BAGADIYA BROTHERS PVT. LTD. Versus UNION OF INDIA AND ORS.

BAGADIYA BROTHERS PVT. LTD. Versus UNION OF INDIA AND ORS.
GST
2018 (9) TMI 852 – DELHI HIGH COURT – 2018 (16) G. S. T. L. 178 (Del.)
DELHI HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-8-2018
W. P. (C) 8183/2018 And CM APPL. 31317-18/2018
GST
MR. S. RAVINDRA BHAT AND MR. A. K. CHAWLA, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Mr. Alok Krishna Agarwal And Mr. Mayank Bughani, Advocates.
For The Respondents : Mr. Sanjeev Narula, CGSC with Mr.Abhishek Ghai, Advocate for UOI
ORDER
Petitioner complains that the Goods and Services Tax Council which considered its contentions that the Integrated Goods and Services Tax (IGST) is applicable for its commercial activities, has given an opaque ruling which is not decisive in any manner whatsoever.
The petitione

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

l jurisdiction to enter into controversy and adjudicate on merits. It is submitted that as to the petitioner's claim of applicability of IGST Act or otherwise the most appropriate course would be to allow the concerned GST Officer to adjudicate on merits.
Having regard to the nature of the grievances articulated in these proceedings and further keeping in mind the petitioner's grievance that unless its concerns are properly dealt with or adjudicated, it is likely to lose substantial amounts on account of the impending finality with respect to the refund claimed (the last date mandated for the purpose is 30.09.2018), the Court is of the opinion that in case the petitioner urges these along with any other contention before the concerned GST

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment in the Notification No. F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1) “K” dated the 30th June, 2017.

Amendment in the Notification No. F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1) “K” dated the 30th June, 2017.
FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/231 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Nagaland SGST
GST – States
Nagaland SGST
Nagaland SGST
GOVERNMENT OF NAGALAND
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(REVENUE BRANCH)
F.NO.FIN/REV-3/GST/1/08 (Pt-1)/231
NOTIFICATION
Dated: 6th August, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Nagaland Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (4 of 201 7), the State Gove

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment in the Notification No. F.12(56)FD/Tax/2017 Pt-I-46 dated 29.06.2017 regarding exemption of Tax under section 9(4) of RGST Act, 2017.

Amendment in the Notification No. F.12(56)FD/Tax/2017 Pt-I-46 dated 29.06.2017 regarding exemption of Tax under section 9(4) of RGST Act, 2017.
F.12(56)FD/Tax/2017-Pt-III-085 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAX DIVISION)
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, dated: August 06, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No.9

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

BSNL Versus Commissioner of CGST, Central Excise, Customs & Service Tax, BBSR-I

BSNL Versus Commissioner of CGST, Central Excise, Customs & Service Tax, BBSR-I
Service Tax
2018 (8) TMI 1173 – CESTAT KOLKATA – TMI
CESTAT KOLKATA – AT
Dated:- 6-8-2018
ST/76085/2018 – FO/76506/2018
Service Tax
Shri P.K.Choudhary, Member (Judicial)
Shri N.D.Saha, Advocate for the Appellant (s)
Shri A.K.Biswas, Suptd.(AR) for the Respondent (s)
ORDER
Per Shri P.K.Choudhary
The appellant BSNL is registered as a provider of “Telephone Service”
“Internet Telecommunication Service” “Leased Circuit Service”. They are registered with the Service Tax Authorities. Show Cause Notice dated 29.07.2015 was issued for alleged contravention of provision of Sections 68, 70 and 75 of the Finance Act, 1994 for the period July, 2012 to September, 2012. The Adjudicating Authority confirmed the demand of service tax of Rs. 11,86,639/- alongwith interest and imposed penalties under Sections 77 and 78 of the Finance Act, 1994. On appeal, the ld. Commissioner (Appeals) upheld the a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

.
4. Heard both sides and perused the appeal records.
5. Ld. Advocate made the Bench go through various replies to audit memos for the inspection period 2012-13 and 2013-14 from page 40 to 61 of the appeal paper book. It has been mentioned in those replies that due to late receipt of the Notification No.30/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012 and apprehend the contention took some time in complying with the provisions as envisages in the aforesaid notification and accordingly there was a delay in implementing the circular, and circular was finally implemented on 01.10.2012 instead of 01.07.2012. In the meantime the contractors/service providers were paid 100% service tax on their appeal as per the provisions already made in the tenders and agreements before circulation of the new notification. It is also his submission that for implementation of new notification No.30/2012-ST dated 20.06.2012 some time was needed to make appropriate amendments in the agreement between BSNL and the contractors wh

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

deep Oil Corporation had already paid the taxes due on its income received from the appellant and had received refund from the tax department. The Tribunal came to the right conclusion that the tax once again could not be recovered from the appellant (deductor assessee) since the tax has already been paid by the recipient of income.
10. Be that as it may, the circular No.275/201/95-IT (B) dated 29.01.1997 issued by the Central Board of Direct Taxes, in our considered opinion, should put an end to the controversy. The circular declares 'no demand visualized under Section 201(1) of the Income Tax Act should be enforced after the tax deductor has satisfied the officer-in-charge of TDS, that taxes due have been paid by the deductee-assessee. However, this will not alter the liability to charge interest under Section 201(1) of the Act till the date of payment of taxes by the deductee-assessee or the liability for penalty under Section 271C of the Income Tax Act”.
6. Since all the relevant

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

V. Vasanthakumar Versus Union of India

V. Vasanthakumar Versus Union of India
GST
2018 (8) TMI 1140 – MADRAS HIGH COURT – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 224 (Mad.)
MADRAS HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-8-2018
W. P. No. 14919 of 2018 and W. M. P. Nos. 17635 and 17636 of 2018
GST
P.T. ASHA, AND ABDUL QUDDHOSE, JJ.
Petitioners Adv:  V. Vasanthakumar P-In-P
Respondent's Adv: Venkataswamy Babu
(Order of the Court was made by Ms. Indira Banerjee, Chief Justice)
This writ petition has been filed by a practising advocate, in public interest, challenging the vires of Sections 109 and 110 of the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 (in short, 'CGST Act') and Tamil Nadu Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, (in short 'TNGST Act') constituting Appellate Tribunal and the qualification, appointment and condition of services of its members.
2. According to the petitioner, the provisions are violative of doctrine of separation of powers and independence of judiciary and also contrary to the principles la

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

by CESTAT Members (Recruitment and Conditions of Service) Rules, 1987. For appointment as a judicial member, the qualification would be that he/she has held a judicial office in the territory of India for at least for 10 years or he/she has been a member of Indian Legal Service and has held a 1st grade post in that service or any equivalent or higher post for at least three years. On the other hand, he/she has been an advocate for at least 10 years. The President, Vice President and members of the CESTAT is approved by a Selection Committee consisting of a Judge of the Supreme Court, being the Chairman of the Selection Committee, the Secretary to Government of India in the Ministry of Finance, the Secretary to Government of India in the Ministry of Law (Department of Legal Affairs), The President and such other persons not more than two as nominated by the Central Government.
5. According to the petitioner, after the Goods and Service Tax Act came into effect, Sections 109 and 110 of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Hon'ble Supreme Court in Union of India vs. R. Gandhi, supra, wherein it has been held that the number of technical members should not exceed the judicial members.
7. Mr. Vasanthakumar submitted that it is necessary that those who are called upon to discharge judicial or quasi-judicial powers should have legal expertise, judicial experience and legal training and therefore, in the Bench of Appellate Tribunal, the number of Technical Members should not and cannot be more than the number of judicial members, as the technical member is only to support technical expertise and he/she cannot assume judicial powers.
8. According to the petitioner, appearing in person, the qualification required for a Judicial Member has excluded advocates. He submits that an Advocate is entitled to be selected as judicial member in the Tax Tribunals and there is no explanation for excluding advocates from being selected as Judicial Members. According to him, this is a serious infirmity. Section 110(1)(b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ll the Regional Benches will also have judicial members in a minority. The technical members are Revenue Officers from the Centre and State.  
11. Mr. Vasanthakumar relied upon the following decisions to buttress his submissions:
(a) Union of India vs. R. Gandhi, reported in (2010) 11 SCC 1;
(b) Kesavananda Bharati vs. State of Kerala [(1973) 4 SCC 225]
12. According to Mr. Vasanthakumar, the provisions of the GST Act, deprive the equality of opportunity to practising Advocates, who are endowed with the qualities of intellect and character, forbearance and patience, temper and resilience in the administration of justice and such qualities give them added advantage and benefit to broaden the perspectives and to discharge the judicial functions effectively.
13. The matter was heard at admission stage and no notice was ordered. On hearing the learned counsel for the petitioner, prima facie it appears that the constitution of the Appellate Tribunal is contrary to the decision in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CCE & CGST, Delhi – III Versus M/s G.D. Builders

CCE & CGST, Delhi – III Versus M/s G.D. Builders
Service Tax
2018 (8) TMI 1107 – CESTAT AHMEDABAD – TMI
CESTAT AHMEDABAD – AT
Dated:- 6-8-2018
Service Tax Appeal No. 54325 of 2015 – ST/A/52731/2018-CU[DB]
Service Tax
Shri C.L. Mahar, Member (Technical) And Ms. Rachna Gupta, Member (Judicial)
Shri G.R. Singh, Authorized Representative (DR) – for the appellant.
Shri A.K. Batra, C.A. and Ms. Vibha Narang, Advocate – for the Respondent.
ORDER
Per. Rachna Gupta:-
The present appeal against the order-in-original No. 23/ST/SVS/DL-III/2015 dated 17/07/2015 with the subsequent review order No. 35/2015-16 dated 20/11/2015.
2. The facts relevant for the purpose of this appeal that the respondent are registered for providing construction of residential complex services, commercial or industrial construction service and the works contract services. The Department during the audit observed that the respondent were paying the service tax after availing the benefit of a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n the case of CST vs. Bhayana Builders (P) Ltd. – 2018 (10) GSTL 118 (S.C.) and the judgment of Larger Bench of this Tribunal in the case of Bhayana Builders (P) Ltd. – 2013 (32) S.T.R. 499 (Tri. – LB). The respondent has simultaneously rest upon the said judgment. After hearing and pursuing the decision rest upon by the respondent, we observed that the issue involved herein is considered by the Hon'ble Supreme Court, the relevant extract of judgment is reproduced here-in-below :-
“4. The question, therefore, which has fallen for consideration is as to whether, the value of goods/material supplied or provided free of cost by a service recipient and used for providing the taxable service of construction or industrial complex, is to be included in computation of gross amount (charged by the service provider), for valuation of the taxable service, under Section 67 of the Act and for availing the benefits under Notification No. 15/2004-S.T., dated September 10, 2004 as amended by Notifica

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of goods or materials which are supplied by the service recipient. It also makes it clear that valuation of gross amount has a causal connection with the amount that is charged by the service provider as that becomes the element of 'taxable service'. Thirdly, even when the explanation was added vide notification dated March 1, 2005, it only explained that the gross amount charged shall include the value of goods and materials supplied or provided or used by the provider of construction service. Thus, though it took care of the value of goods and materials supplied by the service provider/assessee by including value of such goods and materials for the purpose of arriving at gross amount charged, it did not deal with any eventuality whereby value of goods and material supplied or provided by the service recipient were also to be included in arriving at gross amount 'gross amount charged'.”
4. Relying thereupon, we hold that the issue is no more res-integra and upon relying on above lin

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: CMS Info Systems Ltd.,

In Re: CMS Info Systems Ltd.,
GST
2018 (8) TMI 977 – APPELLATE AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – 2018 (15) G. S. T. L. 727 (App. A. A. R. – GST), [2019] 71 G S.T.R. 396 (AAAR)
APPELLATE AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAAR
Dated:- 6-8-2018
MAH/AAAR/SS-RJ/04/2018-19
GST
SHRI RAJIV JALOTA, AND SMT. SUNGITA SHARMA MEMBER
PROCEEDING
(under section 101 of the Central Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017)
At the outset, we would like to make it clear that the provisions of both the CGST Act and the MGST Act are the same except for certain provisions. Therefore, unless a mention is specifically made to such dissimilar provisions, a reference to the CGST Act would also mean a reference to the same provisions under the MGST Act. Further, the CGST Act, 2017 and MGST Act, 2017, sometimes, shall also be referred as GST Act.
M/s CMS Info Systems Limited (herein after referred to as the “Appellant”) had fi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

llant purchases raw motor vehicles and requisite fabrication, get them converted to cash carry vans. The appellant also pays GST on fabrication. For this purpose, the appellant purchases motor vehicle and pays GST. Credit of GST is not availed by the appellant presently. While purchasing Cash Carry Vans during pre-GST era, the appellant has paid the Central Excise Duty as well as Value added Tax.
3. When these vans cannot be used further, the appellant sells these motor vehicles as scrap. In certain cases, instead of purchasing motor vehicles, the appellant prefers to hire these motor vehicles.
4. The Appellant had approached the Advance Ruling Authority (AAR) for seeking an advance ruling under Section 97(1) of the CGST Act, in respect of the following questions:
I.  Whether supply of such motor vehicles as scrap after its usage can be treated as supply in the course or furtherance of business and whether such transaction would attract GST? If yes, please provide the rate of G

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

applicant has not provided any invoice or has informed tariff heading of these goods. Further, it is also not clear whether after sale these would be usable as vehicles or would be fully scrapped. As the said goods do not appear in the notification no. 2/2017-C.T. (Rate) which exempts the goods from the levy of GST, these taxable supply would be taxed at rates mentioned in the Notification No. 1/2017-C.T. (Rate), which may be referred by the applicant accordingly.
6. Regarding the issue raised in the Question II of the application, wherein it was asked that if the sale of the cash carry van, as scrap after its usage, held a taxable supply, whether Input Tax Credit is available to CMS Info Systems Limited on purchase of such motor vehicles i.e. cash carry vans which are used for cash management business and supplied, post usage, as scrap, there was difference in opinion on this particular issue between two members of the Advance Ruling Authority. Therefore, the matter has been referre

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ion (1) of Section 18, input tax credit shall not be available in respect of the following, namely:-
(a) motor vehicles and other conveyance except when they are used-
(i) for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-
(A)  further supply of such vehicles or conveyances; or
(B)  Transportation of passenger; or
(C)  Imparting training on driving, flying, navigating such vehicles or conveyances;
(ii) for transportation of goods;
………………
……………..
9. As per the meaning assigned to “goods” under clause (52) to Section 2 of the CGST Act, money is excluded from the ambit of the “goods”. Section 2(52) is reproduced below:
Section 2. Definition – In this Act, unless the context otherwise requires,-
(1)………………..
(2)……………….
(52) “goods” means every kind of movable property other than money and securities but includes actionable claims, growing crops, grass and things attached to or forming part of the land which ar

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

order, traveler cheque, money order, postal or electronic remittance or any other instrument recognized by the Reserve Bank of India, only when used as consideration to settle the obligation or exchange with Indian legal tender of another denomination would be considered as “money”.
12. In the instant case, the currency transported by the appellant is for the purpose of carrying out the business of maintaining ATMs by the Appellant and hence, the Appellant are not using the same as a consideration for settling of any obligation. The job assigned to the appellant is for the transportation of currency to the desired destination as per their customer banks and while carrying out the activity of transportation, the said currency is plain goods for the Appellants and cannot be used/is not used in exchange of other Indian legal tender of another denomination.
13. In other words, although in general understanding, what is being transported by the appellants is currency or cash or money, fr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

(5)(a)(ii) of CGST Act.
16. Section 2 of the CGST Act assigning meanings to various terms used under CGST Act begins with the expression “In this act, unless context otherwise requires”. Normally, the term 'means' makes the definition exhaustive one but such exhaustive definition has to be departed from if the definition section opens with the word “unless context otherwise requires” if there be something in the context to show that the definition could not be applied.
17. In the present case, the context in which the cash carry vans are used for transportation of currency is that the goods of the customer banks are transported by the Appellant and not the money as defined under Section 2 (75) of the CGST Act as the said currency cannot be used as money as understood in the common parlance. Further, the intention of the legislature in excluding money from the definition of “goods” is not to levy CGST on supply of money as otherwise CGST is leviable on supplies of intra- state

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ttached to a motor car or the personal luggage of passengers travelling in the vehicle;
(14) 'goods carriage' means any motor vehicle constructed or adapted for use solely for the carriage of goods, or any motor vehicle not so constructed or adapted when used for the carriage of goods;
(47) 'transport vehicle' means a public service vehicle, a goods carriage, an educational institutions bus or a private service vehicle;
……………
……………
20. Notification No. 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 at Sr. No. 117 provides full exemption for Rupee notes when sold to Reserve Bank of India falling under chapter/heading 48/4907 would also substantiate the Appellants' claim that currency is covered under “goods”.
21. The certificate of registration and also certificate of fitness issued by the Motor Vehicle Department of Govt, of Maharashtra certifying cash carrying vans to be a 'goods carrier' and 'goods vehicle' also support the Ap

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

teena- 2015 (329) ELT 750 (GOI)
25. The Applicant refers to the view expressed by both the Hon'ble Members to the effect that there is no issue of admissibility when the vehicle is carrying bullion. In the present case vehicle is capital goods under Section 2 (19) and hence even if it is used in stray cases in transportation of bullion input tax credit is admissible as there is no bar from taking credit and in any case, the Appellant are not making any exempt supplies.
26. With the above submission and those made in their applications and additional submissions, it is humbly prayed for holding that Appellant are eligible and entitled for input tax credit of GST paid by them to vehicle manufacturers for supply of standard vehicles and GST paid on the fabrication. The Appellate Authority for Advance Ruling may also be pleased to hold cash carry vans would be covered under exclusion clause of 17(5)(a)(ii) of CGST.
SUBMISSION MADE BY THE RESPONDENT
27. In response to the above subm

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e banking industry also the money is not goods. Therefore, in the context of the situation in which the appellant is working, 'money' cannot be considered as 'goods'. Accordingly, only because the definition of 'goods' under the CGST Act, 2017, contains the phrase “unless the context otherwise require” does not mean that, the context of the appellant requires a definition of goods is different from one as prescribed in the CGST Act, 2017.
30. The appellant contention that provision of Motor Vehicle Act and the exclusion of money from the scope of e-Way bill should take precedence over the provisions of the CGST Act, 2017, has been made without having any rational or basis. It is emphasized that the CGST Act has provided an unambiguous and clear definition of 'goods'. Therefore, there is no need for resorting to the provisions of Motor Vehicle Act for looking for the meaning of 'goods'. Further, the exclusion of the 'money' from the scope

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ortation of “money” as the transportation of “goods”. Further to substantiate their claim, they also cited court rulings.
33. Countering the arguments made by the Appellant, Shri Anil Kumar, Supdt., the departmental Representative, inter alia, stressed on the definition of 'goods' provided under Section 2(52) of the CGST Act, arguing that the definition of the 'goods' provided in the statute clearly excludes money from its purview, and under no circumstances can be treated as goods. To corroborate their claim, he argued that the cash carry van used for transporting money is not an ordinary vehicle, but a special purpose vehicle, which is deployed for transport of the currency under the supervision of the security guards carrying arms with them and 2 other supervisors as per the guidelines prescribed by the Reserve Bank of India dated 06.04.2018. Thus the money transported by the said special purpose vans, is different from 'goods' defined under the GST law, sin

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ncy that is held for its numismatic value. Since the cash carry vehicles are deployed to carry cash and bullion for other than for numismatic purposes, the cash carried by them is to be construed as money and not goods.
 
36. It has also come to our notice from the Press Note dated 21st July 2018, available in open source, on the subject of Recommendations made during the 28l meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi on 21st July, 2018 titled 'Amendments to the CGST Act, 2017, IGST Act, 2017, UTGST Act 2017, and GST (Compensation to States) Act, 2017' that the 28th GST Council in their meeting held on 21/07/2018 has inter alia proposed to widen the scope of the ITC to cover the ITC even in respect of motor vehicles used for transportation of money for or by a banking company or financial institution, as quoted below:
PRESS NOTE July 21, 2018
Recommendations made during the 28t meeting of the GST Council held in New Delhi on 21st July, 2018 Amendments to the CGST Act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

to its employees, under any law for the time being in force……….
This new fact, which has come before us during the course of deciding the instant issue, also needs to be considered solemnly, before concluding our observation in the present case. The fact that the GST Council, the recommendation of which body forms the basis for formulation of the legislature related to GST, has felt the need for widening the scope of ITC by allowing the ITC in respect of motor vehicles used for transportation of money for or by a banking company or financial institution, which were previously not available to them, clearly shows that the intention of the legislature was earlier to not treat 'money' as 'goods', as defined under Section 2(52) of the CGST Act. Now the GST Council have recommended to the Government to lay before the legislature an amendment in the provision which will extend the benefit of ITC in respect of the motor vehicles, used for transportation of money for or

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the latter half of the clause (b) of Section 8(3) of the Central Sales Tax Act, 1956 will include the “newspaper” even after the amendment of the said act in order to extend the benefit of the concessional rate of Central Sales Tax payable by the publishers on the inter-state purchase of raw materials under the notion that the Appellant cannot be in more unfavorable position as the intention of the legislature was not to increase the tax burden on the printers or publishers of the newspaper. Thus, it has been argued that the Supreme Court had deviated from the plain or literal meaning of the amended definition of the “goods” under the Central Sales Tax Act and has gone on to extract the meaning of the expression of “goods” by following the Golden Rule of interpretation as the literal meaning was leading to the unintended result and absurdity. However, in the instant case, neither had there been any amendment in the GST law nor were there any benefits continuing to the Appellant, which

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ent interpretation of the meaning of goods.
(c)  Thomas Cook (India) Ltd. v. Collector of Customs, New Delhi [1994(71) E.L.T. 724 (Tri)].
The cited case is related to the confiscation of the foreign currency exported by post parcels in violation of the provisions and rules prescribed under Customs Act, 1962 and Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973. In the instant case, the money, which has been clearly defined in the CGST Act, is being transported by the Appellant at the behest of the Banks under the contracts entered with them. Further, “goods” has also been defined in the CGST Act, which clearly excludes money from its ambit. Thus it is very much clear that the things which are being transported by the Appellant is “money” which cannot be treated as “goods” as explained above.
Therefore, in the instant case, there is no need to derive the interpretation of the “goods” from the Customs Act or Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, when the same is clearly defined under the CGST Act

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Motor Vehicle Act, 1988, does not include luggage or personal effects carried in a motor car or in a trailer attached to a motor car or the personal luggage of passengers travelling in the vehicle, which does not hold good in terms of the provision made in the CGST Act,2017. Accordingly, reliance placed by the Appellant upon the definition of the “goods” provided under the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 is not relevant in the instant case. Also, the provisions under the CGST Act being independent and not made referential to the provisions under the Motor Vehicles Act, the clarification under the said act is not germane to the issue.
(f)  As regards the reliance placed by the Appellant on Rule 138(14) which carves out goods the transportation of which would not require the preparation of e-way bill, we agree with the view of the Jurisdictional Officer that the exclusion of the 'money' from the scope of the e- way bill has no bearing on the definition of the 'goods' prov

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nterpreted for suiting the requirement of any individual as claimed by the Appellant. If 'Money' is not covered as 'Goods' in the definition of 'Goods' under CGST Act, then it is not 'goods' for everyone and it cannot be said that it is not 'goods' for general perception and it is 'goods' for the Appellant.
The argument of the Appellant that, although in general understanding, what is being transported by the appellants is currency or cash or money, from the Appellant's point of view or for the appellant, what is transported is 'goods' and not 'money', does not support their cause, as the definitions provided in Acts are universal and same cannot be interpreted for suiting the requirement of any individual as claimed by the Appellant. If 'Money' is not covered as 'Goods' in the definition of 'Goods' under CGST Act, then it is not 'goods' for everyone and it cannot be said that it is not

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019.

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019.
(22/2018) FD 48 CSL 2017 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Karnataka SGST
GST – States
Karnataka SGST
Karnataka SGST
FINANCE SECRETARIAT
NOTIFICATION (22/2018)
No: FD 48 CSL 2017, Bengaluru, dated: 06-08-2018.
In exercise of the powers conferred by Sub-Section (1) of Section 11 of the Karnataka Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (27 of 2017), the Government Of Karnataka, on being satisfied that it is necessar

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification to lay down the special procedure for completing migration of taxpayers who received provisional IDs but could not complete the migration process under HGST Act, 2017.

Notification to lay down the special procedure for completing migration of taxpayers who received provisional IDs but could not complete the migration process under HGST Act, 2017.
73/GST-2 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 6thAugust, 2018
No.73/GST-2 In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017), the Governor of Haryana, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies the persons who did not file the complete FORM GST REG-26 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 but received only a Provisional Identification Number (PID) (hereinafter re

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Email id
5b
Mobile
6
Reason for not migrating in the system
7
Jurisdiction of Officer who is sending the request
(ii) On receipt of an e-mail from the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN), such taxpayers should apply for registration by logging onto https://www.gst.gov.in/) in the “Services” tab and filling up the application in FORM GST REG-01 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.
(iii) After due approval of the application by the proper officer, such taxpayers will receive an email from GSTN mentioning the Application Reference Number (ARN), a new GSTIN and a new access token.
(iv) Upon receipt, such taxpayers are required to furnish the following details to GSTN by e-mail, on or before the 30th September, 2018, to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Shree Ram Lime Products Private Limited Versus Union Of India And Ors.

M/s Shree Ram Lime Products Private Limited Versus Union Of India And Ors.
GST
2018 (8) TMI 587 – RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – TMI
RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 6-8-2018
D. B. Civil Writ No. 11337/2018
GST
MR. PRADEEP NANDRAJOG AND MR. DINESH MEHTA JJ.
For Petitioner(s) : Mr. Prateek Gattani. Mr. Sanjay Jhanwar.
Order
1. Issue notice to the respondents through registered AD post returnable within four weeks.
2. Additionally, the standing counsel nominated by respondents w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Dharampal Premchand Ltd Versus Commissioner Central Goods And Service Tax

M/s Dharampal Premchand Ltd Versus Commissioner Central Goods And Service Tax
Central Excise
2018 (8) TMI 552 – SC Order – TMI
SUPREME COURT OF INDIA – SC
Dated:- 6-8-2018
Special Leave Petition (Civil) Diary No(s). 9329/2018
Central Excise
Mr. Navin Sinha J. [In Chamber]
For the Petitioner(s) : Mr. A.P. Sinha, Adv. And Mr. Brajesh Kumar, AOR
For the Respondent(s) : None
ORDER
The learned counsel for the petitioner seeks permission to withdraw the special leave petition

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 7(4) of the UT GST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 7(4) of the UT GST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019
22/2018 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Union Territory GST (UTGST) Rate
GST
UTGST Rate
UTGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 22/2018 -Union Territory Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 6th August, 2018
G.S.R. 745 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 8 of the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Governmen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 5(4) of the IGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019.

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 5(4) of the IGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019.
23/2018 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Integrated GST (IGST) Rate
GST
IGST Rate
IGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 23/2018 – Integrated Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 6th August, 2018
G.S.R. 744 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (13 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following amendment in the notification of the Government of India, in the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019.

Seeks to exempt payment of tax under section 9(4) of the CGST Act, 2017 till 30.09.2019.
22/2018 – Central Tax (Rate) Dated:- 6-8-2018 Central GST (CGST) Rate
GST
CGST Rate
CGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 22/2018 – Central Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 6th August, 2018
G.S.R. 743 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby makes the following further amendment in the notification of the Gove

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to lay down the special procedure for completing migration of taxpayers who received provisional IDs but could not complete the migration process

Seeks to lay down the special procedure for completing migration of taxpayers who received provisional IDs but could not complete the migration process
31/2018 Dated:- 6-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 31/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 6th August, 2018
G.S.R. 742 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies the persons who did not file the complete FORM GST REG- 26 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 but received only a Pro

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

REG-26
Yes/No
5
Contact details of the taxpayer
5a
Email id
5b
Mobile
6
Reason for not migrating in the system
7
Jurisdiction of Officer who is sending the request
(ii) On receipt of an e-mail from the Goods and Services Tax Network (GSTN), such taxpayers should apply for registration by logging onto https://www.gst.gov.in/) in the “Services” tab and filling up the application in FORM GST REG-01 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.
(iii) After due approval of the application by the proper officer, such taxpayers will receive an email from GSTN mentioning the Application Reference Number (ARN), a new GSTIN and a new access token.
(iv) Upon receipt, such taxpayers are required to furnish the following details to GS

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Body Building on Provided Chassis by Job Worker Classified as 'Composite Supply' Based on Goods or Services Component.

Body Building on Provided Chassis by Job Worker Classified as 'Composite Supply' Based on Goods or Services Component.
Case-Laws
GST
Classification of Supply – The activity of Body Building undertaken by the Applicant, carried out on the chasis supplied by the principal in the capacity of a job worker, would amount to ‘Composite Supply’ – to be classified as supply of goods or supply of services as per the predominant component involved.
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, ma

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Law Classifies Works Contract for Pooling Sub-Station, Transmission Lines, and Feeder Bay as Composite Supply.

GST Law Classifies Works Contract for Pooling Sub-Station, Transmission Lines, and Feeder Bay as Composite Supply.
Case-Laws
GST
Works contract – Composite supply – pooling sub-station, Transmission Lines and Feeder Bay Work – work involves both supply of goods and supply of services, which are naturally bundled – all the three agreements shall have the same classification for the purpose of taxation under the GST Laws.
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, marquee, annotation, new

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Council Meeting in New Delhi: Tax Rate Adjustments, Compliance Simplifications, and Revenue Collection Enhancements Announced.

GST Council Meeting in New Delhi: Tax Rate Adjustments, Compliance Simplifications, and Revenue Collection Enhancements Announced.
News
GST
Hon. Minister Piyush Goyal briefing media about the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Hon. Minister Piyush Goyal briefing media about the decisions taken in the GST Council Meet, at a press conference in New Delhi

Hon. Minister Piyush Goyal briefing media about the decisions taken in the GST Council Meet, at a press conference in New Delhi
GST
Dated:- 4-8-2018

d
News – Press release – PIB

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Inter Branch Transaction

GST on Inter Branch Transaction
Query (Issue) Started By: – Sanjeev Sharma Dated:- 4-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 6-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 8 Replies
GST
A Delhi based Company is having a sales and marketing office in Mumbai. All goods ( which are exempted from GST) are sold to the customers directly from Delhi.
Mumbai office does not make any taxable supply and therefore not registered under GST.
Does Mumbai office is required to raise bill on Delhi Office for sales and marketing services provided and to charge GST.
Reply By YAGAY andSUN:
The Reply:
You may issue Bill of Supply in such transactions along with e-way bill.
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
Mimbai office should take regn and receive the good

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

plier is required to be registered in a state where he makes taxable supply of goods or services. Delhi office goods is exempt, but mumbai office service is taxable and thus aggregate turnover for taking registration shall also include value of exempt goods sold by Delhi office. Therefore mumbai office need to take registration as distinct person and charge igst to Delhi office. It will cover under s.no.2 of schedule II CGST Act, 2017.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
Well explained by Sh.Pawan Kumar, an expert.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Mumbai office has to take registration. If it does not avail services that are covered under reverse charge notification then it can take ISD registration. By taking this registration mumb

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST slabs may reduce to 3 in long-term: Sanjeev Sanyal

GST slabs may reduce to 3 in long-term: Sanjeev Sanyal
GST
Dated:- 4-8-2018

Kolkata, Aug 4 (PTI) In the long-term, Goods and Services Tax (GST) slabs may come down to three, in addition to the exempted category, Sanjeev Sanyal, Principal Economic Adviser to the Finance Ministry, today said.
The three slabs could be a low of 5 per cent, a central 15 per cent (merging 12 per cent and 18 per cent slabs that exist now) and a top rate of 25 per cent, he said here at an interactive session organised by the Bharat Chamber of Commerce.
"In the long-term, the GST rates might be squeezed to three as more and more simplification will be done," Sanyal said.
Presently, there are four GST slabs of 5, 12, 18 and 28 per cent, plu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Restaurant services rationalized

Restaurant services rationalized
By: – CA Akash Phophalia
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 4-8-2018

Introduction
Supply of food or any other article for human consumption or any drink (other than alcoholic liquor for human consumption), where such supply is for cash, deferred payment or other valuable consideration has been classified as “supply of services” in entry 6(b) of Schedule II to the CGST Act 2017. The said service is further elaborated along with accommodation services in Notification No 11/2017-Central Tax (Rate) dated 28th June 2017 for proper classification and assignment of HSN/SAC codes to it. In the recent notification 13/2018-Central Tax (Rate) as issued on 26th July 2018 the said classification particularly in relation to restaurant services is redefined and this article aims to throw light on the impact of such change.
Amendment in the entry
Accommodation, food and beverage services are classified as serial no 7 to the Notification 11/2017 sup

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

riff includes charges for all amenities provided in the unit of accommodation (given on rent for stay) like furniture, air conditioner, refrigerators or any other amenities, but without excluding any discount offered on the published charges for such unit.
Will there be any change in tax rate if the amount charged is less than declared tariff- Even if the amount charged actually is lesser than the declared tariff then also the said service shall fall in this classification only. To put it differently, even if the actual charges charged are lesser then the published charges, the declared tariff shall be equivalent to published charges.
How to calculate the limit of ₹ 7500/- The declared tariff needs to be seen for per room per day.
Can we consider the declared tariff on daily basis – The declared tariff for different days can be different and in that case the classification shall also be different for different days. If the declared tariff on one day is ₹ 7500/- then the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed tariff of the said special suite to an amount below ₹ 7500/-, the said services shall again be classified in the above stated amended entry.
Whether the checking of declared tariff is to be done assessee-wise -The above mentioned classification is applicable on premises. Thus if an institution is having accommodation facility in different premises and declared tariff in one premises is below ₹ 7500/- per room per day and the declared tariff in the second premises is ₹ 8000/- per room per day, then the said assessee has to classify services of different premises differently, that is to say, for the first premise the classification shall be as per the amended entry mentioned above and the second premises shall not be classified in the amended entry as mentioned above.
Condition attached
The important conditions attached to this entry is that the assessee engaged in providing services falling under this entry shall not be eligible to avail of the input tax credit o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Charcha – Seizure Order of Goods: Appealable or Not?

GST Charcha – Seizure Order of Goods: Appealable or Not?
By: – Bimal jain
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 4-8-2018

GST Charcha – Seizure Order of Goods: Appealable or Not?
As seen recently after implementation of E-Way Bill, effectively from April 1, 2018, multiple cases of seizures of the goods/conveyances in transit by the department by way of Order passed under Section 129(1) of CGST Act, 2017 (“CGST Act”), has raised concerns as to whether the order of seizure of goods under Section 129(1) of CGST Act is appealable or not?
In this regard, various Writs have been filed before different High Courts across the Country and divergent views have been found with respect to the maintainability of the Writ petitions against the Order of seizure of goods.
This GST Charcha deciphers into relevant provisions of GST Law along with legal jurisprudence to determine whether the Order of seizure of goods by the Revenue is appealable or not under the provisions of the CGST Ac

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

osecution under this Act; or
* an order passed under Section 80 (i.e. payment of tax and other amount in instalment)
Manifestly, while Section 107 of the CGST Act makes every decision or order passed under the GST Act to be appealable, whereas Section 121 ibid makes an exception thereto and states that certain orders, which are recognized in sub-sections (a) to (d) would not be appealable.
Allahabad High Court:
* M/s R K Overseas Vs. UOI & 3 Ors. Writ Tax No. 111 of 2018 (“R K Overseas case”) 2018 (2) TMI 1737 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT
A writ petition was filed by the assessee before the Hon'ble Allahabad High Court challenging seizure of goods. The Court held that a conjoint reading of both Sections 107 and 121(b) makes it imperative that the seizure of goods in transit or storage is specifically excluded from the purview of appeal and consequently non-appealable.
* Bharat Iron Store Vs. Union of India [ 2018 (4) TMI 1141 – ALLAHABAD HIGH COURT ]
The petitioner sought a writ of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the assessee files an appeal within the next one week, the same shall be heard and decided in accordance with law by the Appellate Authority within a period of one month therefrom.
Calcutta High Court:
* Gati-Kintetsu Express (P.) Ltd. Vs. Assistant Commissioner of State Tax, Kharagpur [ 2018 (6) TMI 558 – CALCUTTA HIGH COURT ]
The case was whether the assessee had the locus standi to file a writ petition before the High Court against the Order of seizure of goods under Section 129(1) of CGST Act. The assessee relied on the judgment of the Allahabad High Court in R K Overseas case (supra) and pleaded that since the order of seizure has been classified as non-appealable under clause (b) of Section 121 of the Act, hence the need arose to file the writ petition before the High Court challenging the order of seizure of goods.
To this the Court explained that clause (b) of Section 121 is only confined to “seizure of or retention of books of accounts, register and other documents” and

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Monrovia Leasing and Finance Pvt. Ltd.

In Re: M/s. Monrovia Leasing and Finance Pvt. Ltd.
GST
2018 (10) TMI 1244 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 489 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 4-8-2018
GST-ARA-20/2017-18/B-83
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
Under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by M/S Monrovia Leasing and Finance Pvt. Ltd., the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the following questions.
1. Whether the whole (Sheep/Goat) animal carcass in its natural shape in frozen state in different weight and size packed in LDPE bags without mentioning the weight and one or two such LDPE bags fu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

mean a reference to the same provision under the MGST Act. Further to the earlier, henceforth for the purposes of this Advance Ruling, a reference to such a similar provision under the CGST Act / MGST Act would be mentioned as being under the “GST Act”.
02. FACTS AND CONTENTION – AS PER THE APPLICANT-
1) M/S Monrovia Agro Foods is engaged in slaughtering & processing of Sheep / Goat meat and supplies these products to Army against tender.
2) Monrovia Agro Foods Supplies to Army Sheep / Goat meat in carcass form i.e. the whole animal carcass in its natural shape in frozen state. Naturally, the carcass would be in different weight & sizes. Further, there is no fixed quantity & size in which these carcasses are dispatched to Army. The said dispatches are made on the basis of the weight of the frozen carcass. Furthermore, the consideration is charged on the basis of weight. The packing and dispatch pattern is given below:-
Each frozen carcass is put in LDPE Bag (Primary Packing) whic

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

meat respectively are provided below:
Schedule II
S.No.
Chapter/ Heading/ Sub-heading/ Tariff item
Description of Goods
4.
0204
Meat of sheep or goats, frozen and put up in unit containers
b. A reading of the above-mentioned entries in the above reproduced notification would reveal that if the items mentioned in Tariff Heading 0204 are put up in a 'unit container', it would be eligible to tax @ 12%.
c. Correspondingly, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, the Central Government via Notification No.2/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) New Delhi dated 28.06.2017 has exempted inter-State supplies of goods from the whole of the integrated tax leviable thereon as under. Relevant extract is reproduced below;
Schedule
S.No.
Chapter/Heading/Sub-heading/Tariff item
Description of Goods
10.
0204
Meat of sheep or goats, [other than frozen and put up in unit containers]
A conjoint reading of the extracts o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily], subject to conditions as in the ANNEXURE I]”;
b. Hence, net impact of the above amendment is as follows:-
i. Reduction in rate from 12% to 5% on the subject products.
ii. One additional condition for taxability is imposed i.e. product must be branded.
c. Correspondingly, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, the Central Government via Notification No.44/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) New Delhi dated 14.11.2017 has exempted inter-State supplies of goods from the whole of the integrated tax leviable thereon as under. Relevant extract is reproduced below:
Schedule
S.No.
Chapter/Heading/Sub-heading / Tariff item Heading
Description of Goods
8.
0204
All goods, fresh or chilled
9.
0204
All goods (other than fresh or chilled) other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a register

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

half-carcasses of lamb, fresh or chilled
Nil
0204 22 00
– Other cuts with bone in
Nil
0204 23 00
– Boneless
Nil
0204 30 00
– Carcasses and half-carcasses of lamb, frozen – Other meat of sheep, frozen:
Nil
0204 41 00
– Carcasses and half-carcasses
Nil
0204 42 00
– Other cuts with bone in
Nil
0204 43 00
– Boneless
Nil
0204 50 00
– Meat of goats
Nil
1601 00 00
SAUSAGES AND SIMILAR PRODUCTS, OF MEAT, MEAT OFFAL OR BLOOD; FOOD PREPARATIONS BASED ON THESE PRODUCTS
6%
0104
LIVE SHEEP AND GOATS
 
0104 10
– Sheep:
 
0104 10 10
– Sheep including lamb for breeding purpose
 
0104 10 90
– 0104 10 90
 
0104 20 00
– Goats
 
(c) Details of benefit of notification of Central Excise if any availed – NA.
(6) (a) Classification of Service / Services as applicable
(b) Rate / Rates of Service Tax as applicable to services provided
Sr. No.
Classification of Services
Accounting Code
Rate of Tax
1.
Manpower Recruitment/ Suppl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

017 till 14th November, 2017
Schedule II of the Notification No 1/2017-lntegrated Tax (Rate) dated 28th June 2017 deals with the products which are subject to 12 % GST and entry No 4 which pertain to sheep/Goat meat respectively are provided below:
Schedule II
S.No.
Chapter/Heading/Sub-heading/ Tariff item
Description of Goods
4.
0204 
Meat of sheep or goats, frozen and put up in unit containers
3. A reading of the above-mentioned entry in the above reproduced notification would reveal that if the items mentioned in Tariff Heading 0204 are put up in a 'unit container', it would be eligible to tax @12%.
4. Correspondingly, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, the Central Government via (b) Notification No.2/2017-lntegrated Tax (Rate) New Delhi dated 28.06.2017 has exempted, inter-State supplies of goods, from the whole of the integrated tax leviable thereon. Relevant extract is reproduc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Tariff Heading 0204 would be eligible to tax @ 5% if are put up in a 'unit container' and bear a brand name.
7. Correspondingly, in exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, the Central Government via Notification No.44/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) New Delhi dated 14.11.2017 has exempted, inter-State supplies of goods, from the whole of the integrated tax leviable thereon. Relevant extract is reproduced below:
Schedule
S.No.
Chapter/Heading/Sub-heading/Tariff item
Description of Goods
8.
0204
All goods, fresh or chilled
9.
0204
All goods (other than fresh or chilled) other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which actionable claim or enforceable right in court of law is available [other than those where any actionable Claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily], subject to conditions

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Sheep/ Goat meat to Army against tender does not qualify to be as unit container.
In support of above point of view, following submissions are being made for the kind consideration of the Honorable Advance Ruling Authority.
11. Unit Container, meaning-
11.1 Before adverting to the decided case laws and analysis of the term 'unit container', it is important to advert to the meaning of the term 'unit'. Merriam Webster Dictionary defines 'unit' as 'a determinate quantity (as of length, time, heat, or value) adopted as a standard of measurement such as an amount of work used in education in calculating student credits or an amount of a biologically active agent (such as a drug or antigen) required to produce a specific result. The Business Dictionary defines the term to mean a definitive or determinate quantity adopted as a standard of measurement and exchange. Therefore, where the term 'unit' is affixed to a container, it would mean a container containing a 'unit' of a particular com

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nder the old Central Excise Tariff, prepared/ preserved food put up in 'unit container' and ordinarily intended for sale were eligible for excise duty. Thus, there was a twin requirement viz. goods being put up in 'unit container' and secondly, they should have ordinarily been intended for sale.
11.6 The expression 'unit container' was not defined in the old Central Excise Tariff but instructions in this regard were issued by Central Excise Board's letter M.F (D.R.I.) No. B/ 5/1/69-CX-I, dated 3-4-1969, clarifying the meaning of the term 'unit container' as under:
“Meaning of unit Containers. The expression 'unit container' used in Tariff Item 1B means a container in which prepared or preserved food is intended to be sold by the manufacturer. It may be a small container like tin, can, box, jar, bottle or bag in which the product is sold by retail, or it may be a large container like drum, barrel or canister in which the product is packed for sale to other manufacturers or dealers. In

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ned quantity of the contents. To pack half a litre of fruit syrup in a bottle which can hold one litre would not only be wasteful but would also subject the contents unnecessary movement, perhaps with a loss of quality. Further, it would arouse doubts in the customer that he is being cheated. It can therefore be very well understood that no intelligent manufacturer would pack prepared or preserved foods (or indeed any similar product of common consumer use) in a container which is not full or practically so. Nor would a prudent customer readily buy a product in a container which does not appear to be full.
46. The above observations on the methods of marketing of common consumer products, do not require any special knowledge because they are a matter of common experience. The tariff item and the Finance Ministry's instructions are consistent with the general experience and practice as mentioned above. General experience would certainly show that prepared and preserved foods and the li

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the term 'unit'.
11.9 Under the new Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 (which replaces the old Tariff) also, certain products cleared and manufactured and put up in a 'unit container' were eligible to excise duty. The term 'unit container' under the New Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985 was defined to mean as under:
“Container whether large or small (for examples, tin, can, box, jar, bottle, bag or carton, drum, barrel, or canister) designed to hold a pre-determined quantity or number.”
11.10 In the context of new Central Excise Tariff Act, 1985, in the case of Agro Foods Punjab Ltd. v. Collector of Central Excise, 1990 (49) E.LT. 404 = 1990 (3) TMI 194 – CEGAT, NEW DELHI, the tribunal observed as below:
“We hold that there is no difference either in the entry in between 1B of the old Tariff and new tariff 2001.10 or in the issue involved in both the cases. Following the ratio of the decision in the case of M/s. HPMC we hold that clearance in barrels does not amount to sale of the con

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nit container' or not so long as the said container contained a predetermined quantity.
11.14 In the context of HDPE and LDPE Bags, in the case of Surya Agro Oils Ltd. v. Commissioner of Central Excise, Indore, 2000 (116) E.L.T. 514 = 1999 (11) TMI 264 – CEGAT, NEW DELHI, the question arose whether an HDPE sack weighing 20 kg each of Pasta was a 'unit container' or not. It is pertinent to note that the HDPE sack weighing 20kgs comprised of 2 LDPE bags weighing each and after putting the said LDPE bags in the HDPE sack, the HDPE sack was stitched and subsequently it was cleared as an HDPE. The tribunal opined as under.
* There exists no logic to restrict the scope of the words 'unit container' only to small containers which must have predetermined capacity of 1/2/3/4/ kg., and carry full particulars of the product i.e., date of the manufacture, name of the manufacturer, trademark price, etc. If the intention of the legislature was to refer only to the small containers having predeter

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

xample, tin, Can, box, jar, bottle, bag, or carton, drum, barrel, or canister) designed to hold a Predetermined quantity or number, which is indicated on such package.”
12. In view whereof the judicial principles evolved for determination of 'unit container' would hold good in the context of GST law as well. We are therefore summarizing the said principles as under: In order for a container to be categorized as a 'unit container' , the said container should be designed to hold a predetermined quantity and should be standardized i.e. it is standardized for a particular commodity like packages of 1kg, 100 ml, 200ml, etc.
(i) The words 'unit container' does not mean only small containers which must have predetermined capacity of 1/2/3/4/ kg., and carry full particulars of the product i.e., date of the manufacture, name of the manufacturer, trademark, price, etc. A big container designed to hold a pre-determined quantity of goods in bulk will also qualify as 'unit contained.
(ii) That

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

her a container is a 'unit container' or not, we are of the view that the fact that the LDPE bags are not sealed would militate against any contention raised by the department that the said container are designed to hold a pre-determined quantity.
(ii) That in Surya Agro Oils Ltd. v. Commissioner of Central Excise, Indore, 2000 (116) E.LT. 514 = 1999 (11) TMI 264 – CEGAT, NEW DELHI, case wherein HDPE sack weighing 20 kg each of Pasta comprising of 2 LDPE bags weighing 10 kgs each was held to be a unit container will not be applicable to the present case in as much as in the said case the HDPE bag contained LDPE bags of 10Kgs each, which were standardized whereas in the present case there is no fixed quantity of mutton in the LDPE bags, it can weigh 7 kg or 6.5kg i.e. the said HDPE bags cannot be said to be holding a predetermined uniform quantity. In a nutshell, the bags in the present case do not hold a pre-determined quantity of meat. It is clear from the above factual matrix that

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

view that the product supplied by Monrovia Agro Foods shall not qualify as unit container.
15. Applicant submitting the two advance ruling by Hon. ARA Of Haryana State which is in support of our stand and interpretation that the product We are supplying should not qualify as packed in unit container, should not be subject to tax.
15. Applicant's point of view on specific queries raised for Advance Ruling:-
i. Whether the packaging being used for despatch to Army shall qualify as “Unit Container” under the GST law?
Point of view:-ln light of the discussion contained in Para 11.1 to Para 11.12, we are of the view that despatches made by the supplier in LDPE/ H DPE bags i.e. both primary as well as secondary packing do not qualify as product packed in unit container.
ii. Whether the product, i.e. sheep/Goat meat in frozen State and packed as mentioned in the facts stated above sheet shall be liable to be taxed under GST or would it be treated as exempted?
Point of view: -In lig

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

xample, tin, can, box, jar, bottle, bag, or carton, drum, barrel, or canister) designed to hold a predetermined quantity or number, which is indicated on such package.
Thus it can be seen that the above referred Notifications has clearly brought out what a “unit container” means. If the submission made by the tax payer is taken on face value that they are engaged in supply of whole (Sheep/Goat) animal carcass in its natural shape in frozen state in different weight and size packed in LDPE bags without mentioning the weight and one or two such LDPE bags further packed in HDPE bags without mentioning the weight, the goods supplied by the tax payer cannot be construed as a product put up in “unit container” as the package i.e. LOPE bags and HDPE bags even though be designed to hold a pre-determined quantity/weight, the same is not indicated on such packages nor the same are numbered. Further on being asked to clarify the weighment procedure adopted by the taxpayer, the taxpayer has subm

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

28th June 2017 up to 14th November 2017 and thereafter as per entry no. 1 of schedule I of the Notification No. 43/2017-lntegrated Tax (Rate) dated 14th November 2017 or fall under exemption list as per entry no 10 of Notification No. 2/2017-lntegrated Tax (Rate) New Delhi dated 28th June 2017 up to 14th November 2017 and thereafter as per entry no. 9 of the Notification No. 44/ 2017-lntegrated Tax (Rate) dated 14th November 2017.
Comments: As per the submissions made by the tax payer it appears that they are supplying Sheep, Goat Meat in carcass form i.e. the whole animal in its natural shape in frozen state of different weights. The said products are packed in LDPE bags and then one or two LDPE bags are packed in one HDPE bag. As the packages differ in weight and quantity, no weight is mentioned on the LDPE or HDPE bags and invoicing is done on the entire weight of the lot. It appears that the product involved i.e. Frozen Sheep/Goat Meat is duly covered under HS Code 02043000 and Ch

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pter/Heading/Sub-heading/Tariff item
Description of Goods
10
0204
Meat of sheep or goats, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
Similarly from 15.11.2017 the said product appears to fall under Entry No: 9 of Notification No: 44/2017-Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 14.11.2017 as the product is not put in unit containers and not bears a registered brand name.
As per the Oral directions issued by the Hon'ble Advance Ruling Authority during the course of hearing held on to verify and report whether the applicant M/S Monrovia Leasing Finance Pvt. Ltd was using any brand name on the goods on which the Advance Ruling is sought for, this office had deputed the Jurisdictional Range Superintendent Shri Rajesh Surendran, to physically verify the goods and report. Based on the verification report of the deputed officer, the following submission is placed before the Hon'ble Authority for the perusal.
a) The whole (Sheep/Goat) animal carcass in its natural sha

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

was also noticed that the Tax payer is also involved in the manufacture of Ready to cook Chicken products, Tray Pack Frozen Pre Cut Chicken Products and Ready to eat Canned Meat Products. The said goods are marketed and sold under a Brand “Punjab Maratha” in retail packs on which the tax payer is paying appropriate GST. The brochure, the packing and the stickers used for the packing are enclosed for ready reference.
04. HEARING
The case was taken up for preliminary hearing on DT. 27.06.2018, with respect to admission or rejection of the application when Sh. Ashok kumar Mishra, Advocate along with Sh. Surender Singh, Director appeared and made contentions as per details in their ARA. The jurisdictional officer, Sh. Rajesh Surendran, Suptt. Division- Baramati Pune – II Central GST Commissionerate appeared and made written submissions.
The application was admitted and final Hearing was held on 24.07.2018, Sh. Ashok kumar Mishra, Advocate along with Sh. Surender Singh, Director appear

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

whole animal carcass in frozen state. Applicant further submit that the carcass would be in different weight and sizes and there is no fix quantity and size in which these carcasses are dispatched to the Army. The said dispatches are made on the basis of weight of frozen carcass. Furthermore the consideration is charged on the basis of weight. As regard packaging and dispatch pattern it is submitted that each frozen carcass is put in LDPE Bag (Primary Packing) which is not sealed & no weight is mentioned on such LDPE Bag. Thereafter, generally one or two of such LDPE Bags are put in HDPE Bag (Secondary Packing) and no weight is mentioned on such HDPE Bag too. Hence, the invoicing is done for entire weight of the lot and no mention of weight of each bag of the lot.
The notification no.1/2017 and 2/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate) both dated 28th June 2017and further amended by notification no 43/2017 and 44/2017- Integrated Tax (Rate) both dated 14th November, 2017 are the central point of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

packed in LDPE bags without mentioning the weight and one or two such bags further packed in HDPE bags being supplied to Army against tender shall qualify as product put up in 'unit container'. It was further held that impugned product will be covered by schedule entry 4 of the notification of 1/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate) during the period 01/07/2017 to 13/11/2017 and schedule I of the said notification for the period from 14th November, 2017 onwards.
Accordingly they were requested to state, similarities or as the case may be dissimilarities between the facts of this ruling and the present ARA application. Applicant has given comparative analysis of facts which are not denied by the jurisdictional officer.
Comparative analysis of facts between M/S. Ahmednagar District Goat Rearing and Processing Co-operative Federation Ltd. and the applicant are as below:
Facts
Ahmednagar Goat Federation
Monrovia Agro Foods
Product and HSN Code
Frozen Goat/ Sheep-0204
Frozen Goat/ Sheep-020

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

is no mentioning of brand name also.
Requirement of Army for mentioning of weight/number
During the intervening period (i.e. 2017-18) packing conditions mentioned in Terms and Conditions (i.e. RFP) given by Army required mentioning of actual weight on the Secondary packing.
In the current tender against which supplies are being made presently (From April 2018) there is no requirement from Army side regarding mentioning of weight/ number on any packing material.
It would be important to mention here that a specific letter received from Army that there is no requirement of mentioning the weight/ number of carcass packed already provided while filing written submission.
Billing Pattern
A list showing bag wise weight against each bill was being provided to Army as attachment with each invoices.
There is no such list is either made or provided to Army the total weight is mentioned on the invoice and it is not even possible to figure it out the total number of bags in respective truck

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rom 01/07/ 2017 till present and going forward whereas in case of appellant it is from 01/04/2018 till present and going forward. The product supplied in both the case is same i.e. frozen goats and sheep carcass. However in respect of packaging of the product supplied which is a crucial aspect with respect to tax liability being there or not, we find that there is a part difference. In case of applicant there is no printing or marking of weight or number of carcass packed in such bags and there is no mentioning of brand name. Further as per the tender pursuant to which impugned supplies are to take place there is no requirement from Army regarding mentioning weight or number on the packaging material. Whereas in case of M/S. Ahmednagar District Goat Rearing and Processing Co-operative Federation Ltd packaging conditions mentioned in Terms and Conditions “RFP”given by Army required mentioning of actual weight on the secondary packaging. In this regard the applicant in the present case h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t container' has to satisfy follow conditions simultaneously-
1. Package may be large or small
2. Packaging designed to hold predetermined quantity or number
3. Such predetermined quantity or number is indicated on such package.
From the facts submitted by the applicant and as verified by the jurisdictional officer during his factory visit, we find that each package is containing different weight and no weight/number is mentioned on packages. In view of above we are convinced that impugned supply would not satisfy the requirement of the definition of 'unit container 'as found in both the notifications sited supra. In view of this, we hold that the supply of whole sheep/ goat carcass in frozen state packed in LDPE bag and further packed in HDPE bag which do not indicate any information related to weight /number of the carcass packed in such bags would tantamount to being as a product not put up in a unit container for the purpose of notification 1/2017and 2/2017- Integrated Tax (Rat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

p in unit containers
1-2017 TO 13-11-2017
12%
Deleted w.e.f 14.11.2017
 
1 (Schedule I)
0202, 0203, 0204, 0205, 0206, 0207, 0208, 0209, 0210
All goods [other than fresh or chilled], and put up in unit container and, –
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available (other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily], subject to the conditions as in the ANNEXURE]    
14-11-2017 Onwards
5%
Notification no. 2/2017 Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28th June 2017
10
0204
Meat of' sheep or goats, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
1-7-2017 TO 13-11-2017
NIL
Deleted w.e.f 14.11.2017
 
9
0202, 0203,
0204, 0205,
0206, 0207,
0208, 0209,
0210
All goods [other than fresh or chilled], and put up in unit container and, –
(a) bearing a r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed supply is covered by notification 2/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 28th June, 2017 as amended by serial 9 Of the notification no. 44/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 14th November, 2017 and would be exempt from whole of GST as per this Notification.
06. In view of the deliberations as held hereinabove, we pass the order as follows:
ORDER
(Under clause (xviii) Of section 20 Of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 read with section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
 
NO.GST-ARA-20/2017-18/B-83
Mumbai, dt. 04/08/2018
For reasons as discussed in the body of the order, the questions are answered thus –
Q.1 Whether the whole (Sheep/Goat) animal carcass in its natural shape in frozen state in different weight and size packed in LDPE bags without mentioning the weight and one or two such LDPE bags further packed in HDPE bags being supplied to Army by applicant against tender shall qualify a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Exemption/ concession provided for Mandap Keepers/Function Halls letting out the premises on free of cost

Exemption/ concession provided for Mandap Keepers/Function Halls letting out the premises on free of cost
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ravikumar Doddi Dated:- 3-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 5-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
Dear sir,
Applicant is mandap keeper/ function halls generally they will charge GST on regular basis but some times they will let out free of cost for the religious and social functions is there any exemption of GST on free let out or any concession in GST given to them.kindly support with appropriate section in CGST Act or circular, they are not registered under Section 12AA of Income tax Act (Charitable Institution.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
GST is applicable on the value of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =