Goods and Services Tax

Gst on advance paid on services

Goods and Services Tax – Started By: – Richa Goyal – Dated:- 6-12-2017 Last Replied Date:- 7-12-2017 – My newly formed firm who has not applied for GST is paying advance to a company for services. That company will pay GST on advance. I will get GST number in 20 days as I have still just applied for PAN. that company will issue me a Bill in January. Now will I get GST credit in January or just because when that Company has paid GST when I was not having GST number, I will not be able to claim credit ? – Reply By ANITA BHADRA – The Reply = Dear Madam Section 18 of CGST Act 2017 states – If a person applied for registration within 30 days from the date on which he becomes liable – shall be entitled to get ITC from the day immediately precedi

= = = = = = = =

Plain text (Extract) only
For full text:-Visit the Source

= = = = = = = =

Leave a Reply