COMMISSIONER, CENTRAL GST AND CX Versus M/s. ISHAN COPPER PVT LTD.

COMMISSIONER, CENTRAL GST AND CX Versus M/s. ISHAN COPPER PVT LTD.
Central Excise
2018 (8) TMI 794 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT – TMI
GUJARAT HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-7-2018
R/TAX APPEAL NO. 643 of 2018
Central Excise
MR. M.R. SHAH AND MR. A.Y. KOGJE, JJ.
For The Appellant : Mr Nirzar S DESAI(2117)
ORAL JUDGMENT
(PER : HONOURABLE MR.JUSTICE M.R. SHAH)
1. Feeling aggrieved and dissatisfied with the impugned judgment and order passed by the learned Customs, Excise & Service Tax Appellate Tribunal (hereinafter referred to as “the learned Tribunal”) dated 03/10/2017 in E/10631/2015, revenue has preferred the present Tax Appeal with the following proposed questions of law;
(a) Whether in the facts and circumstances of the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the issue involved in the present Appeal is squarely covered against the revenue in view of the decision of the Karnataka High Court in the case of Union of India Vs. M/s Slovak India Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd confirmed by the Hon'ble Supreme Court vide order in Union of India Vs. M/s Slovak India Trading Co. Pvt. Ltd reported in 2008 (223) ELT A 170 (S.C.) as well as another decision of the Bombay High Court in the case of Commissioner of C. Ex., Nasik Vs. Jain Vanguard Polybutlene Ltd. reported in 2010 (256) E.L.T. 523 (Bom.) subsequently confirmed by the Hon'ble Supreme Court in the case of Commissioner Vs. Jain Vanguard Polybutlene Ltd. reported in 2015 (326) E.L.T. 886. In the aforesaid decision, it is specifically observed and held that th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of CGST, Mumbai West Versus Tech Mahindra Business Services Ltd.

Commissioner of CGST, Mumbai West Versus Tech Mahindra Business Services Ltd.
Service Tax
2018 (8) TMI 618 – CESTAT MUMBAI – TMI
CESTAT MUMBAI – AT
Dated:- 6-7-2018
Appeal No. ST/86605/2018 – A/86963/2018
Service Tax
Mr. S.K. Mohanty, Member (Judicial)
Shri M.K. Sarangi, Joint. Commr (AR) for appellant
Ms. Puloma Dalal, C.A. for respondent
ORDER
Per: S.K. Mohanty
Revenue is in appeal against the impugned order dated 29.11.2017 passed by the Commissioner of CGST and Central Excise (Appeals-III), Mumbai. Revenue was assailed the impugned order on the ground that the learned Commissioner (Appeals) has wrongly interpreted the provisions of Rule 2(l) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004, in allowing the Cenvat benefit in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

inition of input service.
3. On the other hand, learned Consultant appearing for the respondent submits that the services received by the respondent from the service providers were in relation to works contract services and accordingly, the learned Commissioner (Appeals) has rightly allowed the Cenvat benefit of works contract service to the respondent. In respect of works contract service, her contention is that the services provided by the service providers are not in relation to construction or execution of works contract of the building or the civil structure or part thereof. In this context, learned Consultant has placed reliance on some of the invoices issued by the service providers viz M/s Hewlett Packard Enterprise India Pvt. Ltd,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rvice, the Larger Bench of this Tribunal in the case of Wipro Ltd. (supra) has held that since outdoor catering service is falling under the exclusion clause of such definition, CENVAT credit should not be available to the assessee. Since the issue regarding availment of CENVAT credit on outdoor catering service is no more res integra in view of the decision of the Larger Bench of this Tribunal, I do not find any merits in the impugned order, so far as it allowed the Cenvat benefit of outdoor catering service in favour of the respondent. Therefore, the impugned order in allowing the Cenvat benefit on outdoor catering service is set aside and the appeal is allowed in favour of Revenue.
7. On perusal of some of the invoices submitted by the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
G.O. Ms. No. 77 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Tamil Nadu SGST
GST – States
Tamil Nadu SGST
Tamil Nadu SGST
NOTIFICATIONS BY GOVERNMENT
COMMERCIAL TAXES AND REGISTRATION DEPARTMENT
AMENDMENTS TO THE TAMIL NADU GOODS AND SERVICES TAX RULES, 2017.
[G.O. Ms. No. 77, Commercial Taxes and Registration (B1), 6th July 2018, Aani 22, Vilambi,
Thiruvalluvar Aandu-2049.]
No.SRO A-37(a)/2018.
In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 164 of Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Tamil Nadu Act 19 of 2017), the Governor of Tamil Nadu hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
F.12(56)FD/Tax/2017-Pt-III-064 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAX DIVISION)
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, dated: July 06, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No, 9 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. Short title and commencement.- (1) These rules may be called the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force with effect from

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Shri Prithvi Alloys Versus CCE & CGST, Jaipur

M/s Shri Prithvi Alloys Versus CCE & CGST, Jaipur
Central Excise
2018 (8) TMI 309 – CESTAT NEW DELHI – TMI
CESTAT NEW DELHI – AT
Dated:- 6-7-2018
Excise Appeal No. 51399 of 2018 – A/52489/2018-EX[DB]
Central Excise
Shri Anil Choudhary, Member (Judicial) And Shri C.L. Mahar, Member (Technical)
Shri Anirudh, Advocate – for the appellant.
Shri M.R. Sharma, Authorized Representative (DR) – for the Respondent.
ORDER
Per. Anil Choudhary :-
The present appeal has been filed against order-in-appeal No. 164-166 (SM) CE/JPR/2018 dated 28/03/2018.
2. The brief facts of the case are that the appellant has established his factory in the State of Rajasthan and was operating under Rajasthan Investment Promotion Scheme which was notified by the Government of Rajasthan with the objective of facilitating investment in the establishment of new enterprises under the various schemes of Rajasthan Government. The appellant (assessee) was eligible for subsidies as per the various

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sal of record, it appears that the identical issue has come up before the Tribunal in the case of Shree Cements Ltd. V/s CCE, Alwar 2018-TIOL-748-CESTAT-DEL where it was observed that:-
“7. We have heard both sides at length and perused the appeal record. As out lined above, the appellants are covered by the Investment Promotion Schemes of the Rajasthan Government. In terms of the various schemes of the Rajasthan Government, the appellants are required to discharge their VAT liability by making payment of the same. Out of such VAT credited to the Government, a certain portion is disbursed back to them in the form of subsidies. Such disbursement happens in the form of VAT 37 B, challan which can be utilized in subsequent periods to discharge VAT liability. The crux of the dispute in the present case is whether such subsidy amounts are required to be included in the assessable value of the goods manufactured by the appellants, in terms of Section 4 of the Central Excise Act. As per the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

uired to the included in the transaction value.
9. In the present case we know that for the initial period the assessees are required to remit the VAT recovered by them at the time of sale of the goods manufactured. A part of such VAT is given back to them in the form of subsidy in Challan 37 B. Such Challans are as good as cash but can be used only for payment of VAT in the subsequent period. In terms of the scheme of the Government of Rajasthan payment of VAT using such Challan are considered legal payments of tax. In view of the above, Revenue is not correct in taking the view that VAT liability discharged by utilizing such subsidy challans cannot be taken as VAT actually paid.
10. It is pertinent to reproduce the observations of the Tribunal in the Welspun Corporation Ltd. case
“5.1 The Respondent company opted for “Remission of Tax Scheme” and was thus eligible for the Capital subsidy in the form of remission of Sales Tax subject to the conditions to be fulfilled…. The su

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amending the WBGST Rules, 2017 [ WBGST (Seventh) Amendment Rules, 2018]

Amending the WBGST Rules, 2017 [ WBGST (Seventh) Amendment Rules, 2018]
916-F.T. Dated:- 6-7-2018 West Bengal SGST
GST – States
West Bengal SGST
West Bengal SGST
GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
REVENUE
NOTIFICATION No. 916-F.T.
Howrah, the 6th day of July, 2018
No. 29/2018-State Tax
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the West Bengal Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (West Ben. Act XXVIII of 2017), the Governor is pleased hereby to make the following rules further to amend the West Bengal Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the West Bengal Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force wit

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s B.R. Agriculture Industries Bima Nagar Soot Mill Versus State of UP And 2 Others

M/s B.R. Agriculture Industries Bima Nagar Soot Mill Versus State of UP And 2 Others
GST
2018 (8) TMI 210 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – 2018 (15) G. S. T. L. 9 (All.)
ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-7-2018
WRIT TAX No. – 939 of 2018
GST
Ms. Bharati Sapru And Mr. Ajay Bhanot, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Vishwjit
For The Respondent : C.S.C.
ORDER
Heard Shri Vishwjit, learned counsel for the petitioner.
The goods of the petitioner have been seized from the business place in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Cloud 9 Projects Private Limited Versus Union of India And 3 Others

Cloud 9 Projects Private Limited Versus Union of India And 3 Others
GST
2018 (8) TMI 209 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – 2018 (15) G. S. T. L. 3 (All.)
ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-7-2018
Writ Tax No. – 896 of 2018
GST
Mr. Bharati Sapru And Mr. Ajay Bhanot, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Rahul Agarwal
For The Respondent : A.S.G.I., Dhananjay Awasthi,Vinay Kumar Pandey
ORDER
Heard Sri Rahul Agrawal, learned counsel for the petitioner and learned counsel for the respondents.
The petitioner seeks a writ of mandamus directing the GST council respondent no.2 to make recommendations to the State Government to extend the time period for filing of GST Tran-1 in the case of the petitioner because his application was not enterta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Tripura State Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018

Tripura State Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018
F.1-11(91)-TAX/GST/2018 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Tripura SGST
GST – States
Tripura SGST
Tripura SGST
GOVERNMENT OF TRIPURA
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAXES & EXCISE)
NO.F.1-11(91)-TAX/GST/2018
Dated, Agartala, the 6th July, 2018
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax Act 2017 (Tripura Act No. 9 of 2017), the State Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
l. (1) These rules may be called the Tripura State Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) Save as provided in these rules they shall be deeme

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

(iv) with effect from 12th June, 2018, in rule 131, for the words "Directorate General of Safeguards", the words "Directorate General of Anti-profiteering" shall be substituted;
(v) with effect from 12th June, 2018, in rule 132, in sub-rule (1), for the words "Directorate General of Safeguards", the words "Directorate General of Anti-profiteering" shall be substituted;
(vi) with effect from 12th June, 2018, in rule 133, for the words "Directorate General of Safeguards", wherever they occur, the words "Directorate General of Anti-profiteering" shall be substituted.
(vii) with effect from 13th June, 2018, in rule 133, in sub-rule (3), in clause (c), for the words "Tripura G

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Applicability of Reduced Rate of GST @12% against the EPC Works Contact already Awarded or to be Awarded by OPTCL

Applicability of Reduced Rate of GST @12% against the EPC Works Contact already Awarded or to be Awarded by OPTCL
10034/CT/POL/56/3/2017-Policy Dated:- 6-7-2018 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Saswat Mishra (IAS)
Commissioner of CT & GST, Odisha
(Finance Department, Government of Odisha)
Banijyakar Bhawan
Cantonment Road
Cuttack – 753001
Dated 06/07/2018
No. 10034/CT/POL/56/3/2017-Policy
To
Chairman-cum-Managing Director
Odisha Power Transmission Corporation Ltd. (OPTCL)
Bhubaneswar
Sub: Applicability of Reduced Rate of GST @12% against the EPC Works Contact already Awarded or to be Awarded by OPTCL
Sir,
OPTCL has sought for clarification as to whether its EPC works contractors shall, while billing to OPTCL, charge GST @

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ecuting various projects make 'Composite Supply of Works Contract Service' to OPTCL, as defined in the GST Acts. Therefore, such Composite Supply of Works Contract Service by the EPC contractors to OPTCL is chargeable to GST. The question, however, is whether GST on such supply is chargeable @ 12% or @ 18% ?
3. Such Composite Supply of Works Contract Service by the EPC contractors to OPTCL will be taxable @ 12% if it falls under Serial No. 3(vi) of the updated version of the Notification dated 28.06.2017. But if it does not fall under Serial No. 3(vi), it will fall under the residual entry at Serial No. 3(xii) and will be taxable @ 18%.
4. It is very pertinent to mention that S.No. 3(vi) was inserted on 21.09.2017. The concept of 'Governm

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

* Indian Railways and NHAI are treated as Central Government.
* But Government Companies/Corporations such as IRCTC, BSNL, (TDC, OTDC, IDCO, NALCO, SAIL, NTPC, etc. are not treated as Government. They are also not 'Local Authorities'.
YES
If the project is in relation to a work entrusted to OPTCL by the Central Government, State Government or a Local Authority.
GST @ 12% is applicable
If the project is in relation to a work not entrusted to OPTCL by the Central Government, State Government or a Local Authority
GST @ 18% is applicable
6. The moot question in this case is whether these projects of OPTCL, executed through EPC works contractors, are meant predominantly for use other than for commerce, industry or any other business or p

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Odisha Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Odisha Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
22150-FIN-CT1-TAX-0034/2017-S.R.O. No. 271/2018 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Orissa SGST
GST – States
Orissa SGST
Orissa SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
NOTIFICATION
The 6th July, 2018
S.R.O.No.271/2018- In exercise of the powers conferred by Section 164 of the Odisha Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Odisha Act 7 of 2017), the State Government, on the recommendation of Goods and Services Tax Council, do hereby make the following r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
ERTS(T) 65/2017/Pt.I/123 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Meghalaya SGST
GST – States
Meghalaya SGST
Meghalaya SGST
GOVERNMENT OF MEGHALAYA
EXCISE, REGISTRATION, TAXATION & STAMPS DEPARTMENT
Notification
Dated Shillong, the 6th July, 2018
No. ERTS(T) 65/2017/Pt.I/123 – In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 10 of 2017), the Government of Meghalaya hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Meghalaya Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall come into force with effec

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

NUVOCO VISTAS CORPORATION LIMITED Versus Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Kolkata

NUVOCO VISTAS CORPORATION LIMITED Versus Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Kolkata
Service Tax
2018 (7) TMI 1600 – CESTAT KOLKATA – TMI
CESTAT KOLKATA – AT
Dated:- 6-7-2018
ST/75541/2018 – FO/A/76416/2018
Service Tax
SHRI P. K. CHOUDHARY,  JUDICIAL MEMBER
Shri Kaushik Dasgupta, Assistant Vice President (Indirect Taxation) for the Appellant (s)
Shri H. S. Abedin, A.C. (AR) for the Respondent
ORDER
Per Shri P. K. Choudhary
Briefly stated the facts of the case are that the appellant (formerly known as Lafarge India Limited) is engaged in the manufacture of cement, classifiable under chapter 25 of the First Schedule to Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985. The head office of the appellant is situated in Mumbai, whereas the Operational Accounting Office of the appellant is situated in Kolkata. During the audit and scrutiny of the records and returns filed by the appellant for the periods 2011-12 and 2012-13, the department observed that the appellant had taken

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ad with Rule 15(1) of the Cenvat Credit Rules, 2004. On appeal, the Commissioner (Appeals) upheld the adjudication order. Hence, the present appeal.
2. The ld. Representative of for the appellant company submitted that the availment of CENVAT Credit on services such as rent-a-cab service, health care service and interior decorator service were due to an error on the part of the appellant and had not been done with any mala fide intent. He further stated that as per Section 73(3) of the Finance Act, if a person has paid the tax liability on the basis of his own ascertainment or on the basis of tax ascertained by a Central Excise Officer, before service of show cause notice, no notice can be served in respect of such tax already paid. He further stated that Purchase Orders were issued from the Kolkata office, however, since the service providers were situated in Mumbai, they found it convenient to submit the invoices in Mumbai to be sent to Kolkata for payment. He also contested the inv

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f raising bills in favour of remote manufacturing/ service units of firms who had their corporate offices in big cities from where all the financial transactions were carried out. Since CENVAT Credit is absolutely based on documents, credit on bills / invoices issued in favour of another ISD cannot be allowed as that would mean a total diversion from the principles of the system. If this is allowed in case of one firm, then every other firm might avail CENVAT Credit on bills issued in the name of other units / offices which would defeat the very purpose of ISD. Moreover, in this case, the appellant has not placed before me any evidence from where it can be surely inferred that the Mumbai office had not distributed the CENVAT Credit arising out of the same set of invoices on the basis of which the Kolkata unit i.e. the appellant availed and distributed the credit. Rather, they have chosen to rely on a plethora of case laws which I find to be inapplicable as there is no proof before me t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

and that too for the purpose of evading payment of duty would not be sufficient to impose penalty. The adjudicating authority, without any basis or evidence, merely mechanically recorded that the assessee had, by reason of willful misstatement, suppression of fact or in contravention of the provisions of the Rules, evaded payment of central excise duty. He was not even sure whether this was a case of willful misstatement or suppression of fact or contravention of provisions of the Rules.”
In view of the above observation of the Hon'ble High Court, I do not find any material on record to establish fraud, collusion, willful misstatement or suppression of facts on the part of the appellant. Therefore, penalty under Section 78 of the Finance Act is unwarranted and is set aside. The matter is remanded to the Adjudicating Authority for verification of the documents and to pass order in accordance with law. Needless to say a reasonable opportunity of hearing be granted to the appellant. Bot

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Haryana Goods and Services Tax (Ninth Amendment) Rules, 2018.

Haryana Goods and Services Tax (Ninth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
62/GST-2 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 6th July, 2018
No. 62/GST-2.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017), the Governor of Haryana hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Haryana Goods and Services Tax (Ninth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force with effect from the 12th day of June, 2018. 2. In the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Gujarat Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Gujarat Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
29/2018-State Tax Dated:- 6-7-2018 Gujarat SGST
GST – States
Gujarat SGST
Gujarat SGST
NOTIFICATION
FINANCE DEPARTMENT.
Sachivalaya, Gandhinagar.
Dated the 6th July, 2018.
Notification No. 29/2018-State Tax
No.(GHN-59)GSTR-2018(26)-TH :-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Guj.25 of 2017), the Government of Gujarat hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force with effect from the 12

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Goa Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.

The Goa Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
38/1/2017-Fin(R&C)(64) Dated:- 6-7-2018 Goa SGST
GST – States
Goa SGST
Goa SGST
GOVERNMENT OF GOA
Department of Finance
Revenue and Control Division

Notification
38/1/2017-Fin(R&C)(64)
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Goa Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Goa Act 4 of 2017), the Government of Goa hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Goa Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Goa Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall come into force with effect from the 12th day of June, 2018.
2. In the Goa Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017,-
(i) in rul

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018

The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018
S.O. 205 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Bihar SGST
GST – States
Bihar SGST
Bihar SGST
Commercial Tax Department
Notification
06th July, 2018
S.O. 205 Dated 6th July 2018-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), Governor of Bihar, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the 'Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018'.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force with effect from the 12th day of June, 2018.
2. In the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, –
(i) in rule 1

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

FASHION MARBLE AND GRANITE COMPANY PVT. LTD Versus ASSISTANT STATE TAX OFFICER STATE GOODS AND SERVICE TAX DEPARTMENT, SQUARD NO. VII, ERNAKULAM AND THE ASSESSMENT OFFICER, RANGE II, CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICE TAX DEPT., ERNAKULAM

FASHION MARBLE AND GRANITE COMPANY PVT. LTD Versus ASSISTANT STATE TAX OFFICER STATE GOODS AND SERVICE TAX DEPARTMENT, SQUARD NO. VII, ERNAKULAM AND THE ASSESSMENT OFFICER, RANGE II, CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICE TAX DEPT., ERNAKULAM
GST
2018 (7) TMI 758 – KERALA HIGH COURT – 2018 (17) G. S. T. L. 18 (Ker.)
KERALA HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-7-2018
W. P. (C). No. 21988 of 2018 (W)
GST
MR. DAMA SESHADRI NAIDU, J.
For The Petitioner : Sri.Deepu Thankan, Smt.Nimmy Johnson, Smt.Ummul Fida And  Sri.A.Abdul Nabeel
For The Respondent : Sri. Shamsudheen V.K.
JUDGMENT
The petitioner, dealing in Marble and Granite, was a dealer under the Kerala Value Added Tax Act. Later it migrated to General Sales Tax Act (GST Act). When he supplied a consignment of goods to another dealer, the 1st respondent intercepted the goods and issued Ext.P3 detention proceedings. Later, he issued Ext.P4 show cause notice under Section 129(3) of the GST Act. Eventually, through Ext.P4 the 1st r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ion to the Circular No.41/15/2018-GST dated 13th April 2018, issued by the Government of India.
4. Under these circumstances, the learned counsel contends that the 1st respondent's stand cannot be sustained and there shall be a judicial direction for the release of the detained goods.
5. The learned Government Pleader, on the other hand, has submitted that Section 17(5) of the Act is categoric that any payment paid under Section 129 will not entail input tax credit. According to him, it ought to have been under Section 130. Therefore, in the end, he has contended that as the 1st respondent has insisted to get the goods released, the petitioner ought to pay either in cash or through a demand draft.
6. Heard the learned counsel appearing for the petitioner as also the learned Government Pleader appearing for the respondents.
7. The facts are not in dispute. The goods detained, the petitioner was served with Ext.P4 show cause notice under Section 129 (3) of the Act. Therefore, the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ch time as may be prescribed.
8. As the above extract demonstrates, the amount available in the electronic cash ledger may be used for making any payment towards tax, interest, penalty, fees and so on. If we further examine the circular, which concerns the interception of conveyances, inspection of goods in movement, their detention, release, and confiscation. Of that circular, Clause 2(h) reads:
“Where the owner of the goods or any person authorized by him comes forward to make the payment of tax and penalty as applicable under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 129 of the CGST Act, or where the owner of the goods does not come forward to make the payment of tax and penalty as applicable under clause (b) of sub-section (1) of the said section, the proper officer shall, after the amount of tax and penalty has been paid in accordance with the provisions of the CGST Act and the CGST Rules, release the goods and conveyance by an order in FORM GST MOV-05. Further, the order in FOR

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

he provisions of sections 74, 129 and 130.
11. This provision clarifies that if a dealer pays tax under Section 74, 129 or 130, that dealer may not be entitled to input tax credit. It does not go beyond.
12. At this juncture, the petitioner's counsel submitted that once the petitioner has paid the amount through the electronic portal, it entirely lies in its discretion how it should use it. If at all, in terms of Section 17(5), it is not entitled to input credit, it can as well use the amounts lying to its credit for other purposes. To the extent it has paid the amount, the dealer stands discharged from the obligation under Section 129. Therefore, it is imperative that the respondent authorities shall release the goods, the counsel contended.
13. Indeed, as has rightly been contended by the petitioner's counsel, there is a difference between Section 129 and 130: Section 129 deals with detention and 130 with confiscation. Here, confiscation is not the case.
14. Under these c

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: Mega Flex Plastics Ltd.

In Re: Mega Flex Plastics Ltd.
GST
2018 (7) TMI 391 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, WEST BENGAL – 2018 (15) G. S. T. L. 90 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, WEST BENGAL – AAR
Dated:- 6-7-2018
ARN No. 12 of 2018 – 09/WBAAR/2018-19
GST
VISHWANATH AND PARTHASARATHI DEY MEMBER
Applicant's representative heard : Sri Vinay K Shah, Advocate
1. The Applicant stated to be, inter alia, a manufacturer of Polypropylene Leno Bags seeks a Ruling on Classification of the above goods under the CGST/WBGST Acts, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as the “the said GST Act”).
Advance Ruling is admissible under Section 97(2) (a) of the said GST Act.
The Applicant submits that the question raised in the Application has neither been decided by nor is pending before any authority under any provisions of the GST Act.
The officer concerned raises no objection to the admission of the Application.
The Application is, therefore, admitted.
2. The Application states that the App

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed to form the bags.
The Applicant is of the opinion that the PP Leno Bags manufactured is classifiable under Tariff Head 6305 33 00 of the GST Tariff which is aligned to the First Schedule of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975 (hereinafter referred to as the “the said Tariff Act”).
3. In Statement dated 01.06.2018 before the Superintendent of Central Tax, Range-III, Sankrail Division. Howrah CGST & CX Commissionerate, Shri Hukum Chand Bothra, Director of Mega Flex Plastics Ltd, the Applicant, informed that before the implementation of GST the product, PP Leno Bags were cleared under both Tariff Sub-Headings, 39232990 as well as under 63053300, whereas, on and after the implementation of GST the same product is being cleared under Tariff Sub-Heading 63053300 in the domestic market and under Tariff Sub-Heading 39232990 during export.
The explanation provided by the Applicant for classifying the same product under Different Tariff Codes is that the Advance License issued to the Applicant by

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

he Indian Institute of Packaging that the Test Certificates dated 15.03.2018 and 27.03.2018, respectively, that the reports are not to be reproduced without written approval, and that the report dated 27.03.2018 cannot be used for litigation, the above references will not be considered when at the Ruling.
5. The Applicant has also submitted a communication from State Bank of India dated 29.09.2008 granting 10% capital subsidy under TUFS. The Technology Upgradation Fund Scheme is a scheme under the Ministry of Textiles for providing capital for modernization of Indian Textile Industry at international interest rate. The Applicant has availed of subsidy to the tune of about 22 lakhs in 2008.
On being specifically asked the Applicant has admitted during Hearing that despite availing of subsidy under a scheme of the Ministry of Textiles aimed at providing capital for modernization of Indian textile industry, the product PP Leno Bags have been cleared from their factory under Chapter 39 (

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

which the same products, PP Leno Bags were being cleared till then. The officer concerned also submits that the Applicant had not provided any information to the Revenue regarding the reasons for this change in Tariff Code.
It is significant to note here that the very month in which an Advance License was issued to the Applicant for export clearance of goods under Tariff Code 3923 29 90 the Applicant decided to change the Tariff Code for the same product, PP Leno Bags, to 6305 33 00 without citing any reasons for the change.
Nor has the Applicant applied to DGFT for any amendment with respect to the Tariff Code. Clearly, the Applicant has been either indulging in supplying the same product in the domestic market and the overseas market by classifying under more than one Tariff Code, in violation of the laws laid down by the Ministry of Finance, or there is a significant difference in the PP Leno Bags which are being cleared for home consumption and which are being exported.
It may

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

vers sacks and bags, of a kind used for packing of goods, made, not of jute or of other textile fibres of Heading 5303, but of man-made textile materials which are not flexible intermediate bulk containers but are of polyethylene or polypropylene strip or the like.
The product PP Leno Bags, if described as only such, can be placed under either Tariff Code if merely these Tariff descriptions are referred to. However, it is to be seen if “PP Leno bags” have any variation in their composition or specification which may have a bearing on the Tariff Code under which the product is placed. It is, thus, obvious, that to correctly determine the classification of the product explanatory notes and clarifications beyond these Tariff descriptions.
9. Note 2(p) of Chapter 39 of the GST Tariff (Plastics and articles thereof) does not cover goods of Section XI (textiles and textile products). There is no other criterion stated to exclude goods from being included as Plastics and articles thereof vi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

plastics or articles thereof, of chapter 39.
11. The Application states that the Applicant manufactures PP Leno Bags, as well as PP Woven Sacks, which are used, or may be used for packing a variety of materials. The inputs, the manufacturing process and the type of looms used for the manufacture of these Bags are the same.
12. From the explanatory notes and clarification provided for determination of classification of goods it is seen that two more factors are to be considered, namely, the width of the tape used in the weaving and whether or not there is a layer/lining in these bags. The specifications of the PP Leno Bags being manufactured by the Applicant, therefore, become an important feature for determining their classification for the purpose of GST.  
13. IS 16187:2014 issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards specifies that, PP Leno Woven sacks for packaging and storage of fruits and vegetables should have range of width from 2.0 to 2.5 mm. IS 9755:2003, IS 14887:2014,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Central Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018

Central Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018
29/2018 Dated:- 6-7-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 29/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 6th July, 2018
G.S.R. 611 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Central Goods and Services Tax (Seventh Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) They shall be deemed to have come into force with effect from the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

for the words “Director General of Safeguards”, the words “Director General of Anti-profiteering” shall be substituted;
(vi) in rule 133, for the words “Director General of Safeguards”, wherever they occur, the words “Director General of Anti-profiteering” shall be substituted.
[F. No.349/58/2017-GST (Pt.)]
(Mohit Tewari)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
Note:- The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide notification No. 3/2017-Central Tax, dated the 19th June, 2017, published vide number G.S.R 610 (E), dated the 19th June, 2017 and last amended vide notification No. 28/2018-Central Tax, dated the 19th June, 2018, published vide number G.S.R 574 (E), date

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

RECENT ADVANCE RULINGS IN GST (PART-3)

RECENT ADVANCE RULINGS IN GST (PART-3)
By: – Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 5-7-2018

Advance rulings are important in any tax law as it provides a forum for clarification and possible interpretation of statutory provisions. Moreover, it conveys the legislative intention from the revenue's view point. Provisions of advance ruling are contained in section 95 to 106 of CGST Act, 2017 and State / UT GST enactment. Rules 103 to 107 of also provide for forms, manner, certification etc.
The Authority for Advance Rulings (AAR) have been set up in all the states and we have now over 50 advance rulings on different issues already pronounced by various State Authorities. However, appellate mechanism for filing appeals against AAR rulings is not yet in place and one is faced with this challenge. Another major issue presently being faced is about multiple authorities (equal to number of States), each pronouncing a ruling of its own even if the matter is co

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

uting a works contract involving a provision of goods as well as services. Thus, depending upon nature of supply, intra state or inter-state, rate of tax would be governed by Entry No. 3(ii) of the Notification No. 8/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate under the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017(IGST Act) or the Notification No. 11/2017 – Central Tax/State Tax (Rate) under the CGST Act and MGST Acts. The rate of tax would be 18 per cent under the IGST Act and 9 per cent each under the CGST Act and the MGST Act. [Fermi Solar Farms (P.) Ltd., In Re. (2018) 5 TMI 963 (AAR-Maharashtra); ].
Advance Ruling on job work or manufacture (electricity generation is supply of goods)
Where applicant-power company i.e. JEL generates power from coal supplied by JSL, a steel company, and JEL supplies power to JSL, activity undertaken by JEL amounts to manufacture of electricity from coal as supplied by JSL and is squarely covered in definition of 'manufacture' under GST Act and is a transac

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ific definition provided for interpretation of exemption notification. Further, it was found that the education service provided in the instant case is taxable at the rate of 9 percent under CGST Act, 2017 and 9 percent under SGST Act, 2017, i.e. @ 18% in aggregate. [Simple Rajendra Shukla, In Re 2018 (5) TMI 648 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING – MAHARASHTRA ].
Advance Ruling on nature of supply
Where advance ruling was sought on nature of supply i.e., mixed or composite supply for supply of UPS along with battery. Applicant's contention was that it amounts to composite supply, it was ruled that the supply of UPS and battery is to be considered as mixed supply because they are two different and independent items which are supplied under a single contract at a combined single price, i.e., not being naturally bundled. [Switching Auto Electro Power Ltd., In Re. (2018) 4 TMI 810 (AAR-West Bengal); ].
Advance Ruling of applicability of GST on reinstatement charges
Where applicant was eng

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

R-Maharashtra); ]
Advance ruling on registration
Where the Applicant was not registered under any of the repealed Acts and desired to have a ruling on whether it is required to be registered under the CGST Act, 2017 / WBGST Act, 2017.
In the instant case, where an applicant was engaged exclusively in supplying goods and services that are wholly exempt from tax, it was ruled that he will not be not liable to be registered in accordance with provisions under section 23(1) of GST Act, subject to condition that applicant is not otherwise liable to pay tax under Reverse Charge mechanism under section 9(3) of GST Act or section 5(3) of IGST Act. [Joint Plant Committee, In Re (2018) 4 TMI 809 (AAR-West Bengal);].
Advance Ruling on taxability of Canteen services by employer
Where the assessee preferred an application for Advance Ruling for taxability of recovery of food expenses from employees for the canteen services provided by it. It submitted that they were providing canteen services

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Applies to Tripartite Agreements: Developer's Compensation for Alternate Accommodations or Delayed Handover Considered Taxable Supply.

GST Applies to Tripartite Agreements: Developer's Compensation for Alternate Accommodations or Delayed Handover Considered Taxable Supply.
Case-Laws
GST
Levy of GST – Tripartite agreement – taxability of services – scope of 'supply' – Alternate accommodation to be paid to the tenant of the old building by the developer/owner – compensation for alternate accommodation / damages for delayed handover of possession of the new premises – Levy of GST confirmed.
TMI Updates – Highlights, q

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Clarification of certain issues under GST.

Clarification of certain issues under GST.
Trade Notice No. 08/2018-19 Dated:- 5-7-2018 Madhya Pradesh SGST
GST – States
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER, GOODS & SERVICES TAX HQRS.
GST BHAWAN, NAPIER TOWN, JABALPUR (M.P.) 482001
C.No. IV(16)02/Trade Notice/HQ/MP/Tech/2018-19/
Trade Notice No. 08/2018-19
Dated 05.07.2018
Sub: Clarification of certain issues under GST-Reg.
Kind attention of all the members of Trade/Industry/Trade Associations/Chambers of Commerce and Industry/RAC and all others concerned is invited to Circular No. 47/21/2018-GST issued under F. No. CBEC-20/16/03/2017-GST dated 08.06.2018 by the commissioner GST, central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, GST Policy Wing, New Delhi on the above subject matter which is as under;
Sl.No.
Issue
Clarification
1.
Whether moulds and dies owned by Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEM) that are sent free of cost (FOC) to a component manufacturer is leviable to tax and whether OEMs are required to reverse input t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

(CGST Act for short).
1.3 However, if the contract between OEM and component manufacturer was for supply of components made by using the moulds/dies belonging to the component manufacturer, but the same have been supplied by the OEM to the component manufacturer on FOC basis, the amortised cost of such moulds/dies shall be added to the value of the components. In such cases, the OEM will be required to reverse the credit availed on such moulds/ dies, as the same will not be considered to be provided by OEM to the component manufacturer in the course or furtherance of the former's business.
2.
How is servicing of cars involving both supply of goods (spare parts) and services (labour), where the value of goods and services are shown separately, to be treated under GST?
2.1 The taxability of supply would have to be determined on a case to case basis looking at the facts and circumstances of each case.
2.2 Where a supply involves supply of both goods and services and the value of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r may also comply with the said provisions.
(b) The principal and the auctioneer for the purpose of auction of tea, coffee, rubber etc., or the principal and the auctioneer for the purpose of supply of tea through a private treaty, are required to maintain the books of accounts relating to each and every place of business in that place itself in terms of the first proviso to sub-section (1) of section 35 of the CGST Act. However, in case difficulties are faced in maintaining the books of accounts, it is clarified that they may maintain the books of accounts relating to the additional place(s) of business at their principal place of business instead of such additional place(s).
(c) The principal and the auctioneer for the purpose of auction of tea, coffee, rubber etc., or the principal and the auctioneer for the purpose of supply of tea through a private treaty, shall Intimate their Jurisdictional officer. In writing about the maintenance of books of accounts relating to the additio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Amar Enterprises, Shri Sanwar Mai Goyal, Shri Amar Chand Sharma Versus CGST & CE, Alwar

M/s. Amar Enterprises, Shri Sanwar Mai Goyal, Shri Amar Chand Sharma Versus CGST & CE, Alwar
Central Excise
2018 (9) TMI 85 – CESTAT NEW DELHI – TMI
CESTAT NEW DELHI – AT
Dated:- 5-7-2018
Excise Appeal No. 51695 – 51697 of 2017 – A/52626-52628/2018-EX[DB]
Central Excise
Mr. Anil Choudhary, Member (Judicial) And Mr. C L Mahar, Member (Technical)
Shri Prem Ranjan, Advocate for the Appellants
Ms Tamana Aalam, AR for the Respondent
ORDER
Per: C L Mahar:
The brief facts of the matter are that the appellants are a 100% EOU engaged in manufacture of copper ingots from various kinds of copper scraps such as mixed copper cable scrap, mixed copper scrap, copper scrap, MS scrap, rubber picuks, etc. The appellants, after segregation of the scraps retrieves copper from the same and the copper scrap so obtained is melted and from it copper ingots are manufactured. The department has entertained a doubt that appellants are under-reporting the recovery of copper from coppe

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

uty amounting to Rs. 1,20,19,706/- was confirmed and equal amount of penalty on the appellant was imposed under Section 11AC. Personal penalty of Rs. 10 lakh was imposed on Shri Sanwar Mai Goyal, partner of the appellant.
3. Against the above mentioned order-in-original, the appellant in his first round of litigation had come before this Tribunal wherein vide Final Order No. 55292 -55294/2016 dated 16.11.2016, the Tribunal has remanded the case for denovo adjudication with the following directions:-
“7. In the totality of the facts and circumstances of the case, we are of the view that in the instant case, no comparative study of like manufacturing units was considered by the department. Similarly, the appellant to support their contention has not brought on record any such studies pertaining to the yield from the consignments of the scrap. A comparative study of like factories on this subject matter is required to be considered for coming to the right decision. Hence, we set aside t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

king the re-adjudication of the matter. It is seen from the impugned order-in-original that no such comparative study as ordered by this Tribunal has been undertaken before re-adjudication of the matter. The adjudicating authority has held that they are not in a position to find any like units or factories working in their jurisdiction where the comparative study can be made. It has also been mentioned in the impugned order that after 13 years, there is no data available, therefore, no comparative duty can be carried out at this stage. It has also been mentioned that –
19.2 “……..Any comparative study of Industries has to be done in relevance to time period involved. After 13 years there is no data available, therefore, no comparative study can be carried out at this stage. An apple can be compared with an apple and orange can be compared with orange but an apple cannot be compared with orange. Besides, in this case, personal hearing was held on 18.5.2017 but as on date the assesse

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d and clandestine clearance of copper ingots. It has further been contended that the Central Excise Officers supervised the activities of segregation of copper, MS scrap, rubber picuks, dust and other metals (viz. lead aluminous etc. for the recovery of copper scrap, from mixed copper cable scrap / mixed copper scrap / copper scrap in respect of 16 consignments weighing 300.825 MT imported vide 5 Bills of entries from 10.9.2004 to 8.11.2004. The Central Excise officers also examined the raw material issue slips and plant segregation challan which revealed that average copper recovery from mixed copper cable scrap was 31.8% for the said 5 Bills of Entry.
7. We have heard the learned DR who has reiterated the findings given in the order-in-original.
8. We have heard the rival contentions. We are of the view that the while asking for the comparative study, this Tribunal had expected that the Commissioner would not confine himself to his own jurisdiction, he could have done the exercise

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e copper ingots over and above what was declared by them in their statutory records. The law is fully settled that in every case of alleged clandestine manufacture and clearance, the onus is on the revenue to prove what it alleges with positive and concrete evidences. We find that average recovery of copper from five consignments of copper scrap cannot form concrete evidence to demand duty over and above the declared quantities of clearances of copper ingots. The department should have gathered some more precise evidences to prove unrecorded manufacture of copper ingots and sale of same. We find that they have not even made any efforts in this direction. We note that since a huge quantity of copper ingots cannot manufactured and sold without leaving some traces of evidences but no efforts have been made to prove the same.
10. If there were excess sale of copper ingots other than what is provided in the statutory records of the appellant-assessee then some investigations should have be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

hewson, Professor, Yale University, prepared with cooperation of the American Zinc Institute; and the Scrap Specifications Circular issued by Institute of Scrap Recycling Industries, Inc. saying that the conclusions mentioned in the show cause notice and in the order-in-original confirming the suppressed production and duty is not correct, considering the varieties of zinc scrap like “Saves, Scabs, Scribe” and so on used by the appellant.
6.1 Further the department has not gone beyond the approximation of yield which they have shown as 70 to 84% in col. 3 of Annexure-A attached to the show cause notice and average yield overall had been shown as 77.60% which has been made the basis for issuance of the show cause notice (SCN) as well as for confirming the duty of Central Excise by the impugned order dated 19-5-2009. The department confirmed the duty demand along with interest for the period of five years alleging suppression of clandestine removal of the final product and also imposed

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ces in the form of approximation and averaging production as 77.6% and one statement of Shri Agarwal, Director of the appellant company cannot be called a prudent conclusion of the production estimate.
6.3 Consequently, we are of the considered view that the department has not discharged its burden of conclusively proving the case of suppressed production and clandestine clearance by the appellants. In this regard we seek support from Hon'ble Allahabad High Court's decision in the case of Continental Cement Company v. Union of India – 2014 (309) E.L.T. 411 (All.) and Supreme Court's decision in the case of Oudh Sugar Mills Ltd. v. Union of India – 1978 (2) E.L.T. (J172) (S.C.) and CESTAT's in the case of Punalur Paper Mills Ltd. v. CCE – Vide Final Order Nos. 996-997/2008, dated 26-8-2008 [2009 (244) E.L.T. 204 (Tribunal)]. The Hon'ble High Court in the case of Continental Cement Company (supra) has inter alia observed as under:
13. …….to prove the allegation of clandestine sa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Mohammadi Steel Inds. Pvt. Ltd. Versus Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Nashik

M/s Mohammadi Steel Inds. Pvt. Ltd. Versus Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Nashik
Central Excise
2018 (8) TMI 1382 – CESTAT MUMBAI – TMI
CESTAT MUMBAI – AT
Dated:- 5-7-2018
Appeal No. E/86209/18 – A/87037/2018
Central Excise
DR. D.M. MISRA, MEMBER (JUDICIAL)
Shri Jayesh P Doshi, C.A. for Appellant
Shri Sanjay Hasija, Supdt. (AR) for Respondent
ORDER
Per: Dr. D.M. Misra
Heard both sides.
2. This is an appeal filed against Order-in-Original No. NSK/CGST-CS/002/CPM/13/2017-18 dated 29.12.2017 passed by the Commissioner of CGST & Central Excise, Nasik.
3. Briefly stated facts of the case are that the appellant during the relevant period i.e. May, 1998 to March, 2001 were engaged in the manufacture of re-rolling products and discharged duty under Section 3A of Central Excise Act, 1944 read with Rule 96ZP(3) of erstwhile Central Excise Rules, 1944, on the basis of the Annual Production Capacity fixed by the competent authority. During the said period, th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

r contra learned AR vehemently argued that this Tribunal has decided the issue. He further submits that all these issues have been considered by the jurisdictional High Court in the case of Rajuri Steels Pvt. Ltd. – 2008 (225) ELT 189 (Bom), wherein it has been held that once the assessee opted to discharge duty under Rule 96ZP(3) of the erstwhile Central Excise Rules, 1944, he cannot in turn ask for abatement under Rule 96ZP(2) of the Central Excise Rules, 1944. Further, he submits that in absence of stay from the Supreme Court, the precedent on the issue ought to be followed. In support he referred to the judgment of Hon'ble Delhi High Court in the case of Principal Commissioner of Central Excise, Delhi -I Vs. Space Telelink Ltd. – 2017 (358) ELT 189 (Del).
6. I have carefully considered the submissions advanced by both sides. I find that learned C.A. for the appellant could not produce any order whereby, the operation of the judgment of 3 members Bench in the case of Supreme S

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

all not have benefit of proviso to sub-section (3) as also sub section (4) of Section 3, which we have already reproduced hereinabove. If the proviso to sub-section (3) is not available, the manufacturer-enjoying benefit of payment by the procedure prescribed under Rule 96-ZP(3) shall have no remission, merely because production had come to halt for certain period, although exceeding seven days.
6. So far as reliance placed by Advocate Shri Chillarge on proviso to sub-section (2) is concerned, on comparing the text of sub-section (2) with sub-section (3), it is evident that, sub-section (2) is pertaining the procedure for determination of annual production capacity whereas subsection (3) is regarding rate and manner of recovery, wherein proviso enables some relaxation. Proviso relied upon by Advocate Shri Chillarge is for the purpose of determination of annual production capacity. If the authorities, after declaring particular product as “notified goods”, proceeds to fix the annual pr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =