Seeks to make amendments (Eighth Amendment, 2018) to the CGST Rules, 2017

Seeks to make amendments (Eighth Amendment, 2018) to the CGST Rules, 2017
39/2018 Dated:- 4-9-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 39/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 4th September, 2018
G.S.R. 831 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Central Goods and Services Tax (Eighth Amendment) Rules, 2018.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, (hereinafter referred to as the said rules), in rule 22, in sub-rule (4), the following proviso shall be inserted, name

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

“or in batches or lots” shall be inserted.
5. In the said rules, in rule 89, in sub-rule (4), for clause (E), the following clause shall be substituted, namely:-
'(E) “Adjusted Total Turnover” means the sum total of the value of-
(a) the turnover in a State or a Union territory, as defined under clause (112) of section 2, excluding the turnover of services; and
(b) the turnover of zero-rated supply of services determined in terms of clause (D) above and non-zero-rated supply of services,
excluding-
(i) the value of exempt supplies other than zero-rated supplies; and
(ii) the turnover of supplies in respect of which refund is claimed under sub-rule (4A) or sub-rule (4B) or both, if any,
during the relevant period.'.
6. In the said rules, with effect from the 23rd October, 2017, in rule 96, for sub-rule (10), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-
“(10) The persons claiming refund of integrated tax paid on exports of goods or services should not have –
(a) rece

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

otification No. 79/2017-Customs, dated the 13th October, 2017 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (i),vide number G.S.R 1299 (E), dated the 13th October, 2017.”.
7. In the said rules, in rule 138A, in sub-rule (1), after the proviso the following proviso shall be inserted, namely:-
“Provided further that in case of imported goods, the person in charge of a conveyance shall also carry a copy of the bill of entry filed by the importer of such goods and shall indicate the number and date of the bill of entry in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01.”.
8. In the said rules, for FORM GST REG-20, the following FORM shall be substituted, namely:-
“FORM GST REG-20
[See rule 22(4)]
Reference No. –
Date –
To
Name
Address
GSTIN/UIN
Show Cause Notice No.
Date-
Order for dropping the proceedings for cancellation of registration
This has reference to your reply filed vide ARN – dated in response to the show cause notice referred to above. Upon consid

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Details of inputs/capital goods sent for job work (includes inputs/capital goods directly sent to place of business /premises of job worker)
GSTIN / State in case of unregister ed job worker
Challan No.
Challan date
Description of goods
UQC
Quantity
Taxable value
Type of goods (Inputs/capital goods)
Rate of tax (%)
Central tax
State/UT tax
Integrated tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
5. Details of inputs/capital goods received back from job worker or sent out from business place of job work
(A) Details of inputs/ capital goods received back from job worker to whom such goods were sent for job work; and losses and wastes:
GSTIN /State of job worker if unregistered
Challan No. issued by job worker under which goods have been receive d back
Date of challan issued by job worker under which goods have been receive d back
Description of goods
UQC
Quantity
Original challan No. under which goods have been sent for job work
Original challan d

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of job worker if unregister ed
Invoice No. in case supplied from premise s of job worker issued by the Principal
Invoice date in case supplied from premise s of job worker issued by the Principal
Description of goods
UQC
Quantity
Original challan no. under which goods have been sent for job work
Original challan date under which goods have been sent for job work
Nature of job work done by job worker
Losses & wastes
UQC
Quantity
1
2
3
4
5
6
7*
8*
9
10
11
Instructions:
1. Multiple entry of items for single challan may be filled.
2. Columns (2) & (3) in Table (A) and Table (B) are mandatory in cases where fresh challan are required to be issued by the job worker. Otherwise, columns (2) & (3) in Table (A) and Table (B) are optional.
3. Columns (7) & (8) in Table (A), Table (B) and Table (C) may not be filled where one-to-one correspondence between goods sent for job work and goods received back after job work is not possible.
6. Verification
I hereby s

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

persons (B2B)
C
Zero rated supply (Export) on payment of tax (except supplies to SEZs)
D
Supply to SEZs on payment of tax
E
Deemed Exports
F
Advances on which tax has been paid but invoice has not been issued (not covered under (A) to (E) above)
G
Inward supplies on which tax is to be paid on reverse charge basis
H
Sub-total (A to G above)
I
Credit Notes issued in respect of transactions specified in (B) to (E) above (-)
J
Debit Notes issued in respect of transactions specified in (B) to (E) above (+)
K
Supplies / tax declared through Amendments (+)
L
Supplies / tax reduced through Amendments (-)
M
Sub-total (I to L above)
N
Supplies and advances on which tax is to be paid (H + M) above
5
Details of Outward supplies on which tax is not payable as declared in returns filed during the financial year
A
Zero rated supply (Export) without payment of tax
B
Supply to SEZs without payment of tax
C
Supplies on which tax is to be paid by the recipient on revers

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

es received from SEZs)
Inputs
Capital Goods
Input Services
C
Inward supplies received from unregistered persons liable to reverse charge (other than B above) on which tax is paid & ITC availed
Inputs
Capital Goods
Input Services
D
Inward supplies received from registered persons liable to reverse charge (other than B above) on which tax is paid and ITC availed
Inputs
Capital Goods
Input Services
E
Import of goods (including supplies from SEZs)
Inputs
Capital Goods
F
Import of services (excluding inward supplies from SEZs)
G
Input Tax credit received from ISD
H
Amount of ITC reclaimed (other than B above) under the provisions of the Act
I
Sub-total (B to H above)
J
Difference (I – A above)
K
Transition Credit through TRAN-I (including revisions if any)
L
Transition Credit through TRAN-II
M
Any other ITC availed but not specified above
N
Sub-total (K to M above)
O
Total ITC availed (I + N above)
7
Details of ITC Reversed and Ineligible ITC

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ITC available but not availed on import of goods (Equal to I)
K
Total ITC to be lapsed in current financial year (E + F + J)
< Auto >
< Auto >
< Auto >
< Auto >
Pt. IV
Details of tax paid as declared in returns filed during the financial year
9
Description
Tax Payable
Paid through cash
Paid through ITC
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Integrated Tax
Central Tax
State/UT Tax
Cess
Interest
Late fee
Penalty
Other
Pt. V
Particulars of the transactions for the previous FY declared in returns of April to September of current FY or upto date of filing of annual return of previous FY whichever is earlier
Description
Taxable Value
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
10
Supplies / tax declared through Amendments (+) (net of debit notes)
11
Supplies / tax reduced through Amendments (-) (net of credit notes)
12
Reversal of ITC availed during previous financial year
13
ITC avai

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pplies
HSN Code
UQC
Total Quantity
Taxable Value
Rate of Tax
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
18
HSN Wise Summary of Inward supplies
HSN Code
UQC
Total Quantity
Taxable Value
Rate of Tax
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
19
Late fee payable and paid
Description
Payable
Paid
1
2
3
A
Central Tax
B
State Tax
Verification:
I hereby solemnly affirm and declare that the information given herein above is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief and nothing has been concealed there from and in case of any reduction in output tax liability the benefit thereof has been/will be passed on to the recipient of supply.
Signature
Place
Name of Authorised Signatory
Date
Designation / Status
Instructions: –
1. Terms used:
a. GSTIN: Goods and Services Tax Identification Number
b. UQC: Unit Quantity Code
c. HSN: Harmonized System of Nomenclature Co

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

hall be declared here. These will include supplies made through E-Commerce operators but shall not include supplies on which tax is to be paid by the recipient on reverse charge basis. Details of debit and credit notes are to be mentioned separately. Table 4A and Table 4C of FORM GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
4C
Aggregate value of exports (except supplies to SEZs) on which tax has been paid shall be declared here. Table 6A of FORM GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
4D
Aggregate value of supplies to SEZs on which tax has been paid shall be declared here. Table 6B of GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
4E
Aggregate value of supplies in the nature of deemed exports on which tax has been paid shall be declared here. Table 6C of FORM GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
4F
Details of all unadjusted advances i.e. advance has been received and tax has been paid but invoice has not been issued in the current year shall be declar

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

up these details.
4K & 4L
Details of amendments made to B to B supplies (4B), exports (4C), supplies to SEZs (4D) and deemed exports (4E), credit notes (4I), debit notes (4J) and refund vouchers shall be declared here. Table 9A and Table 9C of FORM GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
5A
Aggregate value of exports (except supplies to SEZs) on which tax has not been paid shall be declared here. Table 6A of FORM GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
5B
Aggregate value of supplies to SEZs on which tax has not been paid shall be declared here. Table 6B of GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
5C
Aggregate value of supplies made to registered persons on which tax is payable by the recipient on reverse charge basis. Details of debit and credit notes are to be mentioned separately. Table 4B of FORM GSTR-1 may be used for filling up these details.
5D,5E and 5F
Aggregate value of exempted, Nil Rated and Non-GST supplies shall be declared here. Table

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the current year. However, this shall not include the aggregate value of inward supplies on which tax is paid by the recipient (i.e. by the person filing the annual return) on reverse charge basis.
4. Part III consists of the details of all input tax credit availed and reversed in the financial year for which the annual return is filed. The instructions to fill Part III are as follows:
Table No.
Instructions
6A
Total input tax credit availed in Table 4A of FORM GSTR-3B for the taxpayer would be auto-populated here.
6B
Aggregate value of input tax credit availed on all inward supplies except those on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis but includes supply of services received from SEZs shall be declared here. It may be noted that the total ITC availed is to be classified as ITC on inputs, capital goods and input services. Table 4(A)(5) of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
This shall not include ITC which was availed, reversed and then reclaimed i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

iled is to be classified as ITC on inputs and capital goods. Table 4(A)(1) of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
6F
Details of input tax credit availed on import of services (excluding inward supplies from SEZs) shall be declared here. Table 4(A)(2) of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
6G
Aggregate value of input tax credit received from input service distributor shall be declared here. Table 4(A)(4) of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
6H
Aggregate value of input tax credit availed, reversed and reclaimed under the provisions of the Act shall be declared here.
6J
The difference between the total amount of input tax credit availed through FORM GSTR-3B and input tax credit declared in row B to H shall be declared here. Ideally, this amount should be zero.
6K
Details of transition credit received in the electronic credit ledger on filing of FORM GST TRAN-I including revision of TRAN-I (whether upwards or downwar

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

supplies (other than imports and inwards supplies liable to reverse charge but includes services received from SEZs) received during 2017-18 and reflected in FORM GSTR-2A (table 3 & 5 only) shall be auto-populated in this table. This would be the aggregate of all the input tax credit that has been declared by the corresponding suppliers in their FORM GSTR-I.
8B
The input tax credit as declared in Table 6B and 6H shall be auto-populated here.
8C
Aggregate value of input tax credit availed on all inward supplies (except those on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis but includes supply of services received from SEZs) received during July 2017 to March 2018 but credit on which was availed between April to September 2018 shall be declared here. Table 4(A)(5) of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
8E & 8F
Aggregate value of the input tax credit which was available in FORM GSTR2A (table 3 & 5 only) but not availed in any of the FORM GSTR-3B returns shall

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

to September 2018 for the FY 2017-18 shall be declared), whichever is earlier. The instructions to fill Part V are as follows:
Table No.
Instructions
10 & 11
Details of additions or amendments to any of the supplies already declared in the returns of the previous financial year but such amendments were furnished in Table 9A, Table 9B and Table 9C of FORM GSTR-1 of April to September of the current financial year or date of filing of Annual Return for the previous financial year, whichever is earlier shall be declared here.
12
Aggregate value of reversal of ITC which was availed in the previous financial year but reversed in returns filed for the months of April to September of the current financial year or date of filing of Annual Return for previous financial year , whichever is earlier shall be declared here. Table 4(B) of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
13
Details of ITC for goods or services received in the previous financial year but ITC for the sa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

non-GST refund claims.
15E, 15F and 15G
Aggregate value of demands of taxes for which an order confirming the demand has been issued by the adjudicating authority shall be declared here. Aggregate value of taxes paid out of the total value of confirmed demand as declared in 15E above shall be declared here. Aggregate value of demands pending recovery out of 15E above shall be declared here.
16A
Aggregate value of supplies received from composition taxpayers shall be declared here. Table 5 of FORM GSTR-3B may be used for filling up these details.
16B
Aggregate value of all deemed supplies from the principal to the job-worker in terms of sub-section (3) and sub-section (4) of Section 143 of the CGST Act shall be declared here.
16C
Aggregate value of all deemed supplies for goods which were sent on approval basis but were not returned to the principal supplier within one eighty days of such supply shall be declared here.
17 & 18
Summary of supplies effected and received again

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nd inward supplies declared in returns filed during the financial year
Description
Turnover
Rate of Tax
Central Tax
State / UT Tax
Integrated tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
6
Details of Outward supplies on which tax is payable as declared in returns filed during the financial year
A
Taxable
B
Exempted, Nil-rated
C
Total
7
Details of inward supplies on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis (net of debit/credit notes) declared in returns filed during the financial year
Description
Taxable Value
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
A
Inward supplies liable to reverse charge received from registered persons
B
Inward supplies liable to reverse charge received from unregistered persons
C
Import of services
D
Net Tax Payable on (A), (B) and (C) above
8
Details of other inward supplies as declared in returns filed during the financial year
A
Inward supplies from registered persons (other than 7A above)
B
Import

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

2
3
Integrated Tax
Central Tax
State/UT Tax
Cess
Interest
Pt. V
Other Information
15
Particulars of Demands and Refunds
Description
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
Interest
Penalty
Late Fee / Others
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
A
Total Refund claimed
B
Total Refund sanctioned
C
Total Refund Rejected
D
Total Refund Pending
E
Total demand of taxes
F
Total taxes paid in respect of E above
G
Total demands pending out of E above
16
Details of credit reversed or availed
Description
Central Tax
State Tax / UT Tax
Integrated Tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
A
Credit reversed on opting in the composition scheme (-)
B
Credit availed on opting out of the composition scheme (+)
17
Late fee payable and paid
Description
Payable
Paid
1
2
3
A
Central Tax
B
State Tax
Verification:
I hereby solemnly affirm and declare that the information given herein above is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief and nothing has b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

:
Table No.
Instructions
6A
Aggregate value of all outward supplies net of debit notes / credit notes, net of advances and net of goods returned for the entire financial year shall be declared here. Table 6 and Table 7 of FORM GSTR-4 may be used for filling up these details.
6B
Aggregate value of exempted, Nil Rated and Non-GST supplies shall be declared here.
7A
Aggregate value of all inward supplies received from registered persons on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis shall be declared here. Table 4B, Table 5 and Table 8A of FORM GSTR-4 may be used for filling up these details.
7B
Aggregate value of all inward supplies received from unregistered persons (other than import of services) on which tax is payable on reverse charge basis shall be declared here. Table 4C, Table 5 and Table 8A of FORM GSTR-4 may be used for filling up these details.
7C
Aggregate value of all services imported during the financial year shall be declared here. Table 4D and Table 5 of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nished in Table 5 (relating to inward supplies) or Table 7 (relating to outward supplies) of FORM GSTR- 4 of April to September of the current financial year or upto the date of filing of Annual Return for the previous financial year, whichever is earlier shall be declared here.
5. Part V consists of details of other information. The instruction to fill Part V are as follows:
Table No.
Instructions
15A, 15B, 15C and 15D
Aggregate value of refunds claimed, sanctioned, rejected and pending for processing shall be declared here. Refund claimed will be the aggregate value of all the refund claims filed in the financial year and will include refunds which have been sanctioned, rejected or are pending for processing. Refund sanctioned means the aggregate value of all refund sanction orders. Refund pending will be the aggregate amount in all refund application for which acknowledgement has been received and will exclude provisional refunds received. These will not include details of non

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the time limit for making the declaration in FORM GST ITC-01 for specified classes of taxpayers

Seeks to extend the time limit for making the declaration in FORM GST ITC-01 for specified classes of taxpayers
42/2018 – Central Tax Dated:- 4-9-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No.42/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 4th September 2018
G.S.R. 834 (E).- In pursuance of section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017) and claus

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to waive the late fee paid for specified classes of taxpayers for FORM GSTR-3B, FORM GSTR-4 and FORM GSTR-6

Seeks to waive the late fee paid for specified classes of taxpayers for FORM GSTR-3B, FORM GSTR-4 and FORM GSTR-6
41/2018 – Central Tax Dated:- 4-9-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 41/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 4th September, 2018
G.S.R. 833 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby waives the late fee paid under section 47 of the said Act, by the following classes of taxpayers:-
(i) the registered persons whose return in FORM GSTR-3B of th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to extend the time limit for making the declaration in FORM GST ITC-04

Seeks to extend the time limit for making the declaration in FORM GST ITC-04
40/2018 Dated:- 4-9-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Superseded vide Notification No. 59/2018 – Central Tax dated 26-10-2018
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 40/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 4th September, 2018
G.S.R. 832 (E).- In pursuance of section 168 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 201

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Debate Over Interest on Input Tax Credit Reversals in CGST Act, 2017: Is It Excessively Burdensome?

Debate Over Interest on Input Tax Credit Reversals in CGST Act, 2017: Is It Excessively Burdensome?
Act-Rules
GST
Input tax credit (ITC) – Section 16 of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – Reversal of credit after 180 days if not paid – Since upon payment of the due amount to the supplier, the recipient shall be eligible to avail ITC of the said amount, it is believed that liability to pay interest is too onerous and should be removed.
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, marquee, ann

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment to Section 16 of CGST Act: Input Tax Credit Now Applies to “Bill-to-Ship-to” Services, Boosting Taxpayer Convenience.

Amendment to Section 16 of CGST Act: Input Tax Credit Now Applies to “Bill-to-Ship-to” Services, Boosting Taxpayer Convenience.
Act-Rules
GST
Input tax credit (ITC) – Section 16 of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – “bill-to-ship-to” situations – the registered person is deemed to have received the goods where the goods are delivered by the supplier to a recipient or any other person on the direction of the said registered person – It is now proposed to provide this deeming fiction in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment to CGST Act Section 13 Corrects Drafting Error on Service Supply Timing, Clarifies Invoice Provisions in Section 31.

Amendment to CGST Act Section 13 Corrects Drafting Error on Service Supply Timing, Clarifies Invoice Provisions in Section 31.
Act-Rules
GST
Time of supply of services. – Section 13 of the CG

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Single invoice or multiple invoice

Single invoice or multiple invoice
Query (Issue) Started By: – Rajesh kumar Dated:- 3-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 4-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
R/s
I am dealer of electronic goods. I sell the invertor with battery to consumer. This is a mixed supply. My question is that can i make a single invoice and pay highest rate of gst on both product or make a multiple invoice for both products for different rate of taxes. Which is valid as per gst law?
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
According to Section 2 (74) of CGST Act, 2017 "”mixed supply” means two or more individual supplies of goods or services, or any combination thereof, made in conjunction with each other by a taxable person

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amendment to Section 12 of CGST Act, 2017 clarifies time of supply rules, correcting previous drafting error.

Amendment to Section 12 of CGST Act, 2017 clarifies time of supply rules, correcting previous drafting error.
Act-Rules
GST
Time of supply of goods. – Section 12 of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CGST Act Section 10: Composition taxpayers can supply services (excluding restaurants) up to 10% of last year's turnover or Rs. 5 lakh.

CGST Act Section 10: Composition taxpayers can supply services (excluding restaurants) up to 10% of last year's turnover or Rs. 5 lakh.
Act-Rules
GST
Composition levy. – Section 10 of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – to allow the composition taxpayers to supply services (other than restaurant services), for up to a value not exceeding ten per cent. of turnover in the preceding financial year, or five lakh rupees, whichever is higher.
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, marquee, an

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CGST Act Section 10: Composition Levy Limit Raised from Rs. 1 Crore to Rs. 1.5 Crore to Boost Trade.

CGST Act Section 10: Composition Levy Limit Raised from Rs. 1 Crore to Rs. 1.5 Crore to Boost Trade.
Act-Rules
GST
Composition levy. – Section 10 of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – The limit

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Amended Section 9(4) of CGST Act: Registered entities must pay GST on reverse charge for goods from unregistered suppliers.

Amended Section 9(4) of CGST Act: Registered entities must pay GST on reverse charge for goods from unregistered suppliers.
Act-Rules
GST
Levy and collection of GST on Reverse charge Basis –

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Section 7 of CGST Act 2017: Defining Taxable Supply Scope for Goods and Services Under GST Rules.

Section 7 of CGST Act 2017: Defining Taxable Supply Scope for Goods and Services Under GST Rules.
Act-Rules
GST
Scope of supply – Section 7 of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – supply of goods

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CGST Act Section 2(102): Securities Excluded from “Services” Definition, But Related Charges Subject to GST.

CGST Act Section 2(102): Securities Excluded from “Services” Definition, But Related Charges Subject to GST.
Act-Rules
GST
Meaning and scope of the term “Services” – Definitions. – Section 2(102) of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – Although ‘securities’ has been excluded from the definition of ‘goods’ and ‘services’, if some service charges or service fees or documentation fees or broking charges or such like fees or charges are charged in relation to transactions in securiti

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Special Status for Six Karnataka Districts under Article 371J; Defined as “Local Authority” in CGST Act, 2017 Section 2(69.

Special Status for Six Karnataka Districts under Article 371J; Defined as “Local Authority” in CGST Act, 2017 Section 2(69.
Act-Rules
GST
Local Authority – Definitions. – Section 2(69) of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – Article 371J of the Constitution grants special status to 6 backward districts of Karnataka – Hyderabad region. – It is being added now based on the request received from the State of Karnataka.
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, marquee, annotation, news, alerts

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CGST Act 2017: Amendment in Section 2(35) corrects typographical error in Cost Accountant definition for clarity.

CGST Act 2017: Amendment in Section 2(35) corrects typographical error in Cost Accountant definition for clarity.
Act-Rules
GST
Cost Accountant Definitions. – Section 2(35) of the CGST ACT, 2

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CGST Act 2017 Update: Section 2(18) “Business Vertical” Definition Removed, Alters Business Classification Under GST Framework.

CGST Act 2017 Update: Section 2(18) “Business Vertical” Definition Removed, Alters Business Classification Under GST Framework.
Act-Rules
GST
Business vertical – Definitions. – Section 2(18)

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Section 2(17)(h) CGST Act: Ambiguity Arises from Removal of “Services” in Race Club Business Definition.

Section 2(17)(h) CGST Act: Ambiguity Arises from Removal of “Services” in Race Club Business Definition.
Act-Rules
GST
Business – Definitions. – Section 2(17)(h) of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

National Anti-Profiteering Authority Excluded from 'Adjudicating Authority' in CGST Act; CBEC Now CBIC in Updates.

National Anti-Profiteering Authority Excluded from 'Adjudicating Authority' in CGST Act; CBEC Now CBIC in Updates.
Act-Rules
GST
Adjudicating authority – Definitions. – Section 2(4) of the CGST ACT, 2017 as amended – National AntiProfiteering Authority constituted by the Central Government under section 171 of the CGST Act excluded from the definition of ‘adjudicating authority’ – Reference ot CBEC changed to CBIC
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, marquee, annotation, news,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Goods and Service Tax

Goods and Service Tax
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ethirajan Parthasarathy Dated:- 3-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 4-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
A developer engages various contractors for putting up the Building.
A percentage of contractor's Bill is kept as “retention money” which will be paid after long duration. Similarly some portion of Bill is not paid and kept as “hold” money for defective work which will be paid after defect is set right
Both the above cou

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input Tax Credit

Input Tax Credit
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ethirajan Parthasarathy Dated:- 3-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 4-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
* Section 16(4) Provides for Time Limit regarding Input tax set off.
It is not clear to me whether the time limit Apllies for Input tax “Availment” or Input tax 'Credit”
Reply By Praveen Nair:
The Reply:
As per Sec 16(4) of the CGST Act, “A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after the due date of furnishing of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year to which such invoice or invoice relating to such debit note

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Refund of GST

Refund of GST
Query (Issue) Started By: – BINDLASDUPLUX LIMITED Dated:- 3-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 6-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
Dear Sir(s)
A Trading company say Mr. X (deals in paper, paper machines etc.) purchased Kraft Paper (IGST @12%) from paper manufacturing company in India.
Thereafter Mr. X sold the goods to Mr. Y (merchant exporter) under not. no. 41/2017 Integrated Tax (Rate) Dt. 23.10.2017 charging 0.10 % IGST. Now the merchant exporter Mr. Y export the goods out of India.
My question here is that how Mr. X can claim the IGST which is unutilized.
thanks
CA Devkant Agarwal
Reply By DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN:
The Reply:
Whether the company is paying any other integrated tax?
Reply By

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Goods).
However he will be eligible for ITC only for (12%-.10% = 11.90%) under refund mechanism.
The calculation for Inverted duty structure in system enabled in GST Portal.
Regards
Reply By BINDLAS DUPLUX LIMITED:
The Reply:
thanks
Reply By Yash Jain:
The Reply:
Sir,
But do ensure that you fulfill all the conditions as being laid for supply to merchant exporter.
Refer the notification for merchandise trade. There are some of the following conditions
1. Ensure that goods are exported in 90 days
2. Shipping bill should mention ur name.
3. You not being manufacturer will not get incentive/drawback
4. Your AO should be give PO by merchant exporter.
Many more conditions. Instead charge gst full @12%, and let merchant exporter ta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

WHEN GTA CAN OPT FOR FCM UNDER GST

WHEN GTA CAN OPT FOR FCM UNDER GST
Query (Issue) Started By: – KULDEEPSINGH KHANGAROT Dated:- 3-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 4-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Dear Sir, My one of client is a registered GTA , but even though it was registered we were raising Transport Services Invoices on Reverse charge , and on sale of old vehicles we were raising Invoices on forward charge.
Now, from 01.09.2018, my client wants to raise all the Invoices on Forward charge basis and also , want to take credit of Inputs of the same. SO, can he opt from middle of year the option of migrating from RCM to FCM?
Reply By Praveen Nair:
The Reply:
If the GTA wants to pay GST then as per Notification No. 20/2017-Central Tax (Rate) 22

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

REVERSE CHARGE UNDER ‘IGST’ ACT

REVERSE CHARGE UNDER ‘IGST’ ACT
By: – DR.MARIAPPAN GOVINDARAJAN
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 3-9-2018

Reverse Charge
Section 2(24) of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 ('Act' for short) provides that words and expressions used and not defined in this Act but defined in the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act and the Goods and Services Tax (Compensation to States) Act shall have the same meaning as assigned to them in those Acts. The expression 'reverse charge' has not been defined in the Act. Therefore we may take the definition as contained in CGST Act, 2017. Section 2(98) of CGST Act defines the phrase 'reverse charge' as the liability to pay tax by the recipient of supply of goods or services or both instead of the supplier of such goods or services or both under sub-section (3) or sub-section (4) of section 9, or under sub-section (3) or subsection (4) of section 5 of the Integrated Goods and

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

es or both.
Vide Notification No. 32/2017-Central Tax (Rate), dated 13.10.2017, the Central Government exempted the inter-State supply of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the integrated tax leviable thereon under section 5(4) of the said Act. The said time line has been extended to by the Notifications as mentioned below-
* Vide Notification No.11/2018-IGST (Rate), dated 23.03.2018 the exemption was granted up to 30.06.2018;
* Vide Notification No. 13/2018-IGST (Rate), dated 29.06.2018 the exemption was further extended up to 30.09.2018;
* Vide Notification No. 23/2018-IGST (Rate), dated 06.08.2018, the exemption is further granted for a long term i.e., up to 30.09.2019.
The Integrated Goods and Services Tax (Amendment) Act, 2018 substituted new section for section 5(4). The newly substituted section 5(4) provides that The Government may, on the recommendations of the Council, by notification,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

iculturist
Any registered person
2.
1404 90 10
Bidi wrapper leaves (tendu)
Agriculturist
Any registered person
3.
2401
Tobacco leaves
Agriculturist
Any registered person
4.
5004 to 5006
Silk yarn
Any person who manufactures silk yarn from raw silk or silk worm cocoons for supply of silk yarn
Any registered person
4A.
5201
Raw cotton (with effect from 15.11.2017)
Agriculturist
Any registered person
5.
–
Supply of lottery.
State Government, Union Territory or any local authority
Lottery distributor or selling agent. Explanation.- For the purposes of this entry, lottery distributor or selling agent has the same meaning as assigned to it in clause (c) of Rule 2 of the Lotteries (Regulation) Rules, 2010, made under the provisions of sub section 1 of section 11 of the Lotteries (Regulations) Act, 1998 (17 of 1998).
6.
Any Chapter
Used vehicles, seized and confiscated goods, old and used goods, waste and scrap (with effect from 13.10.2017)
Central Government, Sta

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rt agency (GTA) in respect of transportation of goods by road to-
(a) any factory registered under or governed by the Factories Act, 1948(63 of 1948);or
(b) any society registered under the Societies Registration Act, 1860 (21 of 1860) or under any other law for the time being in force in any part of India; or
(c) any co-operative society established by or under any law; or
(d) any person registered under the Central Goods and Services Tax Act or the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act or the State Goods and Services Tax Act or the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act; or
(e) any body corporate established, by or under any law; or
(f) any partnership firm whether registered or not under any law including association of persons; or
(g) any casual taxable person.
Goods Transport Agency (GTA) *[who has not paid integrated tax at the rate of 12%]
* inserted with effect from 22.08.2017.
(a) Any factory registered under or governed by the Factories Act, 1948(63 of 1948); o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

before any court, tribunal or authority.
An individual advocate including a senior advocate or firm of advocates.
Any business entity located in the taxable territory.
4
Services supplied by an arbitral tribunal to a business entity.
An arbitral tribunal.
Any business entity located in the taxable territory.
5
Services provided by way of sponsorship to any body corporate or partnership firm.
Any person
Any body corporate or partnership firm located in the taxable territory.
6
Services supplied by the Central Government, State Government, Union territory or local authority to a business entity excluding, –
(1) renting of immovable property, and
(2) services specified below-
(i) services by the Department of Posts by way of speed post, express parcel post, life insurance, and agency services provided to a person other than Central Government, State Government or Union territory or local authority;
(ii) services in relation to an aircraft or a vessel, inside or outside th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ce business.
An insurance agent
Any person carrying on insurance business, located in the taxable territory.
9
Services supplied by a recovery agent to a banking company or a financial institution or a non-banking financial company.
A recovery agent
A banking company or a financial institution or a non-banking financial company, located in the taxable territory.
10
Services supplied by a person located in non- taxable territory by way of transportation of goods by a vessel from a place outside India up to the customs station of clearance in India.
A person located in non-taxable territory
Importer, as defined in clause (26) of section 2 of the Customs Act, 1962(52 of 1962), located in the taxable territory.
11
Supply of services by an author, music composer, photographer, artist or the like by way of transfer or permitting the use or enjoyment of a copyright covered under clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 13 of the Copyright Act, 1957 relating to original literary, d

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

vocate including a senior advocate by way of representational services before any court, tribunal or authority, directly or indirectly, to any business entity located in the taxable territory, including where contract for provision of such service has been entered through another advocate or a firm of advocates, or by a firm of advocates, by way of legal services, to a business entity."
Registration
Section 20(v) of the Act provides that the provisions of CGST Act for registration will be applicable for IGST Act.
Section 24 of CGST Act provides for compulsory registration under CGST Act. Section 24(iii) provides that the persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge is compulsorily liable to register under CGST.
The threshold exemption of ₹ 20 lakhs or ₹ 10 lakhs (to special category of States but the CGST (Amendment) Bill, proposes to increase this limit to ₹ 20 lakhs) is not applicable to the reverse charge mechanism.
Composition scheme
Secti

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

or
* the date immediately following 30 days from the date of issue of invoice or any other document, by whatever name called, in lieu thereof by the supplier.
Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply as above, the time of supply shall be the date of entry in the books of account of the recipient of supply.
Time of supply of services
Section 13(3) of CGST Act provides that In case of supplies in respect of which tax is paid or liable to be paid on reverse charge basis, the time of supply shall be the earlier of the following dates, namely:-
* the date of payment as entered in the books of account of the recipient or the date on which the payment is debited in his bank account, whichever is earlier; or
* the date immediately following 60 days from the date of issue of invoice or any other document, by whatever name called, in lieu thereof by the supplier.
Where it is not possible to determine the time of supply as above, the time of supply shall be the date of e

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

equired to be issued section 31(3)(f) of CGST Act, a registered person may issue a consolidated invoice at the end of a month for supplies covered under section 5(4), the aggregate value of such supplies exceeds rupees five thousand in a day from any or all the suppliers.
Payment of tax
Section 20(ix) of the Act provides that the provisions of CGST Act for payment of tax shall be applicable to IGST also.
Payment of Tax under reverse charge mechanism shall be paid through Electronic Cash Ledger. Reverse Charge liability cannot be paid through Input Tax Credit. Section 31(3) (g) CGST Act provides that a registered person who is liable to pay tax under section 5(3) or 5(4) shall issue a payment voucher at the time of making payment to the supplier. The said payment voucher shall contain the details as specified in Rule 52 of CGST Rules, 2017. The payment of tax on reverse charge is to be paid on or before 20th of the succeeding month. The payment shall be made only in cash and not to

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =