Govt keeping an eye on GST implementation regularly: Meghwal

Govt keeping an eye on GST implementation regularly: Meghwal
GST
Dated:- 2-9-2017

New Delhi, Sep 2 (PTI) The government is monitoring implementation of the Goods and Services Tax (GST) regularly and teething issues are being resolved immediately, Minister of State for Finance Arjun Ram Meghwal said today.
Some technical issues with regard to tax payment have come to light and GST Network (GSTN) was directed to resolve them, he added.
Authorities are also keeping a tab on impact o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

json file error in GST portal in GSTRN1

json file error in GST portal in GSTRN1
Query (Issue) Started By: – nandankumar roy Dated:- 2-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 4-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
I FILLED MY JULY'17 RETURN THRU GST OFFLINE MODE THRU EXCEL TEMPLATE AND GENERATING JSON FILE AND WHEN WE UPLOAD JSON FILE IN GST SITE , SHOWING ERROR . SO PL HELP.
N K ROY
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
It is better to contact helpdesk@gst.gov.in or the Seva Kendra function on Commi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Wrongly upload same data two time in offline preparetion GSTR-1

Wrongly upload same data two time in offline preparetion GSTR-1
Query (Issue) Started By: – shalimar taxi Dated:- 2-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 16-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Dear Expert
When upload of JSON file of GSTR-1, we wrongly upload two time same file. Now what should we do? please give your valuable advice.
Thanks in advance.
Reply By RAMESH PRAJAPATI:
The Reply:
GSTN will accept data only once. Please view GSTR-1 on the website.
Discussion Foru

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The government has waived the late fee for the late filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July.

The government has waived the late fee for the late filing of FORM GSTR-3B for the month of July.
Notifications
GST
Government waived the late fee for late filing of FORM GSTR-3B, for the mon

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST Software for Business, CA firm & enterprises | Easy GST Compliance

GST Software for Business, CA firm & enterprises | Easy GST Compliance
Query (Issue) Started By: – Legal Raasta Dated:- 2-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 3-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
GST Software with reconciliation, excel/ ERP import functionality @ ₹ 5999. Manage GST compliance with our GST software easily. GST APIs available.
Reply By Rajagopalan Ranganathan:
The Reply:
Sir,
It appears as an advertisement for promoting the sales of the software. In my

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
G.O.Ms. No. 29/CT/2017-18 Dated:- 2-9-2017 Puducherry SGST
GST – States
Puducherry SGST
Puducherry SGST
GOVERNMENT OF PUDUCHERRY
COMMERCIAL TAXES SECRETARIAT
G.O.Ms. No.29/CT/2017-18
Puducherry, dated 02nd September, 2017
NOTIFICATION
In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (Act No.6 of 2017), the Lieutenant-Governor, Puducherry, hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax (Sixth Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on such date as the Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint.
2. In the Puducherry Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 (hereinafter referred to as the “principal rules”), –
(i) in rule 1 17, the words “of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ces Tax Rules, 2017.”,
(v) for rule 124, the following rule shall be shall be deemed to have been substituted with effect from 1st day of July, 2017, namely:-
“124. Appointment, salary, allowances and other terms and conditions of service of the Chairman and Members of the Authority.- The appointment, salary, allowances and other terms and conditions of service of the Chairman and Members of the Authority shall be in accordance with the provisions of rule 124 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.”,
(vi) for rule 125, the following rule shall be shall be deemed to have been substituted with effect from 1st day of July, 2017, namely:-
“125. Secretary to the Authority.- The Secretary to the Authority shall be in accordance with the provisions of rule 125 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.”
(vii) for rule 126, the following rule shall be shall be deemed to have been substituted with effect from 1st day of July, 2017, namely:-
“126. Power to determine th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ng to the said goods in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01, electronically, on the common portal.
(2) Where the goods are transported by the registered person as a consignor or the recipient of supply as the consignee, whether in his own conveyance or a hired one or by railways or by air or by vessel, the said person or the recipient may generate the e-way bill in FORM GST EWB-01 electronically on the common portal after furnishing information in Part B of FORM GST EWB-01.
(3) Where the e-way bill is not generated under sub-rule (2) and the goods are handed over to a transporter for transportation by road, the registered person shall furnish the information relating to the transporter in Part B of FORM GST EWB-01 on the common portal and the e-way bill shall be generated by the transporter on the said portal on the basis of the information furnished by the registered person in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01:
Provided that the registered person or, as the case may be, the transporter may, at his o

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

commencement of the movement of goods.
Explanation 2.-The information in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01 shall be furnished by the consignor or the recipient of the supply as consignee where the goods are transported by railways or by air or by vessel.
(4) Upon generation of the e-way bill on the common portal, a unique e-way bill number (EBN) shall be made available to the supplier, the recipient and the transporter on the common portal.
(5) Any transporter transferring goods from one conveyance to another in the course of transit shall, before such transfer and further movement of goods, update the details of conveyance in the e-way bill on the common portal in FORM GST EWB-01
Provided that where the goods are transported for a distance of less than ten kilometres within the State or Union territory from the place of business of the transporter finally to the place of business of the consignee, the details of conveyance may not be updated in the e-way bill.
(6) After e-way bill has b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

on portal who may utilize the same for furnishing details in FORM GSTR-1:
Provided that when the information has been furnished by an unregistered supplier in FORM GST EWB-01, he shall be informed electronically, if the mobile number or the email is available.
(9) Where an e-way bill has been generated under this rule, but goods are either not transported or are not transported as per the details furnished in the e-way bill, the e-way bill may be cancelled electronically on the common portal, either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner, within 24 hours of generation of the e-way bill:
Provided that an e-way bill cannot be cancelled if it has been verified in transit in accordance with the provisions of rule 138B.
(10) An e-way bill or a consolidated e-way bill generated under this rule shall be valid for the period as mentioned in column (3) of the Table below from the relevant date, for the distance the goods have to be transported, as mentioned i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n the common portal, who shall communicate his acceptance or rejection of the consignment covered by the e-way bill.
(12) Where the recipient referred to in sub-rule (11) does not communicate his acceptance or rejection within seventy two hours of the details being made available to him on the common portal, it shall be deemed that he has accepted the said details.
(13) The e-way bill generated under rule 138 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules or Goods and Services Tax Rules of any other State shall be valid in the State.
(14) Notwithstanding anything contained in this rule, no e-way bill is required to be generated-
(a) where the goods being transported are specified in Annexure;
(b) where the goods are being transported by a non-motorised conveyance;
(c) where the goods are being transported from the port, airport, aircargo complex and land customs station to an inland container depot or a container freight station for clearance by Customs; and
(d) in respect of movem

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

04
Meat of sheep or goats, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
11.
0205
Meat of horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
12.
0206
Edible offal of bovine animals, swine, sheep, goats, horses, asses, mules or hinnies, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
13.
0207
Meat and edible offal, of the poultry of heading 0105, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
14.
0208
Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
15.
0209
Pig fat, free of lean meat, and poultry fat, not rendered or otherwise extracted, fresh, chilled or frozen [other than frozen and put up in unit container]
16.
0209
Pig fat, free of lean meat, and poultry fat, not rendered or otherwise extracted, salted, in brine, dried or smoked [other than put up in unit containers]
17

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

k and cream, not concentrated nor containing added sugar or other sweetening matter, excluding Ultra High Temperature (UHT) milk
26.
0403
Curd; Lassi; Butter milk
27.
0406
Chena or paneer, other than put up in unit containers and bearing a registered brand name;
28.
0407
Birds' eggs, in shell, fresh, preserved or cooked
29.
0409
Natural honey, other than put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name
30.
0501
Human hair, unworked, whether or not washed or scoured; waste of human hair
31.
0506
All goods i.e. Bones and horn-cores, unworked, defatted, simply prepared (but not cut to shape), treated with acid or gelatinised; powder and waste of these products
32.
0507 90
All goods i.e. Hoof meal; horn meal; hooves, claws, nails and beaks; antlers; etc.
33.
0511
Semen including frozen semen
34.
6
Live trees and other plants; bulbs, roots and the like; cut flowers and ornamental foliage
35.
0701
Potatoes, fresh or chilled.
36.
0702
Tomatoe

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

lled or peeled
48.
0801
Brazil nuts, fresh, whether or not shelled or peeled
49.
0802
Other nuts, Other nuts, fresh such as Almonds, Hazelnuts or filberts (Coryius spp.), walnuts, Chestnuts (Castanea spp.), Pistachios, Macadamia nuts, Kola nuts (Cola spp.), Areca nuts, fresh, whether or not shelled or peeled
50.
0803
Bananas, including plantains, fresh or dried
51.
0804
Dates, figs, pineapples, avocados, guavas, mangoes and mangosteens, fresh.
52.
0805
Citrus fruit, such as Oranges, Mandarins (including tangerines and satsumas); clementines, wilkings and similar citrus hybrids, Grapefruit, including pomelos, Lemons (Citrus limon, Citrus limonum) and limes (Citrus aurantifolia, Citrus latifolia), fresh.
53.
0806
Grapes, fresh
54.
0807
Melons (including watermelons) and papaws (papayas), fresh.
55.
0808
Apples, pears and quinces, fresh.
56.
0809
Apricots, cherries, peaches (including nectarines), plums and sloes, fresh.
57.
0810
Other fruit such as strawberr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ed brand name]
68.
1004
Oats [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
69.
1005
Maize (corn) [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
70.
1006
Rice [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
71.
1007
Grain sorghum [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
72.
1008
Buckwheat, millet and canary seed; other cereals such as Jawar, Bajra, Ragi] [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
73.
1101
Wheat or meslin flour [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name].
74.
1102
Cereal flours other than of wheat or meslin, [maize (corn) flour, Rye flour, etc.], [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
75.
1103
Cereal groats, meal and pellets [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand na

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ton seeds, Castor oil seeds, Sesamum seeds, Mustard seeds, Saffower (Carthamustinctorius) seeds, Melon seeds, Poppy seeds, Ajams, Mango kernel, Niger seed, Kokam) whether or not broken, of seed quality.
86.
1209
Seeds, fruit and spores, of a kind used for sowing.
87.
1210
Hop cones, fresh.
88.
1211
Plants and parts of plants (including seeds and fruits), of a kind used primarily in perfumery, in pharmacy or for insecticidal, fungicidal or similar purpose, fresh or chilled.
89.
1212
Locust beans, seaweeds and other algae, sugar beet and sugar cane, fresh or chilled.
90.
1213
Cereal straw and husks, unprepared, whether or not chopped, ground, pressed or in the form of pellets
91.
1214
Swedes, mangolds, fodder roots, hay, lucerne (alfalfa), clover, sainfoin, forage kale, lupines, vetches and similar forage products, whether or not in the form of pellets.
92.
1301
Lac and Shellac
93.
1404 90 40
Betel leaves
94.
1701 or 1702
Jaggery of all types including Cane Jag

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

cation No.5470 : 2002
104.
3002
Human Blood and its components
105.
3006
All types of contraceptives
106.
3101
All goods and organic manure [other than put up in unit containers and bearing a registered brand name]
107.
3304
Kajal [other than kajal pencil sticks], Kumkum, Bindi, Sindur, Alta
108.
3825
Municipal waste, sewage sludge, clinical waste
109.
3926
Plastic bangles
110.
4014
Condoms and contraceptives
111.
4401
Firewood or fuel wood
112.
4402
Wood charcoal (including shell or nut charcoal), whether or not agglomerated
113.
4802/4907
Judicial, Non-judicial stamp papers, Court fee stamps when sold by the Government Treasuries or Vendors authorised by the Government
114.
4817/4907
Postal items, like envelope, Post card etc., sold by Government
115.
48/4907
Rupee notes when sold to the Reserve Bank of India
116.
4907
Cheques, lose or in book form
117.
4901
Printed books, including Braille books
118.
4902
Newspapers, journals and periodi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s, forks and rakes; axes, bill hooks and similar hewing tools; secateurs and pruners of any kind; scythes, sickles, hay knives, hedge shears, timber wedges and other tools of a kind used in agriculture, horticulture or forestry.
136.
8445
Amber charkha
137.
8446
Handloom [weaving machinery]
138.
8802 60 00
Spacecraft (including satellites) and suborbital and spacecraft launch vehicles
139.
8803
Parts of goods of heading 8801
140.
9021
Hearing aids
141.
92
Indigenous handmade musical instruments
142.
9603
Muddhas made of sarkanda and phoolbaharijhadoo
143.
9609
Slate, pencils and chalk sticks
144.
9610 00 00
Slates
145.
9803
Passenger baggage
146.
Any chapter
Puja samagri namely,-
(i) Rudraksha, rudraksha mala, tulsikanthi mala, panchgavya
(mixture of cowdung, desi ghee, milk and curd);
(ii) Sacred thread (commonly known as yagnopavit);
(iii) Wooden khadau;
(iv) Panchamrit;
(v) Vibhuti sold by religious institutions;
(vi) Unbranded honey;
(vii

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

or mapped to a Radio Frequency Identification Device embedded on to the conveyance in such manner as may be notified by the Commissioner.
(2) A registered person may obtain an Invoice Reference Number from the common portal by uploading, on the said portal, a tax invoice issued by him in FORM GST INV-1 and produce the same for verification by the proper officer in lieu of the tax invoice and such number shall be valid for a period of thirty days from the date of uploading.
(3) Where the registered person uploads the invoice under sub-rule (2), the information in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01 shall be auto-populated by the common portal on the basis of the information furnished in FORM GST INV-1.
(4) The Commissioner may, by notification, require a class of transporters to obtain a unique Radio Frequency Identification Device and get the said device embedded on to the conveyance and map the e-way bill to the Radio Frequency Identification Device prior to the movement of goods.
(5) Notwi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ice.
(3) The physical verification of conveyances shall be carried out by the proper officer as authorised by the Commissioner or an officer empowered by him in this behalf:
Provided that on receipt of specific information on evasion of tax, physical verification of a specific conveyance can also be carried out by any officer after obtaining necessary approval of the Commissioner or an officer authorised by him in this behalf.
138C. Inspection and verification of goods.- (1) A summary report of every inspection of goods in transit shall be recorded online by the proper officer in Part A of FORM GST EWB-03 within twenty four hours of inspection and the final report in Part B of FORM GST EWB-03 shall be recorded within three days of such inspection.
(2) Where the physical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or in any other State, no further physical verification of the said conveyance shall be carried ou

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Railway Receipt Number or Airway Bill Number or Bill of Lading Number.
3. Place of Delivery shall indicate the PIN Code of place of delivery.
4. Reason for Transportation shall be chosen from one of the following:
Code
Description
1
Supply
2
Export or Import
3
Job Work
4
SKD or CKD
5
Recipient not known
6
Line Sales
7
Sales Return
8
Exhibition or fairs
9
For own use
0
Others
FORM GST EWB-02
(See Rule 138)
Consolidated E-Way Bill
Number of E-Way Bills
E-Way Bill Number
FORM GST EWB-03
(See Rule 138 C)
Verification Report
Part A
Name of the Officer
Place of inspection
Time of inspection
Vehicle Number
E-Way Bill Number
Invoice or Challan or Bill Date
Invoice or Challan or Bill Number
Name of person in-charge of vehicle
Description of goods
Declared quantity of goods
Declared value of goods
Brief description of the discrepancy
Whether goods were detained?
If not, date and time of release of vehicle
Part B
Actual quantity of goods
Actu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Discount, if any
Taxable value
Central tax
State or UT tax
Integrated tax
Cess
Rate
Amt.
Rate
Amt.
Rate
Amt.
Rate
Amt.
Freight
Insurance
Packing and Forwarding Charges etc.
Total
Total Invoice Value (In figure)
Total Invoice Value (In Words)
Signature Name of the Signatory
Designation or Status”.
(xi) in the principal rules to FORMS, –
1. with effect from the 1st day of July of2017, for “FORM GST ENR-01”, the following FORM shall be substituted and shall be deemed to be have been substituted, namely:-
“FORM GST ENR-01
[See rule 58(1)]
Application for Enrolment under section 35 (2)
[only for un-registered persons]
1.
Name of the State
2.
(a) Legal name
(b) Trade Name, if any
(c) PAN
(d) Aadhaar (applicable in case of proprietorship concerns only)
3.
Type of enrolment
(i) Warehouse or Depot
(ii) Godown
(iii) Transport services
(iv) Cold Storage
4.
Constitution of Business (Please Select the Appropriate)
(i) Proprietorship or HUF
(ii) Partne

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

and will be shared with Central Identities Data Repository only for the purpose of authentication.
8. List of documents uploaded
(Identity and address proof)
9. Verification
I hereby solemnly affirm and declare that the information given herein above is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief and nothing has been concealed therefrom.
Place:
Date:
Signature
Name of Authorised Signatory
For Office Use:
Enrolment no
Date- “.
II. with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017 for “FORM GST RFD-01”, the following FORM shall be substituted and shall be deemed to be have been substituted, namely:-
“FORM-GST-RFD-01
[See rule 89(1)]
Application for Refund
(Applicable for casual or non-resident taxable person, tax deductor, tax collector, un-registered person and other registered taxable person)
1.
GSTIN/ Temporary ID
2.
Legal Name
3.
Trade Name, if any
4.
Address
5.
Tax period (if applicable)
From To
6.
Amount of Refund Claimed (Rs.)
Act
Tax

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Tax paid on an intra-State supply which is subsequently held to be inter-State supply and vice versa(change of POS)
(k)
Excess payment of tax, if any
(l)
Any other (specify)
8.
Details of Bank account
Name of bank
Address of branch
IFSC
Type of account
Account No.
9.
Whether Self-Declaration filed by Applicant u/s 54(4), if applicable
Yes No
DECLARATION [second proviso to section 54(3)]
I hereby declare that the goods exported are not subject to any export duty. I also declare that I have not availed any drawback on goods or services or both and that I have not claimed refund of the integrated tax paid on supplies in respect of which refund is claimed.
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
DECLARATION [section 54(3)(ii)]
I hereby declare that the refund of input tax credit claimed in the application does not include ITC availed on goods or services used for making 'nil' rated or fully exempt supplies.
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
DECLARATION [rule 8

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

interest has not been passed on to any other person.
Signature
Name –
Designation / Status
(This Declaration is not required to be furnished by applicants, who are claiming refund under clause (a) or clause (b) or clause (c) or clause (d) or clause (f) of sub-section (8) of Section 54.)
10. Verification
I/We hereby solemnly affirm and declare that the information given herein above is true and correct to the best of my/our knowledge and belief and nothing has been concealed therefrom.
I/We declare that no refund on this account has been received by me/us earlier.
Place
Date
Signature of Authorised Signatory
(Name)
Designation/ Status
Annexure-1
Statement -1 [rule 89(5)]
Refund Type: ITC accumulated due to inverted tax structure [clause (ii) of first proviso to Section 54(3)]
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of inverted rated supply of goods
Tax payable on such inverted rated supply of goods
Adjusted total turnover
Net input tax credit
Maximum refund amount to be claimed [(

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

3)
1
2
3
4
Statement-4 [rule 89(2)(d) and 89(2)(e)]
Refund Type: On account of supplies made to SEZ unit or SEZ Developer (on payment of tax)
(Amount in Rs.)
GSTIN of recipient
Invoice details
Shipping bill/Bill of export/Endorsed invoice by SEZ
Integrated Tax
Integrated tax involved in debit note, if any
Integrated tax involved in credit note, if any
Net Integrated tax (8+ 9 -10)
No.
Date
Value
No.
Date
Taxable Value
Amt.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Statement-5 [rule 89(2)(d) and 89(2)(e)]
Refund Type: On account of supplies made to SEZ unit or SEZ Developer (without payment of tax)
(Amount in Rs.)
Sl.No.
Invoice details
Goods/Services (G/S)
Shipping bill/Bill of export/Endorsed invoice no.
No.
Date
Value
No.
Date
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Statement-5A [rule 89(4)]
Refund Type: On account of supplies made to SEZ unit / SEZ developer without payment of tax (accumulated ITC) – calculation of refund amount
(Amount in Rs.)
Turnover of zero rated sup

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Central tax
State/UT tax
Cess
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Annexure-2
Certificate [rule 89(2)(m)]
This is to certify that in respect of the refund amounting to Rs.<<>> (in words) claimed by M/s (Applicant's Name) GSTIN/ Temporary ID- for the tax period < ->, the incidence of tax and interest, has not been passed on to any other person. This certificate is based on the examination of the books of account and other relevant records and returns particulars maintained/ furnished by the applicant.
Signature of the Chartered Accountant/ Cost Accountant:
Name:
Membership Number:
Place:
Date:
Note – This Certificate is not required to be furnished by the applicant, claiming refund under clause (a) or clause (b) or clause (c) or clause (d) or clause (f) of sub-section (8) of Section 54 of the Act.
Instructions –
1.
Terms used:
(a) B to C:
From registered person to unregistered person
(b) EGM:
Export General Manifest
(c) GSTIN:
Goods and Services Tax Identification Number
(d) IGST:

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

riod for the purpose of Statement-1 and will include ITC on input services also for the purpose of Statement-3A and 5A.
9. 'Adjusted total turnover' means the turnover in a State or a Union territory, as defined under clause (112) of Section 2 excluding the value of exempt supplies other than zero-rated supplies, during the relevant period.
10. For the purpose of Statement-1, refund claim will be based on supplies reported in GSTR-1 and GSTR-2.
11. BRC or FIRC details will be mandatory where refund is claimed against export of services details of shipping bill and EGM will be mandatory to be provided in case of export of goods.
12. Where the invoice details are amended (including export), refund shall be allowed as per the calculation based on amended value.
13. Details of export made without payment of tax shall be reported in Statement-3.
14. Availability of refund to be claimed in case of supplies made to SEZ unit or SEZ developer without payment of tax shall be worked out in

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Input credit allowed

Input credit allowed
Query (Issue) Started By: – Davinder Singh Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Dear Experts
Kindly confirm the Input credit allowed against the followings
1. Expenses paid for staff welfare like Food Exp. , Hotel Bill, and factory canteen exp.
2. Building Repair Expenses
3. Printing & Stationery expenses
4. cab on rent expenses
Kindly Provide the specific proof to availing the above said expenses
th

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

HOW TO SURRENDER GST NO – MIGRATED FROM EXISTING LAW

HOW TO SURRENDER GST NO – MIGRATED FROM EXISTING LAW
Query (Issue) Started By: – ROHIT GOEL Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 6 Replies
GST
MANY TAXPAYERS WERE MIGRATED FROM SERVICE TAX / VAT PROVISIONS TO GST DESPITE THE FACT THAT THEIR TAXABLE TURNOVER UNDER GST IS LESS THAN 20 LAKH AS SUCH WERE NOT LIABLE TO REGISTRATION.
THERE IS NO ONLINE OPTION AVAILABLE FOR SURRENDER OF SUCH GSTN. CAN ANYBODY PLEASE EXPLAIN THE PROCEDURE FOR THE SAME
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
On common portal of GST I have seen provision for cancellation of registrationm. Pl.re-check.
Reply By Ganeshan Kalyani:
The Reply:
Yes, cancellation of GST number is there in GST website.
Reply By SHIVKUMAR

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

EOUs face operational hurdles under GST due to changes in Notification No. 52/2003-Customs, impacting efficiency and compliance.

EOUs face operational hurdles under GST due to changes in Notification No. 52/2003-Customs, impacting efficiency and compliance.
Circulars
Customs
Subject: Operational problems being faced by

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

payment after three monts

payment after three monts
Query (Issue) Started By: – arun aggarwal Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 3-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Sir
In our trade the practice of payment to the vendor is from 3 to six months and sometimes more.
I would like to know the implications of the GST in this situation.
Thanx
Arun
Reply By KASTURI SETHI:
The Reply:
You may receive payment late but tax is to be paid as per the date of invoice or completion of service or the

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on freight

GST on freight
Query (Issue) Started By: – Murari Agrawal Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 1-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
We are doing Job Work and we bring the inputs from Principal on his Challan and pay the freight to local Stand Tempo/Matador driver. Since freight is paid to non GTA, we are not paying reverse GST. Subsequently, the freight is realised from the principal by raising an Invoice. My query is whether we should charge GST on such invoice. Than

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

EXPORT WITH PAYMENT OF IGST

EXPORT WITH PAYMENT OF IGST
Query (Issue) Started By: – shalimar taxi Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Dear Expert,
In case of Export to Nepal with payment of IGST . we do not need to debit any amount in any account ledger. Should we pay IGST during the liability show in GSTR-3 or GSTR 3B return?
Do we not need mention debit entry no. on Export Invoices?
Thanks in advance .
Reply By Kishan Barai:
The Reply:
No need to show

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

NEPAL EXPORT ON PAYMENT OF IGST

NEPAL EXPORT ON PAYMENT OF IGST
Query (Issue) Started By: – shalimar taxi Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 1-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 3 Replies
GST
Dear Expert,
We have to export few consignment to Nepal on payment of IGST. We want to know that how to debit /pay Liability of IGST and accounting process of payment of IGST. During the EXCISE regime we debited duty in PLA or RG23 A Part-II and mentioned Sr. No. on Export Invoice etc. But, now how to debit and in which

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

GST on commission

GST on commission
Query (Issue) Started By: – Jasbir Uppal Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 2-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 1 Reply
GST
Dear Pofessionals, Is GST applicable on commissions paid to associates. For Example :- 'A' is into Direct Selling business like Amway and Vestige. 'A' give commissions to its independent associates on sales generated by him or his team. Commission if is distributed among many people for same sale. 'A' deduct TDS b

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

E-Way rules under GST

E-Way rules under GST
By: – CA.VINOD CHAURASIA
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 1-9-2017

Introduction: This article discusses in detail about E-way rules prescribed under GST.
E-way bill is a kind of permit in electronic format that will have details of goods being transported.
The date of from which E way bill would come into force has not been notified yet.
Below is the list of forms prescribed under E-way rules
Sl. No
Form No.
Remarks
Mainly to be used by
1
FORM GST EWB-01 – Part -A
E-Way Bill
To be filed by registered person causing movement of goods or by transporter
2
FORM GST EWB-01 – Part -B
E-Way Bill
To be filed by Transporter or by registered person
3
FORM GST EWB-02
Consolidated E-Way Bill
To be filed by Transporter
4
FORM GST EWB-03 – Part -A
Verification Report
Summary report to be filed by PO within 24 hours of inspection
5
FORM GST EWB-03 – Part -B
Verification Report
Final report to be filed by PO within 3 days of inspecti

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

of generation and cancellation of e-way bill may also be made available through SMS.
Where the goods are transported by the registered person as a consignor or the recipient of supply as the consignee, whether:
* in his own conveyance, or
* in a hired one, or
* by railways, or
* by air, or
* by vessel.
the said person or the recipient may generate the e-way bill in FORM GST EWB-01 electronically on the common portal after furnishing information in Part B of FORM GST EWB-01.
Where the e-way bill is not generated as above and the goods are handed over to a transporter for transportation by road, the registered person shall furnish the information relating to the transporter in Part B of FORM GST EWB-01 on the common portal and the e-way bill shall be generated by the transporter on the said portal on the basis of the information furnished by the registered person in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01.
The registered person orthe transporter may, at his option, generate and carr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the recipient of the supply as consignee where the goods are transported by railways or by air or by vessel.
Upon generation of the e-way bill on the common portal, a unique e-way bill number (EBN) shall be made available to the supplier, the recipient and the transporter on the common portal.
If the goods are transferred from one vehicle to another then transporter would be required to a new e-way bill.
Any transporter transferring goods from one conveyance to another in the course of transit shall, before such transfer and further movement of goods, update the details of conveyance in the e-way bill on the common portal in FORM GST EWB-01.
Where the goods are transported for a distance of less than 10 Kms within the State or Union territory from the place of business of the transporter finally to the place of business of the consignee, the details of conveyance may not be updated in the e-way bill.
6. Consolidated E-way Bill
In case of multiple consignments, transporter n

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e the same for furnishing details in FORM GSTR-1.
When the information has been furnished by an unregistered supplier in FORM GST EWB-01, he shall be informed electronically, if the mobile number or the e- mail is available.
9. Where an e-way bill has been generated but goods are either not transported or are not transported as per the details furnished in the e-way bill, the e-way bill may be cancelled electronically on the common portal, either directly or through a Facilitation Centre notified by the Commissioner, within 24 hours of generation of the e-way bill.
But, an e-way bill cannot be cancelled if it has been verified in transit in accordance with the provisions of rule 138B.
10. An e-way bill or a consolidated e-way bill generated shall be valid for the period as mentioned in the table below from the date on which E-way Bill was generated, for the distance the goods have to be transported, as mentioned:
Sr. no.
Distance
Validity period
1.
Upto 100 km
One da

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

8 of the Goods and Services Tax Rules of any State shall be valid in every State and Union territory.
14. No e-way bill is required to be generated-
* where the goods being transported are specified in Annexure to rule 138(14). These items are for mass consumption like:
* vegetables,
* fruits,
* food grains,
* Milk,
* Honey,
* meat,
* bread,
* curd,
* books,
* jewellery,
* contraceptives,
* judicial and non judicial stamp papers,
* newspapers,
* khadi,
* raw silk,
* Indian flag,
* human hairs,
* kajal,
* earthen pots,
* cheques,
* municipal waste,
* puja samagri,
* LPG,
* Kerosene,
* hearing aids,
* currency etc.
where the goods are being transported by a non-motorised conveyance;
where the goods are being transported from the port, airport, air cargo complex and land customs station to an inland container depot or a container freight station for clearance by Customs; and
in respect of movement of goods within such areas as

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

WB-01 shall be auto-populated by the common portal on the basis of the information furnished in FORM GST INV-1.
4. The Commissioner may, by notification, require a class of transporters to obtain a unique Radio Frequency Identification Device and get the said device embedded on to the conveyance and map the e-way bill to the Radio Frequency Identification Device prior to the movement of goods.
5. Where circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner may, by notification, require the person-in-charge of the conveyance to carry the following documents instead of the e-way bill-
* tax invoice or bill of supply or bill of entry; or
* a delivery challan, where the goods are transported for reasons other than by way of supply.
138B – Verification of documents and conveyances.
* The Commissioner or an officer empowered by him in this behalf may authorise the proper officer to intercept any conveyance to verify the e-way bill or the e-way bill number in physical form for all inter-State

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Relaxation of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 for implementation of the GST [Last Date to revise MRP: 30th September, 2017]

Relaxation of Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 for implementation of the GST [Last Date to revise MRP: 30th September, 2017]
By: – CASanjay Kumawat
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 1-9-2017

Introduction
A maximum retail price (MRP) is a manufacturer calculated price that is the highest price that can be charged for a product sold in India. However, retailers may choose to sell products for less than the MRP. MRP differs from systems using a recommended retail price because in those systems the price calculated by the manufacturer is only a recommendation, not enforceable by law.
All retail products in India must be marked with MRP. Retailers cannot charge customers over the MRP. Some retailers may charge slightly below MRP to draw more customers to their stores. In some remote areas, tourist spots, and in situations where a product is difficult to obtain, consumers are often charged illegally over the MRP.
MRP includes GST
MRP is the maximum

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

fter inclusion of the increased amount of tax due to GST, if any, in addition to the existing retail sale price (MRP), for three months w.e.f. 1st July 2017 to 30th September, 2017. Manufacturers/ Packers/ Importers can declare such revised MRP on their unsold stock through stickers/ online printing/ stamping, with the following conditions:
* Difference cannot exceed the net price increase on account of incidence of tax after factoring in and taking into consideration extra availability of input tax credit under GST [including deemed credit available to traders under proviso to section 140(3) of the CGST Act,2017],
Original MRP shall continue to be displayed and the revised MRP shall not overwrite on it, and
Manufacturers or packers or importers shall make at least two advertisements in one or more newspapers in this regard and also by circulation of notices to the dealers and to the Director of Legal Metrology in the Central Government and Controllers of Legal Metrology in the S

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Importer by complying with the procedure, either the Manufacturer/ Packer/ Importer, as the case may be, or a Wholesaler/Retailer shall affix a sticker/ print/ stamp indicating the revised prices so fixed, advertised and communicated by the Manufacturer/ Packer/ Importer.
Downward revision: As per proviso to Rule 6(3) of the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 reduced MRP may be declared by putting a separate revised MRP sticker, and the same shall not cover the MRP declaration made by the Manufacturer/ Packer/ Importer. Further,
* Advertisement and intimation to Legal Metrology authorities will not be mandatory in case of such downward revision,
* Either the Manufacturer/ Packer/ Importer as the case may be or a Wholesaler/ Retailer shall affix the sticker displaying reduced MRP as per the price fixed and communicated by the Manufacturer/ Packer/ Importer.
Time limit to revise the MRP
The time limit is 30th September 2017 or till the stock remains unsold, whiche

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

BRAND PROMOTION AS BUSINESS AUXILIARY SERVICE ?

BRAND PROMOTION AS BUSINESS AUXILIARY SERVICE ?
By: – Dr. Sanjiv Agarwal
Goods and Services Tax – GST
Dated:- 1-9-2017

Though we are now in an era where goods and services, both shall be taxed under one tax, i.e. Goods and Services Tax (GST), the indirect tax Tribunal, CESTAT has recently settled a confusion or dispute on taxability of brand promotions activities as business auxiliary services. In GST, it would remain a service only.
The case on hand is Datamini Technologies (India) Ltd. v. CCE, Thane-I 2016 (12) TMI 1535 – CESTAT MUMBAI = (2017) 51 STR 145 (Cestat, Mumbai-TM) which is a majority order after reference to third member. It is a common order for Datamini and Zenith Computers Ltd. The activities involved are of promotion of a brand, logos of Intel Corporation and Microsoft Corporation, suppliers of components of personal computers manufactured by the assessee which were incorporated as foot note to the advertisements of personal computers. The revenue dem

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rosoft Corporation, not to sell them as such but to manufacture personal computer. The portion of definition relating to sale of goods referred to in Section 65(19) (i) of Finance Act, 1994 will not apply. Assessees are manufacturers of branded products and it cannot be inferred that in process of promoting their own products, they marketed components in personal computers for consideration paid by Intel Corporation and Microsoft Corporation. Assessees are reimbursed some portion of cost of advertising and publicity conducted upon inclusion of logos of two entities in their advertising and publicity material. The reimbursements are drawn from a fund created out of contribution of two entities that is directly linked to purchases effected in past by assessee. There is no connect between source of contribution for publicity campaign and outcome of publicity campaign. The scale and reputation of assessee is incomparable with two global giants. It is therefore, difficult to conceive that p

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

d Microsoft Corporation and not taxable as 'business auxiliary service'.
Since there was a difference of opinion, the following question was refereed to third member for decision by majority:
"Whether the Member (Judicial) is correct in holding that the appellants are engaged in the activity of promoting the brand of Intel Microsoft consequently, the activity of 'promotion or marketing of logo or brand' does not cover under the category of Business Auxiliary Service by relying on the judgment of Jetlite (India) Ltd. 2010 (12) TMI 40 – CESTAT, NEW DELHI ."
Tax under Section 65(105)(zzb) of Finance Act, 1994 is liable upon rendering of 'service provided or to be provided to a client by any person in relation to business auxiliary service'. Section 65(19) of Finance Act, 1994 defines the activity thus –
'Business Auxiliary Service' means any service in relation to –
* promotion or marketing or sale of goods produced or provided by or belong

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ing from the most common one, of a foray for purchases, to the professional one, of describing an organized discipline in management of commercial organizations. In the context of its employment in the definition supra, it would appear that legislative intent tends towards the latter. Marketing professionals consider the four Ps to be at the very foundation of their vocation, viz., price, product, promotion, and place. Unless all the four facets are mixed in the formulation of strategy, the expression 'marketing' may not be an appropriate usage and will not apply to the activity undertaken by the appellants.
It is the products that, if at all, may be alleged to be the object of such promotion. 'Promotion of brand' as a taxable service was, as yet, an unheard of activity in the realm of taxable services; and rigorous delineation of brand and product is received wisdom which certainly could not have weighed with the authority issuing the notice or the adjudicating author

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ion of their logos in the advertisement and publicity material deployed by the appellants. In scale and reputation, appellants are incomparable with the two global giants. It is difficult to conceive that the products of these two entities will find additional acceptability in the market owing to the inclusion of their respective logos. The products themselves are amenable to utilization only by computer manufacturers and the publicity, if any, among the potential customers of the two appellants is unlikely to derive any economic benefits to the supplier.
On the contrary, the products of the appellant are likely to find greater acceptance among potential customers owing to the acknowledged incorporation of the products of Intel and Microsoft in the computers manufactured by the appellants. Such a reversal of roles would alter the relationship in a manner that was not contemplated in the show cause notice. That the reimbursements are circumscribed by funds added in proportion to the pr

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Notification No. 12/2017 Method of providing Codes in invoices

Notification No. 12/2017 Method of providing Codes in invoices
Query (Issue) Started By: – Lakshmi subramanian Dated:- 1-9-2017 Last Reply Date:- 7-9-2017 Goods and Services Tax – GST
Got 2 Replies
GST
Understand from the notification, it is applicable only for HSN code and not applicable for SAC code. My view has been substantiated under following grounds.
01. HSN code and SAC code are different.
The main difference between HSN code & SAC code is given below extracted from howtoexportimport.com"
"Difference between HSN Code & SAC code Under GST India
What does SAC code mean?
SAC stands for Service Accounting Codes which are adopted by the Central Board of Excise and Customs (CBEC) for identification of the servi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Seeks to waive the late fee for late filing of FORM GSTR-3B, for the month of July

Seeks to waive the late fee for late filing of FORM GSTR-3B, for the month of July
28/2017 Dated:- 1-9-2017 Central GST (CGST)
GST
CGST
CGST
Superseded vide Notification No. 76/2018-Central Tax dated 31-12-2018
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
Notification No. 28/2017 – Central Tax
New Delhi, the 01st September, 2017
G.S.R. 1126 (E).:- In exercise of the powers conferred by section 128 of the Central Goods and

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

System based reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 with FORM GSTR-3B – regarding

System based reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 with FORM GSTR-3B – regarding
7/7/2017 Dated:- 1-9-2017 100
GST
Circular No. 7/7/2017-GST
F. No. 349/164/2017/-GST
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Excise and Customs
GST Policy Wing
New Delhi, Dated the 01st September, 2017
To,
The Principal Chief Commissioners/Chief Commissioners/Principal Commissioners/
Commissioners of Central Tax (All)
The Principal Director Generals/ Director Generals (All)
Subject: System based reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 with FORM GSTR-3B – regarding
Sections 37, 38 and section 39 of the CGST Act, 2017(hereinafter referred to as 'the Act') read with rules 59, 60 and 61 of the CGST Rules, 2017(hereinafter referred to as 'the Rules') require every registered person to furnish details of outward supplies made in a month in FORM GSTR-1, details of inward supplies received i

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

when the due dates for filing of FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 have been extended. After the return in FORM GSTR-3B has been furnished, the process of reconciliation between the information furnished in FORM GSTR- 3B with that furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 would be carried out in accordance with the provisions of sub-rule (6) of rule 61 of the Rules.
4. The detailed procedure for reconciliation of information furnished in FORM GSTR-3 and FORM GSTR-3B is detailed in succeeding paras.
Furnishing of information in FORM GSTR- 1 & FORM GSTR-2:
5. It may be noted that after the registered person has filed his return in FORM GSTR-3B and the statement of outward supplies in FORM GSTR-1, the inward supplies shall be auto drafted for all registered persons (corresponding recipients of supply) and made available to them in FORM GSTR-2A as per sub-rule (3) of rule 59 of the Rules. FORM GSTR-2A is the exact replica of FORM GSTR-2 containing only those details that are auto-populated fro

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

M GSTR-3B:
6. In case the registered person intends to amend any details furnished in FORM GSTR-3B, it maybe done in the FORM GSTR-1 or FORM GSTR-2, as the case may be. For example, while preparing and furnishing the details in FORM GSTR-1, if the outward supplies have been under reported or excess reported in FORM GSTR-3B, the same maybe correctly reported in the FORM GSTR-1. Similarly, if the details of inward supplies or the eligible ITC have been reported less or more than what they should have been, the same maybe reported correctly in the FORM GSTR-2. This will get reflected in the revised output tax liability or eligible ITC, as the case may be, of the registered person. The details furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 will be auto-populated and reflected in the return in FORM GSTR-3 for that particular month.
Action on the system-based reconciliation:
7. After the registered person has furnished the statement of inward supplies in FORM GSTR-2 by the extended date, the co

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ut any additional payment of tax.
Additional payment of taxes:
8. Where the tax payable by a registered person as per FORM GSTR-3 is more than what has been paid as per FORM GSTR-3B, the common portal would show another instance of Table 12 for making additional payment of taxes, in accordance with the mandate of clause (b) of sub-rule (6) of rule 61. As the tax payable in column (2) of Table 12 of FORM GSTR-3 is more than what was shown in FORM GSTR-3B, the additional amount of tax payable can be paid by debiting the electronic cash or credit ledger as per the provisions contained in section 49 of the Act along with applicable interest on delayed payment of tax starting from 26th day of August, 2017 till the date of debit in the electronic cash or credit ledger. If the eligible ITC claimed by the person in FORM GSTR-2 is less than the ITC claimed and utilised by the registered person in FORM GSTR-3B, the same would be added to his output tax liability and shall have to be paid by hi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

ance in the electronic cash ledger, if required, for the payment of the increased output tax liability and submit his return in FORM GSTR-3.
Reduction in output tax liability:
10. Where the output tax liability of the registered person as per the details furnished in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 is less than the output tax liability as per the details furnished in the FORM GSTR-3B and the same is not offset by a corresponding reduction in the input tax credit to which he is entitled, the excess shall be carried forward to the next month's return to be offset against the output liability of the next month by the taxpayer when he signs and submits the return in FORM GSTR-3. However, simultaneously, if there is a decrease in the eligible input tax credit, the same will be adjusted against the above mentioned reduction in output tax liability and the balance, if any, of the reduction in output tax liability shall be carried forward to the next month's return to be offset against the outpu

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

on has not submitted the return in FORM GSTR-3B, he is required to furnish the details in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2 and sign and submit the return in FORM GSTR-3 along with the payment of the due taxes as per the provisions of section 49 of the Act. However, since the payment was not made on or before the due date, the registered person shall be liable for payment of interest on delayed payment of tax starting from 26th day of August, 2017 till the date of debit in the electronic cash and / or credit ledger. No late fee, however, would be levied for late filing of return in terms of section 47 of the Act, in accordance with the recommendation of the GST Council, as notified vide Notification No. 28/2017-Central tax dated 01.09.2017.
Processing of information furnished:
13. After submission of the information in FORM GSTR-1 and FORM GSTR-2, the process of matching as per section 41, 42 and 43 of the Act read with rules 69 to 76 of the Rules shall be carried out as if these details w

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Third Amendment) Rules, 2017.

The Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Third Amendment) Rules, 2017.
S.O. 139. Dated:- 1-9-2017 Bihar SGST
GST – States
Bihar SGST
Bihar SGST
Commercial Tax Department
The 1st September 2017
S.O. 139, dated the 1st September 2017-In exercise of the powers conferred by section 164 of the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Governor of Bihar, is pleased to make the following rules further to amend the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017, namely:-
(1) These rules may be called the Bihar Goods and Services Tax (Third Amendment) Rules, 2017.
(2) Save as otherwise provided in these rules, they shall come into force on such date as the Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint.
2. Rule 138 of the Bihar Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017 shall be substituted by the following, namely:-
“138. Information to be furnished prior to commencement of movement of goods and generation of e-way bill.-(1) Every registered person who causes m

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

on portal and the e-way bill shall be generated by the transporter on the said portal on the basis of the information furnished by the registered person in Part A of FORM GST EWB-01:
Provided that the registered person or, as the case may be, the transporter may, at his option, generate and carry the e-way bill even if the value of the consignment is less than fifty thousand rupees:
Provided further that where the movement is caused by an unregistered person either in his own conveyance or a hired one or through a transporter, he or the transporter may, at their option, generate the e-way bill in FORM GST EWB-01 on the common portal in the manner specified in this rule:
Provided also that where the goods are transported for a distance of less than ten kilometres within the State from the place of business of the consignor to the place of business of the transporter for further transportation, the supplier or the transporter may not furnish the details of conveyance in Part B of FORM

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f less than ten kilometres within the State from the place of business of the transporter finally to the place of business of the consignee, the details of conveyance may not be updated in the e-way bill.
(6) After e-way bill has been generated in accordance with the provisions of sub-rule (1), where multiple consignments are intended to be transported in one conveyance, the transporter may indicate the serial number of e-way bills generated in respect of each such consignment electronically on the common portal and a consolidated e-way bill in FORM GST EWB-02 maybe generated by him on the said common portal prior to the movement of goods.
(7) Where the consignor or the consignee has not generated FORM GST EWB-01 in accordance with the provisions of sub-rule (1) and the value of goods carried in the conveyance is more than fifty thousand rupees, the transporter shall generate FORM GST EWB-01 on the basis of invoice or bill of supply or delivery challan, as the case may be, and may al

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

e-way bill or a consolidated e-way bill generated under this rule shall be valid for the period as mentioned in column (3) of the Table below from the relevant date, for the distance the goods have to be transported, as mentioned in column (2):
Table
Sr. No.
Distance
Validity period
(1)
(2)
(3)
1.
Upto 100 km
One day
2.
For every 100 km or part thereof thereafter
One additional day
Provided that the Commissioner may, by notification, extend the validity period of e-way bill for certain categories of goods as may be specified therein:
Provided further that where, under circumstances of an exceptional nature, the goods cannot be transported within the validity period of e-way bill, the transporter may generate another e-way bill after updating the details in Part B of FORM GST EWB-01.
Explanation.-For the purposes of this rule, the “relevant date” shall mean the date on which the e-way bill has been generated and the period of validity shall be counted from the time at

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

the goods are being transported from the port, airport, aircargo complex and land customs station to an inland container depot or a container freight station for clearance by Customs; and
(d) in respect of movement of such goods and within such areas in a State and for values not exceeding such amount as the Commissioner of State tax, in consultation with the Chief Commissioner of central Tax, may notify.
Explanation. – The facility of generation and cancellation of e-way bill may also be made available through SMS.
ANNEXURE
[(See rule 138 (14)]
S.No.
Chapter or Heading or Sub-heading or Tariff item
Description of Goods
(1)
(2)
(3)
1.
0101
Live asses, mules and hinnies
2.
0102
Live bovine animals
3.
0103
Live swine
4.
0104
Live sheep and goats
5.
0105
Live poultry, that is to say, fowls of the species Gallus domesticus, ducks, geese, turkeys and guinea fowls.
6.
0106
Other live animal such as Mammals, Birds, Insects
7.
0201
Meat of bovine animals, fresh a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

n frozen and put up in unit container]
16.
0209
Pig fat, free of lean meat, and poultry fat, not rendered or otherwise extracted, salted, in brine, dried or smoked [other than put up in unit containers]
17.
0210
Meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal, other than put up in unit containers
18.
3
Fish seeds, prawn/shrimp seeds whether or not processed, cured or in frozen state [other than goods falling under Chapter 3 and attracting 2.5%]
19.
0301
Live fish.
20.
0302
Fish, fresh or chilled, excluding fish fillets and other fish meat of heading 0304
21.
0304
Fish fillets and other fish meat (whether or not minced), fresh or chilled.
22.
0306
Crustaceans, whether in shell or not, live, fresh or chilled; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or by boiling in water live, fresh or chilled.
23.
0307
Molluscs, whether in shell or not, live, fresh, chilled; aquatic invertebrates other than crustacean

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

; etc.
33.
0511
Semen including frozen semen
34.
6
Live trees and other plants; bulbs, roots and the like; cut flowers and ornamental foliage
35.
0701
Potatoes, fresh or chilled.
36.
0702
Tomatoes, fresh or chilled.
37.
0703
Onions, shallots, garlic, leeks and other alliaceous vegetables, fresh or chilled.
38.
0704
Cabbages, cauliflowers, kohlrabi, kale and similar edible brassicas, fresh or chilled.
39.
0705
Lettuce (Lactuca sativa) and chicory (Cichorium spp.), fresh or chilled.
40.
0706
Carrots, turnips, salad beetroot, salsify, celeriac, radishes and similar edible roots, fresh or chilled.
41.
0707
Cucumbers and gherkins, fresh or chilled.
42.
0708
Leguminous vegetables, shelled or unshelled, fresh or chilled.
43.
0709
Other vegetables, fresh or chilled.
44.
0712
Dried vegetables, whole, cut, sliced, broken or in powder, but not further prepared.
45.
0713
Dried leguminous vegetables, shelled, whether or not skinned or split.
46.
0714
Manioc

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

s) and papaws (papayas), fresh.
55.
0808
Apples, pears and quinces, fresh.
56.
0809
Apricots, cherries, peaches (including nectarines), plums and sloes, fresh.
57.
0810
Other fruit such as strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, mulberries and loganberries, black, white or red currants and gooseberries, cranberries, bilberries and other fruits of the genus vaccinium, Kiwi fruit, Durians, Persimmons, Pomegranates, Tamarind, Sapota (chico), Custard-apple (ata), Bore, Lichi, fresh.
58.
0814
Peel of citrus fruit or melons (including watermelons), fresh.
59.
9
All goods of seed quality
60.
0901
Coffee beans, not roasted
61.
0902
Unprocessed green leaves of tea
62.
0909
Seeds of anise, badian, fennel, coriander, cumin or caraway; juniper berries [of seed quality]
63.
0910 11 10
Fresh ginger, other than in processed form
64.
0910 30 10
Fresh turmeric, other than in processed form
65.
1001
Wheat and meslin [other than those put up in unit container and bearing

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

tc.] [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
75.
1103
Cereal groats, meal and pellets [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
76.
1104
Cereal grains hulled
77.
1105
Flour, of potatoes [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
78.
1106
Flour, of the dried leguminous vegetables of heading 0713 (pulses) [other than guar meal 1106 10 10 and guar gum refined split 1106 10 90], of sago or of roots or tubers of heading 0714 or of the products of Chapter 8 i.e. of tamarind, of singoda, mango flour, etc. [other than those put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name]
79.
12
All goods of seed quality
80.
1201
Soya beans, whether or not broken, of seed quality.
81.
1202
Ground-nuts, not roasted or otherwise cooked, whether or not shelled or broken, of seed quality.
82.
1204
Linseed, whether or not broken, of seed quality.
83.
1205
Rape or

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

, lupines, vetches and similar forage products, whether or not in the form of pellets.
92.
1301
Lac and Shellac
93.
1404 90 40
Betel leaves
94.
1701 or 1702
Jaggery of all types including Cane Jaggery (gur) and Palmyra Jaggery
95.
1904
Puffed rice, commonly known as Muri, flattened or beaten rice, commonly known as Chira, parched rice, commonly known as khoi, parched paddy or rice coated with sugar or gur, commonly known as Murki
96.
1905
Pappad
97.
1905
Bread (branded or otherwise), except pizza bread
98.
2201
Water [other than aerated, mineral, purified, distilled, medicinal, ionic, battery, de-mineralized and water sold in sealed container]
99.
2201
Non-alcoholic Toddy, Neera including date and palm neera
100.
2202 90 90
Tender coconut water other than put up in unit container and bearing a registered brand name
101.
2302, 2304, 2305, 2306, 2308, 2309
Aquatic feed including shrimp feed and prawn feed, poultry feed and cattle feed, including grass, hay a

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

115.
48/4907
Rupee notes when sold to the Reserve Bank of India
116.
4907
Cheques, lose or in book form
117.
4901
Printed books, including Braille books
118.
4902
Newspapers, journals and periodicals, whether or not illustrated or containing advertising material
119.
4903
Children's picture, drawing or colouring books
120.
4905
Maps and hydrographic or similar charts of all kinds, including atlases, wall maps, topographical plans and globes, printed
121.
5001
Silkworm laying, cocoon
122.
5002
Raw silk
123.
5003
Silk waste
124.
5101
Wool, not carded or combed
125.
5102
Fine or coarse animal hair, not carded or combed
126.
5103
Waste of wool or of fine or coarse animal hair
127.
52
Gandhi Topi
128.
52
Khadi yarn
129.
5303
Jute fibres, raw or processed but not spun
130.
5305
Coconut, coir fibre
131.
63
Indian National Flag
132.
6703
Human hair, dressed, thinned, bleached or otherwise worked
133.
6912 00 40
Earthen pot and clay

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

f cowdung, desi ghee, milk and curd);
(ii) Sacred thread (commonly known as yagnopavit);
(iii) Wooden khadau;
(iv) Panchamrit,
(v) Vibhuti sold by religious institutions,
(vi) Unbranded honey,
(vii) Wick for diya;
(viii) Roli;
(ix) Kalava (Raksha sutra);
(x) Chandantika
147.
Liquefied petroleum gas for supply to household and non domestic exempted category (NDEC) customers
148.
Kerosene oil sold under PDS
149.
Postal baggage transported by Department of Posts
150.
Natural or cultured pearls and precious or semi-precious stones; precious metals and metals clad with precious metal (Chapter 71)
151.
Jewellery, goldsmiths' and silversmiths' wares and other articles (Chapter 71)
152.
Currency
153.
Used personal and household effects
154.
Coral, unworked (0508) and worked coral (9601)
3. After rule 138 of the said Rules, 2017 the following Rule 138A, 138B, 138C and 138D shall be inserted, namely:-
“138A. Documents and devices to be carried by a person-in-charge of

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rs to obtain a unique Radio Frequency Identification Device and get the said device embedded on to the conveyance and map the e-way bill to the Radio Frequency Identification Device prior to the movement of goods.
(5) Notwithstanding anything contained clause (b) of sub-rule (1), where circumstances so warrant, the Commissioner may, by notification, require the person-in-charge of conveyance to carry the following documents instead of the e-way bill-
(a) tax invoice or bill of supply or bill of entry; or
(b) a delivery challan, where the goods are transported for reasons other than by way of supply.
138B. Verification of documents and conveyances.- (1) The Commissioner or an officer empowered by him in this behalf may authorise the proper officer to intercept any conveyance to verify the e-way bill or the e-way bill number in physical form for all inter- State and intra-State movement of goods.
(2) The Commissioner shall get Radio Frequency Identification Device readers installed

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

sical verification of goods being transported on any conveyance has been done during transit at one place within the State or in any other State, no further physical verification of the said conveyance shall be carried out again in the State, unless a specific information relating to evasion of tax is made available subsequently.
138D. Facility for uploading information regarding detention of vehicle.-Where a vehicle has been intercepted and detained for a period exceeding thirty minutes, the transporter may upload the said information in FORM GST EWB-04 on the common portal.;
FORM GST EWB-01
(See Rule 138)
E-Way Bill
PART-A
A.1
GSTIN of Recipient
A.2
Place of Delivery
A.3
Invoice or Challan Number
A.4
Invoice or Challan Date
A.5
Value of Goods
A.6
HSN Code
A.7
Reason for Transportation
A.8
Transport Document Number
PART-B
B.
Vehicle Number
Notes:
5. HSN Code in column A.6 shall be indicated at minimum two digit level for taxpayers having annual turnover upto

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

vehicle
Description of goods
Declared quantity of goods
Declared value of goods
Brief description of the discrepancy
Whether goods were detained?
If not, date and time of release of vehicle
Part B
Actual quantity of goods
Actual value of the Goods
Tax payable
Integrated tax
Central tax
State or UT tax
Cess
Penalty payable
Integrated tax
Central tax
State or UT tax
Cess
Details of Notice
Date
Number
Summary of findings
FORM GST EWB-04
(See Rule 138D)
Report of detention
E-Way Bill Number
Approximate Location of detention
Period of detention
Name of Officer in-charge
(if known)
Date
Time
FORM GST INV – 1
(See rule 138A)
Generation of Invoice Reference Number
IRN:
Date:
Details of Supplier
GSTIN
Legal Name
Trade name, if any
Address
Serial No. of Invoice
Date of Invoice
Details of Recipient (Billed to)
Details of Consignee (Shipped to)
GSTIN or UIN, if available
Name
Address
State (name and code)
Type of supply –
B to B supply
B to C s

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

rship concerns only)
3.
Type of enrolment
(i) Warehouse or Depot
(ii) Godown
(iii) Transport services
(iv) Cold Storage
4.
Constitution of Business (Please Select the Appropriate)
(i) Proprietorship or HUF
(ii) Partnership
(iii) Company
(iv) Others
5.
Particulars of Principal Place of Business
(a)
Address
Building No. or Flat No.
Floor No.
Name of the Premises or Building
Road or Street
City or Town or Locality or Village
Taluka or Block
District
State
PIN Code
Latitude
Longitude
(b)
Contact Information (the email address and mobile number will be used for authentication)
Email Address
Telephone
STD
Mobile Number
Fax
STD
(c)
Nature of premises
Own
Leased
Rented
Consent
Shared
Others (specify)
6.
Details of additional place of business – Add for additional place(s) of business, if any (Fill up the same information as in item 5 [(a), (b), and (c)]
7.
Consent
I on behalf of the holder of Aadhaar number
give consent to “Goods and Services T

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =