and is paying Central Excise Duty. He had also availed CENVAT credit on various raw materials used in the manufacture of ceramic glazed tiles. For manufacturing these items, the appellant also needs natural gas which is available at ONGC well which is located 30 K.M. away from their factory. The appellant pum

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

issued to the appellant alleging irregular availment of CENVAT credit as the compressor was moved out of the factory and asking them to reverse the credit in terms of Rule 3(5) of CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004. The Show cause notice also proposed imposition of penalty and recovery of interest.
3. After following due process of law, Ld. Lower authority has confirmed the demands along with interest and penalty. Aggrieved, the appellant approached Commissioner (Appeals) who, vide impugned Orderin- Appeal dated 30.11.2017 upheld the Order-in-Original dt. 22.07.2015 in toto and rejected the appeal.
4. Ld. Counsel for the appellant argues that their final products cannot be manufactured without gas and the only way to get the gas is by pumping it from well which is 30 KM away from their factory. Hence they used the compressor to pump the gas into the tankers and bring it to the factory. In that sense, he argues that the gas well should be treated as an extension of their factory premises and h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Indore [2006(194) E.L.T. 3(S.C) wherein Hon'ble Supreme Court has allowed credit on inputs viz; explosives used for blasting mines to produce limestone for use in the manufacture of cement by the assessee.
(e) CCE, Madurai vs. India Cements Ltd. [2002(150)E.L.T. 341 (Tri.- Chennai).
(f) Synthetic Packers Pvt. Ltd. vs. CCE (Appeals-I), Bangalore [2009(240)E.L.T. (Tri.-Bang.)]
(g) Jaypee Bela Plant vs. CCE, Bhopal [2005(180)E.L.T 31 (Tri.-Del.)]
(h) CCE Salem vs. Bharath Sanchar Nigam Ltd. [2017(7)G.S.T.L. 129 (Mad.)]
5. Ld. DR vehemently opposed the appeal and reiterated the arguments made in the Order-in-Original and Order-in-Appeal. It is his submission that credit can be allowed as per the definition of “capital goods” under Rule 2 (a) of CENVAT Credit Rules 2004. This rule allows credit in respect of capital goods used “in the factory of the manufacturer of the final products, but does not include any equipment or appliance used in office or outside the factory of the manuf

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rried on.”
6. He relied on the following case laws:
(i) Rajhans Metals Pvt. Ltd. vs CCE Rajkot [2007-TIOL-1491- CESTAT-AHM)]
(ii) Atul Auto Limited vs. CCE, Rajkot [2009(237)E.L.T 102 (Tri.- Ahmd)]
(iii) Rajshanti Metals Pvt. Ltd. vs. CCE, Rajkot [2015(39)S.T.R. 875 (Tri.-Ahmd.)]
(iv) Leamak Healthcare Pvt. Ltd. vs. CCE, Ahmedabad [2017(49) S.T.R. 605 (Tri.-Ahmd.)]
7. There are a number of cases where the CENVAT credit has been disallowed to the appellants when the capital goods were used in places such as wind mills which are located far from the factory of the manufacturer, although the electricity so generated is ultimately provided to the factory for use in manufacture of final products. He argues that the ratio of these cases applies to the instant case.
8. Heard both sides and perused the records. I find that the definition “Capital goods” under Rule 2(a) of CCR 2004 specifically requires the goods to be used in the factory of the manufacturer of the final product

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

treated as a part of the factory of the manufacturer. It is true that the goods are finally required for the manufacture and so are many other raw materials sourced from various places without which the manufacture cannot take place. All these places from where raw materials are sourced, cannot be treated as part of the factory of the manufacturer. There is nothing on record to show that the well is part of the registered premises of the factory of the manufacturer. I, therefore, find that the demand is sustainable and CENVAT credit is inadmissible. It needs to be reversed along with interest. However, in view of the cases cited by the appellant, I find that he has enough reason to suspect that they were entitled to the credit and hence I cannot attribute any malafide intent and therefore, I set aside the penalty imposed on them. The appeal is allowed partly to the extent of setting aside the penalties imposed in the Order-in-Original.
9. The appeal is allowed to the extent of settin

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Rs 2,000 cr GST evasion unearthed in 2 months

Rs 2,000 cr GST evasion unearthed in 2 months
GST
Dated:- 27-6-2018

New Delhi, Jun 27 (PTI) The GST investigation wing has detected tax evasion of over ₹ 2,000 crore in two months, and data analysis reveals that only 1 per cent of over 1.11 crore registered businesses pay 80 per cent of the taxes, a senior official said today.
CBIC member John Joseph said alike small businesses who are making mistakes while filing GST returns, multinationals and big corporates too have slip-ups.
"If you look at the way tax revenues are paid, it gives an alarming picture. We have registration of more than 1 crore businesses.
"But if you look at where the tax is coming from, it is less than 1 lakh people paying 80 per cent of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input tax Credit on GST for Foreign Inward Remittance

Input tax Credit on GST for Foreign Inward Remittance
Query (Issue) Started By: – JAISIMHA GOPALARAO Dated:- 27-6-2018 Last Reply Date:- 28-6-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Dear Sir,
We provide Export of Services as well we provide domestic Services. We receive proceeds in foreign currency for exports. Banker charge Bank charges and also GST @ 18%. Can we take input credit on the same.
Reply By Alkesh Jani:
The Reply:
Sir, In my point of view, banking service

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Bill to ship to transaction

Bill to ship to transaction
Query (Issue) Started By: – Venukumar HJ Dated:- 27-6-2018 Last Reply Date:- 1-7-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
Dear All,
Company "A" registered in "India" entered into contract with Company "B" located in "France" for manufacture and supply of Goods. "B" Company instructed "A" to supply goods to "SEZ unit Nagpur" in India. Company "A" subcontracted the contract to "C". "C" will deliver the goods to "A". Later contract terms changed to "A" has to deliver goods "SEZ unit in AP" to "D". Then Goods will be assembled in SEZ AP. Responsibility of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
G.O. Ms. No. 35 Dated:- 27-6-2018 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES SECRETARIAT
(G.O. Ms. No. 35, Puducherry, dated 27th June 2018)
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 6 of 2017), the Lieutenant-Governor, Puducherry, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall be deemed to have c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

umber, he shall not be eligible to use any of the Goods and Services Tax Identification Numbers for the purposes of the said Chapter XVI.”;
(ii) in rule 138C, after sub-rule (1), the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided that where the circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner, or any other officer authorised by him, may, on sufficient cause being shown, extend the time for recording of the final report in Part B of FORM EWB-03, for a further period not exceeding three days.
Explanation.- The period of twenty-four hours or, as the case may be, three days shall be counted from the midnight of the date on which the vehicle was intercepted.”;
(iii) in rule 142, in sub-rule (5), after the words and figures “of section 76”

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CCGST, Mumbai Central Versus M/s. TA Associates Advisory Pvt. Ltd.

CCGST, Mumbai Central Versus M/s. TA Associates Advisory Pvt. Ltd.
Service Tax
2018 (10) TMI 547 – CESTAT MUMBAI – TMI
CESTAT MUMBAI – AT
Dated:- 27-6-2018
Application No. ST/Stay/85541/2018, ST/Stay/85514/2018 in Appeal No. ST/86369/2018, ST/86370/2018 – A/86796-86797/2018
Service Tax
Dr. Suvendu Kumar Pati, Member (Judicial)
For the Appellant : Shri Dilip Shinde, AC (AR)
For the Respondent : Shri Ankit Nagela, CA with Ms. Aparna Shah, CA
ORDER
These two appeals are taken up together for passing of common order as issue involved in both the appeals are identical in nature.
2. The narrow compass in which the department has taken up the issue to this Tribunal stage centers on the admissibility of refund claim of the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

which it has been held that export of service is completed only on receipt of consideration in “Foreign exchange and therefore the date in Forward Inward Remittance Certificate (FIRC) is relevant” in view of Notification no. 27/2012 with effect from 01.03.2016 [14/2016 (NT) refers]. The Larger Bench also had made it clear that any beneficial amendment to the statute may be given effect retrospectively provided the same does not impose a burden on the public (decision of the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the case of Bhatika Township 2014-TIOL-78-SC-IT-CB referred). In the conclusion, it was held that the relevant date for purpose of deciding the time limit for consideration of refund claims under Rule 5 of Cenvat Credit Rules in respect of e

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Gstaad Hotels Private Limited, Versus Union of India Represented by The Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and others.

Gstaad Hotels Private Limited, Versus Union of India Represented by The Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and others.
Customs
2018 (10) TMI 172 – KARNATAKA HIGH COURT – TMI
KARNATAKA HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 27-6-2018
WRIT PETITION No.9556 OF 2018 (GM-RES)
Customs
MR. ARAVIND KUMAR J
Petitioner (By Sri. Ajesh Kumar.S, Advocate)  
Respondents (By Sri Aditya Singh, Central Government Standing Counsel)  
O R D E R
Petitioner being aggrieved by notice dated 31.10.2014 (Annexure-A) is before this Court.
2. The sum and substance of grievances raised by the petitioner in the petition is that a scheme was introduced by the Government of India in exercise of its power vested under Section 5 of the Foreign Trade (Development and Regulation) Act, 1992 and Foreign Trade Policy (for short 'FTP') a scheme known and called as “Served From India Scheme” (for short 'SFIS') which provided for benefits in the form of duty credit scrip certificates equitant to an am

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tended by Sri.Ajesh Kumar learned Counsel appearing for the petitioner that Additional Director General of Foreign Trade has now issued a recovery notice dated 31.10.2014 to recover the entire value of the duty credit scrips which was granted to the petitioner Hotel irrespective of the quantum of utilization by the petitioner, by following pick- and choose policy and erroneously interpreting the law.
5. Learned counsel for the petitioner by elaborating his submissions would contend that a meeting of the Policy Interpretation Committee (for short PIC) under the Chairmanship of 2nd respondent Director General of Foreign Trade came to be held on 27.12.2011 at 12.30 and said Committee have sought to interprete the term “All India Service Providers” at para 3, 12.2 of FTP 2009-14 for grant of duty credit scrip under “SFIS” scheme and it came to be clarified against the interest of petitioner. Hence, learned counsel for the petitioner seeks for quashing of the notice.
6. Per contra Central

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pment and Regulation) Act has interpreted extant policy of 2004-2009 and there is no new clause which has been introduced into the policy and the existing clause in the policy alone has been interpreted by the said Committee in order to accelerate the growth in export of services, so as to create a powerful and unique 'Served from India' brand. He would also draw the attention of the Court to the minutes of PIC- Policy Interpretation Committee, where under it has been clarified that said object of the policy is to encourage essentially Indian brands abroad and globally, so as to make India so unique and easily recognizable and create a distinct identity for itself both domestically and internationally, so as to enhance the Indian image and it is because of these precise reasons, the words that is coined as 'Serve from India' brand. Hence, he would also submit that petition is liable to be dismissed on merits as well as on delay and latches. On these grounds, learned counsel for respond

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

memorials were being submitted to the authorities and same was not disposed of and thereby a dead cause of action was alive and then, approach this Court belatedly. This view is fortified by the authoritative pronouncement of the Hon'ble Apex Court in the case of KARNATAKA POWER CORPORATION LIMITED AND ANOTHER vs K THANGAPPAN AND ANOTHER reported in AIR 2006 SC 1581.
10. That apart, sub-article (2) of Article 226 of the Constitution of India would indicate that power conferred under sub article (1) to issue directions, orders or writs to any Government, authority or person can be exercised by any High Court exercising jurisdiction in relation to the territories within which cause of action, wholly or in part, arises. In other words, such power can be examined by this Court, notwithstanding that seat of such Government or authority or the residence of such person is not within those territories and this Court can exercise the jurisdiction under Article 226(1), if the cause of action w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rd to contend that this Court has jurisdiction to entertain this writ petition under Article 226(1). Merely because petitioner is also having a hotel at Bengaluru amongst being run by it chain of hotels across the country would not give rise for cause of action within the territorial jurisdiction of this Court to exercise the power vested under Article 226(1). This view is fortified by the judgment by Hon'ble Apex Court in Oil and Natural Gas Commission vs Utpal Kumar Basu and others reported in (1994) 4 SCC 711 vide paragraphs 5, 6 and 12. Thus, even on the second ground of want of territorial jurisdiction this writ petition is not maintainable.
12. Though learned counsel for petitioner has canvassed arguments with regard to the merits of the case, this Court would not embark upon conducting or examining such plea, in as much as reply to the show cause notice (Annexure-A), which is said to have been submitted by the petitioner on 17.07.2015 is yet to be examined by the respondent/aut

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Ramkay Agencies Versus Commissioner of Service Tax, Chennai (Now Commissioner of GST & C.E. Chennai South Commissionerate)

M/s. Ramkay Agencies Versus Commissioner of Service Tax, Chennai (Now Commissioner of GST & C.E. Chennai South Commissionerate)
Service Tax
2018 (9) TMI 1068 – CESTAT CHENNAI – TMI
CESTAT CHENNAI – AT
Dated:- 27-6-2018
Application No. ST/MISC[CT]/41106/2017, Appeal No. ST/00219/2011 – Final Order No. 41881/2018
Service Tax
Ms. Sulekha Beevi C.S., Member (Judicial) And Shri Madhu Mohan Damodhar, Member (Technical)
Shri T.R. Ramesh, Advocate for the Appellant
Shri K.P. Muralidharan, AC (AR) for the Respondent
ORDER
Per Bench,
The issue in dispute concerns income received by appellants from various banks and financial institutions as commission, allegedly for providing service in relation to promoting and marketing va

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of Central Excise, Kanpur, 2012 (25) S.T.R. 489 (Tri. – Del.) and Addis Marketing Vs. Commissioner of Central Excise, Mumbai, 2017 (50) S.T.R. 56 (Tri. – Mumbai) in support of his contention.
3. On the other hand, Ld. AR supports the impugned order. He points out that the appellants have paid up the tax liability along with interest only after being pointed out by audit.
4. Heard both sides. We have gone through the facts.
5. Without doubt, the issue of taxability on the impugned services was mired in litigation and was set to rest only by the decision of the larger Bench of the Tribunal in Pagariya Auto Center Vs. Commissioner of Central Excise, Aurangabad, 2014 (33) S.T.R. 506 (Tri. – LB.). Especially when there was confus

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

om the discussions above the matter was being interpreted by judicial forums in different ways as may be seen from the decisions quoted by the Appellants. The Higher Courts have been taking the view that in such situations the extended period of time cannot be invoked for raising demand. Even in the case of Bridgestone Financial Services the Tribunal has given the benefit for such reason. So we are of the view that the demand in this case can be sustained only to the extent covered in the normal period of limitation. In such a situation penalties are not imposable either.”
6. Following the ratio, we hold that the demand in this case is restricted to the normal period of limitation from the date of issue of Show Cause Notice, with interest

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: Fichtner Consulting Engineers (I) Pvt Ltd.

In Re: Fichtner Consulting Engineers (I) Pvt Ltd.
GST
2018 (9) TMI 692 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, TAMILNADU – 2018 (16) G. S. T. L. 612 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, TAMILNADU – AAR
Dated:- 27-6-2018
TN/02/AAR/2018
GST
MS. MANASA GANGOTRI KATA, AND SHRI S. VIJAYAKUMAR, MEMBER
At the outset, we would like to make it clear that the provisions of both the Central Goods and Service Tax Act and the Tamil Nadu Goods and Service Tax Act are the same except for certain provisions. Therefore, unless a mention is specifically made to such dissimilar provisions, a reference to the Central Goods and Service Tax Act would also mean a reference to the same provisions under the Tamil Nadu Goods and Service Tax Act.
1. M/s. Fichtner Consulting Engineers (India) Private Limited, Chennai (hereinafter called the Applicant or the company) has preferred an application for Advance Ruling on which one is applicable from the following options to charge Tax in tra

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the Coal Handling Plant for the west PIT of PakriBarwadih Coal Block in North Karanpura Coalfields in Hazaribagh district of Jharkhand state, as per the requirements of NTPC/Tenova's Enquiry Specifications”
The said Client is an EPC sub-contractor for the coal handling plant in the Mine. As per the enquiry specification given by the client, the successful bidder (Applicant) shall be responsible for the basic and detailed engineering for the mechanical, structural and auxiliary systems of the coal handling plant meeting the requirements of the Main EPC Contractor and meeting the technical guidance of the end user (owner). The order is being executed from their design office at Chennai and the drawings are delivered to their client to their Chennai office. This fulfils their scope of supply, their design and drawings are specifically made for the Coal Handling Plant of the Mine referred in the job description. They deal only with their client and do not have any direct interaction

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Chennai office, in Tamil Nadu.
3. The Authorised Representative of the Applicant was heard in the matter. They submitted that they are providing engineering consultancy services to a recipient in Chennai in relation to an Immovable property, a coal mine located in North Karanpura Coalfields, Jharkhand for coal handling activities at the site. They state that as it is service in relation to Immovable property, place of supply under Section 12(3) will be Jharkhand and hence it is an inter-state supply.
4. The Advance Ruling sought is whether CGST & SGST or IGST is payable on the said supply. i.e., whether the transaction is an inter-state supply or intra-state supply. In this connection Section 97 of the CGST Act and Tamil Nadu GST Act (TNGST) has given the scope of Advance Ruling Authority, i.e, the question on which the Advance Ruling can be sought. For ease of reference, the section is reproduced as under:
97, (1) An Applicant desirous of obtaining an advance ruling under this Chap

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re : Anabond Ltd.

In Re : Anabond Ltd.
GST
2018 (9) TMI 691 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, TAMIL NADU – 2018 (16) G. S. T. L. 614 (A. A. R. – GST), [2019] 61 G S.T.R. 58 (AAR)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, TAMIL NADU – AAR
Dated:- 27-6-2018
ORDER NO. 1/ AAR/ 2018
GST
MS. MANASA GANGOTRI, MEMBER AND MR. THIRU S. VIJAYAKUMAR, MEMBER
RULING
1. M/s. Anabond Ltd., Chennai (hereinafter called the applicant or the company) has preferred an application for Advance Rulingon what is the appropriate classification of 'Polysulphide sealants' manufactured by them, under GST.
2. The Applicant is engaged in the manufacturing of engineering adhesives and sealants, paints & other chemical formulations which are used in various industries such as automobile, aerospace, energy, construction, marine, railway etc. Applicant manufactures, among other products, polysulphide sealants and market it under the trade name 'Anabond Tuffseald '.Polysulphide sealants are commonly used for sealing expansion

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sealants. There are five competing headings in which the said product can be covered. They are: Heading 3214; Heading 2830; Heading 3911; Heading 4002; Heading 3506.
3. The applicant has further stated that
* Customs Tariff Heading (hereinafter referred to as CTH) 3214 covers various types of mastics viz., “glaziers' putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking compounds and other mastics; painters' fillings; non-refractory surfacing preparations for facades, indoor walls, floors, ceilings or the like. Sealants are also known in the trade by their generic name “mastics”. The product in question is a mastic based on rubber which after the addition of hardener is used as mastics. HSN Explanatory Notes provides that “mastics based on rubber” are covered under CTH 3214.Further, in view of Note 3 to Section VI (under which the heading 3214 falls) the fact that the product in question has two components and these two components have to be mixed before use to prepare the sealant is no b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

duct, Viz., the polysulphide is an organic compound. Though there are some exceptions for organic compounds to be covered under Chapter 28 (for instance, organic or inorganic compounds of precious metals of rare-earth metals, or radio-active elements or of isotopes), the polysulphide rubber compound is not covered by such exceptions. From the HSN Explanatory Notes, it is clear that the type of Polysulphides covered under the heading 2830 are mixtures of inorganic polysulphides of the same metal. The polysulphide in question is an organic compound and is a synthetic rubber. Though there are some exceptions for organic compounds to be covered under Chapter 28, the Polysulphide rubber compound is not covered by such exceptions. Therefore, classification of the product in question under Chapter 28 itself could be ruled out.
* Polysulphide polymers are of two types. The one containing Carbon-Sulphur-Carbon linkage is covered under CTH 3911 while the other containing Sulphur-Sulphur linkag

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

is not polysulphide rubber alone but also contains the hardener and is presented together as a set. While the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) provide means for classification of products presented as sets under Rule 3(b) in terms of GRI I, the application of the Rules could be resorted to only when the Section or Chapter Notes are not of help in classifying the product. Therefore, it would be necessary to look at the relevant Section and Chapter Notes before resorting to the GRIs. In the present case, as discussed above, classification of the product can be done based on the Section, Chapter Notes and Headings and therefore classification under CTH 4002 can be ruled out.
* As the product has bonding property, it is relevant to analyse the appropriateness or otherwise of classification of the product under Heading 3506 which deals with adhesives and glues. Heading 3506 covers, “prepared glues and other prepared adhesives, not elsewhere specified or included; products suitable fo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Polysulphide Sealant; Technical data sheet; and photographs of the product (in both open and closed state). The details and documents furnished were examined.
5. The product in question, 'Anabond Tuffseald, Polysuphide Sealant'contains two components, viz., polysulphide polymer (resin/rubber) and hardener (acts as the curing agent). Liquid polysulfide polymers form the basic ingredient of the sealant formulation and Manganese dioxide is the curing agent. Both resin and hardener are packed separately within the same container.
Properties of the uncured material are as follows':
Resin
Chemical type
Polysulphide
Appearance
Smooth paste
Colour
Off-white
Hardener
Chemical type
Manganese dioxidebase
Appearance
Smooth paste
Colour
Brown
Mixed adhesive
Mixing ratio
92:08
Colour
Grey
The resin here is a polysuphide where each sulphur atom is bound on both sides by carbon atoms.The synthesis of polysulphide rubber is nNa2S2 +nCl-R-Cl->2nNaCl+- [R-S-S]. After opening the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

First Schedule to the said Customs Tariff Act, 1975, including the Section and Chapter Notes and the General Explanatory Notes of the First Schedule shall, so far as may be, apply to their interpretation.
CTH 3214 10 00 covers “glaziers' putty, grafting putty, resin cements, caulking ' compounds and other mastics; painters' fillings”.
As per Explanatory Notes to HSN for CTH 3214, “77k products of this heading are preparations of widely differing composition which are essentially characterised by the uses to which they are put. These preparations are usually put up in a more or less pasty form and in general they harden or cure after application….
The products of this leading are usually applied with a caulking gun, a spatula, a trowel, a plasterer's float or similar tools…..
These preparations are mainly used to stop, seal or caulk cracks and in certain cases to bond or firmly join components together. They are distinguished from other glues and other adliesives by the fa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

presented together; and,
iii. identifiable, whether by their nature or by the relative proportions in which they are present, as being complementary one to another.”
As per Harmonised System of Nomenclature, the general explanation of the above Note 3 is as follows:
“Note 3:
This Note deals with the classification of goods put up in sets consisting of two or more separate constituents, some of which fall in section VI. The Note is, however, limited to sets of which the constituents are intended to be mixed together to obtain a product of Section VI or VII. Such sets are to be classified in the leading appropriate to that product provided that the constituents meet conditions (a) to (c) of the Note”
Applying the above, to the case at hand, it is evident that the base and the curing agent are presented in a single pack and are intended to be used together and complimentary to one another. Thereby, the conditions of the section Note 3 is satisfied. When the conditions are sat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

es products having the character of mastics, fillings, etc., of heading 3214. Therefore the product under consideration is not classifiable under this heading.
c. Chapter 3911 covers polysulphides. As per explanatory notes to HSN, Polysulphides are polymers characterised by the presence of monosulphide linkages in the polymer chain…In polysulphides each sulphur atom is bound on both sides by carbon atoms, as opposed to the thioplasts of Chapter 40, which contain Sulphur-sulphur linkages. In the case at hand, Sulphur-Sulphur linkages are present and therefore they are thioplasts. Hence, the product is not classifiable under this heading.
d. Chapter 4002 covers “synthetic rubber and factice derived from oils, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip; mixtures of any product of heading 4001 with any product of this heading, in primary forms or in plates, sheets or strip”. The product in question contains polysulphide rubber/resin which is a synthetic rubber. Therefore, the pol

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =