Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019
17/2018-C.T./GST Dated:- 10-8-2018 West Bengal SGST
GST – States
West Bengal SGST
West Bengal SGST
GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
DIRECTORATE OF COMMERCIAL TAXES
14, BELIAGHATA ROAD, KOLKATA-700015
NOTIFICATION BY THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX
Notification No. 17/2018-C.T./GST
Dated: 10.08.2018
Notification No. 34/2018 – State Tax
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the West Bengal Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (West Ben. Act XXVIII of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the West Bengal Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the due dates for the furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crore for the months of July, 2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to extend the due dates for the furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crore for the months of July, 2018 to March, 2019
16/2018–C.T./GST Dated:- 10-8-2018 West Bengal SGST
GST – States
West Bengal SGST
West Bengal SGST
GOVERNMENT OF WEST BENGAL
DIRECTORATE OF COMMERCIAL TAXES
14, BELIAGHATA ROAD, KOLKATA-700015
NOTIFICATION BY THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX
Notification No. 16/2018-C.T./GST
Dated: 10.08.2018
Notification No. 32/2018 – State Tax
In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 37 read with section 168 of the West Bengal Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (West Ben. Act XXVIII of 2017) (hereafter in this notification

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Prescribe the due dates for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both for GSTR1 from July 2018 to march 2019

Prescribe the due dates for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both for GSTR1 from July 2018 to march 2019
S.O. 224 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Bihar SGST
GST – States
Bihar SGST
Bihar SGST
Commercial Tax Department
Notification
The 10th August 2018
S.O. 224- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Governor of Bihar, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of up to 1.5 crore rupees in the preceding financial year or the current financial year, as the class of registered persons who shall follow the special

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July,2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July,2018 to March, 2019
S.O. 225 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Bihar SGST
GST – States
Bihar SGST
Bihar SGST
Commercial Tax Department
Notification
The 10th August 2018
S.O. 225- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for each of the months from July, 2018 to Marc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July,2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July,2018 to March, 2019
CT/GST-14/2017/137 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Assam SGST
GST – States
Assam SGST
Assam SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ASSAM
ORDERS BY THE GOVERNOR
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF STATE TAX ASSAM KAR BHAWAN
NOTIFICATION No. 12/2018-GST
The 10th August, 2018
No. CT/GST-14/2017/137 – In exercise of the conferred by section 168 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017. (Assam Act Nos XXVIII of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as “the said Act") read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Assam Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the "said rules”, the Commissioner, on the re

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Prescribe the due dates for filing form GSTR 3B for the months from July 2018 to March 2019

Prescribe the due dates for filing form GSTR 3B for the months from July 2018 to March 2019
34/2018-State Tax Dated:- 10-8-2018 Gujarat SGST
GST – States
Gujarat SGST
Gujarat SGST
NOTIFICATION
By the Commissioner of State Tax,
Gujarat State, Ahmedabad
Notification No. 34/2018-State Tax,
Dated the 10th August, 2018
No. GSL/S.168/B.20 – In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Guj. 25 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commissioner of State Tax, on the recommendations of the Counc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Prescribe the due dates for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both for GSTR1 from July 2018 to march 2019

Prescribe the due dates for furnishing the details of outward supply of goods or services or both for GSTR1 from July 2018 to march 2019
33/2018-State Tax Dated:- 10-8-2018 Gujarat SGST
GST – States
Gujarat SGST
Gujarat SGST
NOTIFICATION
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Sachivalaya, Gandhinagar,
Notification No. 33/2018-State Tax,
Dated the 10th August, 2018
No. (GHN-75) GST-2018/S.148(8)TH : In exercise of the powers The Gujarat Goods and conferred by section 148 of the Gujarat Goods and Services Tax Services Act, 2017 (Guj.25 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred Tax Act, to as the said Act), the Government of Gujarat, on the 2017 recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate tur

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification under section 168 read with Rule 61(5) of HGST Rules to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019 under HGST Act, 2017

Notification under section 168 read with Rule 61(5) of HGST Rules to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019 under HGST Act, 2017
76/GST-2 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 10th August, 2018
No.76/GST-2.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commissioner of State Tax, on the recommend

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification under section 148 to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crore for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019 under HGST Act, 2017.

Notification under section 148 to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crore for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019 under HGST Act, 2017.
75/GST-2 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Haryana SGST
GST – States
Haryana SGST
Haryana SGST
HARYANA GOVERNMENT
EXCISE AND TAXATION DEPARTMENT
Notification
The 10th August, 2018
No.75/GST-2.- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Haryana Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (19 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Governor of Haryana, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons having aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crore rupe

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Taxability of services provided by Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) – reg.

Taxability of services provided by Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) – reg.
55/29/2018 Dated:- 10-8-2018 CGST – Circulars / Ordes
GST
CIRCULAR No. 55/29/2018-GST
F. No. 354/159/2018-TRU
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
New Delhi, the 10th August, 2018
To
The Principal Chief Commissioners / Chief Commissioners/ Principal Commissioners/ Commissioner of Central Tax (All) /
The Principal Director Generals/ Director Generals (All).
Madam/Sir,
Subject: Taxability of services provided by Industrial Training Institutes (ITI) – reg.
Representations have been received requesting to clarify the following:
(a) Whether GST is payable on vocational training

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

al Training Centre affiliated to NCVT (National Council for Vocational Training) or SCVT (State Council for Vocational Training) offering courses in designated trade notified under the Apprenticeship Act, 1961; or a Modular employable skill course, approved by NCVT, run by a person registered with DG Training in Ministry of Skill Development. Therefore, services provided by a private ITI in respect of designated trades notified under Apprenticeship Act, 1961 are exempt from GST under Sr. No. 66 of notification No. 12/2017-CT(Rate). As corollary, services provided by a private ITI in respect of other than designated trades would be liable to pay GST and are not exempt.
3. With regard to the second issue, [Para 1(b) above], it is clarified t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lso on the services relating to admission to or conduct of examination by such institutions, as these services are not covered by the exemption ibid.
4. As far as Government ITIs are concerned, services provided by a Government ITI to individual trainees/students, is exempt under Sl. No. 6 of 12/2017-CT(R) dated 28.06.2017 as these are in the nature of services provided by the Central or State Government to individuals. Such exemption in relation to services provided by Government ITI would cover both – vocational training and examinations conducted by these Government ITIs.
5. Difficulty if any, in the implementation of this circular may be brought to the notice of the Board.
Yours Sincerely
(Parmod Kumar)
OSD (TRU II)
Tele No.: 011

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extend the time Limit for furnishing the FORM GSTR-3B.

Extend the time Limit for furnishing the FORM GSTR-3B.
47/2018 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Jammu and Kashmir SGST
GST – States
Jammu and Kashmir SGST
Jammu & Kashmir SGST
Government of Jammu and Kashmir
Department of Commercial Taxes
Excise and Taxation Complex, Solina
Rambagh, Srinagar
Notification No: 47
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Jammu and Kashmir Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. V of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Jammu and Kashmir Goods and services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the commissioner, on the recommendations of the council, hereby specifies that the r

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019
34/2018 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 34/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 10th August, 2018
G.S.R. 761 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commissioner, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby specifies that the return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for each of the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019 shall be furnished electronically through the common portal, on or before the twentieth day of the month succeeding such

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R.742(E), dated the 06th August, 2018, shall be furnished electronically through the common portal on or before the 7[31st day of March, 2019].]
4[Provided also that the return in FORM GSTR-3B for the month of September, 2018 shall be furnished electronically through the common portal, on or before the 25th October, 2018.]
5[Provided also that the return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for the month of September, 2018 and October, 2018 for registered persons whose principal place of business is in Srikakulam district in the State of Andhra Pradesh shall be furnished electronically through the common portal, on or before the 30th November, 2018:
Provided also that the return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for the month of October, 2018 for registered persons whose principal place of business is in Cuddalore, Thiruvarur, Puddukottai, Dindigul, Nagapatinam, Theni, Thanjavur, Sivagangai, Tiruchirappalli, Karur and Ramanathapuram in the Stat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f the said Act, discharge his liability towards tax, interest, penalty, fees or any other amount payable under the said Act by debiting the electronic cash ledger or electronic credit ledger, as the case may be, not later than the last date, as specified in the first paragraph, on which he is required to furnish the said return.
[F. No. 349/58/2017-GST (Pt.)]
(Dr. Sreeparvathy S.L.)
Under Secretary to the Government of India
*********
Notes
1. Inserted vide Notification No. 35/2018 – Central Tax dated 21-08-2018
2. Inserted vide Notification No. 36/2018 – Central Tax dated 24-08-2018
3. Inserted vide Notification No. 47/2018 – Central Tax dated 10-09-2018
4. Inserted vide Notification No. 55/2018 – Central Tax dated 21-10-2018
5. Inserted vide Notification No. 62/2018 – Central Tax dated 29-11-2018
6. Substituted vide Notification No. 70/2018-Central Tax dated 31-12- 2018 before it was read as ” July, 2017 to November, 2018"
7. Substituted vide Notification No. 70/2018

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to March, 2019
33/2018 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Superseded vide Notification No. 43/2018 – Central Tax dated 10-09-2018
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 33/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 10th August, 2018
G.S.R. 760 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the Central Government, on the recommendatio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rough the common portal, on or before the 15th November, 2018.]
2. The said persons may furnish the details of outward supply of goods or services or both in FORM GSTR-1 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, effected during the quarter as specified in column (2) of the Table below till the time period as specified in the corresponding entry in column (3) of the said Table, namely:-
Table
Sl. No.
Quarter for which details in FORM GSTR-1 are furnished
Time period for furnishing details in FORM GSTR-1
(1)
(2)
(3)
1
July – September, 2018
31st October, 2018
2
October – December, 2018
31st January, 2019
3
January – March, 2019
30th April, 2019
3. The time limit for furnishing the details or return, as the case may

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crores for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of more than 1.5 crores for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019
32/2018 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Superseded vide Notification No. 44/2018 – Central Tax dated 10-09-2018
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 32 /2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 10th August, 2018
G.S.R. 759 (E). – In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to sub-section (1) of section 37 read with section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Registration required for cultivation of Prawns & Trading the same?

Registration required for cultivation of Prawns & Trading the same?
Query (Issue) Started By: – akhil revuri Dated:- 9-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 21-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
Dear Expert,
1) Please let me know if we have to require to register under GST in case of person is into cultivation of Prawns & selling it subsequently?
2) Is Sale of Prawn taxable under gst?
3) If so, tell me the HSN code & Tax Rate.
Thanks in advance!
Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
HSN CODE – 03 – NIL RATE. In my view you are not required to register
Reply By Himansu Sekhar:
The Reply:
Not required
Reply By PAWAN KUMAR:
The Reply:
i am in line with the reply of Sh.Govindarajan Sir. Prawn is with HSN 0

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Provisional registration cancelled

Provisional registration cancelled
Query (Issue) Started By: – RACHHPAL JASROTIA Dated:- 9-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 10-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Sir,
Our provisional registration ID is cancelled . We had not applied for cancellation. we have made purchase/sales transactions in lacs. How to restore my registration ? How to use my stock under the initial regtistrtation?
Regards
Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
The Department may cancel you

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST queries

GST queries
Query (Issue) Started By: – Yatin Bhopi Dated:- 9-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 22-5-2019 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 5 Replies
GST
Dear experts,
Below are some of my queries please share your views
1. We pay commission to foreign vendor who facilitate to find customers. But as per POS rules GST is not payable in such case.
Q. Whether this will be treated as exempted supply? (applicability of reversal of proportionate ITC)
2. There are some supplier who charged freight charges in their bill but not pay GST saying that GST payable by receipt. But actual freight is paid by supplier to the transporter and not by us.
Q. Who is liable to pay tax?
3. We purchase goods on ex works basis. We also insured our goods aga

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

freight.
In that supplier is eligible for ITC on freight.
Here supplier has to charge GST on freight as it is shown separately on invoice. Like Gst on taxable value(basic price + freight).
You can avail ITC on receipt of material in your premises.
Q3. No issue will come. Only thing is ITC not available on lost material as you mentioned as per sec 17(5).
Q4. It may be treated as reduction in freight due to poor service. Here you are raising debit note on transporter then GST to be charged.
You have to declare the debit note in GSTR-1 return and liability will go up. This is credit note for transporter and they will declare CN in GSTR-1. This will reduce transporter tax liability.
Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
I endo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

and Regards
8510081001, 9811004443
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
1. It is import of service. Igst is applicable.
2. Supplier is liable to pay GST under reverse charge on the freight service he has availed. Subsequently when he recovers the said expense from you then he has to charge GST provided the main material is taxable and you would be able to take credit because it is your input .
3. No issue, in my view.
4. GST paid will be reduced the extend of debit note
Reply By Jaimin Kansara:
The Reply:
Q- One of my transporter damage our material and supplier return that material against raise a tax invoice, now question is that how can we recover that amount from my transporter.
1. Can we debit the transporter ledger with tha

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Krishi Kalyan Cess Credit from June 2017 Not Allowed as Input Tax Credit Under CGST Act, Rules AAR.

Krishi Kalyan Cess Credit from June 2017 Not Allowed as Input Tax Credit Under CGST Act, Rules AAR.
Case-Laws
GST
Transitional Credit – Krishi Kalyan Cess (KKC) – The accumulated credit by way of Krishi Kalyan Cess (KKC) as appeared in the Service tax return of Input Service Distributor (ISD) on June 30, 2017 which is carried forward in the electronic credit ledger maintained by the Appellant under CGST Act 2017, shall not be allowed to be taken as admissible input tax credit – the orde

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Caesarstone Classified Under HSN Code 6810 for GST: Authority for Advance Rulings (AAR) Decision Upheld.

Caesarstone Classified Under HSN Code 6810 for GST: Authority for Advance Rulings (AAR) Decision Upheld.
Case-Laws
GST
Classification of the product – Caesarstone – whether classified under H

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Carry forward of Service tax in GST in ISD Registration and distribution

Carry forward of Service tax in GST in ISD Registration and distribution
Query (Issue) Started By: – JSW CEMENTLIMITED Dated:- 9-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 9-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
We had carried forward closing balance of Service tax from the return filed for the period April 17 to June 17 in tran1 of ISD registration in GST. We are unable to distribute the same while department is verifying the details of credit availed in the GST through Tran1. I receiv

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IGST OR CGST&SGST

IGST OR CGST&SGST
Query (Issue) Started By: – Kusalava InternationalLimited Dated:- 9-8-2018 Last Reply Date:- 28-8-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
I am an individual taxable person.I have given my flat for rent to one company which was located in AP.Flat was located in hyderabad which was used as guest house by them.Now I have to raise gst invoice to that company.Whether I have to charge IGST OR CGST&SGST?
I have taken Registration in AP because I dont have any business premises in hyd.
Reply By ANITA BHADRA:
The Reply:
IGST
The place of supply shall be the location of the immovable property. which is Hyderabad in your case .[refer to section 12 of IGST Act
Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

matters related thereto, official, social, cultural, religious or business function including services provided in relation to such function at such property; or
(d) any services ancillary to the services referred to in clauses (a), (b) and (c),
shall be the location at which the immovable property or boat or vessel, as the case may be, is located or intended to be located:
In view of the above provision and since your flat is located at Hyderabad, you have to take registration in Hyderabad (Telengana) and pay cgst and sgst.
Reply By CASusheel Gupta:
The Reply:
Respected Sir
With due regards to all experts
POS does not decide the place of registration.
We r in AP and supplying service from there only and no registration required

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Golden Iron & Steel Works Versus CGST, Alwar

M/s Golden Iron & Steel Works Versus CGST, Alwar
Central Excise
2018 (10) TMI 753 – CESTAT NEW DELHI – TMI
CESTAT NEW DELHI – AT
Dated:- 9-8-2018
Excise Appeal No. 51921 of 2017 – A/52972/2018-EX[DB]
Central Excise
MR. ANIL CHOUDHARY, MEMBER (JUDICIAL) And MR. BIJAY KUMAR, MEMBER (TECHNICAL)
Appellant: Sh. Prabhat Kumar, Adv.
Respondent: Sh. S.K. Bansal, DR
ORDER
PER ANIL CHOUDHARY:
The present appeal is filed by the Appellants against the Order-in-Original No. ALW-EXCUS-000-COM-012-17-18 dated 25.07.2017 passed by the Commissioner of Central Goods & Service Tax, Alwar. The period in dispute is April, 2011 to 24th September, 2013.
2. The brief facts of the case are that, during the period under consideration, the Appellants were engaged in the manufacture of MS Ingots etc. falling under Chapter 72 of the Central Excise Act, 1985. The Department searched the factory & residential premises of the partners on 26.09.2013 and certain seizures were made. Accord

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ted 18.05.2017 for personal hearing fixed for 06.06.2017, 07.06.2017 and 08.06.2017 in a row, but since all the documents were in the possession of the Department and nothing was available with them to rebut the allegations, appearance could not be made. He also submitted that vide letter dated 23.08.2016 the Appellants made a request to the Department to return the documents, but the same was not acceded to. Even the same was not considered at the time of passing the impugned order. Finally, he submitted that the impugned order is bad in law as principle of natural justice was violated and prayed for remand of the matter.
4. On the other hand, the learned DR for the Department reiterated the findings of the impugned order and submitted that as sufficient opportunity of hearing was granted to the Appellants which they did not avail, so there is no violation of principle of natural justice. Hence, impugned order be upheld.
5. After hearing both sides and on perusal of the material ava

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

es we arrive on the conclusion that a reasonable opportunity of hearing was not provided to the appellant before imposing penalty on him and therefore, principle of natural justice has been violated by the adjudicating authority.
5.5 In view of the facts and circumstances of the case stated above we set aside the order of imposition of penalty on the appellant with the direction that the ld. Commissioner shall decide the case afresh after giving a reasonable opportunity of hearing to the appellant. We also direct that after receipt of this order that the appellant should intimate his address on which personal hearing letters are to be served to him. Consequently the order of imposition of penalty on the appellant is set aside and a fresh order is to be passed by the ld. Commissioner as directed above. It is made clear that this order would have no bearing on the appeals filed by other appellants, if any.”
6. By following our earlier decision (supra), we set aside the impugned order

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s Udyog Mandir Versus CCE&CGST, Jaipur-I

M/s Udyog Mandir Versus CCE&CGST, Jaipur-I
Central Excise
2018 (10) TMI 751 – CESTAT NEW DELHI – TMI
CESTAT NEW DELHI – AT
Dated:- 9-8-2018
Excise Appeal No. 51756 of 2018 – A/52975/2018-EX[DB]
Central Excise
MR. ANIL CHOUDHARY, MEMBER (JUDICIAL) And MR. BIJAY KUMAR, MEMBER (TECHNICAL)
Appellant: Sh. G.K. Mahajan, Adv.
Respondent: Sh. V.B. Jain, DR
ORDER
PER ANIL CHOUDHARY:
The present appeal is filed by the Appellants against the Order-in-Appeal No. 85-86(SJ)CE/JDR/2018 dated 27.03.2018 passed by the Commissioner (Appeals) of Central Excise & CGST, Jaipur. The period in dispute is April 2010 to December, 2013.
2. The brief facts of the case are that, during the period under consideration, the Appellants were

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

facturing refined edible oil. Accordingly, a show cause notice was issued which culminated into impugned order. The basic contention of the Appellant is that, they are entitled for the benefit of Notification No. 89/95-CE dated 18th February, 1995 and by virtue of this Notification, they are not required to pay any duty on such products as mentioned in the show cause notice. The Notification No. 89/95-CE dated 18/02/1995 exempts waste, parings and scrap manufactured in a factory manufacturing some final product which is either chargeable to nil rate of duty or is fully exempted from duty by an exemption notification issued under Section 5A of Central Excise Act, 1944. The basic contention of the Appellants since beginning has been that, the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nd the Tribunal by following the judgment of the Larger Bench in the case of Ricela Health Foods Ltd. & Ors. Vs CCE, Chandigarh, has allowed the appeal by observing that :
“4. The issue involved in this appeal is no longer res-integra as the Larger Bench of this Tribunal in its interim order No. 8-11/2018 dated 30th January, 2018 has already decided the issue, wherein it has been held that:-
(a) The items in dispute are not in the nature of by products emerging during the course of manufacture of refined edible oil;
(b) The removal of unwanted materials resulting in products like gums, waxes and fatty acid with odour cannot be called as a process of manufacture of these gums, waxes and fatty acid. The process of manufacture is for re

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s. Swagat Constructions Versus Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, Coimbatore

M/s. Swagat Constructions Versus Commissioner of GST & Central Excise, Coimbatore
Service Tax
2018 (9) TMI 1594 – CESTAT CHENNAI – TMI
CESTAT CHENNAI – AT
Dated:- 9-8-2018
Appeal No. ST/541/2012 – Final Order No. 42212/2018
Service Tax
Ms. Sulekha Beevi C.S., Member (Judicial) And Shri V. Padmanabhan, Member (Technical)
Ms. D. Naveena, Advocate for the Appellant
Shri B. Balamurugan, AC (AC) for the Respondent
ORDER
Per Bench
The above appeal is filed against the order passed by the Commissioner (Appeals) who has rejected the appeal on the ground of non-compliance of predeposit.
2. Today, when the matter came up for hearing, ld. counsel for the appellant Ms. D. Naveen submitted that the issue involved is demand

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

decision of this Tribunal in the case of Ramaniyam Real Estates Pvt. Ltd. Vs. Commissioner of Service Tax, Chennai reported in 2018 (6) TMI 800 CESTAT Chennai.
3. The ld. AR Shri B. Balamurugan supported the findings in the impugned order and submitted that he matter requires to be remanded to the Commissioner (Appeals).
4. Heard both sides.
5. After hearing the submissions as well as perusal of records, we find that the Commissioner (Appeals) has dismissed the appeal for non-compliance of predeposit. During the stay application, the Tribunal has observed that the amount of Rs. 36,63,065/- deposited by the appellant is sufficient compliance of predeposit. We agree to the said observation by the Tribunal in the stay application and matt

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

IN RE: ANKIT TANDON AND ENTERPRISES & TOLLWAYS PRIVATE LIMITED

IN RE: ANKIT TANDON AND ENTERPRISES & TOLLWAYS PRIVATE LIMITED
GST
2018 (9) TMI 1039 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MADHYA PRADESH – 2018 (17) G. S. T. L. 499 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MADHYA PRADESH – AAR
Dated:- 9-8-2018
AAR No. 11/2018/A. A. R/R-28/36 – Order No. 09/2018
GST
SHRI RAJIV AGRAWAL AND SHRI MANOJ KUMAR CHOUBEY, MEMBER
Present on behalf of applicant: Shree Ankit Tandon, Director and CA Abhishek Jain
PROCEEDINGS
(Under section 98 of the Madhya Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
1. The present application has been filed u/s 97 of the Central Goods & Services Tax Act, 2017 and MP Goods & Services Tax Act, 2017 (hereinafter also referred to CGST Act and MPSGT Act respectively) by M/S Ankit Tandon Enterprises & Tollways Private Limited (hereinafter also referred to as applicant), registered under the Goods & Services Tax.
2. The provisions of the CGST Act and MPGST Act are identical, except for certain provisions. Therefor

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

on payment of toll charges” under heading 9967.
4. QUESTION RAISED BEFORE THE AUTHORITY –
An entity has been allotted Toll Collection work of certain road by NHAI. The said entity wishes to sublet the Toll Collection work to the company. Now, as the “Service by the way to access to a road or by a bridge on payment of toll charges” is exempted service as per Notification No. 12/2017-Central Tax(Rate) dated the 28th June, 2017 (Sr. No.23)(Heading No. 9967).
Whether the same exemption will apply to services provided by the Applicant, i.e. Service by the way of access to a road or a bridge on payment of access to a road or a bridge on payment of toll charges on subcontract basis.
5. DEPARTMENT'S VIEW POINT- The concerned officer submitted that services providing access to a Road or Bridge on payment of toll charge as exempted by notification no. 12/2017 Central Tax(Rate) Dated 28-06-17 issued Under CGST Act and Notification no. FA-3-42/2017/1/V/53 Dated 30-06-2017 issued under MP

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

er into agreements with any person for the activity of collection of toll charges.
6.3. Normally, in terms of the aforesaid agreement, the NHAI appoints a person (known as “contractor”) for collecting the prescribed toll charges from the users of the road/highways at one or more toll collection plazas. Thus, NHAI transfers the right to collect the toll charges from users through the contractor at the toll collection plazas.
6.4. Further, the contractor is generally required to remit a certain agreed amount every week to NHAI in terms of the aforesaid agreements irrespective of the actual amount of toll charges collected by the contractor. The amount remaining, if any, after remittance of the agreed amount from the toll charges to NHAI, is retained by the contractor.
6.5. In terms of the agreement between the NHAI and the contractor, the Central Governments' toll fee collection rights under the NHFR are transferred to the contractor in lieu of the contractor remitting an agreed s

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

leakage of revenue etc. Thus, the contractor, in its own interest would ensure that the toll charges are being properly collected and remitted to NHAI. For the contractor, higher the amount of toll charges collected higher is its own revenue.
6.10. In the present case, the Applicant M/S Ankit Tandon Enterprises is a company registered on 07/07/2017 with the main object of providing services of construction of roads, bridges etc and collection of Toll on direct or subcontract basis.
6.11. The Applicant company is considering a proposal with another entity for allotment of toll collection work on sub contract basis as the main contract for toll collection has been allotted to the said entity by the Government on the same terms and conditions as main contractor.
Now, as the Toll collection service is exempted from GST vide clause 23 of Notification No. 12/2017 dated 28/06/2017, the company claims that the service provided by it are in the nature of Toll Collection services only and he

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the proposed agreement, the Applicant company would collect toll charges on behalf of the Entity. So nature of receipt for all parties i.e. NHAI, the Entity and the Applicant Company is Toll Charges only, i.e. all the parties are engaged into toll collection service through different channels and as the Toll collection service is exempted from GST vide clause 23 of Notification No. 12/2017 dated 28/06/2017, the Applicant company claims that the service provided by it are in the nature of Toll Collection services only and hence are exempt from GST under the said notification.
6. The services provided by the Applicant Company and by the Entity are clearly falling under the category of toll collection services and cannot be categorised as any other type of service merely because of sub-contact as all the terms of agreement between the NHAI and the Entity as well as the Entity and the Company are same and the company is only entering into the shoes of the Entity by agreeing to accept th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

o. Bid/Package on NHAI/13013/CO/RFP/Long Term/Nagpur-Betul/2017 Dated 11-01-2018. APC Rs. 39,70,00,000/- (Thirty Nine Crore Seventy Lac Only).
2. For the above said work we bid for Rs. 46,07,00,000/- (Forty Six Crore Seven Lac Only).
3. Second Party will make the payment of monthly remittance basis and this payment will change every year due to rate revision done by NHAI.
4. Security deposit for 1.5 months remittance basis and bank Guarantee of 3 months Remittance will be make by first Party and advance of a month remittance will be provided by Second Party.
5. All expenses such as interest charge on draft will be @11% P.A. and Bank Guarantee charges actual to be reimbursed by Second Party to First Party.
6. For all liabilities of Taxes and others Second Party will be responsible.
7. DISCUSSIONS AND FINDINGS-
7.1 In the instant case, there are two sets of supply of service –
a) Supply of service relating to maintenance of Roads as sub-contractor provided by the applicant

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n.
7.4 In case where the exemption is based on the recipient of service, the exemption is at times not available to the sub-contractor since the principal contractor receiving supplies from the sub-contractor may not fulfil the qualification regarding recipient as per the exemption notification. In some cases, specific provision has been given in the Notifications itself to take into its fold, the supply by a sub-contractor. For example in Clause (ix) and (x) of Sl.No.3 in Notification No. 11/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) dated 28.06.2017 makes provision for lower rate of GST for sub-contractor also.
7.5 In case of providing access to a Road or Bridge on payment of Toll, the exemption is totally based on service of providing access to a road or a bridge on payment of toll charges. There is no restriction regarding the supplier or the recipient of the supply. In the instant case, therefore, even though the supply of the service to the user of the Toll Road is by the sub-contractor, GST is

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

June, 2017 and corresponding notification under MPGST Act,2017. Which reads as:
Chapter, Section or Heading
Description of service
SGST
CGST
Heading 9967
services providing access to a Road or Bridge on payment of toll charge
NIL
NIL
8.2 The above ruling in the application is limited to the question stated in Sl. No. 14 of the Application, which relates to the liability of Goods & Services Tax on the “Toll Charges” collected. It has no bearing on the consideration received by the applicant from of Highway Infrastructure (P) Limited for the supplies made by the applicant to Highway Infrastructure (P) Limited.
8.3 As per the facts of the case, the applicant receives Toll Charges on behalf of Highway Infrastructure (P) Limited and remits a fixed sum to Highway Infrastructure (P) Limited out of the Toll Charges collected. In other words, the consideration for the supplies made to Highway Infrastructure (P) Limited is retained by the applicant, out of the Toll Charges.
8.4 The To

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =