THE CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICES TAX (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2018

THE CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICES TAX (AMENDMENT) BILL, 2018
By: – DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 11-8-2018

Introduction
The Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (the Act) was enacted with a view to make a provision for levy and collection of tax on intra-State supply of goods or services or both by the Central Government. The Act provides for certain provisions for smooth transition of existing taxpayers to new goods and services tax regime. However, the new tax regime had faced certain difficulties. One of the major inconveniences caused to the taxpayers, especially small and medium enterprises, was the process of filing return and payment of tax. For this purpose the Government proposed to amend the Act so as to provide of ease of procedure. The Government introduced 'The Central Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Bill, 2018 ('Bill' for short) on 07.08.2018. The details of amendments proposed in the Bill are discussed in this article

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959. Section 2(1)(c) of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 defines the term 'Council' and not 'Cost Accountant'. Section 2 (1)(b) of the Cost and Works Accountant Act, 1959 defines the term 'Cost Accountant' as a person who is the member of the Institute.
To rectify the same clause 2(d) of the Bill proposes to substitute the section 2(1) (c) by section 2 (1)(b).
Local authority
Clause 2(e) of the Bill proposes to expand the definition of 'local authority' under section 2(69) by including the Regional Council constituted under Article 371J of the Constitution.
Services
Section 2(105) of the Act defines the term 'services'. Clause 2(f) of the Bill proposes to add Explanation to this section which clarifies the expression “services” includes facilitating or arranging transactions in securities.
Scope of supply
Section 7(1) gives the scope of the term 'supply'. Section 7(1) has four sub clauses from (a) to (d). Clause 3(a) proposes to om

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

unregistered supplier, pay the tax on reverse charge basis as the recipient of such supply of goods or services or both, and all the provisions of this Act shall apply to such recipient as if he is the person liable for paying the tax in relation to such supply of goods or services or both
Composition levy
Clause 5(a) of the Bill proposes to increase the threshold limit for composition of levy from Re.1 crore to ₹ 1.5 crores. This clause further proposes to add second proviso to the section 10(1) which reads as – a person who opts to pay tax under-
* clause (a) (1% of State or UT turnover by a manufacturer) or
* clause (b) (2.5% of State or UT turnover by a hotel) or
* clause (c) (0.5% of State or UT turnover by other suppliers)
may supply services (other than those referred to in clause (b) of paragraph 6 of Schedule II), of value not exceeding ten per cent. of turnover in a State or Union territory in the preceding financial year or five lakh rupees, whichever is high

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of such registered person.
Apportionment of credit and blocked credits
Clause 9(a) of the Bill proposes to add explanation to section 17(3) which defines the expression 'value of exempt supply' as not including the value of activities or transactions specified in Schedule III, except those specified in paragraph 5 of the said Schedule.'
Clause 9(b) of the bill proposes to substitute section 17(5)(a) and 17(5)(b). The newly substituted section 17(5)(a) provides that –
(a) motor vehicles for transportation of persons having approved seating capacity of not more than thirteen persons (including the driver), except when they are used for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-
(A) further supply of such motor vehicles; or
(B) transportation of passengers; or
(C) imparting training on driving such motor vehicles;
(aa) vessels and aircraft except when they are used
(i) for making the following taxable supplies, namely:-
(A) further supply of such vessels or aircraft; or
(B

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

iring of motor vehicles, vessels or aircraft referred to in clause (a) or clause (aa) except when used for the purposes specified therein, life insurance and health insurance:
Provided that the input tax credit in respect of such goods or services or both shall be available where an inward supply of such goods or services or both is used by a registered person for making an outward taxable supply of the same category of goods or services or both or as an element of a taxable composite or mixed supply;
(ii) membership of a club, health and fitness centre; and
(iii) travel benefits extended to employees on vacation such as leave or home travel concession:
Provided that the input tax credit in respect of such goods or services or both shall be available, where it is obligatory for an employer to provide to its employees under any law for the time being in force.
Threshold limit for special States
Clause 11(a) proposes to enhance the threshold limit to the Special categories not exce

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

25(2). The newly substituted proviso provides that that a person having multiple places of business in a State or Union territory may be granted a separate registration for each such place of business, subject to such conditions as may be prescribed.
Suspension of registration
Clause 14(a) proposes to change the margin heading of section 29 from 'Cancellation of registration' to 'Cancellation or suspension of registration.'
Clause 14(b) proposes to insert a proviso to section 29(1)(c) which provides that during pendency of the proceedings relating to cancellation of registration filed by the registered person, the registration may be suspended for such period and in such manner as may be prescribed
Clause 14(c) proposes to insert a proviso to section 29(2) which provides that during pendency of the proceedings relating to cancellation of registration, the proper officer may suspend the registration for such period and in such manner as may be prescribed.
Applicability of section

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ho shall furnish return for every quarter or part thereof, subject to such conditions and safeguards as may be specified therein.
Clause 17(b) proposes to insert a proviso to section 39(7) which provides that the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, notify certain classes of registered persons who shall pay to the Government the tax due or part thereof as per the return on or before the last date on which he is required to furnish such return, subject to such conditions and safeguards as may be specified therein.
Procedure for furnishing return and availing input tax credit
Clause 18 proposes to insert a new section 43A to deal with the procedure for furnishing return and availing input tax credit. Section 43A provides-
43A(1) Notwithstanding anything contained in sub-section (2) of section 16, section 37 or section 38, every registered person shall in the returns furnished under sub-section (1) of section 39 verify, validate, modify or delete the details of suppl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ax payable by him under the provisions of the Act.
(6) The supplier and the recipient of a supply shall be jointly and severally liable to pay tax or to pay the input tax credit availed, as the case may be, in relation to outward supplies for which the details have been furnished under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) but return thereof has not been furnished.
(7) For the purposes of sub-section (6), the recovery shall be made in such manner as may be prescribed and such procedure may provide for non-recovery of an amount of tax or input tax credit wrongly availed not exceeding one thousand rupees.
(8) The procedure, safeguards and threshold of the tax amount in relation to outward supplies, the details of which can be furnished under sub-section (3) by a registered person,-
(i) within six months of taking registration;
(ii) who has defaulted in payment of tax and where such default has continued for more than two months from the due date of payment of such defaulted amount, sha

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed towards payment of integrated tax, central tax, State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, only after the input tax credit available on account of integrated tax has first been utilized fully towards such payment.
Order of utilization of input tax credit.
49B. Notwithstanding anything contained in this Chapter and subject to the provisions of clause (e) and clause (f) of sub-section (5) of section 49, the Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, prescribe the order and manner of utilization of the input tax credit on account of integrated tax, central tax, State tax or Union territory tax, as the case may be, towards payment of any such tax.
Recovery of tax
Clause 24 of the bill proposes to insert an explanation to section 79(4) which provides that the word person shall include “distinct persons” as referred to in sub-section (4) or, as the case may be, sub-section (5) of section 25.
Pre deposit on appeal
Section 107(6) provides that no appeal shall be

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pecified in Explanation 1 or Explanation 2 and any cess which is collected as additional duty of customs under sub-section (1) of section 3 of the Customs Tariff Act, 1975.
Job work
Clause 29 proposes to insert a second proviso to section 143(1)(b) which provides that the period of one year and three years may, on sufficient cause being shown, be extended by the Commissioner for a further period not exceeding one year and two years respectively.
Amendment to Schedule III
Clause 32 (i) proposes to add the following paras in Schedule III-
7. Supply of goods from a place in the non-taxable territory to another place in the non-taxable territory without such goods entering into India.
8. (a) Supply of warehoused goods to any person before clearance for home consumption;
(b) Supply of goods by the consignee to any other person, by endorsement of documents of title to the goods, after the goods have been dispatched from the port of origin located outside India but before clearance for

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

EXEMPTION TO E-WAY BILL REQUIREMENT – PART I

EXEMPTION TO E-WAY BILL REQUIREMENT – PART I
By: – DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 11-8-2018

Introduction
The provisions of GST came into effect from 01.07.2017. At the time of introduction there is no provision for e-way bill. Rule 138 of Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 provides that till such time as an E-way bill system is developed and approved by the Council, the Government may, by notification, specify the documents that the person in charge of a conveyance carrying any consignment of goods shall carry while the goods are in movement or in transit storage. The said provision has been substituted vide Notification No. 27/2017-Central Tax, dated 30.08.2017 and made detailed provisions for the purpose of E-way bills. The same has been amended from time to time. The provisions of E-way bill in respect of inter-State transactions came into effect from 01.04.2018 and the States have implemented E-way Bill procedure for intra-

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the Schedule appended to notification No. 2/2017- Central tax (Rate) dated the 28th June, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i), vide number G.S.R 674 (E) dated the 28th June, 2017 as amended from time to time;
* where the goods being transported are alcoholic liquor for human consumption, petroleum crude, high speed diesel, motor spirit (commonly known as petrol), natural gas or aviation turbine fuel;
* where the supply of goods being transported is treated as no supply under Schedule III of the Act;
* where the goods are being transported-
* under customs bond from an inland container depot or a container freight station to a customs port, airport, air cargo complex and land customs station, or from one customs station or customs port to another customs station or customs port, or
* under customs supervision or under customs seal;
* where the goods being transported are transit cargo from or to Nepal or Bhutan;

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

eighbridge for weighment or from the weighbridge back to the place of the business of the said consignor subject to the condition that the movement of goods is accompanied by a delivery challan issued in accordance with rule 55.
* where empty cylinders for packing of liquefied petroleum gas are being moved for reasons other than supply. (with effect from 13.06.2018)
Non motorized conveyance
The expression 'non-motorized conveyance' has not been defined, a motor vehicle is a self-propelled vehicle, commonly wheeled, that does not operate on rails, such as trains or trams and used for the transportation of passengers, or passengers and property. The vehicle propulsion is provided by an engine or motor, usually by an internal combustion engine, or an electric motor, or some combination of the two, such as hybrid electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids. For legal purposes motor vehicles are often identified within a number of vehicle classes including cars, buses, motorcycles, off-road

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

etal (Chapter 71)
5
Jewellery, goldsmiths' and silversmiths' wares and other articles (Chapter 71)
6
Currency
7
Used personal and household effects
8
Coral, unworked (0508) and worked coral (9601)]
Exemption under Notification No. 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate)
The Central Government, being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby exempted intra-State supplies of goods, vide Notification No. 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 28.06.2017 which has been amended from time to time. Major amendments have been taken place vide Notifications dated 15.11.2017, 25.01.2018 and 26.07.2018. Rule 138 (14) (e) exempted the goods specified in this Notification from the purview of e-way bill requirements except other than de-oiled caked. The list of exempted goods from e-way bill requirements vide Notification 2/2017-Central Tax (Rate)), as amended, is furnished in the below Table-
Table – 2
Goods exempted from e-way bill requi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

luntarily], subject to the conditions *
10
3
Fish seeds, prawn / shrimp seeds whether or not processed, cured or in frozen state [other than goods falling under Chapter 3 and attracting 2.5%
11
0301
Live fish
12
0302
Fish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304
13
0304, 0306, 0307, 0308
All goods, fresh or chilled
14
0303, 0304, 0305, 0306, 0307, 0308
All goods [other than fresh or chilled] and other than those put up in unit container and, –
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions *
15
0401
Fresh milk and pasteurized milk, including separated milk, milk and cream, not concentrated nor containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, excluding Ultra High Temperature (UH

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

All goods [other than fresh or chilled] other than those put up in unit container and, –
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
23
0506
All goods i.e. Bones and horn-cores, unworked, defatted, simply prepared (but not cut to shape), treated with acid or gelatinized; powder and waste of these products
24
0507 90
All goods i.e. Hoof meal; horn meal; hooves, claws, nails and beaks; antlers; etc.
25
0511
Semen including frozen semen
26
6
Live trees and other plants; bulbs, roots and the like; cut flowers and ornamental foliage
27
0701
Potatoes, fresh or chilled.
28
0702
Tomatoes, fresh or chilled.
29
0703
Onions, shallots, garlic, leeks and other alliaceous vegetables, fresh or chilled.
30
0704
Cabbages

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ied leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
39
0714
Manioc, arrowroot, salep, Jerusalem artichokes, sweet potatoes and similar roots and tubers with high starch or inulin content, fresh or chilled, dried; sago pith.
40
0714
Manioc, arrowroot, salep, Jerusalem artichokes, sweet potatoes and similar roots and tubers with high starch or insulin content, frozen, whether or not sliced or in the form of pellets other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, fresh
47
0805
Citrus fruit, such as Oranges, Mandarins (including tangerines and satsumas); clementines, wilkings and similar citrus hybrids, Grapefruit, including pomelos, Lemons (Citrus limon, Citrus limonum) and limes (Citrus aurantifolia, Citrus latifolia), fresh
48
0806
Grapes, fresh
49
0807
Melons (including watermelons) and papaws (papayas), fresh.
50
0808
Apples, pears and quinces, fresh.
51
0809
Apricots, cherries, peaches (including nectarines), plums and sloes, fresh.
52
0810
Other fruit such as strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, mulberries and loganberries, black, white or red currants and gooseberries, cranberries, bilberries and other fruits of the genus vaccinium, Kiwi fruit, Durians, Persimmons, Pomegranates, Tamarind, Sapota (chico), Custard-apple (ata), Bore, Lichi, fresh.
53
0814
Peel of citrus fruit or melons (including watermelons), fresh.
54
7, 9 or 10
All goods of seed quality

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
62
1003
Barley other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
63
1004
Oats other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
64
1005
Maize (corn) other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is av

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

an those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
68
1101
Wheat or meslin flour other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
69
1102
Cereal flours other than of wheat or meslin, [maize (corn) flour, Rye flour, etc. other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the conditions*
73
1106
Flour, of the dried leguminous vegetables of heading 0713 (pulses) [other than guar meal 1106 10 10 and guar gum refined split 1106 10 90], of sago or of roots or tubers of heading 0714 or of the products of Chapter 8 i.e. of tamarind, of singoda, mango flour, etc. other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
74
1106 10 10
Guar meal
75
12
All goods of seed quality
76
1201
Soya beans, whether or not broken, of seed quality
77
1202
Ground-nuts, not roasted or otherwise cooked, whether or not shelled or broken, of seed quality.
78
1204
Linseed, whether or not broken, of seed quality.
79
1205
Rape or colza seeds, whether or not broken, of seed q

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

clover, sainfoin, forage kale, lupines, vetches and similar forage products, whether or not in the form of pellets.
89
1301
Lac and Shellac
90
1401
Sal leaves, siali leaves, sisal leaves, sabai grass]
91
1404 90 40
Betel leaves
92
1404 90 60
coconut shell, unworked]
93
1404 90 90
Vegetable materials, for manufacture of jhadoo or broom sticks
94
1701 or 1702
Jaggery of all types including Cane Jaggery (gur), Palmyra Jaggery; Khandsari Sugar
95
1904
Puffed rice, commonly known as Muri, flattened or beaten rice, commonly known as Chira, parched rice, commonly known as khoi, parched paddy or rice coated with sugar or gur, commonly known as Murki
96
1905
Pappad, by whatever name it is known, except when served for consumption
97
1905
Bread (branded or otherwise), except when served for consumption and pizza bread
98
2106
Prasadam supplied by religious places like temples, mosques, churches, gurudwaras, dargahs, etc.
99
2201
Water [other than aerated, minera

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

00 00
Electrical energy
107
2835
Dicalcium phosphate (DCP) of animal feed grade conforming to IS specification No.5470 : 2002
108
3002
Human Blood and its components
109
3006
All types of contraceptives
110
3101
All goods and organic manure other than those put up in unit container and,-
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
111
3304
Kajal [other than kajal pencil sticks], Kumkum, Bindi, Sindur, Alta
112
3825
Municipal waste, sewage sludge, clinical waste
113
3926
Plastic bangles
114
4014
Condoms and contraceptives
115
4401
Firewood or fuel wood
116
4402
Wood charcoal (including shell or nut charcoal), whether or not agglomerated
117
44 or 68
Deities made of stone, marble or wood
118
46

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed
132
5102
Fine or coarse animal hair, not carded or combed
133
5103
Waste of wool or of fine or coarse animal hair
134
52
Gandhi Topi
135
52
Khadi yarn
136
50 to 55
Khadi fabric, sold through Khadi and Village Industries Commission(KVIC) and KVIC certified institutions/outlets
137
5303
Jute fibres, raw or processed but not spun
138
5305
Coconut, coir fibre
139
53
Coir pith compost other than those put up in unit container and, –
(a) bearing a registered brand name; or
(b) bearing a brand name on which an actionable claim or enforceable right in a court of law is available [other than those where any actionable claim or enforceable right in respect of such brand name has been foregone voluntarily, subject to the conditions*
140
63
Indian National Flag
141
6703
Human hair, dressed, thinned, bleached or otherwise worked
142
6912 00 40
Earthen pot and clay lamps
143
69
Idols made of clay
144
7018
Glass bangles (except those made from precious meta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

9619 00 10 or 9619 00 20
Sanitary towels (pads) or sanitary napkins; tampons
157
9803
Passenger baggage
158
Any chapter
Puja samagri namely,-
(i) Rudraksha, rudraksha mala, tulsi kanthi mala, panchgavya (mixture of cowdung, desi ghee, milk and curd);
(ii) Sacred thread (commonly known as yagnopavit);
(iii) Wooden khadau;
(iv) Panchamrit,
(v) Vibhuti
(vi) Unbranded honey
(vii) Wick for diya.
(viii) Roli
(ix) Kalava (Raksha sutra)
(x) Chandan tika
`159
Supply of lottery by any person other than State Government, Union Territory or Local authority subject to the condition that the supply of such lottery has suffered appropriate central tax, State tax, Union territory tax or integrated tax, as the case may be, when supplied by State Government, Union Territory or local authority, as the case may be, to the lottery distributor or selling agent appointed by the State Government, Union Territory or local authority, as the case may be.
160
Supply of goods by a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e printed on the unit containers he has foregone his actionable claim or enforceable right voluntarily;
* if the person having an actionable claim or enforceable right on a brand name and the person undertaking packing of such goods in unit containers are two different persons, then the person having an actionable claim or enforceable right on a brand name shall file an affidavit to that effect with the jurisdictional Commissioner of Central tax of the person undertaking packing of such goods that he is voluntarily foregoing his actionable claim or enforceable right on such brand name and he has authorized the person [undertaking packing of such goods in unit containers bearing said brand name] to print on such unit containers in indelible ink, both in English and the local language, that in respect of such brand name he [the person owning the brand name] is voluntarily foregoing the actionable claim or enforceable right voluntarily on such brand name.
Reply By MANOHARAN ARUMUGAM a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Deadlines for FORM GSTR-1 Submission for Taxpayers with Turnover Over Rs. 1.5 Crores: July 2018 – March 2019.

Deadlines for FORM GSTR-1 Submission for Taxpayers with Turnover Over Rs. 1.5 Crores: July 2018 – March 2019.
Notifications
GST
Seeks to prescribe the due dates for furnishing of FORM GSTR-1

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Quarterly FORM GSTR-1 Due Dates for Taxpayers with Turnover Up to Rs. 1.5 Crores, July 2018-March 2019.

Quarterly FORM GSTR-1 Due Dates for Taxpayers with Turnover Up to Rs. 1.5 Crores, July 2018-March 2019.
Notifications
GST
Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GST

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The prescribed due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July 2018 to March 2019.

The prescribed due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July 2018 to March 2019.
Notifications
GST
Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from Ju

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

5% IGST Imposed on Fertilizers for Direct Agricultural Use and Manufacturing of Complex Fertilizers.

5% IGST Imposed on Fertilizers for Direct Agricultural Use and Manufacturing of Complex Fertilizers.
Circulars
GST
The fertilizers supplied for direct use as fertilizers, or supplied for use

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Applies Only to Net Quantity of Petroleum Gases Used by Manufacturers for Petrochemical Production.

GST Applies Only to Net Quantity of Petroleum Gases Used by Manufacturers for Petrochemical Production.
Circulars
GST
GST will be payable by the refinery only on the net quantity of petroleum

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on Auto Disc Brake Pads Set at 28% Under Customs Tariff Act, Heading 8708, per HSN Notes.

GST on Auto Disc Brake Pads Set at 28% Under Customs Tariff Act, Heading 8708, per HSN Notes.
Circulars
GST
Applicable GST rate on Disc Brake Pad – in view of the HSN Explanatory Notes that t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rate for Bus Body Building: 28% for Complete Bus, 18% for Body Fabrication on Provided Chassis.

GST Rate for Bus Body Building: 28% for Complete Bus, 18% for Body Fabrication on Provided Chassis.
Circulars
GST
Applicable GST rate for bus body building activity – in case the supply made is that of bus, and accordingly supply would attract GST @28%. – In the case as mentioned at Para 12.2(b) above, fabrication of body on chassis provided by the principal (not on account of body builder), the supply would merit classification as service, and 18% GST as applicable will be charged acco

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Cotton Quilts Classified Under Tariff Heading 9404; GST Rate Applies Regardless of Cover Material.

Cotton Quilts Classified Under Tariff Heading 9404; GST Rate Applies Regardless of Cover Material.
Circulars
GST
Applicable GST rate on cotton quilts under tariff heading 9404-Scope of the te

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Marine Engines for Fishing Vessels Now Subject to 5% GST Under Tariff Item 8408 10 93.

Marine Engines for Fishing Vessels Now Subject to 5% GST Under Tariff Item 8408 10 93.
Circulars
GST
Applicability of GST on marine engine – the supplies of marine engine for fishing vessel (

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Uniform 12% GST Rate Set for Real Zari Kasab and Imitation Zari Threads Under Tariff Heading 5605.

Uniform 12% GST Rate Set for Real Zari Kasab and Imitation Zari Threads Under Tariff Heading 5605.
Circulars
GST
Classification and applicable GST rate on real zari Kasab (thread) – imitation

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Classification for Baby Wipes: Perfumed or Soapy Products Fall Under 18% Rate, HS Codes 3307 & 3401.

GST Classification for Baby Wipes: Perfumed or Soapy Products Fall Under 18% Rate, HS Codes 3307 & 3401.
Circulars
GST
Appropriate classification of baby wipes, facial tissues and other similar products – if the baby wipes are impregnated with perfumes or cosmetics, then the same would fall under HS code 3307 and would attract 18% GST rate. Similarly, if they are coated with soap or detergent, then it would fall under HS code 3401 and would attract 18% GST.
TMI Updates – Highlights,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Rates: Human Plasma at 5% (List I, S. No. 186), Plasma Products Generally at 12% Unless Listed.

GST Rates: Human Plasma at 5% (List I, S. No. 186), Plasma Products Generally at 12% Unless Listed.
Circulars
GST
GST rate on Human Blood Plasma – normal human plasma would attract 5% GST rat

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Drinking water for public use is GST-exempt unless supplied in a sealed container.

Drinking water for public use is GST-exempt unless supplied in a sealed container.
Circulars
GST
Applicability of GST on supply of safe drinking water for public purpose – supply of drinking

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The applicable Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate on refined beet and cane sugar is set at 5%.

The applicable Goods and Services Tax (GST) rate on refined beet and cane sugar is set at 5%.
Circulars
GST
Applicable GST rate on refined beet and cane sugar – would attract GST @ 5%.
TM

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Fortified toned milk, enhanced with vitamins A and D, is subject to a NIL rate of GST.

Fortified toned milk, enhanced with vitamins A and D, is subject to a NIL rate of GST.
Circulars
GST
Applicability of GST on Fortified Toned Milk (with vitamins ‘A’ and ‘D’) – attract

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Tamarind Kernel Powder, Both Treated and Untreated, Subject to 5% GST Rate Under Current Tax Regulations.

Tamarind Kernel Powder, Both Treated and Untreated, Subject to 5% GST Rate Under Current Tax Regulations.
Circulars
GST
Applicable GST rate on treated (modified) tamarind kernel powder and pl

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Bill-To-Ship-To Model (E-Way Bill)

Bill-To-Ship-To Model (E-Way Bill)
By: – Praveen Nair
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 10-8-2018

A number of representations have been received seeking clarifications in relation to the requirement of e-Way Bill for “Bill To Ship To” model of supplies.
The Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) has clarified issues regarding “Bill To Ship To” for e-Way Bill under the Goods and Services Tax ( GST ) regime.
In a typical “Bill To Ship To” model of supply, there are three persons involved in a transaction, namely:
* 'A' is the person who has ordered 'B' to send goods directly to 'C'.
* 'B' is the person who is sending goods directly to 'C' on behalf of 'A'.
* 'C' is the recipient of goods.
In this

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ispatch From: This is the place from where goods are actually dispatched. It may be the principal or additional place of business of 'B'.
* Bill To: In this field details of 'A' are supposed to be filled.
* Ship To: In this field address of 'C' is supposed to be filled.
* Invoice Details: Details of Invoice-1 are supposed to be filled
Case -2: Where e-Way Bill is generated by 'A', the following fields shall be filled in Part A of GST FORM EWB-01:
* Bill From: In this field details of 'A' are supposed to be filled.
* Dispatch From: This is the place from where goods are actually dispatched. It may be the principal or additional place of business of 'B'.
* Bill To: In this field details of 'C' are supposed to be filled.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rrange the Transport from the Location of Supply to the destination.
The Trader has to make the E-Way bill and the Tax Invoice and handover the same to his Transporter carrying the goods.
Dated: 13-8-2018
Reply By A Wilson as =
Sir, Thanks for your reply. Option is available in E-Way Bill But the Act Says as below:
One of the Condition specified in Sec.16(2)(b), the registered person is eligible for ITC, if he has received the goods and
The Explanation Clause of deemed receipt of goods "where the goods are delivered by the supplier on the direction of registered person to other recipient" – "How to prove this clause whether the supplier is delivering the goods directly to the recipient without mentioning the Bill To/Shi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

REGISTRATION AND ENROLMENT IN E-WAY BILL PORTAL

REGISTRATION AND ENROLMENT IN E-WAY BILL PORTAL
By: – DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 10-8-2018

Registration
For the generation of e-way bills by the tax payers, recipients or transporters they have the facility to access to the portal.  To generate the e-way bill, it is essential that the person shall be registered person. If the transporter is not registered person it is mandatory to get enrolled on the common portal of e-waybill (http://ewaybill.nic.in) before generation of the e-way bill.  The transporter registered in any one State or Union territory shall be deemed to be enrolled in other States as well. 
Procedure for registration
Registration in the portal is one time process.  The tax payer shall have the GSTIN registered with GST system and also his mobile number registered with the system. 
The user is to enter into the URL address of the E-way Bill system.  On his entry, the following screen wi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

red values and pops up the appropriate message if there is any error.
* Otherwise the username with password is created and registered with e-Way Bill System.
* After generation of username and password of his choice, he/she may proceed to make entries to generate e-way bill.
Enrollment
An unregistered person is needed to enroll on the e-way bill system.  It is mandatory for the unregistered person to enroll in the system.  There may be some transporters, who are not registered under the Goods and Services Tax Act, but such transporters cause the movement of goods for their clients. They need to enroll on the e-way bill portal to get 15 digit Unique Transporter Id.
The un-registered person is to open the portal.  Select 'Enrollment for Transporters' option'.   On this the following screen will appear in the browser-
* Select the State (drop down menu);
* Enter the legal name (the name should be as in the PAN);
* Enter the Trade name, if any;
* En

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

-Way Bill through SMS system.  A tax payer can register a maximum of 2 mobile numbers for the m-Way Bill purpose.
For Android
The e-Way Bill system enables the user to generate an e -Way bill through android application as well. Once a user selects 'For Android' under the option 'Registration' a screen will appear.  The user needs to select the concern user from the drop down menu, name and place will be auto populated by the system. The user shall enable the concern user with android app, needs to enter the IMIE Number of the concern user and save the details in the e-Way Bill system. Once saved the concerned user will be able to generate e-Way Bill through android applications.
=============
Document 1
HOME
LAWS
HOW TO USE
E-WAY BILL SYSTEM
SEARCH
CONTACT US
JESUS
MASHOK LEYLAND
Login
AMBUJACEMENTS
Password
GST
GNNX2
Forgot Password?
Login
Forgot Username?
e-Way Bill Registration
Enrollment for Transporters
Enrollment for Citizens
Project Experts Speak

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

जयते
00.
Ver 1.0 0817
1. Select Your Stateâš«
E-WAY BILL SYSTEM
Application for Enrollment u/s 35(2)
2. (a) Legal name (Enter Name as per PAN)âš«
(b) Trade name, if any
(c) PANâš«
(d) Aadhar (applicable in case of proprietorship concerns only)
3. Type of enrolment
Warehouse/Depot Godown Cold Storage Transport services
4. Constitution of Business (Please select the Appropriate).
5. Particulars of Principal Place of Business
(a). Address
Building No./Flat No. âš«
Name of the Premises/Building âš«
City/Town/Locality/Village •
Taluka/Block •
State
Latitude
KARNATAKA
Select Constitution –
Floor No. âš«
Road/Street •
District âš«
PIN Code âš«
KARNATAKA
Longitude
(b). Contact Information (the email address and mobile number will be used for authentication)
Email Address âš«
STD
Mobile Number*
STD
Telephone Number
Enter OTP
Send OTP
Fax number
Validate
(c). Nature of premises
• Own
Leased
Rented
●Consent
Shared
Other

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Jagatjit Industries Limited & Anr. Sabmiller India Limited & Anr. Versus Union of India & Ors.

Jagatjit Industries Limited & Anr. Sabmiller India Limited & Anr. Versus Union of India & Ors.
GST
2018 (12) TMI 838 – DELHI HIGH COURT – 2019 (365) E.L.T. 911 (Del.)
DELHI HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 10-8-2018
W. P. (C) 3277/2017, C. M. APPL. 14275/2017, W. P. (C) 4204/2017, C. M. APPL. 18404/2017 – 2019 (22) G. S. T. L. 350 (Del. )
GST
MR. S. RAVINDRA BHAT AND MR. A. K. CHAWLA JJ.
Through: Sh. Tarun Gulati, Sh. Shashi Mathews, Sh. Vasu Nigam, Ms. Rachana Yadav, Sh. Vinod Kapoor and Ms. Vidhi Goel, Advocates, for petitioner, in Item Nos. 4 and 5.
Sh. Sanjeev Narula, CGSC with Sh. Rishabh Sahu and Sh. Sameer Sharma, Advocates, for UOI, in Item No.4.
Sh. Satyakam, ASC with Sh. Shashwat Parihar, Advocate, for Respodnent No

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Tax Research Unit
**************
Room No.146G, North Block,
New Delhi, 31st July, 2018
To,
The Joint Commissioner (Legal),
GST Delhi East,
C.R. Building, I.P. Estate,
New Delhi-110109
Sub: WP No.3277/2017 filed by M/s. Jagatjit Industries in the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi related to service tax on license fee paid for liquor license – reg.
Sir,
The undersigned is directed to refer to email dt. 18.07.2018 and 25.07.2018 (copy attached) in regard to Writ Petition No. 3277/2017 filed by M/s. Jagatjit Industries in the Hon'ble High Court of Delhi challenging levy of service tax on license fee paid for liquor license.  
2. The issue was discussed in the 26th GST Council Meeting held

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019.

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for filing FORM GSTR-3B for the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019.
F.No. 3240/CTD/GST/2017/06 Dated:- 10-8-2018 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES DEPARTMENT
F.No. 3240/CTD/GST/2017/6.
Puducherry, the 10th August 2018.
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), read with section 168 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Act, 2017 (Act No. 6 of 2017) [hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act] the Commissioner of State Tax, Puducherry, on the recommendatio

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: Mrs. Vishakhar Prashant Bhave, M/s. Micro Instruments

In Re: Mrs. Vishakhar Prashant Bhave, M/s. Micro Instruments
GST
2018 (12) TMI 227 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – 2019 (20) G. S. T. L. 494 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULING, MAHARASHTRA – AAR
Dated:- 10-8-2018
GST-ARA-23/2018-19/B-87
GST
SHRI B.V. BORHADE, AND SHRI PANKAJ KUMAR, MEMBER
PROCEEDINGS
(Under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
The present application has been filed under section 97 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 [hereinafter referred to as “the CGST Act and MGST Act”] by Mrs. Vishakar Prashant Bhave, the applicant, seeking an advance ruling in respect of the following issue.
(i) Whether the “Commission” received by the Applicant in convertible Foreign Exchange for rendering services as an “Intermediary” between an exporter abroad receiving such services and an Indian importer

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

oned as being under the “GST Act”.
02. FACTS AND CONTENTION – AS PER THE APPLICANT
The submissions, as reproduced verbatim, could be seen thus-
STATEMENT OF THE RELEVANT FACTS HAVING A BEARING ON THE QUESTIONS
1. The facts relevant for the purposes of this application, briefly stated, are as under:
The Applicant, M/s. Micro Instruments, Mumbai, (for brevity: “Micro”) is a sole Proprietary Concern, duly Registered under the CGST/SGST and IGST Acts ( Reg. no. 27AHSPB0847K1Z2), having its registered Office at 15, Shri Kripa, Ramakrishna Society, Ram Mandir Road, Kherwadi, Bandra (E), and is carrying on trading business in Laboratory Instruments, its spare parts, Laboratory Equipment, and other related activities such as servicing, repairs and maintenance of Laboratory Equipment/Instrument.
2. One of the activities of Micro relates to providing services to its Principals at Germany, by way of procuring Purchase Orders (P.O.) from the parties desirous of purchasing advanced type of L

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

itled to have some “discount in kind”, like getting some items Free of cost such as a TV set, a Computer or a Camera etc.; which is to be provided by Micro as a necessary charge on the “commission” it receives in convertible Foreign Exchange.
(d) Accordingly, Micro arranges, at its own cost such articles to be given free, in the nature of “discount in kind”, and hands over to the same to the Purchasing Party in India in fulfillment of the accepted terms of sale / purchase Agreement between the Principals at Germany and the Indian Purchasing Party.
(e) The P.O. also states that during the Guarantee period, say, one year the seller/supplier at Germany will give “free service”, if required (but that would not include any replacement of parts etc.). Micro, however, has no contractual obligation to give such “free Service”.
(f) Once the P.O. is completed, the Principals at Germany issue a “Credit Note”, for the “Commission”, which is remitted in freely convertible Foreign Exchange, norma

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

be claimed:
(a) Deducting “expenditure” on free supplies, which is a “charge on the commission amount” under the Contractual Terms as per P.O.
(b) Deduction of tax element treating amount of “net Commission” (as per (a) above) as inclusive of CGST/SGST Act or IGST Act as the case may be.
4. For the purposes of examining the issues involved one needs to go through the labyrinth of new G5T Laws.
5. The conspectus of various provisions gives the following picture:
(i) Services provided by the Commission Agent (located in the Taxable Territory) to the Principal Seller (located in Non-Taxable Territory/ Abroad) in respect of procurement of order/s from the Customers located in the Taxable Territory on behalf of the foreign supplier of goods, would be termed as “taxable services” under the GST Regime, because the intermediary (Micro) does some activity for which monetary consideration, that is, “Commission” amount is received in freely convertible currency. These activities would fal

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

neral section which provides that the place of supply of service' is the location of recipient of service, except the services specified in sub-sections (3) to (13).
* It means the general principle in Sub-section (2) is displaced i.e. not applicable to sub-section (3) to (13), which needs to be examined individually & separately.
* Sub-section (8) covers the case on hand; and the same is reproduced here below –
“(8) The Place of supply of the following services shall be the location of the supplier of the services, namely:
(a) Services supplied by a banking company, or a financial institution, or a non-banking financial company, to account holders;
(b) Intermediary services;
(c) Services consisting of hiring of means of transport, including yachts but excluding aircrafts and vessels, up to a period of one month.”
(v) The term “Intermediary” is defined in Section 2(13) of the IGST Act, which says:
“(13) 'intermediary' means a broker, an agent or any other person, by wh

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

's services may fall in the expression of “Intermediary services” appearing in clause (b) of sub-section (8) of Section 13 of the IGST Act, 2017. If it were to be true interpretation, the registered place of the Supplier (Micro) being in India / in Taxable Territory, the place of supply becomes 'India /Taxable Territory' and hence CGST + SGST may get attracted.
6. Though Micro is providing the service to the foreign supplier of goods as an integral part of the international/cross-border transaction of export/import, and also receiving valuable consideration' in freely convertible foreign exchange, but still it is not considered as Export of service' for the reason given in the definition of “Export of Service', quoted below, read with section 13(8) (b) of the IGST Act as all the conditions of “export of service” are not met in the case on hand:
Conditions precedent for treating the service as 'export of service' (as per Section 2(6) of the IGST Act] – All conditions have to be met.

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

st but one clause uses “and”, to make it clear that all the clauses must be fulfilled concurrently and coextensively & then alone it will qualify as an “export of services”.
* On the superficial or flash reading, it may appear that in the present case, the condition No. (iii) in section 2/6) is not getting fulfilled because of the terminology used in section 13(8) (b) of the IGST Act, (“intermediary services”) read with section 2(13) defining “intermediary” to include broker or agent who arranges or facilitates the supply of goods or services, and consequently the “place of supply” gets coincided with “the place of supplier”, both in the taxable territory, India, and rendering the transaction taxable under the CGST/SGST Act, by denying the benefit of “export of services” or IGST Act legitimately due by virtue of the “recipient of Services” being in non-taxable territory, abroad. In the light Of the above discussion, one may consider that the supply of services by Micro would fall in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s been a paradigm shift in taxation Policy, now, adopting the destination based tax. The basic difference between the Destination based tax and origin based tax lies in the fact that origin based taxation seeks to levy and collect tax on the basis of location of production and destination based taxation seeks to levy and collect tax on the basis of location of consumption. Further, a fundamental proposition under the new GST regime is that the concept of “place of consumption” also called and known as the “Place of supply”, merely determines that the tax would accrue to the State of consumption (jurisdictional aspect).
10. Now, look at another case, in which Micro procures the P.O. from the Customer at Vadodara (formerly known as Baroda), in the State of Gujarat, for purchase of Laboratory Equipment from the same Germany-seller. By virtue of section 13 (8) (b) read with 2(13) of IGST Act, the place of supply” remains the same i.e. “the place of Supplier”, State of Maharashtra. But the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

trade or commerce.
(3) Subject to the provisions of section 12, supply of services, where the location of the supplier and the place of supply are in
(a) two different States;
(b) two different Union territories; or
(c) a State and a Union territory,
shall be treated as a supply of services in the course of inter-State trade or commerce.
(4) Supply of services imported into the territory of India shall be treated to be a supply of services in the course of inter-State trade or commerce.
(5) Supply of goods or services or both,
(a) when the supplier is located in India and the place of supply is outside India;
(b) to or by a Special Economic Zone developer or a Special Economic Zone unit; or
(c) in the taxable territory, not being an intra-State supply and not covered elsewhere in this section,
shall be treated to be a supply of goods or services or both in the course of inter-State trade or commerce.
13. It is manifestly clear from the conjoint reading of section 7 (5

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CGST/SGST in unavailable, being “forward charge”.
16. However, there is another way to look at this integrated & composite international -cross-border transaction in which the Applicant plays a pivotal role as an intermediary by virtue of which the “import of goods” is occasioned, gets effectuated.
17. Now, for this new approach two definitions are important:
* Section 2(13) of the IGST Act, 2017
(13) “intermediary” means a broker, an agent or any other person, by whatever name called, who arranges or facilitates the supply of goods or services or both, or securities, between two or more persons, but does not include a person who supplies such goods or services or both or securities on his own account;
* Section 2(5) of the CGST Act,2017
(5) “agent” means a person, including a factor, broker, commission agent, arhatia, del credere agent, an auctioneer or any other mercantile agent, by whatever name called, who carries on the business of supply or receipt of goods or services

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ort/ import of goods simpliciter, which under the GST regime is 'tan inter-state supply, covered by the IGST Act, 2017; and if that be the true position in law, the role of intermediary cannot be dissected and separately treated for GST law.
19. All the analysis & discussion above, finally boils down to and depends on the true meaning and purport of the expression: “intermediary services” in section 13 (8) (b) of the IGST Act. If it is not the same thing as “Intermediary”, the provisions of section 13 (8) (b) will not apply; and consequently, provisions of section 7 (5) (a) Of the IGST Act will get attracted, as can be seen from the quoted provision:
(5) Supply of goods or services or both, –
(a) when the supplier is located in India and the place of supply is outside India;
In that case, Section 16 of IGST Act will apply and there would be two options available:
(i) export the services under bond/LOU without payment of IGST Act and claim refund of un-utilized input tax credit;

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ribed, without payment of integrated tax and claim refund of unutilised input tax credit; or
(b) he may supply goods or services or both, subject to such conditions, safeguards and procedure as may be prescribed, on payment of integrated tax and claim refund of such tax paid on goods or services or both supplied, in accordance with the provisions of section 54 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act or the rules made thereunder.
20. Now, the crucial question is: what is the true meaning & purport of the expression “intermediary services” appearing in section 13 (8) (b) of the IGST Act. It may be added that the term “intermediary” has been defined in section 2(13) of the IGST Act, but the expression '”intermediary services.” appearing in section 13 (8) (b) has not been defined.
21. What is the significance of use of the two terms/ expressions, apparently looking similar, by the Legislature in the GST statutes. One thing is clear that they are not synonymous terms or expressions, h

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

same as now bodily lifted and placed in its new GST 'avatar' as section 13 (8) (b) of the IGST Act.
* The said Rule 9 of the POPS Rules, 2012 and the clarification issued by the Board (C.B.E.C.) on the concept of '”Intermediary Services” appearing Rule 9 (C) is reproduced below:
9. Place of provision of specified services.
The place of provision of following services shall be the location of the service provider:
(a) Services provided by a banking company, or a financial institution, or a non-banking financial I company, to account holders;
(b) Online information and database access or retrieval services;
(c) Intermediary services;
(d) Service consisting of hiring of means of transport, up to a period of one month.
24. Clarification and Legal nemesis:
An Education Guide ('Guidance Note') on June 20, 2012 issued by the Central Board of Excise and Customs clarifying the meaning of intermediary states: QUOTE:
5.9.6 What are “Intermediary Services”? Generally, an “i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

es a provision of a service(hereinafter called the 'main service') between two or more persons (it doesn't include a person who provides service on his own account).
Thus an intermediary service is involved with two supplies at one time. In other words, the expression “intermediary” connotes distinctness/detachment from the “main” service. The expression “intermediary service” is thus, a nomen juris (“nomen juris,” literally term of law; a technical legal term) and its use is having a specific legal concept and connotation. When that expression is used in any subsequent legislation, it has to be interpreted and understood in the same sense & nothing less or more. (VIDE The Madras General Sales Tax Act, 1939 (Madras Act 9 Of 1939) was enacted in pursuance of the powers contained in entry 48 of List II of Seventh Schedule of the Government of India Act, 1935 which deals with sale of goods. The corresponding entry in the Constitution is entry No. 54 in List 11 of Seventh Schedule. It was

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

a broker, an agent or any other person, by whatever name called, who arranges or facilitates a provision of a service (hereinafter called the main' service) or a supply of goods, between two or more persons, but does not include a person who provides the main service or supplies the goods on his account
* Therefore, the definition of “intermediary” was then amended to include the intermediary of goods in its scope.
* Accordingly, with effect from 1.102014, an intermediary of goods, such as a commission agent or consignment agent shall be covered under rule 9 (c) of the Place of Supply of Services Rules.
27. When this modified version of “intermediary” as of 01-10-2014, was re-bottled in the GST law, two changes happened:
(i) the original and basic distinction as to the “main” service and “intermediary” in the context of two co-existing services did not figure in the new definition in 2(13) IGST Act;
(ii) And the definition of Consignment Agent was shifted to Section 2(5) of th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s Punjab National Bank and Others (CASE NO. Appeal (civil) 5634 Of 2006 Decided on 6 December, 2006 = 2006 (12) TMI 479 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA
(a) It may be mentioned in this connection that the first and foremost principle of interpretation of a statute in every system of interpretation is the literal rule of interpretation.
(b) The other rules of interpretation e.g. the mischief rule, purposive interpretation etc. can only be resorted to when the plain words of a statute are ambiguous or lead to no intelligible results or if read literally would nullify the very object of the statute.
(C) Where the words of a statute are absolutely clear and unambiguous, recourse cannot be had to the principles of interpretation other than the literal rule, vide Swedish Match AB vs. Securities and Exchange Board, India, AIR 2004 SC 4219 = 2004 (8) TMI 389 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA.
(d) As held in Prakash Nath Khanna vs: CIT., 2004 (9) SCC 686 = 2004 (2) TMI 3 – SUPREME COURT, the language emplo

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

to be inferred that it did not want to convey the same meaning. It may also be noted that the Legislature does not use any surplusage or superficial words or phrases.
31. If the provisions of section 13 (8) (b) of the IGST Act, were to cover and encompass both the types of Brokers, Agents in relation to goods and services, nothing was simpler than to re-draft section 13 (8) (b) as below and say:
* Section 13(8) (b) “services of intermediary”, and
* Then the word “intermediary” being defined, it would have covered the services of the Broker / Agent in relation to either the “goods” or “services” or even both.
(i) Instead, section 13(8)(b) has adopted the expression: “intermediary services” which expression was prevalent prior to 2014-Amendment of POPS Rules, 2012, which distinguishes it from the “main service”,
(ii) Another reason is that that the term; Agent, appearing in the definition of “intermediary” has to be understood as excluding “consignment agent”, which stands defined

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

anted to have wider meaning of “services”, it would have used the phraseology “services of intermediary” rather than “Intermediary services”
(vii) It is not open to inject definition of “intermediary” as Amended in 2014, by interpretative process when the context of Section 13 (8) is specifically restricted & made applicable to specified/selected services.
(viii) When reading “intermediary” as an adjective, one has to give due meaning to it and read that expression to convey those “services” which are contradistinguished from the “main” services.
(ix) 'In other words, the clause must be held as applicable if the intermediary is acting as broker / agent in the main transaction of supply of services between the service provider and the service recipient; and not where the seller is supplying “goods” to the buyer or recipient of supply / goods.
(x) Any other interpretation would be against the Legislative mandate expressed from the phraseology used to pin-point its intention.
(xi)

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the Legislature uses a particular phraseology, full meaning must be given by following the rules of English grammar. In that sense, the word: “intermediary” being an adjective of services, in section 13(8) (b), the defined word:
“intermediary” cannot be brought-in to inject the concept of services relating to goods.
(C) The expression, “intermediary services” had acquired definite connotation when the POPS Rules, 2012 were brought in to play, namely, the service s differentiated from the “'main services”. Since the term “intermediary services” is nomen juris, the CSI* Law when it uses it, then it must be understood in that sense only.
(d) It therefore, follows that the section 13(8) (b) cannot be held as taking away the benefit of export service to Micro as the supplier of service is in the Taxable Territory and the recipient is in the non-taxable territory. Therefore section 7 (5) (a) of the IGST Act:
(5) Supply of goods or services or both, –
(a) when the supplier is loc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

SED
IV-STATUTORY PROVISIONS:
7. Before proceeding to make legal submissions, it is necessary to Review the statutory provisions of law:
(i) Section 2 of the IGST Act:
“export of services” means the supply of any service when, –
(i) the supplier of service is located in India;
(ii) the recipient of service is located outside India;
(iii) the place of supply of service is outside India;
(iv) the payment for such service has been received by the supplier of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
(v) the supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with Explanation 1 in section 8;
(ii) Section 13 of the IGST Act is made applicable to determine the 'place of service', where location of supplier or location of recipient of service (either) is outside India.
(iii) In the present case, the supplier of service is located in India and customer i.e. recipient of Service is located outside India, Ge

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

defined in Section 2(13) of the IGST Act:
“(13) 'intermediary' means a broker, an agent or any other person, by whatever name called, who arranges or facilitates the supply of goods or services or both, or securities, between two or more persons, but does not include a person who supplies such goods or services or both or securities on his own account”.
(vi) Consequently, the Applicant being a Broker (or Commission Agent) and facilitator between the German -seller of the goods and the and the Indian-buyer of the goods, shall be covered under the definition of Intermediary” under Section 2 (13) of the IGST Act bringing about a deal for export-import of goods/equipment, a cross-border transaction in the nature of inter state sale under IGST Act.
IV-STATUTORY PROVISIONS: RULES OF INERPRETATION:
8. At this stage, it is necessary to refer to well settled Rules of Interpretation of statues:
(i) Legislative enactment is an edict. One has to read what is expressly stated in the ena

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, vide Swedish Match AB vs. Securities and Exchange Board, India, AIR 2004 SC 4219 = 2004 (8) TMI 389 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA.
(vii) (vi) As held in Prakash Nath Khanna vs. C.I.T. 2004 (9) SCO 686 = 2004 (2) TMI 3 – SUPREME COURT, the language employed in a statute is the determinative factor of the legislative intent. (vii) The legislature is presumed to have made no mistake.
(viii) The legislature intends to say, what it has said.
(ix) Assuming there is a defect or an omission in the words used by the legislature, the Court cannot correct or make up the deficiency, especially when a literal reading thereof produces an intelligible result, vide Delhi Financial Corporation vs Rajiv Anand 2004 (11) SCC 625 = 2004 (3) TMI 749 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA.
VLEGAL SUBMISSIONS:
9. In the light of the aforesaid rules of interpretation, it can be said that when the Legislature has used two un-identical and non-synonymous terms/ expression, it has to be inferred that it did not want to con

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

doctrine of reading down is applied where the provisions of the statute are vague and ambiguous and it is possible to gather the intention of the legislature from the object of the statute, the context in which the provision occurs and the purpose for which it is made.
* In the case on hand. the title of section 13(8) of the IGST Act shows that it is meant to “apply to specified services”, and clauses (a) and (c) relate to “pure services”. Clause (b) cannot take in its fold “services” in relation to “goods”; because the entire CSI* Law maintains dichotomy between the “goods” and “services”. Section 2(102) of the CGSST Act: “services” means anything other than goods, money and securities but includes…
(ii) Further, it is well settled that every word or phrase in a clause takes colour from the other related clauses in the same section, namely, sub-section (8), section 13 of IGST Act.
(iii) As stated earlier, if the Legislature wanted to have wider meaning of “services”, it would

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, the language of a taxing statute should ordinarily be read understood in the sense in which it is harmonious with the object of the statute to effectuate the legislative animation. A taxing statute should be strictly construed; common sense approach, equity, logic, ethics and morality have no role to play. Nothing is to be read in, nothing is to be implied; one can only look fairly at the language used and nothing more and nothing less. (J. Srinivasa Rao v. Govt. A.P. and Anr. 2006(13) SCALE 27 = 2006 (11) TMI 620 – SUPREME COURT OF INDIA, Raja Jagadambika Pratap Narain Singh v. C.B.D.T., (1975) 100 ITR 698 (SC)) = 1975 (7) TMI 1 – SUPREME COURT.
(ix) It is settled law that by an interpretative process the legislative edict cannot be altered or re-written to bring out presumed intention.
(x) The expression, “intermediary services” had acquired definite connotation when the POPS Rules, 2012 were brought in to play, namely, the services differentiated from the “main services”. Since

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

l sense only:
(d) It therefore. follows that the section 13(8) (b) cannot be held as taking away the benefit of export service as defined in section 7 (5) (a) of the IGST Act. Consequently “zero-rated tax” benefit under section 16 would be available.
VI-PRAYER:
13. In the circumstances, the Applicant most respectfully prays:
(a) That it be held that the services of the Applicant as an intermediary are “received & consumed” by the Principals in Germany, and as such “the place of supply is Germany” as per section 13(2) of the IGST Act, and hence all the conditions in section 2(6) are concurrently fulfilled qualifying the impugned services as “export of services”; and hence 'zero rated supply' in terms of section 16 of the IGST Act,
(b) If this Honourable Authority holds that either CGST/SGST or IGST is payable, then the “taxable value”, and net CGST/ MGST or IGST payable may please be determined specifying the rate of GST & computation methodology.
(c) Any other or further relie

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

India;
(iv) the payment for such service has been received by the supplier of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
(v) the supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with Explanation 1 in section 8.
* As per Section 97(2) of CGST MGST Act 2017, The question on which the advance ruling is sought under this Act, shall be in respect of
(a) classification of any goods or services or both;
(b) applicability of a notification issued under the provisions of this Act;
(c) determination of time and value of supply of goods or services or both;
(d) admissibility of input tax credit of tax paid or deemed to have been paid;
(e) determination of the liability to pay tax on any goods or services or both;
(f) whether applicant is required to be registered;
(g) whether any particular thing done by the applicant with respect to any goods or services or both amounts to or results in a supply of goods or

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

er point No. vi and vii, dealer has quoted that – “legislature is presumed to have made no mistakes and legislature intends to say, what it has said.”
B. Without prejudice to above, I further submit that dealer's contention to differentiate intermediary Service for Service and intermediary Services for goods is not correct. The dealer has pointed out dichotomy between goods and Services and has argued that Section 13(8) connotes to Specified Services for Services and not for goods. He has argued to differentiate between Intermediary Services and Services of intermediary.
It must be noted that the constitution (one hundred and first amendment) act, 2016 was passed by Parliament to merge taxation between for goods and Services. Also, the IGST Act categorically defines Nature, place, time and Zero rated supply. Section 13 of IGST Act expressly provides Place of Supply as per location of Suppliers, recipient and nature of Service.
It is an established principle of interpretation that i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

plication was admitted and called for final hearing on 24.07.2018, Sh. D. P. Bhave, Advocate along with Sh. Ajay Wadke, C.A. appeared and made oral and written submissions. The Jurisdictional Officer, Sh. Rishikesh Wagh, Asstt. Commr. of S.T. (D-906), Mumbai appeared and stated that they would be making submissions immediately.
05. OBSERVATIONS
We have gone through the facts of the case, submissions made by the applicant and the documents on record. The applicant, Ms Vishaka Prashant Bhave, is the proprietor of the firm M/s. Micro Instruments (hereinafter referred to, as 'MI') and had made the subject application in her capacity as a proprietor.
Briefly stated, MI is providing services to its Principals at Germany, by way of procuring Purchase Orders (P. O.) from the parties in India who desire to purchase advanced type of Laboratory Equipment from their Principals. A floor price is fixed by the Principals for the said equipments and MI negotiates the terms of supply including fixa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

y Equipment from Germany, is liable to GST either under CGST/SGST Act, 2017 or the IGST Act, 2017?
In simple terms 'intermediary' can be explained as a firm or a person, etc. Who acts as a link between parties for the conduction of business, etc. We find from the question posed that the applicant is of the opinion that they are providing services as an intermediary. The facts also reveal likewise and therefore we first take up the definition of an intermediary as per GST laws.
The term 'Intermediary' is defined in Section 2(13) of IGST Act, 2017 as:- 'intermediary' means a broker, an agent or any other person, by whatever name called, who arranges or facilitates the supply of goods or services or both, or securities, between two or more persons, but does not include a person who supplies such goods or services or both or securities on his own account”
From the above definition we find that an intermediary can be a broker, an agent or any other person who arranges and facilitates the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

is received by them, in this case, in freely convertible currency. We agree with this contention of the applicant that they are providing taxable services in the instant case.
Since the applicant, being the supplier of service is located in India and the recipient of Service i.e. supplier of goods is located outside India, Section 13 of the IGST Act, 2017 would be applicable to determine the place of service. As per Section 13 (8) (b) of the said Act, the place of supply of Intermediary Services shall be the location of the supplier of services, in this case, the applicant. Since the place of supply of services in the instant case is in taxable territory, the said intermediary services cannot be treated as export of services under the provisions of the GST laws.
In order to classify as 'export of service', as per section 2(6) of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017, one of the crucial condition as contained under sub-clause (iii) requires that the place of supply of servic

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

mediary service, which states that inter-state supply of goods or services or both in the taxable territory shall be treated to be a supply of goods or services or both in the course of inter-state trade or commerce, however, the same should not be an intrastate supply and should not be covered elsewhere in section 7 of the IGST Act.
Section 8 of the Integrated Goods and Service Tax Act, 2017 deals with the provisions of intra-state. Applying the provisions of section 8 (2) which states that 'subject to the provisions of section 12, in case where the location of the supplier and the place of supply of services are in the same state or in the same union territory, the supply of service shall be treated as intra-state supply'.
The above provisions of inter-state supply and intra-state supply have clarity when both the recipient and the supplier of services are located in India. However as in the subject case, when the recipient is located outside India provisions of section 7(5)(c) sha

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

with provisions of section 12, the same cannot be made applicable in case the recipient of service is located outside India.
Thus we find that in case the intermediary services are provided to the recipient located outside India, the inter-state provisions as contained under section 7(5) (c) shall be applicable and hence IGST is payable under such transaction.
06. In view of the extensive deliberations as held hereinabove, we pass an order as follows :
ORDER
(under section 98 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 and the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017)
NO.GST-ARA-23/2018-19/B-87
Mumbai, dt. 10/08/2018
For reasons as discussed in the body of the order, the questions are answered thus –
Question :- (i) Whether the “Commission” received by the Applicant in convertible Foreign Exchange for rendering services as an “Intermediary” between an exporter abroad receiving such services and an Indian importer Of an Equipment, is an “export of service” falling under

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to April, 2019

Seeks to prescribe the due dates for quarterly furnishing of FORM GSTR-1 for those taxpayers with aggregate turnover of upto 1.5 crores for the period from July, 2018 to April, 2019
27/2018- State Tax Dated:- 10-8-2018 Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
DEPARTMENT OF TAX & EXCISE
ITANAGAR
Notification No. 27/2018- State Tax
The 10th August, 2018
No. GST/23/2017.-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 148 of the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (7 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act), the State Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby notifies the registered persons hav

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Extend the furnishing return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for each of the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019

Extend the furnishing return in FORM GSTR-3B of the said rules for each of the months from July, 2018 to March, 2019
28/2018- State Tax Dated:- 10-8-2018 Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
Arunachal Pradesh SGST
GOVERNMENT OF ARUNACHAL PRADESH
DEPARTMENT OF TAX & EXCISE
ITANAGAR
Notification No. 28/2018- State Tax
The 10th August, 2018
No. GST/23/2017.-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 168 of the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (7 of 2017) (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said Act) read with sub-rule (5) of rule 61 of the Arunachal Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereafter in this notification referred to as the said rules), the Commiss

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =