GST – Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 – Services exempt from state tax – Insertion of Explanation against serial number 41 – Notification – Issued.

GST – Tamil Nadu Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 – Services exempt from state tax – Insertion of Explanation against serial number 41 – Notification – Issued.
G.O. Ms. No. 124 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Tamil Nadu SGST
GST – States
Tamil Nadu SGST
Tamil Nadu SGST
COMMERCIAL TAXES AND REGISTRATION (B1) DEPARTMENT
G.O. Ms. No. 124
Dated: 20.09.2018
Purattasi – 4
Thiruvalluvar Aandu, 2049
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 11 of the Tamil Nad

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in Notification No. 12/2017 – State Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 11(3) of MGST Act, 2017.

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in Notification No. 12/2017 – State Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 11(3) of MGST Act, 2017.
23/2018-State Tax (Rate) Dated:- 20-9-2018 Maharashtra SGST
GST – States
Maharashtra SGST
Maharashtra SGST
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
Madam Cama Marg, Hutatma Rajguru Chowk
Mantralaya, Mumbai 400 032, dated the 20th September 2018
NOTIFICATION
Notification No. 23/2018-State Tax (Rate)
MAHARASHTRA GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017.
No. GST. 1018/C. R. 95/ Taxation-1.- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 11 of the Maharashtra Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Mah. XLIII of 2017), the Government of Maharashtra, on the recommendations of the Counc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

THE ANDHRA PRADESH GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 (ACT No. 16 OF 2017) – DATE ON WHICH TCS PROVISION OF SECTION 51 WILL COME INTO FORCE.

THE ANDHRA PRADESH GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017 (ACT No. 16 OF 2017) – DATE ON WHICH TCS PROVISION OF SECTION 51 WILL COME INTO FORCE.
G.O.Ms.No. 476 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Andhra Pradesh SGST
GST – States
Andhra Pradesh SGST
Andhra Pradesh SGST
REVENUE DEPARTMENT
(COMMERCIAL TAXES-II)
[G.O.Ms.No. 476, Revenue (Commercial Taxes-II) 20th September, 2018.]
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub – section (3) of Section 1 of the Andhra Pradesh Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No.16 of 2017) and in supersession of the notification in GO.Ms.No.458, Revenue (CT-II) Department Dated : 16th October, 2017, except as respects things done or omitted to be done before such supersession, the Government hereby app

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Rate of TCS to be collected by every Electronic Commerce Operator U/s 52(1) of RGST Act, 2017.

Rate of TCS to be collected by every Electronic Commerce Operator U/s 52(1) of RGST Act, 2017.
F.12(56)FD/Tax/2017-Pt-II-117 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Rajasthan SGST
GST – States
Rajasthan SGST
Rajasthan SGST
GOVERNMENT OF RAJASTHAN
FINANCE DEPARTMENT
(TAX DIVISION)
NOTIFICATION
Jaipur, dated: September 20, 2018
In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 52 of the Rajasthan Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No. 9 of 2017), the State Government, on the recom

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s INDUS PROJECTS LIMITED Versus UNION OF INDIA

M/s INDUS PROJECTS LIMITED Versus UNION OF INDIA
GST
2018 (9) TMI 1331 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. J217 (Guj.)
GUJARAT HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-9-2018
R/SPECIAL CIVIL APPLICATION NO. 14638 of 2018
GST
MR AKIL KURESHI AND MR B.N. KARIA, JJ.
For The Petitioner : MR ZUBIN F BHARDA (159)
ORAL ORDER
(PER : HONOURABLE MR.JUSTICE AKIL KURESHI)
1. Petitioner has to pay GST dues of Rs. 3.85 crores (rounded off), for which, due to its financial difficulties,

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

INDUSIND MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD Versus UNION OF INDIA

INDUSIND MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD Versus UNION OF INDIA
GST
2018 (9) TMI 1330 – GUJARAT HIGH COURT – TMI
GUJARAT HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 20-9-2018
R/SPECIAL CIVIL APPLICATION NO. 14428 of 2018
GST
MR AKIL KURESHI AND B N KARIA, JJ.
For The Petitioner : Mr.Parth Contractor (7150)
ORAL ORDER
(PER : HONOURABLE MR.JUSTICE AKIL KURESHI)
1. Petitioners have raised multiple grievances with respect to the implementation of GST. The main grievance of the petitioners is that th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in notification No. 12/2017 – Union Territory Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 8(3) of UTGST Act, 2017.

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in notification No. 12/2017 – Union Territory Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 8(3) of UTGST Act, 2017.
23/2018 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Union Territory GST (UTGST) Rate
GST
UTGST Rate
UTGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Notification No. 23/2018-Union Territory Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 20th September, 2018
G.S.R. 908 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 8 of the Union Territory Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (14 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, and on being satisfied that it is necessary so to do for the purpose of clarifying the scope and applicabi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in notification No. 9/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 6(3) of IGST Act, 2017.

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in notification No. 9/2017 – Integrated Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 6(3) of IGST Act, 2017.
24/2018 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Integrated GST (IGST) Rate
GST
IGST Rate
IGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Notification No. 24/2018-Integrated Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 20th September, 2018
G.S.R. 907 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 6 of the Integrated Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (13 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, and on being satisfied that it is necessary so to do for the purpose of clarifying the scope and applicability of the notification

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in notification No. 12/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 11(3) of CGST Act, 2017

Seeks to insert explanation in an entry in notification No. 12/2017 – Central Tax (Rate) by exercising powers conferred under section 11(3) of CGST Act, 2017
23/2018 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Central GST (CGST) Rate
GST
CGST Rate
CGST Rate
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Notification No. 23/2018- Central Tax (Rate)
New Delhi, the 20th September, 2018
G.S.R. 906 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (3) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on the recommendations of the Council, and on being satisfied that it is necessary so to do for the purpose of clarifying the scope and applicability of the notification of the Go

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to notify the rate of tax collection at source (TCS) to be collected by every electronic commerce operator for inter-State taxable supplies

Seeks to notify the rate of tax collection at source (TCS) to be collected by every electronic commerce operator for inter-State taxable supplies
02/2018 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Integrated GST (IGST)
GST
IGST
IGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 02/2018 – Integrated Tax
New Delhi, the 20th September, 2018
G.S.R. 901 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by the second proviso to section

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to notify the rate of tax collection at source (TCS) to be collected by every electronic commerce operator for intra-State taxable supplies

Seeks to notify the rate of tax collection at source (TCS) to be collected by every electronic commerce operator for intra-State taxable supplies
52/2018 Dated:- 20-9-2018 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
(Department of Revenue)
Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs
Notification No. 52/2018 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 20th September, 2018
G.S.R. 900 (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 52 of th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ITC- limit of payment within 180 days

ITC- limit of payment within 180 days
Query (Issue) Started By: – Archna Gupta Dated:- 19-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 29-11-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 4 Replies
GST
Dear Sir/ Madam
Please refer section 16(2) proviso 2.
My query is as below:
Last date of availing credit against an invoice raised in financial year is by the end of September of following year or filing of Annual return whichever is earlier. But regarding clause of 180 days this limit will be applicable?
Su

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Construction firm ordered to lower flat prices, refund excess with 18% interest due to ITC benefits not passed on.

Construction firm ordered to lower flat prices, refund excess with 18% interest due to ITC benefits not passed on.
Case-Laws
GST
Anti-profiteering – Failure to pass on the benefit of Input tax credit – Construction service – assessee directed to reduce the price to be realized from the buyers of the flats in commensurate with the benefit of ITC received by him – Amount directed to be returned to the buyers with interest @18%
TMI Updates – Highlights, quick notes, marquee, annotation

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gst for services -reg

gst for services -reg
Query (Issue) Started By: – Ramakrishnan Seshadri Dated:- 19-9-2018 Last Reply Date:- 19-9-2018 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
Dear Sir,
This has reference to your for the Issue ID: 114148, we request you to confirm whether we have to charge CGST & SGST or IGST .
Please confirm.
Thanks & Regards,
S.Ramakrishnan
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
You have to pay IGST only.
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
I concur with t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Car Parking System Supply and Installation Classified as Immovable Property Under CGST Act, Section 2(119.

Car Parking System Supply and Installation Classified as Immovable Property Under CGST Act, Section 2(119.
Case-Laws
GST
Whether the activity of supply and installation of ‘car parking system’ would qualify as immovable property and thereby ‘works contract’ as defined in Section 2(119) of the CGST Act? – Held Yes – Once made operational the ‘car parking system’ obtains a state of permanency. It is not such as can be easily removed from the existing place and put into place a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Marine Paints Deemed Consumables, Not Ship Components; Unfit for Reuse or Recycling on Vessels.

Marine Paints Deemed Consumables, Not Ship Components; Unfit for Reuse or Recycling on Vessels.
Case-Laws
GST
Classification of goods – marine paints – these consumable items are consumed and

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of Central Goods and Service Tax Versus Mangalam Cement Limited

Commissioner of Central Goods and Service Tax Versus Mangalam Cement Limited
Central Excise
2019 (2) TMI 81 – RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – 2019 (24) G. S. T. L. 545 (Raj.)
RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 19-9-2018
D.B. Central Excise Appeal No. 79/2018
Central Excise
Mr. Justice Mohammad Rafiq And Mr. Justice Goverdhan Bardhar
For the Appellant(s) : Mr. Siddharth Ranka.
For the Respondent(s) : Mr. P.K. Kasliwal.
JUDGMENT
(PER HON'BLE MR. JUSTICE MOHAMMAD RAFIQ)
This appeal has been filed by the appellant-Revenue assailing judgment dated 10.10.2017 passed by the Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi (for short 'the Tribunal') with the prayer to set aside the aforesaid judgment and that order dated 28.09.2015 passed by the Commissioner, Central Excise Commissionerate, Udaipur (for short 'the Adjudicating Authority') be restored.
This appeal was admitted by this Court vide order dated 06.07.2018 on the following substantial

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

se services were not covered under the definition of 'input service' under the provisions of Rule 2(l) of the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 (for short 'the Rules of 2004'). Therefore, a show cause notice dated 02.11.2012 was issued to the respondentassessee proposing recovery of the CENVAT Credit wrongly availed along with interest under Rule 14 of the Rules of 2004 read with Section 11 AA of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (for short 'the Act') and penalty under Rule 15 of the Rules of 2004. The Adjudicating Authority vide order dated 19.09.2013 passed demand order, disallowing claim of CENVAT Credit of Rs. 53,66,338/- on the aforesaid three issues and charged interest and penalty thereon.
The respondent-assessee, being aggrieved by the said order, preferred appeal before the Tribunal, which vide judgment dated 17.11.2014 allowed the appeal and remanded back the matter to the Adjudicating Authority to re-determine the question as to what is the place of removal. In pursuance of remand order

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

as there in respect of (a) GTA Services; (b) Auction Services and (c) Rent-a-Cab Services upto the place of removal, the same has already been removed by the Government and therefore, the aforesaid services taken upto the place of removal can only be covered under the definition of 'input service'. The Tribunal has failed to notice this change in the definition while deciding the appeal of the assessee, while judgment has been given in the context of the earlier definition of “input service”.
Reference to definition of “place of removal” in Section 4(3)(c) of the Act of 1944 was also given. Since the present matter was covered by the aforesaid notification, the Tribunal was wholly unjustified in allowing the appeal filed by the assessee. Learned counsel argued that since the question raised in the present case is squarely covered by the judgment of the Supreme Court in the case of Commissioner of Central Excise Service Tax Vs. Ultra Tech Cement Ltd. (Civil Appeal No. 11261 of 2016 dec

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s assessment year wherein the main demand was set aside, the question of penalty would therefore not arise for consideration.
Learned counsel argued that as per the law that was prevalent at the time when the Tribunal passed the impugned judgment, the respondent-assessee was not required to satisfy the demand and acted throughout under that impression, therefore, there was no question of any penalty to be paid on that.
Mr. Siddharth Ranka, learned counsel for the appellant rejoined and submitted that the penalty is consequential as the issue raised in this matter is squarely covered by the judgment of the Supreme Court. In case the judgment of the Tribunal is set aside and demand is revived, the penalty imposed by the Adjudicating Authority is also liable to be restored. Learned counsel submitted that submission of the respondent that the Supreme Court in Ultra Tech Cement Ltd. (supra) has not considered this aspect and the matter requires reconsideration, has to be rejected in view

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

EXTENTION OF TIME FOR PROVIDING DECLARTION IN GST TRAN-1.

EXTENTION OF TIME FOR PROVIDING DECLARTION IN GST TRAN-1.
Circular No. 1819046/26 Dated:- 19-9-2018 Uttar Pradesh SGST
GST – States
=============
Document 1
à¤â€ Ã Â¤Â¦Ã Â¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¶ सà¤â€šà¤â€“्या / à¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ -2018-19/
1819046 19-9-18
26 / वाणिà¤Å“्य à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°
à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â°Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤Â²Ã Â¤Â¯ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¶Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â°, वाणिà¤Å“्य à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°, à¤â€°Ã Â¥Â¦Ã Â¤ÂªÃ Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â°Ã Â¥Â¦
(à¤Å“à¥â‚¬Ã Â¤ÂÃ Â¤Â¸Ã Â¤Å¸Ã Â¥â‚¬ à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â­Ã Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤â€” )
लà¤â€“नऊà¤Æâ€™ दिनाà¤â€šà¤â€¢Ã Â¤Æâ€™ 19.
सितम्

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

विस्तार ।
à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â° प्रदà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¶ माल à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° नियमावलà¥â‚¬, 2017 à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ नियम 117 (1) सपठित à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â°
प्रदà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¶ माल à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾Ã Â¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â®, 2017 ( à¤â€°0प्र0 à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â§Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¤Â® सà¤â€š0 1 सन् 2017) à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬ धारा
168 मà¥â€¡Ã Â¤â€š प्रदत्त à

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

¨Ã Â¤Â¹Ã Â¥â‚¬Ã Â¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â°
सà¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° à¤Å“िनà¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ मामलà¥â€¡ परिषद द्वारा à¤â€¦Ã Â¤Â¨Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¶Ã Â¤â€šà¤¸à¤¿à¤¤ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¯Ã Â¥â€¡ à¤â€”यà¥â€¡ हà¥Ë†à¤â€š, मà¥Ë†à¤â€š à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â®Ã Â¤Â¿Ã Â¤Â¶Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¨Ã Â¤Â°, परिषद à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â‚¬
सिफारिशà¥â€¹Ã Â¤â€š पर, à¤â€°Ã Â¤Â¤Ã Â¥ÂÃ Â¤Â¤Ã Â¤Â° प्रदà¥â€¡Ã Â¤Â¶ माल à¤â€Ã Â¤Â° सà¥â€¡Ã Â¤ÂµÃ Â¤Â¾ à¤â€¢Ã Â¤Â° नियमावलà¥â‚¬, 2017 à¤â€¢Ã Â¥â€¡ नियम 117

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M/s PANEL SOURCE LLP Versus THE ASSISTANT STATE TAX OFFICER, SQUAD NO V, STATE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE TAX OFFICER SQUARD NO. V, STAGE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE OF KERALA REPRESENTED

M/s PANEL SOURCE LLP Versus THE ASSISTANT STATE TAX OFFICER, SQUAD NO V, STATE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE TAX OFFICER SQUARD NO. V, STAGE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE OF KERALA REPRESENTED BY THE PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENTTAXES DEPARTMENT, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM AND UNION OF INDIA REPRESENTED BY ITS SECRETARY, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, NEW DELHI
GST
2018 (11) TMI 398 – KERALA HIGH COURT – TMI
KERALA HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 19-9-2018
WP (C). No. 30729 of 2018
GST
MR DAMA SESHADRI NAIDU, J.
For The Petitioner : BY ADVS. SRI.S.ANIL KUMAR (TRIVANDRUM) RAJAGOPAL M
For The Respondent : N NAGARESH ASGI
JUDGMENT
The petitioner, a dealer, faced detention proceedings u

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

issue of Ext.P7 order and Ext.P7(a) notice and after scrutinizing the same,t o strike down and quash them ;
iii) issue a writ of mandamus or other appropriate writ, orders or directions idrecting the respondent to refrain from proceedings further under section 129 of the Act based on Ext.P7 and Ext.P7(a) ;
iv) issue a writ of mandamus or other appropriate writ, orders or directions, directing the respondent to release the goods to the petitioner without collecting any security under S.129(1)(c) ;
v) issue such other writ, order or direction which this Court deems fit and necessary in the interest of justice.
Nevertheless, the issue raised in this writ petition stands squarely covered by judgment dated 9th August 2018 in WPC No.26986

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

CHAITHANYA GRANITES AND MARBLES Versus TTHE ASST STATE TAX OFFICER SQUAD NO 5, STATE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE TAX OFFICER SQUAD NO. V, STATE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE OF KERALA REPRESE

CHAITHANYA GRANITES AND MARBLES Versus TTHE ASST STATE TAX OFFICER SQUAD NO 5, STATE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE TAX OFFICER SQUAD NO. V, STATE GOODS AND SERVICES TAX DEPARTMENT, KASARAGOD, THE STATE OF KERALA REPRESENTED BY THE PRINCIPAL SECRETARY TO GOVERNMENT, THIRUVANANTHAPURAM AND UNION OF INDIA REPRESENTED BY ITS SECRETARY, DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, NEW DELHI
GST
2018 (11) TMI 331 – KERALA HIGH COURT – [2019] 61 G S.T.R. 38 (Ker), 2019 (23) G. S. T. L. 191 (Ker.)
KERALA HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 19-9-2018
WP (C). No. 30007 of 2018
GST
MR DAMA SESHADRI NAIDU, J.
For The Petitioner : ADV. SRI.S.ANIL KUMAR (TRIVANDRUM)
For The Respondent : DR THUSHARA JAMES GP, SRI SREELALA N WARRIER SR SC

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

en breached. The transport thus took more than usual time to reach Edapally. By then, the e-way bill had expired.
3. In that background, the respondent authorities intercepted the vehicle at Kasaragod and detained the goods under Section 129 of the GST Act. Faced with the Ext.P7 order of detention, the petitioner submitted the Exts.P8 and P8(a) replies. Later, after failing in its effort to have the interim custody of the goods, the petitioner has filed this Writ Petition.
4. In response to the submissions made by the petitioner's counsel, the Government Pleader has submitted that the petitioner had ample time to have the consignment transported to Edappally, on time. According to her, the vehicle was ready by 13.08.2018. And from Sur

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ader.
7. The record bears out that the e-way bill generated on 01.08.2018 was valid up to 18.08.2018. Undeniably, the petitioner's vehicle, as seen from the Ext.P4, broke down at Surathkal in Karnataka and was ready only on 13.08.2018. If it had begun the journey the next day, by 15.08.2018; it must have been passing through Kerala the next day. But by 16.08.2018 the flood situation in Kerala worsened. Perhaps, the transporter must have played safe and waited for the roads to clear. And that did not immediately happen.
8. I reckon that the petitioner has every document to transport the goods safely, save the expiry of the time prescribed in the e-way bill. It is preposterous to contend that the petitioner delayed the transport deliber

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

INDUSIND MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD. & ANOTHER & ANR. Versus UNION OF INDIA & ORS.

INDUSIND MEDIA COMMUNICATIONS LTD. & ANOTHER & ANR. Versus UNION OF INDIA & ORS.
GST
2018 (10) TMI 996 – DELHI HIGH COURT – TMI
DELHI HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 19-9-2018
W. P. (C) 8691/2018, CM APPL. 38569/2018
GST
MR. S. RAVINDRA BHAT AND MR. A. K. CHAWLA JJ.
Petitioners Through: Mr. Monish Panda, Mr. Amit Kr. Bhattacharyya & Mr. Mrinal Bharat Ram, Advs.  
Respondents Through: Mr. Nikhil Goel, Mr. Gurpreet Hora, Advocates for UOI. Mr. Abhishek Ghai, Advocate for Mr. Sanjeev Narula, SSC for Revenue. Mr. Gautam Narayan, ASC for GNCTD with Mr. Abhinav Goyal, Advocate.
O R D E R
The petitioner's grievance is that its transitional credit, to which it claims entitlement on account of approved Scheme of Arrangement ma

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

orated the cases under the Category B, where no technical issues were found on the basis of logs in GST system, as below:
xxx xxx xxx
(d) In 2 cases sent by Nodal Officers, taxpayer had attempted downward revision of distributed credit in Table 8 of TRAN-1. The system was designed to allow only upward revision and not to allow downward revision of the distributed credit in table 8 of TRAN-1. The system was designed in this way as any downward revision would mean that the credit that was distributed to the recipients would have to be modified in their ledgers also. Due to the complexity of design and revision being a new requirement, and shortage of time, the system was designed to handle the revision and modification of the amount only in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

errors in these cases as explained at para 3.2 above and details as per Annexures indicated in column No.4 and 6 of Table-2 respectively.
It is pointed out that the present petitioner is one of the 213 entities which were allowed the facility and benefit of transitional credit. Learned counsel has drawn our attention at Serial No.12 in Annexure 1(A) to the said minutes, which reflects petitioner's claim. It is urged that the petitioner should first ensure that the credits which it otherwise is entitled to – both transitional and input credit as on 01.07.2017, are duly claimed and reflected in the place of its registration i.e. Mumbai in order to ensure that thereafter, the other centres where it is registered, can claim it.
It is also su

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Commissioner of Central Goods and Service Tax, Udaipur Versus Mangalam Cement Limited

Commissioner of Central Goods and Service Tax, Udaipur Versus Mangalam Cement Limited
Central Excise
2018 (10) TMI 829 – RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – 2019 (27) G. S. T. L. 648 (Raj.)
RAJASTHAN HIGH COURT – HC
Dated:- 19-9-2018
D.B. Central Excise Appeal No. 138/2018
Central Excise
MR. MOHAMMAD RAFIQ AND MR. GOVERDHAN BARDHAR JJ.
For Appellant(s): Mr. Siddharth Ranka.
For Respondent(s): Mr. P.K. Kasliwal.
JUDGMENT
(Per Hon'ble Mr. Justice Mohammad Rafiq)
This appeal has been filed by the appellant-Revenue assailing judgment dated 09.11.2017 passed by the Customs, Excise and Service Tax Appellate Tribunal, Principal Bench, New Delhi (for short 'the Tribunal') with the prayer to set aside the aforesaid judgment and order dated 28.11.2016 passed by the Commissioner, Central Excise Commissionerate, Udaipur (for short 'the Adjudicating Authority') be restored.
This appeal was admitted by this Court vide order dated 10.08.2018 on the following substantial question of law

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

t these services were not covered under the definition of 'input service' under the provisions of Rule 2(l) of the CENVAT Credit Rules, 2004 (for short 'the Rules of 2004'). Therefore, a show cause notice dated 28.07.2015 was issued to the respondent-assessee proposing recovery of the CENVAT Credit wrongly availed along with interest under Rule 14 of the Rules of 2004 read with Section 11 AA of the Central Excise Act, 1944 (for short 'the Act') and penalty under Rule 15 of the Rules of 2004. The Adjudicating Authority vide order dated 28.11.2016 passed demand order, disallowing claim of CENVAT Credit of Rs. 1,24,75,315/- on the aforesaid issue and charged interest and penalty thereon. The respondent-assessee, being aggrieved by the said order, preferred appeal before the Tribunal, which vide impugned judgment dated 09.11.2017 allowed the appeal and set aside the demand order dated 28.11.2016. Hence, this appeal.
Mr. Siddharth Ranka, learned counsel for the appellant-revenue has submit

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s covered by the aforesaid notification, the Tribunal was wholly unjustified in allowing the appeal filed by the assessee. Learned counsel argued that since the question raised in the present case is squarely covered by the judgment of the Supreme Court in the case of Commissioner of Central Excise Service Tax Vs. Ultra Tech Cement Ltd. (Civil Appeal No. 11261 of 2016 decided on 01.02.2018), not only demand order is liable to be revived but penalty has to be imposed on the assessee and awarded to the Revenue.
Mr. P. K. Kasliwal, learned counsel for the respondent-assessee submitted that similar question in respect to previous assessment years has been decided in favour of the assessee and against the Revenue by this Court. The Revenue preferred SLP against the said decision of this Court. Therefore, hearing of the present matter may be deferred till the final decision of the Supreme Court, as according to learned counsel for the respondent, the Supreme Court in the case of Commissione

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

judgment of the Tribunal is set aside and demand is revived, the penalty imposed by the Adjudicating Authority is also liable to be restored. Learned counsel submitted that the submission of the respondent that the Supreme Court in Ultra Tech Cement Ltd. (supra) has not considered this aspect and the matter requires reconsideration, has to be rejected in view of the fact that the assessee in that case filed review petition, which was also dismissed by the Supreme Court vide order dated 24.04.2018.
On hearing learned counsel for the parties and perusing the material on record, we find that in view of the amended definition of “input service” w.e.f. 01.03.2008 as also in the light of judgment of the Supreme Court in Ultra Tech Cement Ltd. (supra), judgment of the Tribunal cannot be sustained in law and the demand is liable to be revived. However, the present matter deserves to be remanded to the Tribunal to consider the question of penalty.
In view of above discussion, present appeal

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Toshniwal Brothers (SR) Private Limited,

In Re: M/s. Toshniwal Brothers (SR) Private Limited,
GST
2018 (10) TMI 597 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 129 (A. A. R. – GST), [2019] 70 G S.T.R. 383 (AAR)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA – AAR
Dated:- 19-9-2018
AAR No. KAR ADRG 23/2018
GST
SRI. HARISH DHARNIA, AND DR. RAVI PRASAD M.P. MEMBER
Represented by: Sri Badarinath, Chartered Accountant
ORDER UNDER SUB-SECTION (4) OF SECTION 98 OF CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICE TAX ACT, 2017 AND UNDER SUB-SECTION (4) OF SECTION 98 OF KARNATAKA GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017
1. M/s Toshniwal Brothers (SR) Private Limited, (called as the 'Applicant' hereinafter), No.11, AECS Layout, 4th Main, 3rd Cross, Sanjay Nagar 1st Stage, Geddalahalli, Bengaluru – 560094, having GSTIN number 29AAACT2881R1ZJ, has filed an application for Advance Ruling under Section 97 of CGST Act,2017, KGST Act, 2017 & IGST Act, 2017 read with Rule 104 of CGST Rules 2017 & KGST Rules 2017, in form GST ARA-01

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ant states that he is a supplier of services to overseas clients and is engaged in the business of promotion and marketing and after sale support services as a composite supply. He has entered into an agreement with their customers (Service Recipients), who are located outside India (which is a non-taxable territory in terms of clause (79) of section 2 of the CGST Act, 2017) for providing marketing, sales promotion and certain post-sales support services. Consideration for these services would be received in convertible foreign exchange. The said services are provided in respect of scientific instruments used in research and development / quality control primarily in fields of Nano Science, Material Science, Bio Pharma and Polymer Sciences.
4. The applicant provides the details of the service areas and are as follows:
a. Promotion and marketing of the products of the Service Recipients in India:
The applicant would solicit orders for the goods of the overseas customer in India by ma

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

pplies the products to their customer in India. The applicant shall provide the following support services:
i. Advice and assist the customers of the overseas entity in installation, initial start-up of products and demonstration of its satisfactory operation to such customers;
ii. For few product lines, provide complete installation services to the customers of the overseas entity along with necessary advisory and assistance to the customers of the overseas entity in initial start up of the products and demonstration of its satisfactory operation to such customers;
iii. Assistance in operation adjustments, on site services and general customer assistance including warranty services;
c. Submission of Reports
The Applicant shall prepare and submit regular reports within agreed time on its activities to promote and solicit orders for the products in India, to the overseas entity. These business reports would normally include:
i. Short and medium term forecasts detailing prospec

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

authorised to enter into any contract or arrangement on behalf of the service recipients;
d. Applicant is not securing any order from the customer in India, but the order would be placed directly by the customer on the Service recipients;
e. Service recipients would directly sell the products to the customers located in India;
f. The customer would import the goods, file the bill of entry and pay the applicable customs duty and GST;
g. Applicant is not engaged in arranging or facilitating the supply of goods, but is engaged for promoting and marketing the goods of the overseas entity in India;
h. The services provided to the service recipients are provided by the applicant on his own account.
In light of the above, the applicant submits that in his view the activity undertaken by him by way of promotion and marketing services is not intermediary services. The applicant refers to the Advance Ruling pronounced by the Authority on Advance Rulings under the Service Tax provisions in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ilarly, persons such as call centres, who provide services to their clients by dealing with the customers of the client on the client's behalf, but actually provided these services on their own account, will not be categorized as intermediaries.
Applicant relying on above paragraph submitted that all call centres, by dealing with customers of their clients, on client's behalf, are providing service to their client on their own account. Similarly, applicant is providing business support service such as marketing and other allied services like oversight of quality of third party customer care centre operated in India and payment processing services, on behalf of GoDaddy US. Therefore, these services provided by the applicant to GoDaddy US cannot be categorized as intermediary or services, as intermediary services.”
The applicant submits that the facts and surrounding circumstances of the said case and the applicant's business are same and wholly comparable and thus, the ratio of the sa

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tegral to one overall supply – if one or more is removed, the nature of supply would be affected;
(v) These services are naturally bundled and supplied in conjunction with each other in the ordinary course of business; (vi) These services are naturally bundled because:
a. After sale support services can be provided only when product is sold to the customer;
b. Customer would place order to the service recipients on the basis of promotion and marketing services provided by the applicant;
c. Post purchase, customer would be able to use the products only when after-sale support services are provided;
d. Since all these activities are inter-linked with each other, it is naturally bundled in the ordinary course of business.
8. The applicant submits where after-sale support services are also provided along with promotion and marketing services and being a composite supply, one should be the principal supply. The applicant submits that the principal supply would be the promotion and

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

edominant component while installation and warranty services are ancillary to such promotion and marketing services.
9. The applicant submits that the clause (6) of section 2 of the IGST Act defines the meaning of “export of services” which reads as under:
“Export of services” means the supply of any service when, –
(i) The supplier of service in located in India;
(ii) The recipient of service is located outside India;
(iii) The place of supply of service is outside India;
(iv) The payment for such service has been received by the supplier of service in convertible foreign exchange; and
(v) The supplier of service and the recipient of service are not merely establishments of a distinct person in accordance with Explanation 1 of section 8 of IGST Act.”
The applicant submits that recipient has been defined in clause (93) of section 2 of the CGST Act, 2017, which reads as under:
“Recipient” of supply of goods or services or both means –
(a) Where a consideration is payable

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

at the place of supply shall be determined as provided in section 13 of the IGST Act, 2017 because the location of the supplier is in India and the location of the recipient is outside India.
The applicant submits that as explained in the earlier paragraphs, services provided by him is not intermediary services and hence the place of supply shall not be determined by section 13(8) of IGST Act, 2017 but in terms of section 13(2) of IGST Act, 2017, which is general clause.
As per section 13(2) of IGST Act, 2017, the place of supply of services shall be the location of the recipient of services and since the location of the recipient of services is a place outside India, the place of supply for promotion and marketing services would be the place outside India.
11. The applicant submits that the services as a whole, would be the export of services provided in clause (6) of section 2 of the IGST Act because:
(a) The supplier of services, i.e. the applicant, is located in India;
(b) The

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

they are eligible for exemptions / concessions with respect to custom duties on import of goods. Accordingly, they would always directly import the said goods and would not procure (such imported goods) from any supplier in India (who has imported the same earlier). Such a proposition would disentitle them from availing the customs duty exemptions or concessions.
(b) The activities of the applicant is always limited to functioning as an agent promoting the goods od the overseas principals. This is evident from:
a. The fact that the order for such goods are placed by the companies or institutes etc. in India directly on the overseas suppliers;
b. The bill of entry at the time of import is filed by such companies or institutes and the payment is also made directly by such importers to the overseas suppliers and it is not routed through the applicant;
c. Such importers are always the owners of the equipment at all times; the applicant never holds ownership or title to such equipmen

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ately termed as 'configured' remotely through computer or online networks or which requires specialized knowledge, in which cases, the same are undertaken by the manufacturers themselves;
In such cases, the applicant states that the question of providing any installation support does not arise;
14. The applicant also refers to the e-Flyers published by the CBIT on 15.03.2018 on Composite supplies wherein they have given a list of certain indicators for determining when a bundle of supplies should be treated as naturally bundled in the ordinary course of business and consequently as 'composite supplies'. The extract relevant are as under:
“Whether the services are bundled in the ordinary course of business would depend upon the normal or frequent practices followed in the area of business to which services relate. Such normal and frequent practices adopted in a business can be ascertained from several indicators, some of which are listed below:
* The perception of the consumer or t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

he elements are normally advertised as a package;
o The different elements are not available separately;
o The different elements are integral to one overall supply – if one or more is removed, the nature of the supply would be affected.”
The applicant submits that above analogy further substantiates the submissions earlier made and squarely applies to the present case and claims that the combination of pre-sales and installation support is a naturally bundled supply in the ordinary course of business and consequently qualifies as 'composite supply'.
15. Regarding the import of spares by the applicant, he submits that the applicant enters into agreements with the companies or institutes in India (customers) for maintenance of such equipments. This is dehors of and disconnected from the marketing activities that the applicant undertakes. The maintenance of such machinery or equipment is another business activity undertaken by the applicant if desired by the importers and the privi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e entitled to conclude contracts on behalf of the principal. It is also seen that the applicant acting as an “Agent” shall take care of the interests of the principal and regularly visit the customers and prospective customers in his territory. Further, in the Clause III – relating to the “Duties of the Principal” – it is clearly stated that the Principal shall be free to conclude or to refuse the conclusion of a contract negotiated by the Agent and it is binding on the Principal to inform the applicant who is acting as “Agent” on acceptance, rejection, nonperformance or different performance of a contract and shall state the decisive reasons underlying his decision, unless prejudicial to his own essential interests.
16.2 In Clause IV of the agreement relating to the Agent's right to a Commission, it is clearly stated as under:
“On all contracts for the sale of goods which the Principal enters into with customers residing in the Agent's territory, the Agent shall receive a commission

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ion with a particular business transaction) shall be regarded as covered by commission that the Agent is entitled to, and such expenses excludes travelling expenses. It is also stated that for spare parts, the commission would be paid for values equal or superior to EUR 250 and repairs are not subject to commission.
In sub-clause 6 of Clause IV, it is seen that the consideration is payable for the services which include pre-sales, marketing, sales, installation and warranty period services and the commission payable is for the complete bundle of services. The agreement quotes the principal as declaring to the agent as under
“From our experience for business in your territory it would be commensurate to allocate 25% of total commission earned in each fill system case to address installation and warranty period services which are provided by your company on our behalf to the end customers”.
All the above show that the applicant has been offered commission on the amount of goods sold a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tied to the amount of sales that the applicant solicits and is typically an agency transaction. Even the agreement entered by the applicant with the Principal, call the applicant an agent and since he is facilitating the supply of goods between the overseas supplier who is the principal, and the customer, by soliciting the customers and also by negotiating the prices, terms etc., the predominant nature of the transaction is of “intermediary” nature.
16.4 Further, on the question of whether the contract is a composite supply or not is to be seen from the nature of the contract. When the applicant solicits the prospective purchaser, he is not aware of whether the transaction would ultimately result in a supply of goods. The terms of the contract also makes it very clear that the amount of consideration towards after-sale services and warranty services would not cross 25% of the value and hence there is an element of classification of the value of marketing “intermediary” services and t

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

.
16.5 The question relating to the whether the above contracts would amount to export of services has to be decided on the basis of the place of supply applicable to each of the transaction. This Authority is not competent to decide on this issue of determination of place of supply and hence does not answer this question.
17.  In view of the foregoing, we rule as follows
R U L I N G
1. The contract of services supplied are not pure and mere promotion and marketing services and the services provided is of the nature of facilitating the supply of goods, and hence would amount to “intermediary services” for the reasons enumerated in the aforesaid paragraphs for the purposes of determination of place of supply of such services.
2. The after-sale services provided are not in the nature of a composite contract and they are independent from the services provided in paragraph 1 above and hence there is no question of determination of what will the principal supply.
3. The third que

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: M/s. Compass Group (India) Support Services Private Limited

In Re: M/s. Compass Group (India) Support Services Private Limited
GST
2018 (10) TMI 596 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA – TMI
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KARNATAKA – AAR
Dated:- 19-9-2018
AAR No. KAR ADRG 22/2018
GST
HARISH DHARNIA AND DR. RAVI PRASAD. M.P. MEMBER
ORDER UNDER SUB-SECTION (4) OF SECTION 98 OF CENTRAL GOODS AND SERVICE TAX ACT, 2017 AND UNDER SUB-SECTION (4) OF SECTION 98 OF KARNATAKA GOODS AND SERVICES TAX ACT, 2017
M/s Compass Group (India) Support Services Private Limited, (“Compass India”) is a private limited company having its registered office at #426, 4th Floor, Tower-A, Spaze 1-Tech Park, Sohna Road, Sector 49, Gurugram-122 018 and also having local office at #18/1, ITPL Service

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

gnated area (generally the cafeteria / canteen) of the client's premises.
b) Transaction 2 : Over the counter supply of food and beverages to the employees of clients / customers, which include products which are required to have Maximum Retail Price (MRP) mentioned on the packages under the Legal Metrology Act, 2009.
3. In view of the above, the Applicant has sought for Advance Ruling on the following four questions :
i. Whether, cooking and subsequent supply of food by the Applicant to educational institutions under Transaction 1 is classifiable as “mess/canteen services” and exigible to GST @ 5% in the light of the Circular No.28/02/2018-GST dated 08.11.2018 and Corrigendum dated 18.01.2018.
ii. Whether, cooking and subsequent supply

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Applicant on a stand alone basis in establishments other than educational institutions under Transaction 2 is classifiable as supply provided by eating joint/mess / canteen etc., and be exigible to GST @ 5% in the light of the Circular No.28/02/2018-GST dated 08.11.2018 and Corrigendum dated 18.01.2018.
4. The Applicant vide their letter dated 10.08.2018 requested to permit them to withdraw the advance ruling application, filed by them on 20.04.2018, stating the reason that all the transactions of the applicant, that were subject matter of the questions raised in the advance ruling application, have been covered, under Notification No.13/2018- Central Tax (Rate) dated 26.07.2018, & are liable to GST @ 5% & accordingly the advance ruling ap

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

In Re: Elambrancheri Khaldoon

In Re: Elambrancheri Khaldoon
GST
2018 (10) TMI 595 – AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KERALA – 2018 (18) G. S. T. L. 152 (A. A. R. – GST)
AUTHORITY FOR ADVANCE RULINGS, KERALA – AAR
Dated:- 19-9-2018
AAR No. KER/12/2018
GST
SHRI. B.G. KRISHNAN AND SHRI. B.S. THYAGARAJABABU MEMBER
Authorized Representative: Mr. Rinu Padat, Chartered Accountant.
The petitioner is one of the co-owners of a jointly owned immovable property. There are 13 co-owners holding equal share in 86.78 Cents of land and building. They have rented out these properties to different parties. Total rent from all these properties exceed twenty lakh rupees in a financial year. But, individual share is not exceeding the said threshold. Now, the owners are

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ice attracting 18% GST. But, as per Section 22 of the GST Act, a supplier is exempted from registration, if his aggregate turnover is not exceeding Rs. 20 Lakhs in a financial year. Co-ownership of the property is for financial, administrative and family reasons. In such cases, a property may be divided by metes and bounds or there can be proportionate ownership of each owner. As per the provisions of the Income Tax Act, 1961, in the case of jointly owned properties, each joint owner is assessed separately for his share and he is also eligible for any relief as an individual owner of his respective share. Thus, in case of individuals, each individual will be entitled to basic exemption up to threshold limit. In this case also, a co-owner is

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

nite and ascertainable, such persons shall not, in respect of such property, be assessed as an association of persons, but the share of each such person in the income from the property is included in his total income.
A co-owner holding immovable property jointly with other co-owners, but receiving lease rent separately, in proportion to his share in the property, is eligible for the benefit of threshold exemption. There is also Judicial pronouncement under Service Tax that clubbing of rent amount received by each co-owner, as per their share in jointly owned rented property, is not permissible. [2017 (51) STR 38 (Tri.-Chan)] = 2017 (1) TMI 101 – CESTAT CHANDIGARH.
The co-owners jointly owned immovable property and rented out these proper

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =